|
Post by James on May 5, 2023 1:03:05 GMT
|
|
|
Post by yggdrasil on May 5, 2023 8:26:54 GMT
Saw Renfield, silly good fun, 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 5, 2023 12:41:57 GMT
I watched this last week too. What did you think of it?
|
|
|
Post by James on May 5, 2023 14:23:32 GMT
I watched this last week too. What did you think of it? I thought it was quite good. Jeremy Irons was great in the dual role of Elliott and Beverly and it has a well-written story of dominance and control.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal1 on May 10, 2023 15:21:13 GMT
|
|
|
Post by politicidal1 on May 27, 2023 16:41:26 GMT
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 28, 2023 12:27:54 GMT
The Price Of Death (1971; Lorenzo Gicca Palli) - Unusual giallo-western hybrid featuring Klaus Kinski in a rare good guy role as a man accused of murder. A detective and gunman called Mr. Silver (Gianni Garko) is hired to prove his innocence and in the process unravels a larger conspiracy. This has some good moments such as the opening scene showing the murder of a woman from the killer's perspective, and a cool hero who is acting almost as a suave , James Bond type character but there are too many goofy aspects like comical bar room brawls and the tone is all over the place from intense and grim to fun and silly. At times it felt like a comedy. Mr. Silver is introduced practicing Judo with an Asian instructor and after standing no chance against the coach who keeps throwing him to the ground he chooses to just knock the guy out with a deadpan comment: "Sometimes the simple way is still the best." Sadly the martial arts aspect is never picked up again. As a spaghetti western it's far too harmless and also lacking the thrills of a good giallo. 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal1 on May 28, 2023 14:31:42 GMT
|
|
|
Post by James on May 29, 2023 23:23:32 GMT
Wolf Creek (2005) Three backpackers, two British women along with their Australian friend, take a vacation in Australia but their car breaks down and come across Mick Taylor, a sadistic serial killer who gives them a living hell. I like the home video style cinematography giving it a more realistic flare to add on to the "true events" factor and John Jarratt is excellent as Mick Taylor, and the other actors did their job well too. My main issue which does hurt the film is that it takes a while to get to the point and almost halfway until we meet Mick. At the same time though, I get that they wanted to give us more time to be with the characters before their demise but it could have been trimmed down a little and there isn't really much depth to those characters. Once things get into gear though it is quite tense and the torture we see gets quite cruel. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by PaulsLaugh on May 30, 2023 16:13:20 GMT
Cloverfield. I watched last night. Somehow I kept missing it, but it is pretty good.
|
|
|
Post by James on May 30, 2023 21:46:30 GMT
Wolf Creek 2 (2013) This one ups the ante of the first one with it being more of a chase movie and has more screentime of the antagonist. I guess it is more "fun" (not sure if it is the right word as the film is still fairly grim) and feels more cinematic with a bigger budget. It was enjoyable and there is a pretty fun interaction with Mick and the main victim in the third act that made things a bit unique. I think I give the edge to the first movie but this was a nice surprise. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Jun 15, 2023 20:03:05 GMT
The Police Are Blundering In The Dark (1975)
Young women are being murdered in a remote area. A journalist who is a friend of one of the victims searches for her, and winds up staying in a villa owned by an eccentric, crippled photographer. The director/writer was blundering in the dark, is more like it. This giallo is so dull and so slow-paced that the 87 minute running time felt more like 3 hours. A lot of boring conversations take place, and some of twists are absurd. Even the murder sequences are dull and done without flair; the director should have taken lessons from Dario Argento on how to stage a good death scene. Apparently this was filmed in 1972 but wasn't released until 1975. 3/10
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Jun 15, 2023 20:17:11 GMT
Shivers (1975)Parasites run rampant in an apartment complex, causing the dwellers to sexually attack each other. David Cronenberg's first major movie. Considering that he had very little to work with in terms of budget, he made very good use of what little money he had and churned out an edgy, gruesome horror movie with some terrific shock moments. Cronenberg came up with a great deal of originality and interesting ideas to formulate what is known as "body horror." Not for the faint of heart, as it does have some disturbing and gross scenes. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal1 on Jun 15, 2023 22:09:38 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Jun 19, 2023 3:43:51 GMT
Race With The Devil (1975)Two couples vacationing in an RV must flee for their lives after the men (played by legendary actors Peter Fonda and Warren Oates) are discovered witnessing a satanic ritual. They quickly learn that there is apparently a large network of satanists operating across Texas. Talk about being at the wrong place at the wrong time! Race With The Devil scores big points for creating a supremely creepy atmosphere of paranoia. We have these sympathetic characters who are constantly pursued by the devil-worshipping fiends and just about everybody they meet seems to be in on the conspiracy. I love the scene in which Lara Parker is getting unwanted stares by these strange-looking people as she is trying to enjoy a nice swim; this really set the tone of paranoia. As the film hits the hour mark, it suddenly turns into a car chase/smash-up flick. And those car stunts were amazingly done and thrilling. A pickup truck explodes as it drops off a bridge, a big car flips over a dozen times, and so on. Probably some of the best stunts ever captured on film. If you think about the plot too much some holes do start to show. But just accept it for what it is; a fun, enjoyable horror/car chase flick. 7.5/10
|
|