|
Post by theravenking on Jul 19, 2023 11:39:08 GMT
The Dead Are Alive (1972; Armando Crispino) Plodding, second-rate giallo about a deranged killer who's battering people to death with a metal pole (no black gloves or razor blades) copying an ancient Etruscan myth. Setting and idea hold a lot of promise, and I can't help feeling, that in different hands it could've been a lot better, since director Crispino has neither the visual talent of Bava or Argento nor is he any good at creating scares or telling an engaging story. The title was changed from the original The Etruscan Kills Again, thinking that worldwide audiences wouldn't be familiar with the Etruscans. Not such a smart move, since as a result the movie gave the impression of being a zombie flick, leaving fans of the undead angry and disappointed. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by Teleadm on Jul 21, 2023 5:56:04 GMT
The Sixth Sense 1999 directed by M. Night Shyamalan I had never seen this movie before. I don't want to give away the plot for those who eventually haven't seen it yet, like me until now. And yes I liked it.
|
|
|
Post by yggdrasil on Jul 21, 2023 8:35:42 GMT
Scream 6.
Not my sort of thing and lost somewhat with chronology issues as haven't followed the series but surprisingly decent if ridiculous (people get stabbed then seem fine 4 minutes later)
6.5/10
|
|
sog
Elliot Carver
Posts: 467
|
Post by sog on Jul 21, 2023 19:07:28 GMT
Renfield (Chris McKay, 2023) Cage’s Dracula is a blast and the rest of the film is entertaining. Nothing exceptional, but solidly amusing. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Jul 23, 2023 3:53:38 GMT
Watch Me When I Kill (1977)A woman stumbles upon a murder scene at a pharmacy and ends up being stalked by the killer. Also known as The Cat's Victim, this giallo isn't too bad. Sometimes draggy and slow-paced, plus a couple of narrative lapses. Yet is does have some clever visuals, a complex plot, and an interesting red herring. The killer is rather sympathetic, might I add, and that's all I'll say about that. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Jul 24, 2023 2:09:52 GMT
Season Of The Witch (1973)A middle-aged suburban housewife dabbles in the black arts to spice up her life. George Romero's satire on feminism with strong anti-establishment themes. As such, it's on target when it drives home it's satirical points in depicting the banality of middle class lifestyles and how wives are basically dominated and treated like dogs. But it's no major achievement on being an effective horror movie. In fact the horror elements are mostly secondary, more like undertones. Originally titled Hungry Wives with a running time of 130 minutes. But with a troubled production, the budget was cut in half and the running time was chopped down to 90 minutes. Whether or not the longer version is a better movie remains to be seen. 5.5/10
|
|
sog
Elliot Carver
Posts: 467
|
Post by sog on Jul 26, 2023 19:37:38 GMT
Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday (Adam Marcus, 1993) Well, I can now say that I’ve seen all the Friday the 13th films now (as I’ve already seen the ones that come after this). That’s honestly the most positive thing I have to say about this as it’s a truly awful movie in every regard. Somehow the series became a body swapping horror with Jason being an Evil Dead sort of monster and it’s just absolutely bonkers... not in a good way. 1/10
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Jul 28, 2023 2:03:31 GMT
Death Game (1977)Two psychotic lesbians invade the home of a wealthy businessman. First they seduce him but then end up putting him through a living hell. A low budget exploitation thriller that has a few surprises up its sleeve and one long, steamy threesome love scene that would likely be NC-17 by today's standards. Sondra Locke and Colleen Camp are quite good as the lesbian lovers, but their obnoxious behavior grows tiresome fast and then becomes thoroughly irritating, making it too much to bear. That stupid ending is a real cop-out. Loosely based on a true story. Remade in 2015 by Eli Roth as Knock Knock. 4/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 28, 2023 12:52:36 GMT
Smile (2022; Parker Finn) This was better than expected. While it's true, that it relies a bit too much on predictable jump scares and heavily borrows from the likes of It Follows and The Ring, the lead actress gives a more committed performance than one would usually see in this sort of B-horror film and the director has a fine eye for visuals, although personally I find the movie might've benefitted from a darker and dirtier set design instead of the rather sterile environment we are presented with. But just when I tought, that this could be a winner, it seemingly gave up all its ambitions delivering a rushed and generic horror ending. 6/10
|
|
merv
Nick Nack
Posts: 164
|
Post by merv on Jul 28, 2023 12:54:43 GMT
Smile (2022; Parker Finn) This was better than expected. While it's true, that it relies a bit too much on predictable jump scares and heavily borrows from the likes of It Follows and The Ring, the lead actress gives a more committed performance than one would usually see in this sort of B-horror film and the director has a fine eye for visuals, although personally I find the movie might've benefitted from a darker and dirtier set design instead of the rather sterile environment we are presented with. But just when I tought, that this could be a winner, it seemingly gave up all its ambitions delivering a rushed and generic horror ending. 6/10 I remember it starting good and losing steam. The first girl who was smiling was the best and creepiest and none of the others matched her.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 28, 2023 12:57:01 GMT
Smile (2022; Parker Finn) This was better than expected. While it's true, that it relies a bit too much on predictable jump scares and heavily borrows from the likes of It Follows and The Ring, the lead actress gives a more committed performance than one would usually see in this sort of B-horror film and the director has a fine eye for visuals, although personally I find the movie might've benefitted from a darker and dirtier set design instead of the rather sterile environment we are presented with. But just when I tought, that this could be a winner, it seemingly gave up all its ambitions delivering a rushed and generic horror ending. 6/10 I remember it starting good and losing steam. The first girl who was smiling was the best and creepiest and none of the others matched her. The problem is, that I could see most of the scares coming.
{Spoiler} Even the thing with the cat seemed fairly obvious.
|
|
|
Post by Teleadm on Jul 31, 2023 5:02:24 GMT
The Wolfman 2010 directed Joe Johnston. An expansion and rethinking of the old 1941 movie based on Curt Siodmak's old screenplay.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Aug 2, 2023 22:54:38 GMT
Wolf Creek (2005)Young folks backpacking in the Australian outback are kidnapped by a psychotic bushman. Well, this is my first time viewing this acclaimed Australian horror thriller. One of those horror movies that takes its time building up to the "good stuff" and when it reaches that point it's unrelentingly brutal. Yet with all the brutality and unbearable tension, it maintains a sense of dark humor. It's a sort of Aussie version of Texas Chainsaw Massacre and even pays a bit of a tribute to Mad Max. Wolf Creek goes in all kinds of different directions, making it often unpredictable. It's quite entertaining how the women have to think on their feet to outwit the lunatic. So even though the premise is all-too-familiar, all the surprises keep it afloat. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 4, 2023 20:58:40 GMT
Wolf Creek (2005)Young folks backpacking in the Australian outback are kidnapped by a psychotic bushman. Well, this is my first time viewing this acclaimed Australian horror thriller. One of those horror movies that takes its time building up to the "good stuff" and when it reaches that point it's unrelentingly brutal. Yet with all the brutality and unbearable tension, it maintains a sense of dark humor. It's a sort of Aussie version of Texas Chainsaw Massacre and even pays a bit of a tribute to Mad Max. Wolf Creek goes in all kinds of different directions, making it often unpredictable. It's quite entertaining how the women have to think on their feet to outwit the lunatic. So even though the premise is all-too-familiar, all the surprises keep it afloat. 7/10 There is also an excellent TV series.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Aug 5, 2023 4:16:36 GMT
Wolf Creek (2005)Young folks backpacking in the Australian outback are kidnapped by a psychotic bushman. Well, this is my first time viewing this acclaimed Australian horror thriller. One of those horror movies that takes its time building up to the "good stuff" and when it reaches that point it's unrelentingly brutal. Yet with all the brutality and unbearable tension, it maintains a sense of dark humor. It's a sort of Aussie version of Texas Chainsaw Massacre and even pays a bit of a tribute to Mad Max. Wolf Creek goes in all kinds of different directions, making it often unpredictable. It's quite entertaining how the women have to think on their feet to outwit the lunatic. So even though the premise is all-too-familiar, all the surprises keep it afloat. 7/10 There is also an excellent TV series. Yeah that's what somebody else said over at IMDB2. I'm going to look into this show. Thanks!
|
|