|
Post by mikef6 on Mar 9, 2024 6:07:56 GMT
Any comments/ratings/recommendations/film posters/screen grabs are welcome and very much appreciated. Even though the thread title says “classics” and this is the Classic Film board, that doesn’t matter here. What has everyone seen in the last week, either movies, TV, streaming, or live theater? Please reply to at least one of my weekly choices and I will say something about one (or more) of yours. Last week’s unguessed Mystery Frame was of young Mr. Corey Feldman’s film debut in “Time After Time” (1979). Here is a brief clip of the moment that includes the screen shot: Mystery Frame
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Mar 9, 2024 6:20:30 GMT
Northwest Passage / King Vidor (1940). Forgotten best-selling author of historical fiction (mainly in the 1930s & ‘40s), Kenneth Roberts. His novel “Northwest Passage” was published in 1937. It was divided into two “books.” The movie is based on Book 1. The search for the northwest passage is in Book 2 which was never filmed. It is 1759, during the French and Indian War, two men, Harvard dropout Langdon Towne (Robert Young) and Hunk Mariner (Walter Brennan), fleeing an autocratic village leader, join up with Rogers’ Rangers, a private army led by the charismatic Capt. Richard Rogers (Spencer Tracy). As an artist and mapmaker, Towne becomes a close associate of Rogers. The first mission for the two greenhorns is to take a danger filled canoe trip north on Lake Champlain and then into Canada to attack a village of the raiding Abenakis tribe. Soon death, injuries, and lack of food hobble and threaten the mission. The key set-piece is the early morning attack on the Native American village. It is certainly exciting and well directed and edited by the action director King Vidor, but the slaughter by the Rangers has disturbed generations since. One article I read called this movie “the most racist movie ever made.” That is an overstatement but an example of the kinds of feelings the film inspires. So, cautiously recommended for Spencer Tracy’s very strong portrayal and the story of men fighting for survival in a wilderness. Weird: The Al Yankovic Story / Eric Appel (2022). This take-down of the show business bio-pic is good for several big laughs even if there are some couple dry scenes. Weird Al Yankovic is a Real Person and co-writer of the script, everything in the film is made up from his toxic home life to early song writing failure to the sudden inspiration that leads him to be the best selling and most popular singer/writer of all time. It also recounts his volatile affair with Madonna who gets kidnapped by El Chapo and rescued by Weird Al who turns out to be a martial arts champion who carries a Rambo machine gun. Daniel Radcliffe is the perfect choice to play Weird Al. Evan Rachel Wood plays the manipulative Madonna and a slew of comic talents take small cameo parts. A partial list might include Conan O'Brien, Patton Oswalt, Will Forte, Jack Black, and Weird Al Yankovic, himself. Jorma Taccone (primarily a writer) killed me as the late, great Pee-Wee Herman. Recommended for a light and amusing time at the movies. Les Trois Mousquetaires: D'Artagnan (The Three Musketeers: D’Artagnan) / Martin Bourboulon (2023). I figured that if this much adapted French novel were actually done by the French, they could get it right. And they pretty much can. Charles d'Artagnan (François Civil) travels to Paris in 1625 in hope to join the Musketeers of King Louis XIII (Louis Garrel), but before he can get there he is embroiled in a kidnapping and sword fight that will have great consequences later. Arriving, he immediately gets into conflict with Athos, Porthos, and Aramis, three of the leading Musketeers. This early bit of how D'Artagnan bonds with the combative trio is he only comedy in the film. The rest is dead serious as the band of, now four, try to protect Queen Anne (Vicky Krieps) from the machinations of Cardinal de Richelieu (Eric Ruf) and his main henchperson, the cool and calculating Milady (Eva Green). Swordplay, gun play, action, and last minute victories abound. Of the many movie versions of the 1844 novel, this is one of the best. This is the first of a two-movie epic adventure and ends with a “To Be Continued.” Discovering Hamlet / Lyndy Saville, Philip Saville (2011). 45-minute documentary with lots of actors and directors discussing aspects of the famous play interspersed with clips of performances by Christopher Plummer, Sir Larry, David Tennant, and others. The Edible Garden“Peas and Beans” Season 1, Episode 1 (April 6, 2010) The Brokenwood Mysteries“Blood & Water” Season 1, Episode 1 (September 28, 2014) Police mystery series set in a small city in New Zealand Murder Is Easy“Episode #1” (December 27, 2023) “Episode #2” (December 28, 2023) A new two-part adaptation of Agatha Christie’s 1939 novel of the same name (U.S. title: “Easy To Kill”). None of her continuing characters are in the story. The final reveal at the end of #2 is very well done, indeed. Endeavour“Home” Season 1, Episode 4 (July 28, 2013) ……………………………..Season 1 Completed “Prey” Season 3, Episode 3 (January 17, 2016) …………………….……Season 3 Completed “Lazaretto” Season 4, Episode 3 (September 3, 2017) “Harvest” Season 4, Episode 4 (September 10, 2017) ………………………….Season 4 Completed
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Mar 9, 2024 11:40:09 GMT
Frenzy (1972, Alfred Hitchcock) After a couple of disappointing entries, Hitchcock returns to the UK to make not only a murder film but also his wrongly accused man trope that he loves so much. The results are excellent and Hitch takes advantage of modern sensibilities to get more extreme with the sex and violence that he had always wanted before. This is his last near masterpiece and a Bright spot in his last run of films. 7.5-8/10
|
|
|
Post by wmcclain on Mar 9, 2024 12:59:35 GMT
|
|
|
Post by spiderwort on Mar 9, 2024 14:16:37 GMT
First viewing: Natalie Wood: What Remains Behind (2020)Re-watch: The Last of the Blonde Bombshells (2000)
|
|
|
Post by LeBeauSerge on Mar 9, 2024 16:44:23 GMT
Tokyo Twilight ( 1957) - 9/10 Poor Things (2023) - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Teleadm on Mar 9, 2024 19:04:55 GMT
At last some personal positive news, gonna be a senior citizen in a couple of months. mikef6 thanks for hosting! Last week's mystery frame, Time After Time 1979, I wasn't even close in my guesses. Wild guess this week, Cape Fear 1963 Here are the movies Tele have seen lately.... Eighth Grade 2018 directed by Bob Burnham. Young girl and Instagram influencer, can't cope with real life, since every one she knows is obsessed to watch their phones. In real life she is awkward. I wish the movie was better since the message was actually good, real life is in front of your nose, not chasing likes on a phone. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales 2017 directed by Joachim Rønning and Espen Sandberg and based on an old Disneyland attraction. I lost interest after the first three movies, but this was in a cheep bin so why not... Everything felt tired and predictable no matter how great the set's a are. This cow apparentlty still keeps milking since it made tons of money. Not for me nah! Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows 2011 and directed by Guy Ritchie and based on characters created by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. I don't like seeing Shelock as an action hero and I liked this movie even less than the first one.. Confusing plot involving Professor Moriaty, that seems to be made for the video game audiences. Since it made tons of money I guess i'm a minority. Tightrope 1984 directed by Richers Tuggle. Clint Eastwood plays a lovalble father of two daughters and at the same time is hunting a serial killer in New Orleans, that might have a connections to his own sexual needs. Not bad at all. Here Comes Mr. Jordan 1941 and directed by Alexander Hall and based on a play called "Heaven Can Wait" by Harry Segall. Promising boxer crashes in a private plane, and is supposed to have died, but an incompetent servant from heaven took his soul to early, so heaven need's to find a new body for his soul. Charming comedy with a few dark touches, with a game cast. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 1937 directed by a lot and based on a story by the Grimm brothers. First full length animated movie, offcourse it cracks a little here and there. Obsessed Queen obsessed asking a mirror "Who's the Fairest of them all", and have Snow White killed, didn't work out that way. Instead she finds a haven of seven dwarf minors, who might need a wash. While beeing a classic, it cracks a little here and there. The Silly song has becomes a Swedish Christmas standard. all from me this week...
|
|
|
Post by politicidal1 on Mar 9, 2024 20:53:02 GMT
First Viewings:
The Day Mars Invaded Earth (1963) 2/10
Spaceman (2024) 6/10
It Happened One Night (1934) 7/10
National Security (2003) 4/10
The Tattooed Stranger (1950) 3/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Gambler from Natchez (1954) 7/10
Rio Bravo (1959) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Mar 10, 2024 2:56:01 GMT
First Viewings:
It Happened One Night (1934) 7/10
I love that movie.
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Mar 10, 2024 3:26:11 GMT
Teleadm Sorry, the screen shot is from a movie earlier than Cape Fear. You managed to pick out Robert Mitchum in a crowd shot once so zoom in on the male figure in the doorway.
|
|
|
Post by claudius on Mar 10, 2024 10:23:00 GMT
To the true Tenka’ichi (No 1 under the Heavens)… Akira Toriyama (1955-2024)
Mar 3-9 DRAGON BALL Z KAI: THE FINAL CHAPTERS (2014) “Seven Years Later Today: Gohan is now a High School Student”, “Who is the World’s Greatest? The Tournament Preliminaries Begin!”, “Everyone Is Surprised! Trunks & Goten’s Super Battle Begins!” Sequel to DRAGON BALL Z KAI, covering the DBZ Episodes of the Buu Arc, Re-edited, rescored, and tedubbed (but not redrawn like its predecessor). I watched this on Sunday, not realizing the tragedy had happened. Japanese with English Subtitles. Funimation BluRay
25TH ANNIVERSARY HIS AND HER CIRCUMSTANCES (1999) “A Different Story So Far” YouTube
40TH ANNIVERSARY THE JEWEL IN THE CROWN (1984) “An Evening at Marshamee” The story moves to introducing Guy Perron (Charles Dance) who will take the protagonist reins for the remainder of the Serial. Amazon Prime.
SPLASH (1984) Romantic mermaid comedy that helped cement Disney’s Touchstone Adult films (as well as the careers of Tom Hanks, John Candy, Daryl Hannah, and Director Ron Howard). First saw this on TV back in the 1980s. The memorable scene to me was “Madison” revealing her true name. Amazon Prime
50TH ANNIVERSARY THE WORLD AT WAR (1974) “Occupation” Holland during the War. Laurence Olivier quotes a passage from Anne Frank’s Diary. YouTube
CYRANO (1974) Hanna Barbera animated adaptation, with Jose Ferrer reprising his role and the voices of Joan Van Ark and Victor Garber. My intro to the story, I first saw this on Nickelodeon’s SPECIAL DELIVERY in the Winter of 1988. The promo had a child narrating the whole plot, trying to weasel out of what happens to Cyrano. This was probably the first sad animated ending I ever saw. YouTube
MAME (1974) Film adaptation of Jerry Herman’s musical adaptation of Patrick Dennis’ novel. Starring Lucille Ball, Robert Preston, with Beatrice Arthur & Judy Connell reprising their roles. The film was a critical and financial bomb (any comments I read joked about “Loving Lucy” over this), and Ball didn’t do another feature film until STONE PILLOW in the mid 1980s. I first read of the play before I fully saw AUNTIE MAME in 1993. I got the soundtrack along with HELLO DOLLY! for Christmas 1994. I saw both film adaptations on the same day (albeit on different channels) in June 1995. On viewing, I realized Beatrice Arthur and Dorothy from THE GOLDEN GIRLS were one and the same. Warner DVD
THE PALLISERS (1974) “Part Eight” YouTube
Saw Parts Of: JULIUS CAESAR (1970) OliveFilms BluRay
|
|
|
Post by Rufus-T on Mar 10, 2024 18:14:02 GMT
{Spoiler} Anatomy of a Fall (2023) Very captivating court drama that went beyond what the potential crime, in context of the relationship of people involved. Excellent performances throughout. Although, the movie could have been tightened a bit up. {Spoiler} The Zone of Interest (2023) A German family of a Nazi officer moved into a beautiful house during WWII. However, it was right next to a concentration camp. Is that possible to have such a house? We watched their daily life while the sound of ordeal was taking place next door. At the same time the Nazi officer struggle to maintain his position. Otherwise, nothing much happened. Sounds like a gimmick, but direction and the score made it a haunting movie. {Spoiler} Napoleon (2023) Two parts to the movie. First part was about Napolean and Josephine. The second part was the battles. Lavishly looking movie that left a bit emptiness to the Napolean story. Bloated is the word to described the movie. At time, the Joaquin Phoenix's Napolean seemed like a buffoon, especially when dealing with Josephine. {Spoiler} The Teachers' Lounge (2023) An engaging story of a young teacher trying to do the right thing in handling theft in a school. Situation spiraled downward. {Spoiler} The Boy and the Heron (2023) Lovely fantasy a boy trying to handle his grief. Slow and beautiful meditative imagery filled the screen. The story can get very weird. {Spoiler} BlackBerry (2023) Thanks to some of the year-end lists recommendation that I came across this small film about the rise and fall of the Blackberry cell phone. A businessman with shady character joined force with a bunch of tech geeks to lauch this company. Very snappy, and funny at times. {Spoiler} Talk to Me (2022) A bunch of kids played with fire by connecting with the spirit and had a good laugh at it. Instead of a Oujii board, they connected with a sculpture of a hand. Quite good actually, with the main story about a girl who is dealing with her grief of losing her mom. {Spoiler} The Creator (2023) A blend of Blade Runner and Ex Machina. People vs the robot. One man met with a little girl robot who may know what happened to his pregnant wife. Exceptional visually, but the movie could have been much better.
|
|
|
Post by Rufus-T on Mar 10, 2024 20:05:12 GMT
TeleadmI think I like Eighth Grade more than you do. It is very interesting how they presented a non-authoritative dad handles a coming-of-age daughter. Mostly they seem to struggle in movies, similarly in Aftersun (2022) and Searching (2018).
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Mar 10, 2024 20:09:49 GMT
{Spoiler} Anatomy of a Fall (2023) Very captivating court drama that went beyond what the potential crime, in context of the relationship of people involved. Excellent performances throughout. Although, the movie could have been tightened a bit up. {Spoiler} The Zone of Interest (2023) A German family of a Nazi officer moved into a beautiful house during WWII. However, it was right next to a concentration camp. Is that possible to have such a house? We watched their daily life while the sound of ordeal was taking place next door. At the same time the Nazi officer struggle to maintain his position. Otherwise, nothing much happened. Sounds like a gimmick, but direction and the score made it a haunting movie. {Spoiler} Napoleon (2023) Two parts to the movie. First part was about Napolean and Josephine. The second part was the battles. Lavishly looking movie that left a bit emptiness to the Napolean story. Bloated is the word to described the movie. At time, the Joaquin Phoenix's Napolean seemed like a buffoon, especially when dealing with Josephine. {Spoiler} The Teachers' Lounge (2023) An engaging story of a young teacher trying to do the right thing in handling theft in a school. Situation spiraled downward. {Spoiler} The Boy and the Heron (2023) Lovely fantasy a boy trying to handle his grief. Slow and beautiful meditative imagery filled the screen. The story can get very weird. {Spoiler} BlackBerry (2023) Thanks to some of the year-end lists recommendation that I came across this small film about the rise and fall of the Blackberry cell phone. A businessman with shady character joined force with a bunch of tech geeks to lauch this company. Very snappy, and funny at times. {Spoiler} Talk to Me (2022) A bunch of kids played with fire by connecting with the spirit and had a good laugh at it. Instead of a Oujii board, they connected with a sculpture of a hand. Quite good actually, with the main story about a girl who is dealing with her grief of losing her mom. {Spoiler} The Creator (2023) A blend of Blade Runner and Ex Machina. People vs the robot. One man met with a little girl robot who may know what happened to his pregnant wife. Exceptional visually, but the movie could have been much better. Really looking forward to “Anatomy of a Fall” and “The Zone of Interest” but am hesitating over “Napoleon.” “Blackberry” was on my Best of the Year.
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Mar 10, 2024 20:17:28 GMT
Teleadm @rufus-T I, too, liked “Eighth Grade” quite a bit. I have no doubt that eighth grade has changed greatly since my time. If Bo Burnham’s vision of today’s Junior High is accurate – and reviews seem to say that it is – I’ll never wish to be young again. Kayla Day (Elsie Fisher) is our guide through insecurity, self doubt, and severe anxiety. Every class, every meeting with other people, is fraught with potential humiliation. I was getting Dad Feelings for her. I wanted to tell Kayla, “It gets better.”
|
|