|
Post by spiderwort on Apr 13, 2024 11:50:47 GMT
I’m stepping in for Mike for a couple of weeks. Any comments/ratings/recommendations/film posters/screen grabs are welcome and very much appreciated. Even though the thread title says “classics” and this is the Classic Film board, that doesn’t matter here. What has everyone seen in the last week, either movies, TV, streaming, or live theater? Mystery Frame
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Apr 13, 2024 12:23:00 GMT
Caged (1950, John Cromwell) This is a women’s prison movie. It sees a gentle, naive, pregnant 19-year-old widow slowly, inexorably ground down by the hardened criminals, and sadistic guards. it feels ahead of its time with its characters and brutality. Its well done but I didn’t find it consistently entertaining. 6-6.5/10
The House on Telegraph Hill (1951, Robert Wise) This is my 13th from from director Robert Wise. It sees Concentration camp survivor Victoria Kowelska finding herself involved in mystery, greed, and murder after she assumes the identity of a dead friend in order to gain passage to America. Pretty solid all around with some good tension. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by wmcclain on Apr 13, 2024 13:06:39 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Apr 13, 2024 14:28:58 GMT
The Bone Collector (1999). Jason Bourne (2016). {Spoiler} Matt Damon is Bourne again... After a long absence, and a rather forgettable fourth film, things get back on track with Matt Damon returning as the character these movies are truly about and who most people want to see (sorry, Renner). 'Identity' still remains my favourite of the entire franchise and I highly doubt it'll ever be surpassed. Unlike many, I wasn't as fussed on 'Supremacy', though both it and 'Ultimatum' were certainly better than 'Legacy'. While it's certainly good/a relief to have Damon back as Bourne, that doesn't automatically mean this film is 'great'. I'd say this one ranks somewhere in the middle. Matt Damon has always been likable in the role of Jason Bourne/David Webb. He's believably tough (his first 'fight' in this has him knock out a guy with one punch), selling the action scenes (he once again shows off Jason's proficiency for driving vehicles down lots of stairs), credible as this highly experienced/intelligent but tormented person, and I've always felt for the guy. I liked pretty much everything regarding the first film, the action, story, characters, relationships and especially the directing. A shame Doug Liman never returned as director of these films. I was really saddened/annoyed when the woman Jason had been through so much with and later formed a relationship with, Franka Potente's Marie, was unceremoniously disposed of in the film's first sequel. That made me like that film less. However, I was pleased that Julia Stiles' Nicky Parsons got more to do later on. As I'm sure people will have been spoiled for by now (seriously, don't read unless you WANT to be spoiled. Consider this fair warning), poor Nicky suffers a somewhat similar fate to Marie in this movie. I completely understand the outcry over this. I felt a similar way when Marie was only in a small part of 'Supremacy' at the beginning. It's a testament to Julia Stiles that she's managed to take a character who hadn't much to do early on and made her so memorable/someone the audience formed an attachment with. Here she gets a 'badass' moment, looks out for Jason/helps him until the very end, and is part of the movie's first action scene, which is quite a memorable one. Like Marie, her demise in unexpected (well...unless you've read spoilers), a total gut-punch and a completely unfair way to go for such a likable character. Having said that, Jason was warned early in the series that everyone around him/associated with him would wind up dead, and Nicky's death cements this fact (as if Jason wasn't already aware after Marie). When so many films are tempted to bring popular characters back repeatedly/use them until they've outlived their welcome, there's something depressingly 'real' about this film's 'nobody's safe' statement. It's just a shame we lose the Jason/Nicky dynamic (and the chance for any answers to questions surrounding their history) in the process, as Damon and Stiles worked so well together. That's not to say that the new characters are a waste. Tommy Lee Jones is good, like Chris Cooper and Brian Cox were before him, though possibly doesn't have quite as interesting material to work with as they did. Oscar-winning actress Alicia Vikander plays a strong, intelligent, ambitious woman in CIA agent, Heather Lee. You think you know what sort of role she's fitting into (ie. taking over from Joan Allen's Pamela Landy), then later seems like an ally for Jason, buy she is in fact much more than that. She's crafty and can go toe-to-toe with those who are higher up than her, as well as Jason himself. I wouldn't mind seeing Heather Lee and her black plastic claw hairclip return if there's another movie. Vikander conveys SO much that's going on underneath with her character via looks/micro-expressions and proves the film's biggest asset. Ironically, the character who's simply credited as 'Asset', played by go-to bad guy Vincent Cassel? Not so much. Sure, he looks dangerous, and there's some backstory given as to why he's so hell-bent on offing Jason, but for an assassin...he's rather sloppy/not very 'clean' about it. He's no Karl Urban, he's not even Clive Owen. He just simply shoots people all willy-nilly in public without any consequences. Like with Urban's character, I certainly wanted this guy dead by film's end, and his climactic fight with Jason is the movie's most memorable hand-to-hand action sequence. Speaking of, while the Paris chase in Marie's little red Mini Cooper coupled with the use of 'Ready Steady Go' on the soundtrack in The Bourne Identity remains my favourite, the car chase in this film does bring on the public destruction...and how! The amount of cars a SWAT vehicle plows through, flipping them into the air, is really something, as is the conclusion to the chase. Although, there doesn't feel like there's as many memorable action sequences as some of the previous films had, which may disappoint some people. The directing can get a bit too shaky at times (which it to be expected with Greengrass directing), but on the whole I was at least able to make out most things when they were focused upon, despite the constant zooming in/out. The film does feel relevant to today, with issues of privacy vs security, etc. While it may not seem as 'thrilling' as the first few films, nor as interesting, the movie's not a complete write-off. There's some intriguing stuff regarding Jason's father, though like with the other interesting elements, the movie doesn't seem to explore things enough. I quite liked the film's ending, and the use of the 'Extreme Ways' song once again was most welcome, but it's probably time the franchise wrapped up. If this film's the last, then I'm cool with it. The Forever Purge (2021).
|
|
|
Post by spiderwort on Apr 13, 2024 14:32:38 GMT
First viewings: Orphée / Jean Cocteau (1950). A brilliant Cocteau film that at times took by breath away. Highly recommended. A Farewell to Arms / Frank Borzage (1932). Fine direction by Borzage, two excellent performances by Gary Cooper and Helen Hayes, and truly great, Oscar winning cinematography by Charles Lang make this a film to see. Also nominated for Best Picture. Re-watches: The Cave of the Yellow Dog (2005). A beautiful film directed by the wonderful female Mongolian director, Byambasuren Davaa. Highly recommended. A Woman of Distinction / Edward Buzzell (1950). Silly at times, but with its serious moments, too. Quite enjoyable because of its wonderful cast. Worth a view for that alone.
|
|
|
Post by Teleadm on Apr 13, 2024 16:06:37 GMT
Been a very rainy and wet week, but now the sun is daring to show it's face, or I ought to clean my windows. Thanks for hosting spiderwortHere are the movies lately seen... Spionen aka The Spy 2019 directed by Jens Jonsson and based on real events and a book by Iselin Theien. About Norwegian actress Sonja Wigert and her involvment with the Nazi's during the Nazi occupation of Norway during WWII, in reality she was a spy for the Swedish and Allied intelligence that pretended to spy for the Nazi's in Sweden. Things that wasn't known until long after her death. Based on such a true story this Norwegian-Swedish-Belgian co-production should have been a much better movie, as it is it feels flat and uninvolving, a pity. The Shallows 2016 directed by Jaume Collet-Serra and based on real events. Nearly a one-woman movie that works rather well, thanks to Blake Lively. Lone traveler finds the secluded beach were her mother used to surf the waves, not sure what country, all is well until a Great White Shark tries to take a nibble of her, she saves herself on a minor rock above water, just 200 yards from safety. She shares the rock with a seagull with a broken wing, she names it Steven. Better than I thought it would be. Fame 2009 directed by Kevin Tancharoen and inspired by the 1980 movie with the same name. I wouldn't call this a remake, it's new student's and new teachers at a similar school. The 1980 movie wasn't perfect but it had a raw energy and drive, something this movie misses. Not the disaster that some reviews would indicate, it actually have some rather good dance numbers, but it leaves a lot of threads hanging and we never know how they are resolved before the sudden happy end. The Anderson Tapes 1971 directed by Sidney Lumet and based on a novel by Lawrence Sanders. After 10 years in jail Anderson/Sean Connery visiting an ex (Dyan Cannon) who lives in a fancy apartment building in New York, quicky have plans to rob the whole building. Unknown to him is that he is under surveillance by film and tape by different intelligence bureau's, but they are not after him, he just happen to be there where they tape and film. The first time I watched this many years ago I was disappointed since I expected a simple caper-action movie. This time around, hopefully wiser, I understood it better. It's not just a caper movie, it's a social satire and a severe critique that we might be under surveillance all the time without knowing it. Ice Cold in Alex 1958 directed by J. Lee-Thompson and based on a novel by Christopher Landon. Desert wars Sahara during WWII, an Ambulance crew tries to reach the British lines in Alexandria while the Nazi's are closing in on Tobruk. They have to work together, with obstacles like minefields, alcoholism, inner demons, Nazi patrols, quicksand, an ambulance truck that is slowly going to pieces, heat, but no matter what there is always time for afternoon tea. One of the crew of four, a South-African, might be an undercover Nazi. 130 minutes went by rather quickly and that means I liked it. The Ice Cold of the title is a glass of Beer, once they reach Alexandria. Man-Eater of Kumaon 1948 directed by Byron Haskin (debut) and based on a novel by Jim Corbett. A doctor who tries to escape inner demons, wounds a tiger during a hunt, and according to this movie a tiger can smell who wounded it and follows it's trace to that person, killing a lot on it's way. Though not made there, it takes place in what was Bengali India. The reason I know this title is because my parents had the book in their bookshelf, I don't think they read it, they bought books because their backs looked fancy on the shelfs. The movie in itself is not another jungle adventure, it tries to be on another level, and sadly that makes it rather dour and a bit boring. The tigers looked good though, probably circus trained. and that was all from me...
|
|
|
Post by Teleadm on Apr 13, 2024 16:24:30 GMT
spiderwortBeen trying to guess Mystery frame, went Japanese because of mist and dusk and something by Yasujiro Ozu but nothing matched. On the other hand it could be something modern, since the girl/woman looks like she is taking a selfie. By the end I figured it out, by accident, a movie OP has recomended many times.
|
|
|
Post by spiderwort on Apr 13, 2024 16:34:28 GMT
spiderwort Been trying to guess Mystery frame, went Japanese because of mist and dusk and something by Yasujiro Ozu but nothing matched. On the other hand it could be something modern, since the girl/woman looks like she is taking a selfie. By the end I figured it out, by accident, a movie OP has recomended many times. Good for you, Teleadm ! And if you haven't seen it, I think you'll love it when/if you do. Btw, do you want to name it, or are you leaving that for others to do?
|
|
|
Post by LeBeauSerge on Apr 13, 2024 17:53:30 GMT
Sayonara (1957) - 6.5/10 The Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice (1952) - 8/10 8/10
|
|
|
Post by spiderwort on Apr 13, 2024 18:39:28 GMT
8/10 I'm looking forward watching to this, LeBeauSerge , if I can ever find it. Also need to see The Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice (1952), I know, but I'm way behind in catching up on my Ozu films, though I've been trying. I came to him so very late in my viewing life, something I immensely regret.
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Apr 13, 2024 18:55:19 GMT
So many thanks to spiderwort for filling in for me these two weeks. At our current location, the only Internet access is in the camp office where I am sitting right now. There are so many great movies already mentioned that I would like to comment on, but must hurry along. Maybe I can do more at our next stop down the road. La Morte Viene Dallo Spazio (The Day The Sky Exploded) / Paolo Heusch (1958). Anticipating “Deep Impact” and “Armageddon” by 40 years, this Italian production pictures a threat to Earth by a natural phenomenon from space. A United Nations cooperative project by the U.S., the U.K., and Russia to put the first person into space is completed at an Australian site. The pilot chosen is John McLaren (Paul Hubschmid), an American. Once he clears the atmosphere something goes wrong and he must eject the pilot capsule and float back to Earth. But the rocket keeps going on its own and ultimately leads to an explosion in the Delta Asteroid Belt, throwing the asteroids out of orbit and headed toward Earth in a tight cluster. As fitting the time, the solution requires the working together of all the nuclear nations of the world. A tight and exciting little picture that was ahead of its time. The well-known director of Italian Horror, Mario Brava, is the cinematographer and pulls out all the film noir stops with heavy contrasts of light and dark throughout. Although not credited on screen, the movie database also gives Brava a co-directing credit. According to the movie database, in the English dub (which I watched), the main hero, John McLaren, was voiced by Shane Rimmer who was also the voice of Scott Tracey in the English series “Thunderbirds,” just in case that means anything to anyone. Croupier / Mike Hodges (1998). Mike Hodges became a directing legend with just one movie: “Get Carter” (1971). With “Croupier,” near the end of his career, he returns to gritty crime. Jack Manfred (Clive Owen in his star making role) is an aspiring author but is lost with a commission for a soccer novel. His unreliable father calls from South Africa to say that Jack can get a job as a croupier, a job he had worked in the past but disliked, at a London casino. Needing the cash, he gets the job to help support his partner Marion (Gina McKee), a former cop who works in department store security. Jack, who narrates his own story, uses third person as a way to distance himself from the scene and events. Into his life comes the mysterious Jain (Alex Kingston), who may be able to break through the detached attitude he takes toward the players at the casino. The intricate casino politics and large cast of suspicious characters will keep you on your toes trying to suspect everybody. This, while not the equal of “Get Carter,” is perhaps Hodges’ second best film. Strike (aka C.B. Strike)“The Silkworm” Season 1, Episode 4, 5 (September 10, 17, 2017 Midsomer Murders“A Worm In The Bud” Season 5, Episode 2 (June 23, 2002) NOVA“When Whales Could Walk” Season 51, Episode 1 (January 31, 2024) “Great American Eclipse” Season 51, Episode 6 (April 3, 2024) Profilage (The Paris Murders)“L'étoile Filante” (The Shooting Star) Season 4, Episode 1 (February 15, 2013) “Panique” (Panic) Season 4, Episode 2 (February 22, 2013)
|
|
|
Post by LeBeauSerge on Apr 13, 2024 21:36:38 GMT
8/10 I'm looking forward watching to this, LeBeauSerge , if I can ever find it. Also need to see The Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice (1952), I know, but I'm way behind in catching up on my Ozu films, though I've been trying. I came to him so very late in my viewing life, something I immensely regret. An Actor Named Desire was broadcast on April 3rd (what would have been Brando's 100th birthday) together with three films of his and another, newer, biography. It's also available on YouTube: An Actor Named Desire
I love Ozu and have seen about 20 of his films, so far. Most of them plain stories about average people, one might think until you realize that you are watching a masterpiece.
|
|
|
Post by spiderwort on Apr 13, 2024 22:01:43 GMT
I'm looking forward watching to this, LeBeauSerge , if I can ever find it. Also need to see The Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice (1952), I know, but I'm way behind in catching up on my Ozu films, though I've been trying. I came to him so very late in my viewing life, something I immensely regret. An Actor Named Desire was broadcast on April 3rd (what would have been Brando's 100th birthday) together with three films of his and another, newer, biography. It's also available on YouTube: An Actor Named Desire
I love Ozu and have seen about 20 of his films, so far. Most of them plain stories about average people, one might think until you realize that you are watching a masterpiece. Thanks so much for the Brando link, LeBeauSerge. Can't wait to see it. And I agree with you 100% about Ozu. Plain stories about average people that are masterpieces, indeed (the ones I've seen so far anyway). I need to keep busy catching up on his films as much as I can.
|
|
|
Post by Doghouse6 on Apr 13, 2024 23:03:35 GMT
Good of you to man the ferry, as it were, for mikef6. About the Mystery Frame: {Spoiler} Putting my remarks behind a "Spoiler" so as not to ruin it for anyone.
This one's got me all at sea, so to speak. Sure looks like Lee Remick in Wild River but, if it's truly a frame, that couldn't be it (no color or 'scope).
If it's an on-set still, the composition and light are remarkably cinematic as studio publicity stills go.
Was it you who told me it was a story Kazan had wanted for many years or even decades to do? This image hints at how effective it could have been in '50 or even '40.
For the time being, I guess I'll remain puzzled.
|
|
|
Post by wmcclain on Apr 13, 2024 23:22:50 GMT
Good of you to man the ferry, as it were, for mikef6 . About the Mystery Frame: Sure looks like Lee Remick in Wild River You know, that was my first thought, too.
|
|