|
Post by Teleadm on Apr 22, 2024 6:49:10 GMT
Hello again! Only one of yours this week, and I'll cover it below as I watched it as well. Mine: The Girl I Loved (Keisuke Kinoshita, 1946) This film is absolutely beautiful and I wish it had a full restoration just so we could see all the wonderful shots of the Japanese countryside clearer. That said, I can't say I really cared for it from a story standpoint. 5/10 Cat People (Paul Schrader, 1982) My fourth week (and thus fourth entry) in my look at the films of Paul Schrader. I'm glad that I watched this next to his Exorcist film, as I think both suffer from a similar problem... Paul Schrader doesn't really "get" horror. Neither film is particularly frightening and both feel like they would alienate some fans of the genre with their expectations for what they're getting from a plot description vs. what they actually get. Of the two, I think this is the better film. The transformation sequence in this is pretty good, it's much more entertaining all around and I found it significantly better paced. That said, of the Schrader films I've seen this feel the least like his work. It's missing the alienated angry feel I've come to expect from him. There's hints of it here, but it's very much like he's trying to make a more mainstream film... which is a bit of a shame as horror really feels like if he would embrace the genre a bit more, a good area for his pet themes to run amok and really disturb people. Still, it's a pretty entertaining movie and I could see myself revisiting it at some point. 7/10 The Phantom of the Convent (Fernando de Fuentes, 1934) A charming classic 30s ghost story from Mexico involving a haunted convent, an adulterous pair and a book with some very bad ideas. It's a fun atmospheric watch with some very impressive camera work for the 1930s, and great horror atmosphere. A very pleasant surprise and a highly under seen gem of a film. 7/10 Everything Goes Wrong (Seijun Suzuki, 1960) Many interconnecting lives where everything does indeed go wrong. This is easily one of the bleakest films (if not the bleakest) directed by Suzuki. He plays with editing a bit, but this is a very restrained film from him without his fun camera tricks, as he shows the downward spiral of several lives. I usually say there's a sense of fun to all of his films. Even if the subject matter is serious, he at least seems to be delighting in the chaos his characters go through. Not so much here. Instead he seems to be showing you how close everything is, with paths crossing and no one, no matter if they try or not, can improve anyone's situation. It's a good film, but not exactly the most enjoyable from the director. 7/10 Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down! (Pedro Almodóvar, 1989) Almodóvar makes an Alfred Hitchcock thriller (down to the score) done up as a comedy. I probably shouldn’t have liked this, especially as any way you describe the plot it comes off creepy and uncomfortable (and indeed it is!) but I found myself laughing and enjoying it far too much. 9/10 5 Centimeters per Second (Makoto Shinkai, 2007) My third animated film by Makoto Shinkai. I really enjoyed both Your Name and Suzume, but I couldn’t fully get into this. The animation is beautiful (as to be expected) and I liked the first of the three segments a lot. The second one was alright. The third and shortest segment annoyed me. This is an hour of a guy who can’t get over a crush he had pre-high school and how he continues to sabotage his life because of it at different ages. I just found him insufferable after a point and lost a lot of my enjoyment. It’s getting as high of a rating as it is simply because of the animation and the fact that the first segment at least worked as a short film. 5/10 The Ipcress File (Sidney J. Furie, 1965) A wonderful British spy film that's more noir than Bond. This isn't an action movie, but a more cerebral spy film, where one pays attention to words and how people act rather than who will throw the first punch. In many ways it reminded me of Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, but in a positive way. Interesting, when the first "fight" scene actually happens, it's filmed as if you're an observer hiding behind something. Peeking around the corner to see what happened, but to in no way be involved and to keep yourself at a distance. I loved this touch and the entire feel of the film. 8/10 Singapore Sling (Nikos Nikolaidis, 1990) I fully get any rating this movie receives. 1 star? Yep, I get it. All the stars? Sure, sounds right to me. Singapore Sling is what happens when you take noir, horror, and the darkest of dark comedies, throw them in a blender and force feed the contents to the audience. This is boundary pushing cinema filled with scenes that burn into your eyeballs (incest, cannibalism, vomiting, mummification... all presented in an erotic way) and it’s enough to turn one’s stomach. It’s also beautifully shot in black and white. It’s crafted by an artist who may be trying to shock, but is also trying to create something beautiful. This is a good art house film meeting a bad horror movie and it’s fascinating. 9/10 Ferris Bueller's Day Off (John Hughes, 1986) Ferris Bueller is a sociopathic parasite who doesn't care how many people's lives he ruins in order to have a day off. He's a monster and one of cinema's villains. The movie's pretty amusing though. 6/10 Late Night with the Devil (Cameron Cairnes and Colin Cairnes, 2023) Without a doubt the most impressive horror movie I’ve seen made in the 2020s thus far. This is the type of horror I want to see. Creative, different, fun and with a few good scares. Reminds me of the WNUF Halloween Special, but honestly executed better (though I love both movies). This is one I checked out on Shudder, but I hope will get a physical release sometime soon. It will likely join my October horror rotation from this point on. 9/10 Blood for Dracula (Paul Morrissey, 1974) What a fascinating deconstruction of the Dracula story. From the opening scene, the count is portrayed as a sickly victim of his condition. He's shown applying makeup and dying his hair to look even remotely like a living person. He's confined to a wheelchair most of the movie, and instead of being the suave seducer, he's desperate to find anyone. Without spoilers, the final scene may be the most fascinating ending as it's so different from the usual final confrontation. It's also a dark comedy with a lot of camp. This may distract some people from the very interesting points its trying to make, but honestly without those touches of humor this one would practically be unbearable as it's so melancholy. All in all, this is a very interesting take on Dracula. I wasn't a big fan of Flesh for Frankenstein when I watched it, but this one I really enjoyed. 8/10 The Fort of Death (Eiichi Kudô, 1969) Sequel to Killer’s Mission (which I watched last month) is honestly a more enjoyable movie. The action scenes are better, the plot’s better and all around it’s just a more enjoyable experience. 8/10 Only seen two of yours, plus a comment. Cat People (Paul Schrader, 1982) - Remember this was a favorite hate object when it was new. Never got around watching it myself, not even seen the 1942 version. The Ipcress File (Sidney J. Furie, 1965) - Entertaining and more down to earth spy movie, with a hero wearing glasses and shopping in department stores. The gritty feel was also a plus. 8/10. Ferris Bueller's Day Off (John Hughes, 1986) - Never liked this one and never understood it's popularity. As you write Ferris is a parasitical monster. 5/10.
|
|
|
Post by Teleadm on Apr 22, 2024 7:07:52 GMT
Late Night with the Devil - I watched it too. Immaculate - Also watched this one. Red Sun - Good western. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:The Hypnotist (2001, Anna Biller) - 7/10Lightning Strikes Twice (1951, King Vidor) - 7/10Knox Goes Away (2023, Michael Keaton) - 6.5/10Grandma's Boy (2006, Nicholaus Goossen) - 6.5/10Consecration (2023, Christopher Smith) - 6/10Immaculate (2024, Michael Mohan) - 6/10Self Reliance (2023, Jake Johnson) - 7/10Romy and Michele's High School Reunion (1997, David Mirkin) - 7/10Wish (2023, Chris Buck & Fawn Veerasunthorn) - 6/10Road House (1989, Rowdy Herrington) - 7/10Late Night with the Devil (2023, Cameron Cairnes & Colin Cairnes) - 8.5/10Repeat Viewings:In Bruges (2008, Martin McDonagh) - 9.5/10The Guard (2011, John Michael McDonagh) - 7.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: In BrugesBEST ACTOR: Colin Farrell - In BrugesBEST ACTRESS: Sydney Sweeney - ImmaculateBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ralph Fiennes - In BrugesBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ingrid Torelli - Late Night with the DevilBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Eigil Bryld - In BrugesBEST SCORE: Carter Burwell - In BrugesBEST SCRIPT: Martin McDonagh - In BrugesBEST DIRECTOR: Martin McDonagh - In BrugesOnly seen one of yours this week... Romy and Michele's High School Reunion (1997, David Mirkin) - 6,5/10. More enjoyable than I thought it would be.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Apr 22, 2024 7:32:37 GMT
Hey Dark,
I've not seen any of yours this week
Mine: 1) The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner 1962 (6/10)
2) Graduation 2016 (6/10)
3) Little Men 2016 (5/10)
4) The Lunchbox 2013 (6/10)
5) Claire's Knee 1970 (4/10)
6) Love in the Afternoon 1972 (5/10)
7) Make Way for Tomorrow 1937 (7/10)
8) Madame Bovary 1991 (6/10)
9) Buffalo Dreams 2005 (5/10)
10) Human Flow 2017 (5/10)
11) I Am Not Your Negro 2016 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Apr 22, 2024 7:47:16 GMT
Hey Dark, I've not seen any of yours this week Mine: 1) The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner 1962 (6/10) 2) Graduation 2016 (6/10) 3) Little Men 2016 (5/10) 4) The Lunchbox 2013 (6/10) 5) Claire's Knee 1970 (4/10) 6) Love in the Afternoon 1972 (5/10) 7) Make Way for Tomorrow 1937 (7/10) 8) Madame Bovary 1991 (6/10) 9) Buffalo Dreams 2005 (5/10) 10) Human Flow 2017 (5/10) 11) I Am Not Your Negro 2016 (6/10) Hey hey :) just one for me 1) The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner 1962 (on my watchlist) 6) Love in the Afternoon 1972 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 22, 2024 7:58:22 GMT
Hey Dark, I've not seen any of yours this week Mine: 1) The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner 1962 (6/10) 2) Graduation 2016 (6/10) 3) Little Men 2016 (5/10) 4) The Lunchbox 2013 (6/10) 5) Claire's Knee 1970 (4/10) 6) Love in the Afternoon 1972 (5/10) 7) Make Way for Tomorrow 1937 (7/10) 8) Madame Bovary 1991 (6/10) 9) Buffalo Dreams 2005 (5/10) 10) Human Flow 2017 (5/10) 11) I Am Not Your Negro 2016 (6/10) Just one of yours this week. Make Way for Tomorrow - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 22, 2024 8:01:51 GMT
Hello again! Only one of yours this week, and I'll cover it below as I watched it as well. Mine: The Girl I Loved (Keisuke Kinoshita, 1946) This film is absolutely beautiful and I wish it had a full restoration just so we could see all the wonderful shots of the Japanese countryside clearer. That said, I can't say I really cared for it from a story standpoint. 5/10 Cat People (Paul Schrader, 1982) My fourth week (and thus fourth entry) in my look at the films of Paul Schrader. I'm glad that I watched this next to his Exorcist film, as I think both suffer from a similar problem... Paul Schrader doesn't really "get" horror. Neither film is particularly frightening and both feel like they would alienate some fans of the genre with their expectations for what they're getting from a plot description vs. what they actually get. Of the two, I think this is the better film. The transformation sequence in this is pretty good, it's much more entertaining all around and I found it significantly better paced. That said, of the Schrader films I've seen this feel the least like his work. It's missing the alienated angry feel I've come to expect from him. There's hints of it here, but it's very much like he's trying to make a more mainstream film... which is a bit of a shame as horror really feels like if he would embrace the genre a bit more, a good area for his pet themes to run amok and really disturb people. Still, it's a pretty entertaining movie and I could see myself revisiting it at some point. 7/10 The Phantom of the Convent (Fernando de Fuentes, 1934) A charming classic 30s ghost story from Mexico involving a haunted convent, an adulterous pair and a book with some very bad ideas. It's a fun atmospheric watch with some very impressive camera work for the 1930s, and great horror atmosphere. A very pleasant surprise and a highly under seen gem of a film. 7/10 Everything Goes Wrong (Seijun Suzuki, 1960) Many interconnecting lives where everything does indeed go wrong. This is easily one of the bleakest films (if not the bleakest) directed by Suzuki. He plays with editing a bit, but this is a very restrained film from him without his fun camera tricks, as he shows the downward spiral of several lives. I usually say there's a sense of fun to all of his films. Even if the subject matter is serious, he at least seems to be delighting in the chaos his characters go through. Not so much here. Instead he seems to be showing you how close everything is, with paths crossing and no one, no matter if they try or not, can improve anyone's situation. It's a good film, but not exactly the most enjoyable from the director. 7/10 Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down! (Pedro Almodóvar, 1989) Almodóvar makes an Alfred Hitchcock thriller (down to the score) done up as a comedy. I probably shouldn’t have liked this, especially as any way you describe the plot it comes off creepy and uncomfortable (and indeed it is!) but I found myself laughing and enjoying it far too much. 9/10 5 Centimeters per Second (Makoto Shinkai, 2007) My third animated film by Makoto Shinkai. I really enjoyed both Your Name and Suzume, but I couldn’t fully get into this. The animation is beautiful (as to be expected) and I liked the first of the three segments a lot. The second one was alright. The third and shortest segment annoyed me. This is an hour of a guy who can’t get over a crush he had pre-high school and how he continues to sabotage his life because of it at different ages. I just found him insufferable after a point and lost a lot of my enjoyment. It’s getting as high of a rating as it is simply because of the animation and the fact that the first segment at least worked as a short film. 5/10 The Ipcress File (Sidney J. Furie, 1965) A wonderful British spy film that's more noir than Bond. This isn't an action movie, but a more cerebral spy film, where one pays attention to words and how people act rather than who will throw the first punch. In many ways it reminded me of Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, but in a positive way. Interesting, when the first "fight" scene actually happens, it's filmed as if you're an observer hiding behind something. Peeking around the corner to see what happened, but to in no way be involved and to keep yourself at a distance. I loved this touch and the entire feel of the film. 8/10 Singapore Sling (Nikos Nikolaidis, 1990) I fully get any rating this movie receives. 1 star? Yep, I get it. All the stars? Sure, sounds right to me. Singapore Sling is what happens when you take noir, horror, and the darkest of dark comedies, throw them in a blender and force feed the contents to the audience. This is boundary pushing cinema filled with scenes that burn into your eyeballs (incest, cannibalism, vomiting, mummification... all presented in an erotic way) and it’s enough to turn one’s stomach. It’s also beautifully shot in black and white. It’s crafted by an artist who may be trying to shock, but is also trying to create something beautiful. This is a good art house film meeting a bad horror movie and it’s fascinating. 9/10 Ferris Bueller's Day Off (John Hughes, 1986) Ferris Bueller is a sociopathic parasite who doesn't care how many people's lives he ruins in order to have a day off. He's a monster and one of cinema's villains. The movie's pretty amusing though. 6/10 Late Night with the Devil (Cameron Cairnes and Colin Cairnes, 2023) Without a doubt the most impressive horror movie I’ve seen made in the 2020s thus far. This is the type of horror I want to see. Creative, different, fun and with a few good scares. Reminds me of the WNUF Halloween Special, but honestly executed better (though I love both movies). This is one I checked out on Shudder, but I hope will get a physical release sometime soon. It will likely join my October horror rotation from this point on. 9/10 Blood for Dracula (Paul Morrissey, 1974) What a fascinating deconstruction of the Dracula story. From the opening scene, the count is portrayed as a sickly victim of his condition. He's shown applying makeup and dying his hair to look even remotely like a living person. He's confined to a wheelchair most of the movie, and instead of being the suave seducer, he's desperate to find anyone. Without spoilers, the final scene may be the most fascinating ending as it's so different from the usual final confrontation. It's also a dark comedy with a lot of camp. This may distract some people from the very interesting points its trying to make, but honestly without those touches of humor this one would practically be unbearable as it's so melancholy. All in all, this is a very interesting take on Dracula. I wasn't a big fan of Flesh for Frankenstein when I watched it, but this one I really enjoyed. 8/10 The Fort of Death (Eiichi Kudô, 1969) Sequel to Killer’s Mission (which I watched last month) is honestly a more enjoyable movie. The action scenes are better, the plot’s better and all around it’s just a more enjoyable experience. 8/10 Cat People (Paul Schrader, 1982) I liked it more than the director's other films, but I'm not much of a Schrader fan in the first place. He seemed to have been a director for hire on this, hence the lack of his usual style and themes, but he also had a higher budget to work with, because the movie looked good with some decent effects. I would be interested to watch the original though which I still haven't seen. - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 22, 2024 8:06:24 GMT
Late Night with the Devil - I watched it too. Immaculate - Also watched this one. Red Sun - Good western. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:The Hypnotist (2001, Anna Biller) - 7/10Lightning Strikes Twice (1951, King Vidor) - 7/10Knox Goes Away (2023, Michael Keaton) - 6.5/10Grandma's Boy (2006, Nicholaus Goossen) - 6.5/10Consecration (2023, Christopher Smith) - 6/10Immaculate (2024, Michael Mohan) - 6/10Self Reliance (2023, Jake Johnson) - 7/10Romy and Michele's High School Reunion (1997, David Mirkin) - 7/10Wish (2023, Chris Buck & Fawn Veerasunthorn) - 6/10Road House (1989, Rowdy Herrington) - 7/10Late Night with the Devil (2023, Cameron Cairnes & Colin Cairnes) - 8.5/10Repeat Viewings:In Bruges (2008, Martin McDonagh) - 9.5/10The Guard (2011, John Michael McDonagh) - 7.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: In BrugesBEST ACTOR: Colin Farrell - In BrugesBEST ACTRESS: Sydney Sweeney - ImmaculateBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ralph Fiennes - In BrugesBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ingrid Torelli - Late Night with the DevilBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Eigil Bryld - In BrugesBEST SCORE: Carter Burwell - In BrugesBEST SCRIPT: Martin McDonagh - In BrugesBEST DIRECTOR: Martin McDonagh - In BrugesRomy and Michele's High School Reunion (1997, David Mirkin) - One of my favorite 90s comedies, silly but charming and fun. - 8/10 Road House (1989, Rowdy Herrington) - Haven't seen it for ages, but have been thinking of rewatching it lately. - 7/10 In Bruges (2008, Martin McDonagh) - The weird last act almost ruined this for me. Until then it was a fun and quotable gangster comedy. - 6/10 The Guard (2011, John Michael McDonagh) - Another movie ripe for a rewatch. Only seen it once and found it hilarious. - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Apr 22, 2024 8:13:52 GMT
First Time Viewings:The Hypnotist (2001, Anna Biller) - 7/10Lightning Strikes Twice (1951, King Vidor) - 7/10Knox Goes Away (2023, Michael Keaton) - 6.5/10Grandma's Boy (2006, Nicholaus Goossen) - 6.5/10Consecration (2023, Christopher Smith) - 6/10Immaculate (2024, Michael Mohan) - 6/10Self Reliance (2023, Jake Johnson) - 7/10Romy and Michele's High School Reunion (1997, David Mirkin) - 7/10Wish (2023, Chris Buck & Fawn Veerasunthorn) - 6/10Road House (1989, Rowdy Herrington) - 7/10Late Night with the Devil (2023, Cameron Cairnes & Colin Cairnes) - 8.5/10Repeat Viewings:In Bruges (2008, Martin McDonagh) - 9.5/10The Guard (2011, John Michael McDonagh) - 7.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: In BrugesBEST ACTOR: Colin Farrell - In BrugesBEST ACTRESS: Sydney Sweeney - ImmaculateBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ralph Fiennes - In BrugesBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ingrid Torelli - Late Night with the DevilBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Eigil Bryld - In BrugesBEST SCORE: Carter Burwell - In BrugesBEST SCRIPT: Martin McDonagh - In BrugesBEST DIRECTOR: Martin McDonagh - In Bruges Hey Cush, Road House (1989, Rowdy Herrington) 7/10 In Bruges (2008, Martin McDonagh) 6/10 The Guard (2011, John Michael McDonagh) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 22, 2024 8:18:05 GMT
Hey Dark, I've not seen any of yours this week Mine: 1) The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner 1962 (6/10) 2) Graduation 2016 (6/10) 3) Little Men 2016 (5/10) 4) The Lunchbox 2013 (6/10) 5) Claire's Knee 1970 (4/10) 6) Love in the Afternoon 1972 (5/10) 7) Make Way for Tomorrow 1937 (7/10) 8) Madame Bovary 1991 (6/10) 9) Buffalo Dreams 2005 (5/10) 10) Human Flow 2017 (5/10) 11) I Am Not Your Negro 2016 (6/10) Hey SJG, 1) The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner 1962 (6/10) - I agree with your rating. I guess it's an interesting depiction of post-war English working class youth, just not exactly what I would call exciting cinema.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Apr 22, 2024 13:48:13 GMT
First Time Viewing: Cruel Intentions 2 (2000; Roger Kumble) – This DTV sequel to the teen cult movie was originally intended as a TV series, but when the network cancelled it after only 3 episodes, it was re-edited into a feature film. The main draw here would be Amy Adams, taking over from Sarah Michelle Gellar as the main bitch, she is lovely and fun as usual, but the movie fails to recapture the original’s appeal and feels cheap and trashy. 4.5/10 Cruel Intentions 3 (2004; Scott Ziehl) – Utterly worthless boring drivel, neither sexy nor clever or funny, just a complete waste of time. 2/10 The Clan of the Cave Bear (1986; Michael Chapman) – This prehistoric epic tanked on release and was mercilessly thrashed by fans of the book series, but it’s actually a handsome visual spectacle with a marvellous score by Alan Silvestri. True, the plot isn’t anything special and Daryl Hannah only gets to wear the kick-ass warrior make-up from the poster for about five minutes. I still think the good outweighs the bad here, and it’s the sort of movie I wish I could’ve seen on the big screen. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: Murder At 1600 (1997; Dwight H. Little) – Typical 90s action-thriller about murder and conspiracy in the White House. Some elements haven’t aged that well, but Wesley Snipes and Diane Lane make for charming and charismatic leads and there’s some fine support from the likes of Daniel Benzali and Alan Alda. 6.5/10 Hey Raven, Cruel Intentions 2 (2000; Roger Kumble) 5/10 Cruel Intentions 3 (2004; Scott Ziehl) 4/10 The Clan of the Cave Bear (1986; Michael Chapman) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by bill7 on Apr 22, 2024 13:50:48 GMT
Welcome to the weekly watch thread hosted by me, post your weeks viewing, rate other peoples viewing, have conversations but be respectful. FIRST TIME VIEWINGLate Night with the Devil (2024, Cameron & Colin Cairnes)Really intriguing film that is presented as footage of a late night talk show Halloween episode from the 70s. The last ten minutes won’t be for everyone, I don’t think it quite worked but I still really liked the film as a whole. My top film of the year so far. 7/10Immaculate (2024, Michael Mohan)Sydney Sweeney stars as Cecilia, a woman of devout faith who is warmly welcomed to the picture-perfect Italian countryside where she is offered a new role at an illustrious convent. But it becomes clear to Cecilia that her new home harbors dark and horrifying secrets. it has a good tone, score and setting. It certainly feels like a real movie and not a throw away. It didn’t quite work but good for a one off viewing. 6/10Illegal (1955, Lewis Allen)PlexFilm noir with Edward G. Robinson that is well made with some good set pieces but takes a while to get focused. 6/10Please Murder Me (1956, Peter Godfrey)Plexthis low budget film noir makes some peculiar choices. Surprisingly the usually reliable Angela Lansbury is no good here, maybe bad casting? Anyways so did not care for it much. 4/10REPEAT VIEWINGRed Sun (1971, Terence Young)blu raywild western that was the inspirations for Shanghai Noon. It sees Charles Bronson and Toshiro Mifune team up to track down Alain Delon. Also starring Ursula Andress who re-teams with her Dr. No director Terence Young. Shot in Spain and is one of my favorite westerns. 8/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGThe Old Man (2022, Season One)Disney+Jeff Bridges plays a retired CIA agent who is hunted by both the agency he once worked for and his own nightmares, when an unknown man suddenly visits him after nearly three decades. GOOD TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Red Sun BEST ACTOR: David Dastmalchian - Late Night with the Devil BEST ACTRESS: Sydney Sweeney- Immaculate BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alain Delon - Red Sun BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ursula Andress - Red Sun BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Henri Alekan- Red Sun BEST EDITING: Johnny Dwyre- Red Sun BEST SCORE: Maurice Jarre - Red Sun BEST WRITING: Cameron & Colin Cairnes - Late Night with the Devil BEST DIRECTOR: Terence Young - Red Sun Hi, Dark. Here I am. I'm definitely interested in Late Night with the Devil. I'm curious about Red Sun too, I've been meaning to watch it. Yours (only one): Immaculate 8/10 I liked it. I guess the various twists, plus the ending, plus the ending, are quite divisive. I really liked the old school atmosphere. Also, shooting it on location helps too in giving it the right vibe, IMO. I liked Sydney Sweeney too. Mine: Civil War 8/10 Alex Garland movie, with Kirsten Dunst and Cailee Spaeny. I liked it, it's really well made, I found it quite subtle too. Also, I really liked Cailee Spaeny. The Boost 4.5/10 It's a Harold Becker movie, with James Woods and Sean Young. It's about a real estate developer who gets successful and makes money for a while, but when things go south in the business, he becomes addicted to cocaine and self destructs. I didn't like it, I liked James Woods but it felt really heavy-handed to me. I know the production was pretty wild and insane, the whole James Woods/Sean Young thing, probably that's got something to do with it. Cruising 10/10 It's William Friedkin movie, with Al Pacino and Paul Sorvino. It's about a New York cop, who goes udnercover in the underground gay S/M scene, to catch a serial killer and things get out of control for him. It's a masterpiece, IMO. The dark, gritty New York vibe is unbeatable. Also, I think it's genius how it keeps ambigous about the killer(s), it really stays with you. I know Al Pacino and William Friedkin didn't get along at all, but I think he's really great, so subtle. Paul Sorvino is great too. The Accountant 7.5/10 It's a movie with Ben Affleck, it's about an autistic accountant, who works freelance for cartels, terrorist groups. He gets in trouble with a big tech corporation who hired him and with the Department of Treasure, who's seemingly after him. I enjoyed it, I found it a bit convoluted maybe, but it's fun, Ben Affleck is good. I had guessed one of the twists early on, I have to say, but still...
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 22, 2024 18:41:45 GMT
Welcome to the weekly watch thread hosted by me, post your weeks viewing, rate other peoples viewing, have conversations but be respectful. FIRST TIME VIEWINGLate Night with the Devil (2024, Cameron & Colin Cairnes)Really intriguing film that is presented as footage of a late night talk show Halloween episode from the 70s. The last ten minutes won’t be for everyone, I don’t think it quite worked but I still really liked the film as a whole. My top film of the year so far. 7/10Immaculate (2024, Michael Mohan)Sydney Sweeney stars as Cecilia, a woman of devout faith who is warmly welcomed to the picture-perfect Italian countryside where she is offered a new role at an illustrious convent. But it becomes clear to Cecilia that her new home harbors dark and horrifying secrets. it has a good tone, score and setting. It certainly feels like a real movie and not a throw away. It didn’t quite work but good for a one off viewing. 6/10Illegal (1955, Lewis Allen)PlexFilm noir with Edward G. Robinson that is well made with some good set pieces but takes a while to get focused. 6/10Please Murder Me (1956, Peter Godfrey)Plexthis low budget film noir makes some peculiar choices. Surprisingly the usually reliable Angela Lansbury is no good here, maybe bad casting? Anyways so did not care for it much. 4/10REPEAT VIEWINGRed Sun (1971, Terence Young)blu raywild western that was the inspirations for Shanghai Noon. It sees Charles Bronson and Toshiro Mifune team up to track down Alain Delon. Also starring Ursula Andress who re-teams with her Dr. No director Terence Young. Shot in Spain and is one of my favorite westerns. 8/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGThe Old Man (2022, Season One)Disney+Jeff Bridges plays a retired CIA agent who is hunted by both the agency he once worked for and his own nightmares, when an unknown man suddenly visits him after nearly three decades. GOOD TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Red Sun BEST ACTOR: David Dastmalchian - Late Night with the Devil BEST ACTRESS: Sydney Sweeney- Immaculate BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alain Delon - Red Sun BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ursula Andress - Red Sun BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Henri Alekan- Red Sun BEST EDITING: Johnny Dwyre- Red Sun BEST SCORE: Maurice Jarre - Red Sun BEST WRITING: Cameron & Colin Cairnes - Late Night with the Devil BEST DIRECTOR: Terence Young - Red Sun Hi, Dark. Here I am. I'm definitely interested in Late Night with the Devil. I'm curious about Red Sun too, I've been meaning to watch it. Yours (only one): Immaculate 8/10 I liked it. I guess the various twists, plus the ending, plus the ending, are quite divisive. I really liked the old school atmosphere. Also, shooting it on location helps too in giving it the right vibe, IMO. I liked Sydney Sweeney too. Mine: Civil War 8/10 Alex Garland movie, with Kirsten Dunst and Cailee Spaeny. I liked it, it's really well made, I found it quite subtle too. Also, I really liked Cailee Spaeny. The Boost 4.5/10 It's a Harold Becker movie, with James Woods and Sean Young. It's about a real estate developer who gets successful and makes money for a while, but when things go south in the business, he becomes addicted to cocaine and self destructs. I didn't like it, I liked James Woods but it felt really heavy-handed to me. I know the production was pretty wild and insane, the whole James Woods/Sean Young thing, probably that's got something to do with it. Cruising 10/10 It's William Friedkin movie, with Al Pacino and Paul Sorvino. It's about a New York cop, who goes udnercover in the underground gay S/M scene, to catch a serial killer and things get out of control for him. It's a masterpiece, IMO. The dark, gritty New York vibe is unbeatable. Also, I think it's genius how it keeps ambigous about the killer(s), it really stays with you. I know Al Pacino and William Friedkin didn't get along at all, but I think he's really great, so subtle. Paul Sorvino is great too. The Accountant 7.5/10 It's a movie with Ben Affleck, it's about an autistic accountant, who works freelance for cartels, terrorist groups. He gets in trouble with a big tech corporation who hired him and with the Department of Treasure, who's seemingly after him. I enjoyed it, I found it a bit convoluted maybe, but it's fun, Ben Affleck is good. I had guessed one of the twists early on, I have to say, but still... Cruising - I don't like it as much as you, but I think it's pretty good. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Apr 22, 2024 19:05:27 GMT
Welcome to the weekly watch thread hosted by me, post your weeks viewing, rate other peoples viewing, have conversations but be respectful. FIRST TIME VIEWINGLate Night with the Devil (2024, Cameron & Colin Cairnes)Really intriguing film that is presented as footage of a late night talk show Halloween episode from the 70s. The last ten minutes won’t be for everyone, I don’t think it quite worked but I still really liked the film as a whole. My top film of the year so far. 7/10Immaculate (2024, Michael Mohan)Sydney Sweeney stars as Cecilia, a woman of devout faith who is warmly welcomed to the picture-perfect Italian countryside where she is offered a new role at an illustrious convent. But it becomes clear to Cecilia that her new home harbors dark and horrifying secrets. it has a good tone, score and setting. It certainly feels like a real movie and not a throw away. It didn’t quite work but good for a one off viewing. 6/10Illegal (1955, Lewis Allen)PlexFilm noir with Edward G. Robinson that is well made with some good set pieces but takes a while to get focused. 6/10Please Murder Me (1956, Peter Godfrey)Plexthis low budget film noir makes some peculiar choices. Surprisingly the usually reliable Angela Lansbury is no good here, maybe bad casting? Anyways so did not care for it much. 4/10REPEAT VIEWINGRed Sun (1971, Terence Young)blu raywild western that was the inspirations for Shanghai Noon. It sees Charles Bronson and Toshiro Mifune team up to track down Alain Delon. Also starring Ursula Andress who re-teams with her Dr. No director Terence Young. Shot in Spain and is one of my favorite westerns. 8/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGThe Old Man (2022, Season One)Disney+Jeff Bridges plays a retired CIA agent who is hunted by both the agency he once worked for and his own nightmares, when an unknown man suddenly visits him after nearly three decades. GOOD TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Red Sun BEST ACTOR: David Dastmalchian - Late Night with the Devil BEST ACTRESS: Sydney Sweeney- Immaculate BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alain Delon - Red Sun BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ursula Andress - Red Sun BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Henri Alekan- Red Sun BEST EDITING: Johnny Dwyre- Red Sun BEST SCORE: Maurice Jarre - Red Sun BEST WRITING: Cameron & Colin Cairnes - Late Night with the Devil BEST DIRECTOR: Terence Young - Red Sun Hi, Dark. Here I am. I'm definitely interested in Late Night with the Devil. I'm curious about Red Sun too, I've been meaning to watch it. Yours (only one): Immaculate 8/10 I liked it. I guess the various twists, plus the ending, plus the ending, are quite divisive. I really liked the old school atmosphere. Also, shooting it on location helps too in giving it the right vibe, IMO. I liked Sydney Sweeney too. Mine: Civil War 8/10 Alex Garland movie, with Kirsten Dunst and Cailee Spaeny. I liked it, it's really well made, I found it quite subtle too. Also, I really liked Cailee Spaeny. The Boost 4.5/10 It's a Harold Becker movie, with James Woods and Sean Young. It's about a real estate developer who gets successful and makes money for a while, but when things go south in the business, he becomes addicted to cocaine and self destructs. I didn't like it, I liked James Woods but it felt really heavy-handed to me. I know the production was pretty wild and insane, the whole James Woods/Sean Young thing, probably that's got something to do with it. Cruising 10/10 It's William Friedkin movie, with Al Pacino and Paul Sorvino. It's about a New York cop, who goes udnercover in the underground gay S/M scene, to catch a serial killer and things get out of control for him. It's a masterpiece, IMO. The dark, gritty New York vibe is unbeatable. Also, I think it's genius how it keeps ambigous about the killer(s), it really stays with you. I know Al Pacino and William Friedkin didn't get along at all, but I think he's really great, so subtle. Paul Sorvino is great too. The Accountant 7.5/10 It's a movie with Ben Affleck, it's about an autistic accountant, who works freelance for cartels, terrorist groups. He gets in trouble with a big tech corporation who hired him and with the Department of Treasure, who's seemingly after him. I enjoyed it, I found it a bit convoluted maybe, but it's fun, Ben Affleck is good. I had guessed one of the twists early on, I have to say, but still... Hey Billy boy :) I thought the ending of immaculate was the best bit 👍 civil war - 6.5-7 Cruising - I’m a big fan too 8/10 the accountant - only seen once but I thought was pretty good 6.5
|
|
|
Post by politicidal1 on Apr 22, 2024 19:30:10 GMT
First Viewings:
The Hired Gun (1957) 3/10
Indiscreet (1958) 7/10
10th & Wolf (2006) 5/10
A Haunting in Venice (2023) 8/10
The Marvels (2023) 4/10
Killer's Kiss (1955) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by bill7 on Apr 22, 2024 20:36:04 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am. I'm definitely interested in Late Night with the Devil. I'm curious about Red Sun too, I've been meaning to watch it. Yours (only one): Immaculate 8/10 I liked it. I guess the various twists, plus the ending, plus the ending, are quite divisive. I really liked the old school atmosphere. Also, shooting it on location helps too in giving it the right vibe, IMO. I liked Sydney Sweeney too. Mine: Civil War 8/10 Alex Garland movie, with Kirsten Dunst and Cailee Spaeny. I liked it, it's really well made, I found it quite subtle too. Also, I really liked Cailee Spaeny. The Boost 4.5/10 It's a Harold Becker movie, with James Woods and Sean Young. It's about a real estate developer who gets successful and makes money for a while, but when things go south in the business, he becomes addicted to cocaine and self destructs. I didn't like it, I liked James Woods but it felt really heavy-handed to me. I know the production was pretty wild and insane, the whole James Woods/Sean Young thing, probably that's got something to do with it. Cruising 10/10 It's William Friedkin movie, with Al Pacino and Paul Sorvino. It's about a New York cop, who goes udnercover in the underground gay S/M scene, to catch a serial killer and things get out of control for him. It's a masterpiece, IMO. The dark, gritty New York vibe is unbeatable. Also, I think it's genius how it keeps ambigous about the killer(s), it really stays with you. I know Al Pacino and William Friedkin didn't get along at all, but I think he's really great, so subtle. Paul Sorvino is great too. The Accountant 7.5/10 It's a movie with Ben Affleck, it's about an autistic accountant, who works freelance for cartels, terrorist groups. He gets in trouble with a big tech corporation who hired him and with the Department of Treasure, who's seemingly after him. I enjoyed it, I found it a bit convoluted maybe, but it's fun, Ben Affleck is good. I had guessed one of the twists early on, I have to say, but still... Hey Billy boy :) I thought the ending of immaculate was the best bit 👍 civil war - 6.5-7 Cruising - I’m a big fan too 8/10 the accountant - only seen once but I thought was pretty good 6.5 Oh, yeah, I thought the twists were pretty wild. I thought I had them figured out from the trailer, but I was way off. Cool about Cruising. Yeah, William Friedkin and Al Pacino definitely had some problems.
|
|