|
Post by dsbeadle on May 6, 2023 9:10:07 GMT
I feel like I’m missing something but anyhoo
Apocalypse Now Alien Manhattan Breaking Away Being There Escape from Alcatraz Last Embrace The Wanderers The Warriors Kramer vs Kramer
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on May 6, 2023 9:26:39 GMT
1. Moonraker 2. The Warriors 3. Apocalypse Now 4. ...and justice for all. 5. Breaking Away 6. Alien 7. Life of Brian 8. Phantasm 9. The Jerk 10. Don't Go in the House
|
|
|
Post by movielover on May 6, 2023 14:05:05 GMT
Manhattan And Justice for All Kramer vs. Kramer Apocalypse Now The Warriors The China Syndrome Life of Brian Hair The Jerk North Dallas Forty
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on May 6, 2023 14:06:34 GMT
Alien / Ridley Scott All That Jazz / Bob Fosse Being There / Hal Ashby The China Syndrome / James Bridges The Great Santini / Lewis John Carlino Hair / Milos Forman Kramer vs. Kramer / Robert Benton Manhattan / Woody Allen The Muppet Movie / James Frawley The Onion Field / Harold Becker Real Life / Albert Brooks
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on May 6, 2023 15:22:02 GMT
01. The Tin Drum 02. Mad Max 03. The Warriors 04. Life Of Brian 05. Rocky II 06. The Jerk 07. Murder By Decree 08. The Brood 09. The Electric Horseman 10. The Onion Field
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on May 7, 2023 3:54:50 GMT
Manhattan …And Justice for All Kramer vs. Kramer The Warriors The China Syndrome Life of Brian Apocalypse Now Hair The Jerk North Dallas Forty Have you seen Breaking Away?
|
|
|
Post by movielover on May 7, 2023 3:57:11 GMT
Manhattan …And Justice for All Kramer vs. Kramer The Warriors The China Syndrome Life of Brian Apocalypse Now Hair The Jerk North Dallas Forty Have you seen Breaking Away? Yes. I thought the first two acts were just alright. The 3rd act with the bicycle race is, for me, the best part of the movie by far. Overall, I like the movie, but I don’t love it.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 7, 2023 4:02:29 GMT
Apocalypse Now Alien Kramer vs. Kramer ...And Justice for All Manhattan The China Syndrome Escape from Alcatraz Star Trek: The Motion Picture Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro Stalker
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 7, 2023 12:55:55 GMT
Life of Brian
Apocalypse Now
Alien
Murder By Decree
Mad Max
The Black Hole
|
|
|
Post by politicidal1 on May 7, 2023 15:37:11 GMT
Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro
Time After Time
Alien
Nosferatu the Vampyre
Apocalypse Now
The China Syndrome
Winter Kills
…And Justice for All
The Warriors
Bear Island
|
|
|
Post by LeBeauSerge on Jun 2, 2023 20:36:21 GMT
Apocalypse Now Serie Noire Life of Brian The Tin Drum Alien Life on Earth Stalker And Justice For All The Marriage of Maria Braun Tess
|
|
|
Post by SixOfTheRichest on Apr 17, 2024 10:38:53 GMT
Excellent year for film. Difficult to single out just 10, (the year of 10). These are ones I find an enjoyable easy go to, out of a myriad of gems. Alphabetical:
A Little Romance (personal favorite of the year)
And Justice For All
The Amityville Horror
Apocalypse Now (technically the best of the year)
Being There
Escape From Alcatraz
Kramer vs Kramer
1941
Norma Rae
The Rose
|
|