Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 30, 2023 14:30:41 GMT
The Snake Pit (1948)
Shadow of a Doubt (1943)
How Green Was My Valley (1941)
The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
Waterloo Bridge (1940)
The Strawberry Blonde (1941)
Mrs. Miniver (1942)
Black Narcissus (1947)
The Grapes of Wrath (1940)
The Little Foxes (1941)
|
|
|
Post by politicidal1 on May 30, 2023 16:30:23 GMT
Casablanca
Foreign Correspondent
The Third Man
And Then There Were None
The Maltese Falcon
Rebecca
Sahara
Notorious
The Thief of Bagdad
Key Largo
|
|
|
Post by movielover on May 30, 2023 16:38:14 GMT
In This Our Life Gaslight Mildred Pierce Rebecca Key Largo The Grapes of Wrath The Song of Bernadette The Heiress The Ox-Bow Incident Gilda
|
|
|
Post by timshelboy on Aug 17, 2023 20:43:09 GMT
BLACK NARCISSUS LAURA ON THE TOWN THIS HAPPY BREED TO HAVE AND HAVE NOT THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES OX BOW INCIDENT SHADOW OF A DOUBT MEET ME IN ST LOUIS THE SHANGHAI GESTURE
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Aug 18, 2023 0:42:35 GMT
Only 10?!! From my favorite decade?!! Oh well, if I must, I must.
In chronological order.
The Letter / William Wyler (1940) The Maltese Falcon / John Huston (1941) The Life And Death Of Colonel Blimp / Michael Powell and Emric Pressburger (1943) To Have And Have Not / Howard Hawks (1944) Double Indemnity / Billy Wilder (1944) The Best Years Of Our Lives / William Wyler (1946) A Matter Of Life And Death / Michael Powell and Emric Pressburger (1946) Notorious / Alfred Hitchcock (1946) Key Largo / John Huston (1948) Banshun (Late Spring) / Yasujiro Ozu (1949)
OK, OK, so I can't resist another 10 Best:
Citizen Kane / Orson Welles (1941) Casablanca / Michael Curtiz (1942) Vredens Dag (Day Of Wrath) / Carl Teodor Dreyer (1943) Shadow Of A Doubt / Alfred Hitchcock (1943) A Canterbury Tale / Powell and Pressburger (1944) And Then There Were None / Rene Clair (1945) The Spiral Staircase / Robert Siodmak (1945) My Darling Clementine / John Ford (1946) The Postman Always Rings Twice / Tay Garnett (1946) A Letter To Three Wives / Joseph L. Mankiewicz (1949)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 19, 2023 21:26:33 GMT
Citizen Kane (1941)
The Big Sleep (1946)
Great Expectations (1946)
The Maltese Falcon (1941)
Kind Hearts And Coronets (1949)
Casablanca (1942)
The Third Man (1949)
The Canterville Ghost (1944)
The Thief of Bagdad (1940)
Dumbo (1941)
|
|
|
Post by drystyx on Aug 26, 2023 4:45:07 GMT
This was kind of a strange decade that I usually see as half McCarthy and half the opposite extreme.
Still, it's always easy to find a great top ten in any decade, and this one was certainly better than any decade since the sixties. It's just the weakest of the decades before the seventies IMO.
Top ten, not in any order:
49th Parallel The Stranger The Princess and the Pirate North West Mounted Police Sorrowful Jones Fort Apache The Treasure of the Sierra Madre The Inspector General D.O.A. It Happened on Fifth Avenue
Just missed the cut A Canterbury Tale A Night in Casablanca The Ox-Bow Incident Unknown Island Woman of Dolwyn Between Two Worlds Bataan Sahara The Strawberry Blonde Prince of Foxes
|
|
|
Post by LeBeauSerge on Aug 26, 2023 13:21:46 GMT
All The King's Men (1949) Bicycle Thieves (1948) La Terra Trema (1948) Rope (1948) Panic (1946) The Lost Weekend (1945) Rome, Open City (1945) To Be Or Not to Be (1942) The Letter (1940) The Grapes of Wrath (1940)
|
|