|
Post by theravenking on Jun 20, 2023 11:09:11 GMT
Mine, in no particular order:
American Psycho (2000)
Fido (2006)
Dark Shadows (2012)
Lake Placid (1999)
The Mummy (1999)
Army Of Darkness (1992)
Trick'r Treat (2007)
Revenge (2017)
Tucker and Dale Vs. Evil (2010)
Severance (2006)
|
|
|
Post by politicidal1 on Jun 20, 2023 13:54:39 GMT
The Mummy (1999)
The Invisible Man (1933)
Tremors (1990)
Arachnophobia (1990)
Ready or Not (2019)
The Monster Squad (1987)
Motel Hell (1980)
The Cabin in the Woods (2012)
Gremlins (1984)
Fright Night (2011)
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Jun 20, 2023 14:25:08 GMT
I’ll exclude the spoof movies.
The Lost Boys Fright Night (1985) The Frighteners Evil Dead II Lake Placid Club Dread Happy Death Day Shocker An American Werewolf in London American Psycho
Honorable mention:
Freaky Tusk Housebound Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon What We Do in the Shadows Fido
|
|
|
Post by James on Jun 20, 2023 15:55:34 GMT
Evil Dead II Shaun of the Dead Gremlins An American Werewolf on London American Psycho Re-Animator The Return of the Living Dead The Lost Boys The Frighteners Dead Alive
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Jun 20, 2023 16:41:58 GMT
No particular order:
01. An American Werewolf In London 02. Tremors 03. Return Of The Living Dead 04. Creepshow 05. Ghostbusters (1984) 06. Dead Alive 07. Fright Night (1985) 08. Innocent Blood 09. Tales From The Crypt: Demon Knight 10. Bordello of Blood
|
|
|
Post by SixOfTheRichest on Jul 12, 2023 9:43:42 GMT
1/ Basket Case - '82 (Beautiful blend of horror & comedy - quite perfect) 2/ Motel Hell - '80 (Unusual, original and atmospheric black comedy) 3/ An American Werewolf In London - '81 (Landis's best and delivers on all fronts) 4/ Return Of The Living Dead - '85 (Clever and creative low-budget gem that rocks) 5/ Elvira: Mistress Of The Dark - '88 (Mild horror yet well rounded delivery due to its very funny star) 6/ Gremlins - '84 (Classic family horror comedy with a fun mean-streak) 7/ Creepshow 2 - '87 (3 deliciously cheesy horror stories all delivered with panache) 8/ Vamp - '86 (Well played out nightmare on the town scenario with a sexy and cool 80's vibe) 9/ Fright Night - '85 (Delivered on point with a quintessential mid 80's vibe) 10/ Innocent Blood aka A French Vampire In America - '92 (The Godfather goes Vampiric. Robert Loggia in top form)
HM's:
Mother's Day - '80 Monster Squad - '87 The Blob - '88 Dead Alive - '92
|
|
|
Post by Prince Myshkin on Jul 13, 2023 0:33:58 GMT
The Return of the Living Dead I agree wholeheartedly. That's the best zombie movie of all time!!!
|
|
|
Post by James on Jul 13, 2023 4:06:15 GMT
The Return of the Living Dead I agree wholeheartedly. That's the best zombie movie of all time!!! Dawn of the Dead (1978) for me, but Return is in my top 10. I wasn't even that big on it when I first saw it but it grew on me after a couple more viewings. It's a lot of fun.
|
|
|
Post by SixOfTheRichest on Jul 13, 2023 23:39:54 GMT
The Return of the Living Dead I agree wholeheartedly. That's the best zombie movie of all time!!! One of the cleverest.
|
|
|
Post by bomtombadil on Jul 14, 2023 13:11:53 GMT
Lots of good ones here, so most of mine have been named already. But I will add Bubba Hotep
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on Jul 20, 2023 4:09:21 GMT
- The Voices (2014)
- Warm Bodies (2013)
- Ready or Not (2019)
- Zombieland (2009)
- The Babysitter (2017)
- Horns (2013)
- A Haunted House 2 (2014)
- Freaky (2020)
- Piranha 3D (2010)
- Teeth (2007)
|
|
|
Post by Carl LaFong on Jul 20, 2023 9:04:17 GMT
Carry on Screaming
|
|
|
Post by changeapproved on Jul 22, 2023 12:35:11 GMT
1. The Frighteners 2. Shaun of the Dead 3. Gremlins 4. Scream 5. American Psycho 6. Trick 'r Treat 7. Tucker and Dale vs Evil 8. Happy Death Day 9. Cabin in the Woods 10. Jennifer's Body
Honestly there are SO many more. Especially more indie style ones like Detention, Tone Deaf, and Dance of the Dead. As well as old random cult ones like Saturday the 14th, Once Bitten, My Best Friend is a Vampire, or My Boyfriend's Back.
Horror comedy is probably my favorite genre. I was gonna mention People Under the Stairs because it's technically a comedy but that movie legit terrified me as a kid lol.
|
|