|
Post by Jep Gambardella on Sept 18, 2023 13:41:40 GMT
2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick, 1968) 8 ½ (Federico Fellini, 1963) Ashes and Diamonds (Andrzej Wajda, 1958) Citizen Kane (Orson Welles, 1941) Diary of a Country Priest (Robert Bresson, 1951) Ikiru (Akira Kurosawa, 1952) The Leopard (Luchino Visconti, 1963) Ordet (Carl Theodor Dreyer, 1955) Paisà (Roberto Rossellini, 1946) The Red Shoes (Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger, 1948) The River (Jean Renoir, 1951) Salvatore Giuliano (Francesco Rosi, 1962) The Searchers (John Ford, 1956) Ugetsu Monogatari (Kenji Mizoguchi, 1953) Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock, 1958)
|
|
|
Post by politicidal1 on Sept 18, 2023 17:18:30 GMT
Saw 5 of them: 2001, The Leopard, Citizen Kane, The Searchers, and Vertigo.
|
|
|
Post by Jep Gambardella on Sept 18, 2023 17:25:39 GMT
Saw 5 of them: 2001, The Leopard, Citizen Kane, The Searchers, and Vertigo. I saw those five, plus 8 1/2 and Ikiru, both of which I can recommend.
|
|
|
Post by President Ackbar™ on Sept 18, 2023 17:40:20 GMT
no marvel?
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 18, 2023 20:32:03 GMT
Seen: 2001, Citizen Kane and Vertigo.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal1 on Sept 18, 2023 23:11:29 GMT
That’s a separate list that he shares in secret on message boards.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 18, 2023 23:31:42 GMT
My favourites from there are 2001, Citizen Kane, The Red Shoes (as of earlier this year, outstanding), Ugetsu and Vertigo. 8 1/2 is tricky. I actually liked Almodovar's Pain and Glory film more, and as far as Fellini, while I prefer La Dolce Vita as his most seminal, La Strada is really the one that hit me the hardest. I really liked Citizen Kane. It's reputation is apt, imo. Could deal without The Searchers. It's really an excellent movie but I don't find it interesting at all. Just beautiful, but really just kind of shallow. It's a gorgeous movie but I thought it afforded so little dimension to the Indians (for lack of better term) that it kinda shocks me that it's on so many best of lists. It's good, it really is, but it's also kinda meh. Ikiru is also excellent but it's not my fave of Kurosawa's. The lead actor is heartbreakingly good in the role though. That I should rewatch. The rest I haven't seen. Based on reputation, if I had to choose one to watch tonight it would be Ordet.
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Sept 19, 2023 1:07:01 GMT
Seen 11: 2001, 8½, Ashes and Diamonds, Citizen Kane, Diary of a Country Priest, Ikiru, Ordet, The Red Shoes, The Searchers, Ugetsu Monogatari, and Vertigo.
All are fine, classic, must-see motion pictures but only three land on my own Top 10: 2001, Ikiru, and Vertigo.
|
|
|
Post by Jep Gambardella on Sept 19, 2023 1:10:17 GMT
My favourites from there are 2001, Citizen Kane, The Red Shoes (as of earlier this year, outstanding), Ugetsu and Vertigo. 8 1/2 is tricky. I actually liked Almodovar's Pain and Glory film more, and as far as Fellini, while I prefer La Dolce Vita as his most seminal, La Strada is really the one that hit me the hardest. I really liked Citizen Kane. It's reputation is apt, imo. Could deal without The Searchers. It's really an excellent movie but I don't find it interesting at all. Just beautiful, but really just kind of shallow. It's a gorgeous movie but I thought it afforded so little dimension to the Indians (for lack of better term) that it kinda shocks me that it's on so many best of lists. It's good, it really is, but it's also kinda meh. Ikiru is also excellent but it's not my fave of Kurosawa's. The lead actor is heartbreakingly good in the role though. That I should rewatch. The rest I haven't seen. Based on reputation, if I had to choose one to watch tonight it would be Ordet. Red Shoes, Ugetsu and Ordet are on my watchlist.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 19, 2023 2:21:45 GMT
My favourites from there are 2001, Citizen Kane, The Red Shoes (as of earlier this year, outstanding), Ugetsu and Vertigo. 8 1/2 is tricky. I actually liked Almodovar's Pain and Glory film more, and as far as Fellini, while I prefer La Dolce Vita as his most seminal, La Strada is really the one that hit me the hardest. I really liked Citizen Kane. It's reputation is apt, imo. Could deal without The Searchers. It's really an excellent movie but I don't find it interesting at all. Just beautiful, but really just kind of shallow. It's a gorgeous movie but I thought it afforded so little dimension to the Indians (for lack of better term) that it kinda shocks me that it's on so many best of lists. It's good, it really is, but it's also kinda meh. Ikiru is also excellent but it's not my fave of Kurosawa's. The lead actor is heartbreakingly good in the role though. That I should rewatch. The rest I haven't seen. Based on reputation, if I had to choose one to watch tonight it would be Ordet. Red Shoes, Ugetsu and Ordet are on my watchlist. Ugetsu was perhaps the third film in that vein of 30s-70's Japanese movies that really catapulted me into classic Japanese cinema. The first two in order were Kwaidan and Onibaba, both of which remain top shelf faves. Some of the most gritty Japanese movies in that stream like Kwaidan, Onibaba, Kuroneko, Ugetsu, The Life of Oharu, Harakiri, Sansho the Bailiff, are in my opinion some of cinema's highest ever callings.
I just watched The Red Shoes in August and so far it's one of my favourite films this year. Ordet I don't know much about, but do you know Fox_in_the_Snow from V2? He really knows his stuff. We have a lot of overlapping taste in Japanese cinema, and I believe Ordet is one of his personal favourites. That's a big vouch. Ordet's director also did The Passion of Joan of Arc, and I always recommend that one as a first silent film for those looking to try out silent movies.
The Red Shoes shows up from time to time on TCM. I hope you get to see it and Ugetsu. They're worth the wait.
|
|
|
Post by Jep Gambardella on Sept 19, 2023 15:13:03 GMT
Red Shoes, Ugetsu and Ordet are on my watchlist. Ugetsu was perhaps the third film in that vein of 30s-70's Japanese movies that really catapulted me into classic Japanese cinema. The first two in order were Kwaidan and Onibaba, both of which remain top shelf faves. Some of the most gritty Japanese movies in that stream like Kwaidan, Onibaba, Kuroneko, Ugetsu, The Life of Oharu, Harakiri, Sansho the Bailiff, are in my opinion some of cinema's highest ever callings.
I just watched The Red Shoes in August and so far it's one of my favourite films this year. Ordet I don't know much about, but do you know Fox_in_the_Snow from V2? He really knows his stuff. We have a lot of overlapping taste in Japanese cinema, and I believe Ordet is one of his personal favourites. That's a big vouch. Ordet's director also did The Passion of Joan of Arc, and I always recommend that one as a first silent film for those looking to try out silent movies.
The Red Shoes shows up from time to time on TCM. I hope you get to see it and Ugetsu. They're worth the wait.
I can get those three from the library, fortunately!
I heard about Ordet from a different poster on V2, AJ_June. He also highly recommended Sansho the Bailiff, which I liked a lot. I then watched some other Mizoguchi films – The Story of the Last Chrysanthemums, The Crucified Lovers (a.k.a. A Story from Chikamatsu). Ugetsu and The Life of Oharu are next.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 19, 2023 17:38:46 GMT
Ugetsu was perhaps the third film in that vein of 30s-70's Japanese movies that really catapulted me into classic Japanese cinema. The first two in order were Kwaidan and Onibaba, both of which remain top shelf faves. Some of the most gritty Japanese movies in that stream like Kwaidan, Onibaba, Kuroneko, Ugetsu, The Life of Oharu, Harakiri, Sansho the Bailiff, are in my opinion some of cinema's highest ever callings.
I just watched The Red Shoes in August and so far it's one of my favourite films this year. Ordet I don't know much about, but do you know Fox_in_the_Snow from V2? He really knows his stuff. We have a lot of overlapping taste in Japanese cinema, and I believe Ordet is one of his personal favourites. That's a big vouch. Ordet's director also did The Passion of Joan of Arc, and I always recommend that one as a first silent film for those looking to try out silent movies.
The Red Shoes shows up from time to time on TCM. I hope you get to see it and Ugetsu. They're worth the wait.
I can get those three from the library, fortunately!
I heard about Ordet from a different poster on V2, AJ_June. He also highly recommended Sansho the Bailiff, which I liked a lot. I then watched some other Mizoguchi films – The Story of the Last Chrysanthemums, The Crucified Lovers (a.k.a. A Story from Chikamatsu). Ugetsu and The Life of Oharu are next.
I didn't know that was an alternative title to A Story from Chikamatsu. You learn something new every day.
I'm pretty sure I encountered AJ_June in the big master Japanese Cinema thread on the Classic Cinema board on V2. That discussion is a treasure trove. I'm glad I participated.
Not sure if you're familiar with Satyajit Ray but since I've been introduced to his work, I've been likening him to the Kenji Mizoguchi of India, insofar as his stories are thoughtful and often deal with complex but intimate family situations and social norms rubbing up against modernization and society at large. He's another one highly worth checking out. I'd bet a million dollars Scorsese is an admirer of his.
|
|
|
Post by Jep Gambardella on Sept 19, 2023 18:18:10 GMT
I can get those three from the library, fortunately!
I heard about Ordet from a different poster on V2, AJ_June. He also highly recommended Sansho the Bailiff, which I liked a lot. I then watched some other Mizoguchi films – The Story of the Last Chrysanthemums, The Crucified Lovers (a.k.a. A Story from Chikamatsu). Ugetsu and The Life of Oharu are next.
I didn't know that was an alternative title to A Story from Chikamatsu. You learn something new every day.
I'm pretty sure I encountered AJ_June in the big master Japanese Cinema thread on the Classic Cinema board on V2. That discussion is a treasure trove. I'm glad I participated.
Not sure if you're familiar with Satyajit Ray but since I've been introduced to his work, I've been likening him to the Kenji Mizoguchi of India, insofar as his stories are thoughtful and often deal with complex but intimate family situations and social norms rubbing up against modernization and society at large. He's another one highly worth checking out. I'd bet a million dollars Scorsese is an admirer of his.
I know OF Satyajit Ray but I have never seen any of his films. Many of them seem to be available from the library, so I guess I will give them a try at some point - I am always willing to expand my knowledge of classic and international cinema.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 19, 2023 20:29:06 GMT
I didn't know that was an alternative title to A Story from Chikamatsu. You learn something new every day.
I'm pretty sure I encountered AJ_June in the big master Japanese Cinema thread on the Classic Cinema board on V2. That discussion is a treasure trove. I'm glad I participated.
Not sure if you're familiar with Satyajit Ray but since I've been introduced to his work, I've been likening him to the Kenji Mizoguchi of India, insofar as his stories are thoughtful and often deal with complex but intimate family situations and social norms rubbing up against modernization and society at large. He's another one highly worth checking out. I'd bet a million dollars Scorsese is an admirer of his.
I know OF Satyajit Ray but I have never seen any of his films. Many of them seem to be available from the library, so I guess I will give them a try at some point - I am always willing to expand my knowledge of classic and international cinema.
Nice. Yep there's always time. I've been particularly slow to get into the French cinema legends and classics. Le Samourai and Eyes Without a Face are the big ones I've seen so far. At least I think they qualify. I haven't really deep-dived into Renoir, Truffaut, Bresson, Godard, you get the idea.
I recorded Mouchette the other night so I'll see where that goes.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Oct 10, 2023 5:54:51 GMT
Some very worthy picks
Ordet (Carl Theodor Dreyer, 1955) - 10 - one of the few contenders for my all time #1 2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick, 1968) - 10 Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock, 1958) - 10 Ugetsu Monogatari (Kenji Mizoguchi, 1953) - 10
The Searchers (John Ford, 1956) - 9 The Red Shoes (Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger, 1948) - 9
Diary of a Country Priest (Robert Bresson, 1951) - 8 The Leopard (Luchino Visconti, 1963) - 8 Paisà (Roberto Rossellini, 1946) - 8 Citizen Kane (Orson Welles, 1941) - 8 8 ½ (Federico Fellini, 1963) - 8
The River (Jean Renoir, 1951) - 7 Ikiru (Akira Kurosawa, 1952) - 7, know I'm in a minority here, one of the weaker major Kurosawa films IMO
Ashes and Diamonds (Andrzej Wajda, 1958) - ns Salvatore Giuliano (Francesco Rosi, 1962) - ns
|
|