|
Post by the knife on Oct 1, 2023 4:25:42 GMT
with October beginning i figured it was time to jumpstart this thread for everyone to post their spooky viewings. tell us what spooky movies you are watching.
|
|
|
Post by the knife on Oct 1, 2023 4:28:40 GMT
me: (Oct 01) 1. The Fly (David Cronenberg, 1986) 8/10 rewatch 2. The Uncanny (Denis HΓ©roux, 1977) 8/10 FTV3. Suspiria (Dario Argento, 1977) 9/10 rewatch (Oct 02) 4. Suspiria (Luca Guadagnino, 2018) 9/10 FTV5. The Ruins (Carter Smith, 2008) 6/10 FTV6. Burnt Offerings (Dan Curtis, 1976) 7/10 FTV(Oct 03) 7. Q: The Winged Serpent (Larry Cohen, 1982) 5/10 FTV8. Two Orphan Vampires (Jean Rollin, 1997) 10/10 FTV9. Fascination (Jean Rollin, 1979) 7/10 FTV(Oct 04) 10. Howl (Paul Hyett, 2015) 4/10 FTV11. Just Before Dawn (Jeff Lieberman, 1981) 6/10 FTV12. The Legacy (Richard Marquand, 1978) 7/10 FTV(Oct 05) 13. Anthropophagus aka The Grim Reaper (Joe D'Amato, 1980) 8/10 FTV14. Absurd aka Anthropophagus II (Joe D'Amato, 1981) 8/10 FTV15. A Bay of Blood (Mario Bava, 1971) 7/10 FTV16. The Happening (M. Night Shyamalan, 2008) 6/10 FTV(Oct 06) 17. Tales from the Gimli Hospital (Guy Maddin, 1988) 8/10 FTV18. Dracula: Pages from a Virgin's Diary (Guy Maddin, 2002) 9/10 FTV19. Pearl (Ti West, 2022) 8/10 FTV20. Evil Dead (Fede Alvarez, 2013) 7/10 rewatch (Oct 07) 21. Evil Dead Rise (Lee Cronin, 2023) 6/10 FTV22. The Candy Witch (Rebecca Matthews, 2020) 5/10 FTV23. The Barn (Justin M. Seaman, 2016) 3/10 FTV24. The Nun (Corin Hardy, 2018) 7/10 FTV25. Gallows Hill (Victor Garcia, 2013) 4/10 FTV(Oct 08) 26. The Meg (Jon Turtletaub, 2018) 6/10 FTV27. House on the Edge of the Park (Ruggero Deodato, 1980) 7/10 FTV28. The Barn Part II (Justin M. Seaman, 2022) 5/10 FTV(Oct 09) 29. Swamp Thing (Wes Craven, 1982) 6/10 rewatch 30. Baron Blood (Mario Bava, 1972) 6/10 FTV31. Eyes of Fire (Avery Crounse, 1983) 10/10 FTV32. Curtains (Richard Ciupka, 1983) 7/10 FTV(Oct 10) 33. Cannibal Troll (Scott Chambers, Rebecca Matthews, 2021) 4/10 FTV34. A Blade in the Dark (Lamberto Bava, 1983) 6/10 FTV35. Meg 2: The Trench (Ben Wheatley, 2023) 6/10 FTV(Oct 11) 36. Haunted Mansion (Justin Simien, 2023) 5/10 FTV37. The Night House (David Bruckner, 2020) 8/10 FTV38. We Have a Ghost (Christopher Landon, 2023) 5/10 FTV39. Scream 4 (Wes Craven, 2011) 6/10 rewatch 40. Scream (Matt Bettinelli-Olpin, Tyler Gillett, 2022) 6/10 rewatch 41. Hellraiser (Clive Barker, 1987) 9/10 rewatch (Oct 12) 42. There's Something Wrong with the Children (Roxanne Benjamin, 2023) 4/10 FTV43. Ganja & Hess (Bill Gunn, 1973) 9/10 FTV44. Sssssss (Bernard L. Kowalski, 1973) 6/10 FTV45. The Vault of Horror (Roy Ward Baker, 1973) 7/10 FTV46. Red Riding Hood (Catherine Hardwicke, 2011) 8/10 FTV(Oct 13) 47. Freddy vs. Jason (Ronny Yu, 2003) 7/10 rewatch 48. Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday (Adam Marcus, 1993) 5/10 FTV49. Jason X (James Isaac, 2001) 6/10 FTV50. Friday the 13th (Marcus Nispel, 2009) 7/10 FTV(Oct 14) 51. The Return of Swamp Thing (Jim Wynorski, 1989) 4/10 FTV52. Frankenhooker (Frank Henenlotter, 1990) 6/10 FTV53. Tin & Tina (Rubin Stein, 2023) 5/10 FTV54. Bird Box: Barcelona (David Pastor, Γlex Pastor, 2023) 6/10 FTV(Oct 15) 55. No One Will Save You (Brian Duffield, 2023) 9/10 FTV56. Scream VI (Matt Bettinelli-Olpin, Tyler Gillett, 2023) 8/10 FTV57. The Last Voyage of the Demeter (AndrΓ© Γvredal, 2023) 7/10 FTV(Oct 16) 58. The Deep Web: Murdershow (Dan Zachary, 2023) 6/10 FTV59. Beau Is Afraid (Ari Aster, 2023) 10/10 FTV60. The Boogeyman (Rob Savage, 2023) 6/10 FTV(Oct 17) 61. Knock at the Cabin (M. Night Shyamalan, 2023) 7/10 FTV62. The Pyramid (GrΓ©gory Lavasseur, 2014) 6/10 FTV(Oct 18) 63. Dead Snow 2: Red vs. Dead (Tommy Wirkola, 2014) 5/10 FTV64. The Night Flier (Mark Pavia, 1997) 5/10 FTV65. The Burning (Tony Maylam, 1981) 6/10 FTV(Oct 19) 666. The Nun II (Michael Chaves, 2023) 8/10 FTV
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 1, 2023 9:48:51 GMT
October 1st 01. School's Out (1999; Robert Sigl) - 5.5/10 - rewatch 02. School's Out 2 (2001; Robert Sigl) - 6.5/10 03. Stung (2015; Benni Diez) - 5/10 04. Fear in the Night (1972; Jimmy Sangster) - 6/10 05. Resurrection (1999; Russell Mulcahy) - 6/10 - rewatch
October 2nd 06. Bodies Bodies Bodies (2022; Halina Reijn) - 5/10 07. The Uninvited Guest (2004; Guillem Morales) - 4/10 08. The Gate (1987; Tibor TakΓ‘cs) - 7/10
October 3rd 09. Tenebrae (1982; Dario Argento) - 8/10 10. The House That Jack Built (2018; Lars Von Trier) - 5/10 11. I See You (2019; Adam Randall) - 6/10 - rewatch 12. Backcountry (2014; Adam Macdonald) - 6.5/10
October 4th 13. The Sorcerers (1967; Michael Reeves) - 4/10
October 5th 14. Static (2012; Todd Levin) - 4/10
October 6th 15. Screamers (1995; Christian Duguay) - 7/10 16. Satan's Blood (1978; Juan Piquer Simon) - 7/10
October 7th 17. Raising Cain (1992; Brian De Palma) - 6/10 18. Dagon (2001; Stuart Gordon) - 5/10
October 8th 19. X (2022; Ti West) - 5/10 20. Death Train (1978; Igor Auzins) - 5/10 21. Blind Terror aka. See No Evil (1971; Richard Fleischer) - 6.5/10
October 9th 22. Forbidden Photos Of A Lady Above Suspicion (1970; Luciano Ercoli) - 6/10
October 10th 23. My Soul To Take (2010; Wes Craven) - 2/10 24. Black Death (2010; Christopher Smith) - 7/10 - rewatch
October 11th 25. Black Cadillac (2003; John Murlowski) - 3/10
October 12th 26. The Strangers: Prey at Night (2018; Johannes Roberts) - 5/10
October 13th 27. The Unholy (1988; Camilo Vila) - 4/10 28. Nightmare (1964; Freddie Francis) - 6.5/10 - rewatch 29. Masters Of Horror: The Black Cat (2007; Stuart Gordon) - 2/10 30. Masters Of Horror: The Washingtonians (2007; Peter Medak) - 3/10
October 14th 31. Masters Of Horror: Dream Cruise (2007; Norio Tsuruta) - 4/10
October 15th 32. Pyewacket (2017; Adam MacDonald) - 6/10 33. The Terror (1963; Roger Corman) - 5/10
October 16th 34. Wrong Turn (2003; Rob Schmidt) - 5/10
October 17th 35. The Blob (1988; Chuck Russell) - 6/10
October 18th 36. The Sixth Sense (1999; M. Night Shyamalan) - 8/10 - rewatch
October 19th 37. Final Destination 5 (2011; Steven Quayle) - 6.5/10 - rewatch
October 20th 38. Mute Witness (1994; Anthony Waller) - 6.5/10
October 21st 39. The Mothman Prophecies (2002; Mark Pellington) - 7.5/10 - rewatch 40. Lady in White (1988; Frank LaLoggia) - 4/10
October 22nd 41. Dracula Untold (2014; Gary Shore) - 5.5/10 42. Down (2001; Dick Maas) - 4/10
October 23d 43. Time Lapse (2014; Bradley King) - 5/10
October 24th 44. World War Z (2013; Marc Forster) - 5.5/10
October 25th 45. And Now The Screaming Starts (1973; Roy Ward Baker) - 5/10
October 26th 46. Curtains (1983; Richard Ciupka) - 7.5/10 - rewatch
October 27th 47. The Lodgers (2017; Brian O'Malley) - 3.5/10
October 28th 48. Razorback (1984; Russell Mulcahy) - 6/10 49. Scream 2 (1997; Wes Craven) - 7.5/10 - rewatch
|
|
|
Post by the knife on Oct 1, 2023 22:57:05 GMT
2. The Uncanny (Denis HΓ©roux, 1977) with Peter Cushing, Ray Milland, Samantha Eggar, Donald Pleasence, Joan Greenwood, John Vernon βCats canβt talk.β βYes, they can. But it takes a long time to understand them.β
An anthology of only cat horror stories with Peter Cushing, Ray Milland & Donald Pleasence.. it doesnt get better than this... the cat actors are phenomenal! gosh i love cats! loving, intelligent, mysterious creatures who also happen to be ruthless killers. the movie itself is silly, yes, but a lot of fun. it's all about cat love! π»πββ¬ 7/10
|
|
|
Post by the knife on Oct 2, 2023 0:13:07 GMT
3. Suspiria (Dario Argento, 1977) 9/10 rewatch Rewatched this, so I can finally catch up this month with its 2018 remake as well as Argento's Inferno (1980), the last one of his Three Mothers trilogy i havent seen, after having watched Mother of Tears last month which i fucking loved. And i'm really glad i did so. After being very clueless when i first saw "Suspiria", the rewatch stuck with it, but differently than i expected. Suspiria is a dream in which you cannot say exactly whether you woke up too early or too late. Where you can't tell if you haven't seen the worst parts yet, or if you've pushed them into the subconscious where they can do even more damage. Probably Dario Argento's most famous movie feels like a guide to a bizarre crime that is more feared than understood: haphazard, excessive, indecent and completely off track. And i almost forgot how good Goblin's soundtrack is; absolutely as haunting as it gets, my gosh! One of my all time favs in any movie ever.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 2, 2023 11:00:31 GMT
Bodies Bodies Bodies (2022; Halina Reijn) This turned out to be exactly the movie I expected, in that it's neither a slasher film nor a mystery/whodunit picture, but more of a dark satire of the Tik Tok generation. The characters are uniformly horrible and horribly annoying: a bunch of bored rich kids, plus Lee Pace (it was nice to have someone representing my generation too, although his character is similarly screwed up.) The final twist was amusing, and I kind of appreciate what the movie was trying to do, but I was glad once it was finally over. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 2, 2023 15:55:08 GMT
Bold = First Time Viewings
Saw IV (2007) - 6/10 Saw V (2008) - 6.5/10 Saw VI (2009) - 7.5/10 Saw 3D: The Final Chapter (2010) - 5.5/10 Jigsaw (2017) - 6.5/10 Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021) - 6.5/10 The Toxic Avenger (1984) β 7/10 The Toxic Avenger Part II (1989) - 4.5/10 The Toxic Avenger Part III: The Last Temptation of Toxie (1989) - 4/10 Citizen Toxie: The Toxic Avenger IV (2000) - 4.5/10 The Boogeyman (2023) - 6.5/10 The Night House (2020) - 7/10 The Fury (1978) - 7/10 Swamp Thing (1982) - 6/10 The Return of Swamp Thing (1989) - 5.5/10 The Cat o' Nine Tails (1971) - 7/10 Four Flies on Grey Velvet (1971) - 7/10 Inferno (1980) - 7/10 No One Will Save You (2023) - 7/10 Waxwork (1988) - 7/10 Waxwork II: Lost in Time (1992) - 6.5/10 The Fly (1986) - 8/10 Dog Soldiers (2002) - 7/10 Leatherface: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre III (1990) - 6.5/10 Opera (1987) - 7/10 Fright Night (1985) - 8/10 I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997) - 7/10 I Still Know What You Did Last Summer (1998) - 6/10 The Changeling (1980) - 8/10 Rabid (1977) - 7/10 Mother of Tears (2007) - 5/10 Hell Fest (2018) - 7/10 Saw X (2023) - 8/10 An American Werewolf in London (1981) Ravenous (1999) - 7.5/10 Hellraiser (2022) - 7/10 Vampire's Kiss (1988) - 8/10 Nosferatu (1922) - 8/10
First Time Viewings: 26 Repeat Viewings: 12 Total: 38
|
|
|
Post by the knife on Oct 2, 2023 22:40:44 GMT
4. Suspiria (Luca Guadagnino, 2018) 9/10 We Need to Talk About Coven Luca Guadagnino adds a fresh, blood red coat of paint to Dario Argentoβs disturbingly beautiful 1977 horror classic, Suspiria. Incomparable to his previous Italian romantic drama, Call Me by Your Name, Guadagnino holds his breath and steps into a nightmarish and disturbing, yet enchanting and mesmerising world. The feel of 2018 Suspiria seems both old fashioned and retro but refreshing and rejuvenating at the same time. It is different because even though it actually may be more disturbing than the original, Guagnino has a way of putting you under a spell which forces you to keep watching. Thom Yorkeβs score makes the most chilling moments of the film ten times more excruciating than it would be without - and yet, I felt the music was trying to distract me from the horror I was watching. I'm not really sure if I liked that or not, given that Goblin's score to the original Suspiria is one of my all time favourites because it was so perfect, so timeless. I wonder if I will ever remember Yorke's music at all, but time will tell. Anyways, this movie makes it hard to swallow, blink, and have a normal look on your face, definitely one of the gnarliest arthouse films I've seen and, at the time of its release, the most divisive horror movie since Mother!, the latter which I've also absolutely adored. Go figure. Does anyone want to start a coven with me tho? We'll figure out which witch is gonna be which. Please submit your applications in the comments below.
|
|
|
Post by the knife on Oct 3, 2023 3:35:49 GMT
5. The Ruins (Carter Smith, 2008) 6/10 Not bad for a hot white Americans (Jena Malone, Jonathan Tucker, Laura Ramsey et al) go to a foreign country and bad shit happens movie. A pretty solid premise and some ok acting for a horror movie Iβve not heard much about. The first thirds is kinda meh but then it was ok and turned pretty gory in the final act. Not top 100 worthy tho. The killer vine-plants were not explained and I find that kind of refreshing for modern horror. Modern story tellers tend to overexplain everything. The plants adapting sounds to lure people to it may have been my favourite part. Thatβs a concept I can get behind. 3 wormy plant things in yo brain out of 5. Worth a watch once.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 3, 2023 8:18:36 GMT
5. The Ruins (Carter Smith, 2008) 6/10 Not bad for a hot white Americans (Jena Malone, Jonathan Tucker, Laura Ramsey et al) go to a foreign country and bad shit happens movie. A pretty solid premise and some ok acting for a horror movie Iβve not heard much about. The first thirds is kinda meh but then it was ok and turned pretty gory in the final act. Not top 100 worthy tho. The killer vine-plants were not explained and I find that kind of refreshing for modern horror. Modern story tellers tend to overexplain everything. The plants adapting sounds to lure people to it may have been my favourite part. Thatβs a concept I can get behind. 3 wormy plant things in yo brain out of 5. Worth a watch once. I thought that part was really clever.
I liked this on my first watch, perhaps because I didn't expect anything special, but revisiting it for a second time proved a bit frustrating. Still a solid movie, but it had the potential to be a lot better.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 3, 2023 8:42:15 GMT
The Uninvited Guest (2004; Guillem Morales)Guillem Morales has made quite a name for himself in Spanish genre cinema with films like Julia's Eyes or The Invisible Host to his credit, but his debut feature is far less audience-friendly. Architect Felix has just broken up with his wife. He lives alone in a large house of 400 mΒ², while his ex makes a big show out of moving into a small apartment of 40 mΒ². (My interpretation of this is, that the intellectual's mind could be seen as a large mansion with countless rooms and an academic runs the risk of getting lost in his own mind, shutting other people out. In order to connect to others and have meaningful relationships, you have to open some of these rooms, find common spaces.) One night there's a stranger at Felix's door asking to use the phone. He is let into the house and left alone to make his call, but when Felix comes to check on him, the strange man (who is similar in build and looks to Felix) seems to have disappeared. Is he still in the house, or has the protagonist just imagined the entire incident? You think you know where this is heading, with its doppelganger theme, before it takes an unexpected turn around the middle, which unfortunateley I found incredibly alienating, so much so, that I lost interest in the movie altogether and had to force myself to keep on watching until the end. So, the beginning could be compared to Denis Villeneuve's Enemy before it goes off into a rather bewildering direction. Overall just not my cup of tea. 4/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 3, 2023 8:49:53 GMT
The Gate (1987; Tibor TakΓ‘cs)This was a fun Young Adult horror with a likeable cast of characters. I wish I would've seen this as a kid. It would've been hell of a ride back then. As an adult it's obviously more of a charming little curiosity with some cute practical effects of "demons" and zombies. Watching it I thought the lead actor looked vaguely familiar, but only afterwards did I find out that it was Stephen Dorff. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by the knife on Oct 3, 2023 17:36:05 GMT
6. Burnt Offerings (Dan Curtis, 1977) 7/10 Imagine Karen Black and Oliver Reed being your parents and Bette Davis being your great aunt. Holy shit, what a mad crew of performers. There are some undeniably striking moments in this proto-Shining evil house movie: the first pool sequence, the funeral flashbacks, the smiling dude and the last 15 minutes. Reed and Black are terrific together in the argument scenes, as is musing Bette. Honestly, their performances kind of carry the movie since most of what happens is pretty dull until the final sequence which is admirably atmospheric and mean-spirited in its depiction of a family tearing itself apart.
|
|
|
Post by the knife on Oct 3, 2023 18:08:52 GMT
The Gate (1987; Tibor TakΓ‘cs)This was a fun Young Adult horror with a likeable cast of characters. I wish I would've seen this as a kid. It would've been hell of a ride back then. As an adult it's obviously more of a charming little curiosity with some cute practical effects of "demons" and zombies. Watching it I thought the lead actor looked vaguely familiar, but only afterwards did I find out that it was Stephen Dorff. 7/10 this is on my watchlist for this month as well. it's gonna be a first time. can't wait to see it!
|
|
|
Post by the knife on Oct 3, 2023 20:10:12 GMT
7. Q: The Winged Serpent (Larry Cohen, 1982) 5/10 Probably the weirdest film I've seen for my seasonal watchathon so far. Wouldn't be surprised if it still was after the end. The poster looks pretty legit, and when it was described to me as "David Carradine combats a dragon with a submachine gun in downtown New York" I thought for sure I was going to be in for at least some campy fun. It was in some moments, mostly when the dragon appears, but most of the time I tried to figure out what the hell was going on here. The plot revolves around several moving pieces: a flimsy wheelman who gets roped into a diamond heist, a series of ritualistic murders, and a fucking dragon swooping around New York eating people without anyone noticing for days and then apparently not caring once they start to notice. The only character in this movie with any life in them is Michael Moriarty who, bless his heart, is trying to convey some kind of neurosis or conflict in him and I appreciate his effort, but his character is pretty reprehensible all the same and some of his meltdowns are about as moving as watching a fish flounder on the deck. No, I guess I'd actually feel kind of bad for the fish.
|
|