|
Post by SixOfTheRichest on Feb 21, 2024 14:30:30 GMT
…mine in chronological order:
UP IN SMOKE - '78 THE BLUES BROTHERS - '80
NINE TO FIVE - '80
PORKY’S - '81
TOOTSIE - '82 RETURN OF THE LIVING DEAD - '85 FERRIS BUELLER’s DAY OFF - '86
ELVIRA: MISTRESS OF THE DARK - '88 TO WONG FOO, THANKS FOR EVERYTHING! JULIE NEWMAR - '95 DETROIT ROCK CITY - '99
|
|
|
Post by Nalkarj on Feb 22, 2024 4:18:09 GMT
Umm… Hmm, I’ll give you a try. No order:
Trouble in Paradise (1932) Smiles of a Summer Night (Sommarnattens leende, 1955) The Thin Man (1934) Duck Soup (1933) Sons of the Desert (1933) Manhattan (1979) Clueless (1995) Road to Utopia (1945) To Be or Not to Be (1942) The Shop Around the Corner (1940)
Welp, it’s an attempt. I could easily go on for another 10, or even 20.
|
|
|
Post by SixOfTheRichest on Feb 22, 2024 7:46:10 GMT
Umm… Hmm, I’ll give you a try. No order: Trouble in Paradise (1932) Smiles of a Summer Night ( Sommarnattens leende, 1955) The Thin Man (1934) Duck Soup (1933) Sons of the Desert (1933) Manhattan (1979) Clueless (1995) Road to Utopia (1945) To Be or Not to Be (1942) The Shop Around the Corner (1940) Welp, it’s an attempt. I could easily go on for another 10, or even 20. I’ve only seen 3 on your list, Duck Soup, Manhattan and Clueless.
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Feb 22, 2024 15:58:17 GMT
Can't do 10 comedies and leave out so many great ones. Here are 10 top random comedies that are essentials.
Safety Last / Fred C. Newmeyer and Sam Taylor (1923) The General / Buster Keaton (1927) Horse Feathers / Norman Z. McLeod (1932) To Be Or Not To Be / Ernst Lubitsch (1942) Some Like It Hot / Billy Wilder (1959) One, Two, Three / Billy Wilder (1961) A Hard Day’s Night / Richard Lester (1964) Love And Death / Woody Allen (1975) Airplane! / Abraham, Zucker, Zucker (1980) Much Ado About Nothing (Kenneth Branagh 1993)
|
|
|
Post by Nalkarj on Feb 22, 2024 17:43:04 GMT
Can't do 10 comedies and leave out so many great ones. Here are 10 top random comedies that are essentials. Safety Last / Fred C. Newmeyer and Sam Taylor (1923) The General / Buster Keaton (1927) Horse Feathers / Norman Z. McLeod (1932) To Be Or Not To Be / Ernst Lubitsch (1942) Some Like It Hot / Billy Wilder (1959) One, Two, Three / Billy Wilder (1961) A Hard Day’s Night / Richard Lester (1964) Love And Death / Woody Allen (1975) Airplane! / Abraham, Zucker, Zucker (1980) Much Ado About Nothing (Kenneth Branagh 1993) Gah, Horse Feathers, One, Two, Three, A Hard Day’s Night—these should all make my list! So hard to list 20, let alone 10!
|
|
|
Post by Nalkarj on Feb 22, 2024 17:46:40 GMT
Umm… Hmm, I’ll give you a try. No order: Trouble in Paradise (1932) Smiles of a Summer Night ( Sommarnattens leende, 1955) The Thin Man (1934) Duck Soup (1933) Sons of the Desert (1933) Manhattan (1979) Clueless (1995) Road to Utopia (1945) To Be or Not to Be (1942) The Shop Around the Corner (1940) Welp, it’s an attempt. I could easily go on for another 10, or even 20. I’ve only seen 3 on your list, Duck Soup, Manhattan and Clueless. Heh, well, of course I recommend all of them! As for your list: I’ve seen Tootsie (not that fond of it, sorry to say, except for Bill Murray), Throw Momma from the Train (it wouldn’t make my list, though I like it. But another Billy Crystal movie, City Slickers, really should be on my list), and Ferris Bueller (I like it a lot, though my favorite John Hughes by a considerable margin is Planes, Trains and Automobiles).
|
|
|
Post by Nalkarj on Feb 22, 2024 18:05:46 GMT
Oh, and what about the Princess Bride?! Grr… I may have to redo the list.
|
|
|
Post by SixOfTheRichest on Feb 23, 2024 10:44:12 GMT
I’ve only seen 3 on your list, Duck Soup, Manhattan and Clueless. Heh, well, of course I recommend all of them! As for your list: I’ve seen Tootsie (not that fond of it, sorry to say, except for Bill Murray), Throw Momma from the Train (it wouldn’t make my list, though I like it. But another Billy Crystal movie, City Slickers, really should be on my list), and Ferris Bueller (I like it a lot, though my favorite John Hughes by a considerable margin is Planes, Trains and Automobiles). I’ve always loved Tootsie, even when I was a teen. The humour just rises naturally out of the situation without any forced pretence or cheap shots and slapstick. The film is clever and classy and the performances are all first rate with a stellar cast all at the top of their game. My choice for best picture of 1982. Throw Momma is sweetly twisted. Not a fan of City Slickers. I find PT&A loses a bit of momentum and becomes a bit syrupy.
|
|
|
Post by Nalkarj on Feb 23, 2024 20:18:23 GMT
Heh, well, of course I recommend all of them! As for your list: I’ve seen Tootsie (not that fond of it, sorry to say, except for Bill Murray), Throw Momma from the Train (it wouldn’t make my list, though I like it. But another Billy Crystal movie, City Slickers, really should be on my list), and Ferris Bueller (I like it a lot, though my favorite John Hughes by a considerable margin is Planes, Trains and Automobiles). I’ve always loved Tootsie, even when I was a teen. The humour just rises naturally out of the situation without any forced pretence or cheap shots and slapstick. The film is clever and classy and the performances are all first rate with a stellar cast all at the top of their game. My choice for best picture of 1982. Throw Momma is sweetly twisted. Not a fan of City Slickers. I find PT&A loses a bit of momentum and becomes a bit syrupy. Ha, all I can say is that we have different tastes in comedy, then!
|
|
|
Post by Nalkarj on Feb 23, 2024 21:01:20 GMT
I realized what I should have done from the get-go: cheated on this question by posting an enormous list and telling readers to pick 10 at random. I’m still leaving things out, of course. Chronological order. You might be able to guess that I like ’30s movies.
Hog Wild (1930) Another Fine Mess (1930) One Hour with You (1932) The Music Box (1932) Jewel Robbery (1932) Horse Feathers (1932) Trouble in Paradise (1932) Their First Mistake (1932) Duck Soup (1933) Sons of the Desert (1933) The Thin Man (1934) The Merry Widow (1934) Babes in Toyland (1934) It’s a Gift (1934) Top Hat (1935) Remember Last Night? (1935) A Night at the Opera (1935) Libeled Lady (1936) Way Out West (1937) Stage Door (1937) The Awful Truth (1937) Bringing Up Baby (1938) Block-Heads (1938) The Lady Vanishes (1938) The Shop Around the Corner (1940) A Chump at Oxford (1940) I Love You Again (1940) The Bank Dick (1940) Sullivan’s Travels (1941) To Be or Not to Be (1942) The Palm Beach Story (1942) The Major and the Minor (1942) Road to Morocco (1942) Jitterbugs (1943) Christmas in Connecticut (1945) Road to Utopia (1945) Cluny Brown (1946) Road to Rio (1947) Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House (1948) Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948) Kind Hearts and Coronets (1949) The Band Wagon (1953) Smiles of a Summer Night (Sommarnattens leende, 1955) One, Two, Three (1961) A Hard Day’s Night (1964) Mary Poppins (1964) The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes (1970) Bedknobs and Broomsticks (1971) The Hot Rock (1972) Paper Moon (1973) The Sting (1973) Phantom of the Paradise (1974) Young Frankenstein (1974) Manhattan (1979) Victor/Victoria (1982) Deathtrap (1982) A Christmas Story (1983) The Princess Bride (1987) Crimes and Misdemeanors (1989) Joe Versus the Volcano (1990) City Slickers (1991) My Cousin Vinny (1992) Much Ado About Nothing (1993) Clueless (1995) Everyone Says I Love You (1996) Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (1997) Hercules (1997) Eloise at Christmastime (2003) A Prairie Home Companion (2006) Midnight in Paris (2011) A Walk in the Woods (2015)
|
|
|
Post by SixOfTheRichest on Feb 24, 2024 7:35:12 GMT
I’ve always loved Tootsie, even when I was a teen. The humour just rises naturally out of the situation without any forced pretence or cheap shots and slapstick. The film is clever and classy and the performances are all first rate with a stellar cast all at the top of their game. My choice for best picture of 1982. Throw Momma is sweetly twisted. Not a fan of City Slickers. I find PT&A loses a bit of momentum and becomes a bit syrupy. Ha, all I can say is that we have different tastes in comedy, then! All subjective. Its interesting to see what others enjoy and their tastes in comedy films.
|
|
|
Post by SixOfTheRichest on Feb 24, 2024 7:40:51 GMT
I realized what I should have done from the get-go: cheated on this question by posting an enormous list and telling readers to pick 10 at random. I’m still leaving things out, of course. Chronological order. You might be able to guess that I like ’30s movies. Hog Wild (1930) Another Fine Mess (1930) One Hour with You (1932) The Music Box (1932) Jewel Robbery (1932) Horse Feathers (1932) Trouble in Paradise (1932) Their First Mistake (1932) Duck Soup (1933) Sons of the Desert (1933) The Thin Man (1934) The Merry Widow (1934) Babes in Toyland (1934) It’s a Gift (1934) Top Hat (1935) Remember Last Night? (1935) A Night at the Opera (1935) Libeled Lady (1936) Way Out West (1937) Stage Door (1937) The Awful Truth (1937) Bringing Up Baby (1938) Block-Heads (1938) The Lady Vanishes (1938) The Shop Around the Corner (1940) A Chump at Oxford (1940) I Love You Again (1940) The Bank Dick (1940) Sullivan’s Travels (1941) To Be or Not to Be (1942) The Palm Beach Story (1942) The Major and the Minor (1942) Road to Morocco (1942) Jitterbugs (1943) Christmas in Connecticut (1945) Road to Utopia (1945) Cluny Brown (1946) Road to Rio (1947) Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House (1948) Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948) Kind Hearts and Coronets (1949) The Band Wagon (1953) Smiles of a Summer Night ( Sommarnattens leende, 1955) One, Two, Three (1961) A Hard Day’s Night (1964) Mary Poppins (1964) The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes (1970) Bedknobs and Broomsticks (1971) The Hot Rock (1972) Paper Moon (1973) The Sting (1973) Phantom of the Paradise (1974) Young Frankenstein (1974) Manhattan (1979) Victor/Victoria (1982) Deathtrap (1982) A Christmas Story (1983) The Princess Bride (1987) Crimes and Misdemeanors (1989) Joe Versus the Volcano (1990) City Slickers (1991) My Cousin Vinny (1992) Much Ado About Nothing (1993) Clueless (1995) Everyone Says I Love You (1996) Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (1997) Hercules (1997) Eloise at Christmastime (2003) A Prairie Home Companion (2006) Midnight in Paris (2011) A Walk in the Woods (2015) Not too familiar with a lot of cinema pre 1960.'s. There are so many films to watch, I would usually rather watch something from my own era that I have experienced and can relate too. That doesn't mean I haven't seen some older films. I love All About Eve - '50.
My Cousin Vinny is a good choice and I do very much enjoy A Christmas Story. There are of course going to be many titles left of a list when it is condensed to a minute number to cite. I like to keep things compact, as in what would one choose as a desert island choice that personally truly stand out from the rest.
|
|
|
Post by SixOfTheRichest on Feb 24, 2024 7:42:47 GMT
Can't do 10 comedies and leave out so many great ones. Here are 10 top random comedies that are essentials. Safety Last / Fred C. Newmeyer and Sam Taylor (1923) The General / Buster Keaton (1927) Horse Feathers / Norman Z. McLeod (1932) To Be Or Not To Be / Ernst Lubitsch (1942) Some Like It Hot / Billy Wilder (1959) One, Two, Three / Billy Wilder (1961) A Hard Day’s Night / Richard Lester (1964) Love And Death / Woody Allen (1975) Airplane! / Abraham, Zucker, Zucker (1980) Much Ado About Nothing (Kenneth Branagh 1993) Can you list about 10 essentials that you feel you could go back too more frequently over others? There are always standouts for me, for whatever reason, be it characters, atmosphere, humor and enjoyment factor.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 24, 2024 7:50:55 GMT
Planes, Trains and Automobiles South Park: Bigger Longer and Uncut The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! Mallrats Baseketball Wayne's World Office Space Detroit Rock City Fletch Freddy Got Fingered (I know Im alone on this)
|
|
|
Post by SixOfTheRichest on Feb 24, 2024 13:32:39 GMT
Planes, Trains and Automobiles South Park: Bigger Longer and Uncut The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! Mallrats Baseketball Wayne's World Office Space Detroit Rock City Fletch Freddy Got Fingered (I know Im alone on this) Yay! You mentioned Detroit Rock City.
|
|