|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 24, 2024 13:43:23 GMT
Planes, Trains and Automobiles South Park: Bigger Longer and Uncut The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! Mallrats Baseketball Wayne's World Office Space Detroit Rock City Fletch Freddy Got Fingered (I know Im alone on this) Yay! You mentioned Detroit Rock City. Yup. As a major KISS fan that film is naturally appealing. Plus its just a lot of fun.
|
|
|
Post by SixOfTheRichest on Feb 25, 2024 0:13:17 GMT
Yay! You mentioned Detroit Rock City. Yup. As a major KISS fan that film is naturally appealing. Plus its just a lot of fun. It is consistent with its humour and being a KISS fan might help the enjoyment factor, but there is more to film as well.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 25, 2024 10:27:48 GMT
Grosse Pointe Blank (1997)
The Big Lebowski (1998)
The Twelve Tasks Of Asterix (1976)
Adam's Apples (2005)
As Good As It Gets (1997)
Charade (1963)
Midnight Run (1988)
Stranger Than Fiction (2006)
Drop Dead Gorgeous (1999)
Romy and Michele's High School Reunion (1997)
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Feb 25, 2024 16:25:23 GMT
Can't do 10 comedies and leave out so many great ones. Here are 10 top random comedies that are essentials. Safety Last / Fred C. Newmeyer and Sam Taylor (1923) The General / Buster Keaton (1927) Horse Feathers / Norman Z. McLeod (1932) To Be Or Not To Be / Ernst Lubitsch (1942) Some Like It Hot / Billy Wilder (1959) One, Two, Three / Billy Wilder (1961) A Hard Day’s Night / Richard Lester (1964) Love And Death / Woody Allen (1975) Airplane! / Abraham, Zucker, Zucker (1980) Much Ado About Nothing (Kenneth Branagh 1993) Can you list about 10 essentials that you feel you could go back too more frequently over others? There are always standouts for me, for whatever reason, be it characters, atmosphere, humor and enjoyment factor. I would say that the list I posted, movies I thought of first, would pretty much meet that standard.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Feb 25, 2024 17:27:12 GMT
Yay! You mentioned Detroit Rock City. Yup. As a major KISS fan that film is naturally appealing. Plus its just a lot of fun. Have you seen Role Models? There’s a lot of funny KISS stuff in that.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 25, 2024 19:22:48 GMT
Yup. As a major KISS fan that film is naturally appealing. Plus its just a lot of fun. Have you seen Role Models? There’s a lot of funny KISS stuff in that. I have. I thought it was alright but nothing that funny. The KISS stuff was cool though.
|
|
|
Post by SixOfTheRichest on Feb 25, 2024 20:13:26 GMT
I just realised I forgot Nine to Five. I will have to replace Throw Momma From The Train for this.
|
|
|
Post by drystyx on Feb 26, 2024 4:47:54 GMT
Oh, I haven't picked yet?
1. Room Service 1938
2. Father Goose 1964
3. At the Circus 1939
4. The Inspector General 1949
5. Monty Python and the Holy Grail 1975
6. Blazing Saddles 1974
7. National Lampoon's Family Vacation
8. A Night at the Opera 1935
9. The Princess and the Pirate 1944
10. Cat Ballou 1965
True, a lot of movies made before I was born, but the simple fact is that movie makers hated comedy in recent years. My only honorable mention of recent years would be "Austin Powers Internation Man of Mystery".
|
|
|
Post by SixOfTheRichest on Feb 26, 2024 11:33:56 GMT
Oh, I haven't picked yet? 1. Room Service 1938 2. Father Goose 1964 3. At the Circus 1939 4. The Inspector General 1949 5. Monty Python and the Holy Grail 1975 6. Blazing Saddles 1974 7. National Lampoon's Family Vacation 8. A Night at the Opera 1935 9. The Princess and the Pirate 1944 10. Cat Ballou 1965 True, a lot of movies made before I was born, but the simple fact is that movie makers hated comedy in recent years. My only honorable mention of recent years would be "Austin Powers Internation Man of Mystery". Holy Grail is a great choice.
I like Mel Brooks comedies, but my personal favorite is History Of The World Part 1.
|
|
|
Post by Hnefahogg on Feb 28, 2024 8:34:43 GMT
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut The Naked Gun 2 1/2: The Smell of Fear Happy Gilmore Scary Movie Cannibal! The Musical Not Another Teen Movie Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (I know I'll probably get flak for it, but the traps are funnier than in the original) Ace Ventura: Pet Detective Spaceballs Rat Race
|
|
|
Post by SixOfTheRichest on Feb 28, 2024 12:30:10 GMT
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut The Naked Gun 2 1/2: The Smell of Fear Happy Gilmore Scary Movie Cannibal! The Musical Not Another Teen Movie Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (I know I'll probably get flak for it, but the traps are funnier than in the original) Ace Ventura: Pet Detective Spaceballs Rat Race I prefer to watch Home Alone 2 over the first, though I like the family dynamic at the start of the first more. A buddy of mine gave me his top five the other day. He likes Ace Ventura 2 over the first.
|
|
|
Post by Hnefahogg on Feb 28, 2024 15:05:37 GMT
A buddy of mine gave me his top five the other day. He likes Ace Ventura 2 over the first. I love most if not all of Jim Carrey's 90's comedies. A childhood nostalgia thing, I guess. The original Ace Ventura is the one I've watched the most and is the most memorable because of the Einhorn is a man segment. But on a second thought, the sequel is the one that has the slinky scene which I remember loving growing up.
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 29, 2024 0:09:21 GMT
Shrek Back to the Future Evil Dead II Home Alone The Breakfast Club Shaun of the Dead Dumb and Dumber Planes, Trains and Automobiles Hot Fuzz Mean Girls
Tried to limit myself on genre movies/hybrid comedies.
|
|
|
Post by SixOfTheRichest on Mar 2, 2024 2:24:36 GMT
Shrek Back to the Future Evil Dead II Home Alone The Breakfast Club Shaun of the Dead Dumb and Dumber Planes, Trains and Automobiles Hot Fuzz Mean Girls Tried to limit myself on genre movies/hybrid comedies. I love Back To The Future. Due to its hybrid nature, I never thought to place it as a favorite comedy though. One of the best films of '85.
|
|