What Films did You Watch Last Week (10/06 - 16/06) CLOSED
Jun 17, 2024 6:14:14 GMT
theravenking likes this
Post by jcush on Jun 17, 2024 6:14:14 GMT
Welcome to the weekly watch thread hosted by me, post your weeks viewing, rate other peoples viewing, have conversations but be respectful.
FIRST TIME VIEWING
Hit Man (2024, Richard Linklater)
Netflix
This is loosely based on the real life of a fake hitman used to entrap people who want to hire him. It’s a very entertaining film and the lead actor does a great job. One of my favourite films of the year so far and top notch Linklater.
7.5/10
The Queen of Spades (1949, Thorold Dickinson)
A beautifully and eerily shot film about a man obsessed with a secret to win at cards that he believes an elderly woman received from the devil.
6.5/10
Slacker (1990, Richard Linklater)
Youtube
Linklater’s first film is a low budget free form conversation heavy piece. I enjoyed it enough for what it is.
6/10
REPEAT VIEWING
Slap Shot (1977, George Roy Hill)
blu ray
To build up attendance at their games, the management of a struggling minor-league hockey team signs up the Hanson Brothers, three hard-charging players whose job is to demolish the opposition. This comedy starring Paul Newman is an absolute classic, fast moving, gritty and very funny.
8/10
SubUrbia (1996, Richard Linklater)
Youtube
Had not seen this since it came out and it was better than I remembered and more focused And less meandering than I had thought. Some really great scenes, dialogue and performances.
7/10
Under the Skin (2013, Jonathan Glazer)
Netflix
I had not seen this since the cinema where I did not really enjoy my time watching. I did enjoy it more this time but still with some reservations but to a lesser degree. It’s a pretty hypnotic film with a great look and central performance but the first half is quite repetitive and I think it would be better with about 30-45 mins cut out.
6.5/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Remembering Gene Wilder (2023, Ron Frank)
Netflix
Fun documentary about the life of the great Gene Wilder.
Good Documentary
Filmage: The Story of Descendents/All (2013, Matt Riggle)
Prime
Follows Descendents drummer/square-peg Bill Stevenson and his ‘caffeinated retardedness’ as he pushes his rotating door of bandmates to ‘achieve ALL,’ his philosophy of going for greatness at all costs.
Good Documentary
How to Rob a Bank (2024, Stephen Morse)
Netflix
In this true-crime documentary, a charismatic rebel in 1990s Seattle pulls off an unprecedented string of bank robberies straight out of the movies.
Good Documentary
What Jennifer Did (2024, Jenny Popplewell)
Netflix
When Jennifer Pan calls 911 to report that her parents have been shot, she becomes the primary focus of the criminal case.
Average Documentary
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Jinx (2024, Season Two)
A belated second season of this documentary show following the disturbed multi millionaire Robert Durst.
Good TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Slap Shot
BEST ACTOR: Paul Newman - Slap Shot
BEST ACTRESS: Scarlet Johansson - Under the Skin
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Austin Amelio - Hit Man
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Parker Posey - SubUrbia
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Otto Heller - The Queen of Spades
BEST EDITING: Dede Allen - Slap Shot
BEST SCORE: Mica Levi - Under the Skin
BEST WRITING: Richard Linklater - Hit Man
BEST DIRECTOR: George Roy Hill - Slap Shot
Another week where I haven't seen any of yours.
Mine:
First Time Viewing:
The Moment to Kill (1968; Giuliano Carnimeo) – Dull spaghetti western with promising ingredients (treasure hunt, kidnapping, murder mystery) but so poorly executed, that I had to prop open my eyes not to fall asleep.
4.5/10
Repeat Viewing:
Deadly Circuit (1983; Claude Miller) – A P.I. is tasked with observing a rich young man, but when he’s killed by his current girlfriend, he becomes obsessed with the woman who turns out to be a serial-killer who hooks up with wealthy men adopting various identities in the process. I wasn’t too keen on this when I originally saw it. It’s such a weird movie: too silly to be taken seriously as a drama, but not funny enough for a comedy. There are also some violent and dark scenes, but it never turns into the gripping thriller one would expect. Isabelle Adjani is astonishingly lovely and the movie is elegantly shot, moving from one picturesque location to the next, but it’s quite a drag and just not a particularly rewarding viewing experience. It did improve a bit on this rewatch, mostly because my expectations weren't too high, but I actually liked the much-maligned remake, Eye of the Beholder, better.
5/10
The Moment to Kill (1968; Giuliano Carnimeo) – Dull spaghetti western with promising ingredients (treasure hunt, kidnapping, murder mystery) but so poorly executed, that I had to prop open my eyes not to fall asleep.
4.5/10
Repeat Viewing:
Deadly Circuit (1983; Claude Miller) – A P.I. is tasked with observing a rich young man, but when he’s killed by his current girlfriend, he becomes obsessed with the woman who turns out to be a serial-killer who hooks up with wealthy men adopting various identities in the process. I wasn’t too keen on this when I originally saw it. It’s such a weird movie: too silly to be taken seriously as a drama, but not funny enough for a comedy. There are also some violent and dark scenes, but it never turns into the gripping thriller one would expect. Isabelle Adjani is astonishingly lovely and the movie is elegantly shot, moving from one picturesque location to the next, but it’s quite a drag and just not a particularly rewarding viewing experience. It did improve a bit on this rewatch, mostly because my expectations weren't too high, but I actually liked the much-maligned remake, Eye of the Beholder, better.
5/10