|
Post by jcush on Jun 17, 2024 18:44:52 GMT
Watching Hit Man soon Mine: Films: The Fall Guy (Dir. David Leitch ) via GoMovies IMDB Rating: 7.1 6/10 A Few Cubic Meters of Love (Dir. Jamshid Mahmoudi) (Plex, Tubi) 7.0 6.5/10 Les enfants des autres [Other People’s Children] (Dir. Rebecca Zlotowski) via MubiIMDB Rating: 6.8 - 8/10TV: Lucky Hank - TV (AMC) IMDB Rating: 6.8 Season 1 Episode 4 - 8.5/10The New Look (Created by ) via AppleTV+ IMDB Rating: 7.1 Season 1 , Episode 1 - 8/10Season 1 , Episode 2 - 8/10Dickinson - (Created by) via Apple TV+ IMDB Rating: 7.7 Season 1, Episode 1 - 8/10The Staircase - TV (via Max) - IMDB Rating: 7.1 Season 1 Episode 4 - 8/10Feud (Created by ) via Hulu - Starring Susan Sarandon, Jessica Lange, Judy Davis, Alfred Molina, Stanley Tucci IMDB Rating: 8.4 Episode 2 - 8/10 The Big Door Prize - TV (Apple TV+) - IMDB Rating: 6.4 Season 1 Episode 3 - 7.5/10The Fall Guy - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by bill7 on Jun 18, 2024 17:10:10 GMT
I'm not actually really familiar with Edward Dmytryk movies, but I've been meaning to watch some of them. I'm really curious about The Young Lions, with Marlon Brando. I've seen that one. I thought it was pretty good. Cool. I'll definitely check it out.
|
|
|
Post by bill7 on Jun 18, 2024 17:15:45 GMT
Yeah, I might check it out. I like Gene Wilder. I went into Mirage knowing nothing about how it would develop and I have to say I didn't guess the final twist, not even close. Hard Target is my favourite Van Damme movie, I think. I saw hard target in the cinema, not a fan. My favorite is Bloodsport by a wide margin I wasn't sure if I i had seen Bloodsport or not, but it turned out I haven't. Have you seen Double Impact? I thought that was fun.
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Jun 18, 2024 17:29:31 GMT
I saw hard target in the cinema, not a fan. My favorite is Bloodsport by a wide margin I wasn't sure if I i had seen Bloodsport or not, but it turned out I haven't. Have you seen Double Impact? I thought that was fun. A Yeah I quite like that one as well 👍
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 19, 2024 8:05:09 GMT
Hey Dark, Just one of yours this week: Slap Shot (1977, George Roy Hill) 6/10 Mine: 1) Mask 1985 (8/10) 2) The Masque of the Red Death 1964 (6/10) 3) The Mask of Zorro 1998 (7/10) 4) The Master 2012 (4/10) 5) Matewan 1987 (6/10) 6) The Matrix Resurrections 2021 (7/10) 7) May December 2023 (5/10) 8) Maytime 1937 (4/10) 9) McCabe & Mrs. Miller 1971 (5/10) 10) Me and Earl and the Dying Girl 2015 (7/10) TV Series 1) One Foot in the Grave Season 3 1992 (3/10) Hey, SJG!
2) The Masque of the Red Death 1964 (7/10)
3) The Mask of Zorro 1998 - For some reason this swashbuckling adventure never quite appealed to me as much as it should have. Despite a great cast I find it a bit too cartoonish and this is coming from someone who has fond memories of the old Disney Zorro series. (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by bill7 on Jun 20, 2024 17:38:53 GMT
I wasn't sure if I i had seen Bloodsport or not, but it turned out I haven't. Have you seen Double Impact? I thought that was fun. A Yeah I quite like that one as well 👍 I haven't seen the one where Van Damme plays himself, I don't remember the title, apparently it's good, I heard.
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Jun 20, 2024 20:06:45 GMT
A Yeah I quite like that one as well 👍 I haven't seen the one where Van Damme plays himself, I don't remember the title, apparently it's good, I heard. It’s called JCVD, probably my 2nd fave from him
|
|
|
Post by bill7 on Jun 21, 2024 22:30:31 GMT
I haven't seen the one where Van Damme plays himself, I don't remember the title, apparently it's good, I heard. It’s called JCVD, probably my 2nd fave from him Cool. I'll check It out, sooner or later. 😎
|
|