|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Nov 12, 2023 3:42:17 GMT
The Parallel Street (Ferdinand Khittl, 1962, Germany) Documentary/essay film reminiscent of Chris Marker, 70s Godard, or the more recent essay experiments like Krabi 25628/10
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Nov 13, 2023 4:27:21 GMT
Alps (Yorgas Lanthimos, 2011, Greece) The film Lanthimos made between cult favorite Dogtooth and his breakout English language debut The Lobster. This one just fell a bit flat for me relative to his other work. Not sure what; bite, energy, weirdness, but it was missing something. Still worth a look if you're particularly fond of his style. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by LeBeauSerge on Nov 13, 2023 21:30:06 GMT
Vagabond (1985)
|
|
|
Post by LeBeauSerge on Nov 16, 2023 20:30:02 GMT
One Sings, the Other Doesn't (1977)
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Nov 19, 2023 8:17:05 GMT
Happy Old Year (Nawapol Thamrongrattanarit, 2019, Thailand) Quiet, understated film about a young woman struggling to declutter her house after a break-up without much co-operation from her family. Shot with a beautifully austere naturalism, it's another modern film to successfully embrace the academy ratio. 8/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 19, 2023 15:39:00 GMT
Happy Old Year (Nawapol Thamrongrattanarit, 2019, Thailand) Quiet, understated film about a young woman struggling to declutter her house after a break-up without much co-operation from her family. Shot with a beautifully austere naturalism, it's another modern film to successfully embrace the academy ratio. 8/10 Looks good.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 19, 2023 15:40:47 GMT
Way of the Dragon (1972)
My second Bruce Lee movie. His sound effects slay me.
|
|
|
Post by LeBeauSerge on Nov 20, 2023 21:05:50 GMT
Cléo from 5 to 7 (1962)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 26, 2023 7:35:14 GMT
Loved it. Although I also really liked Aparajito and The World of Apu, this is probably the most engrossed I've been in a film of its type since Pather Panchali. Highly recommended.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Nov 27, 2023 4:36:13 GMT
Cafe Noir (Jung Sung-il, 2009, South Korea) Rewatch One of my favorite discoveries of recent years and probably my favorite Korean film (apologies to Hong Sang-soo). The only narrative feature by writer/critic Jung (he's also made a couple of documentaries). It certainly comes off like he's put everything into this one project, epic and ambitious yet very personal and singular. Running almost 3 1/2 hours, loosely based on Goethe's The Sorrows of Young Werther and Dostoyevsky's White Nights (I've admittedly not read either), and full of bold stylistic indulgences. A visionary piece of work. Currently available on YouTube9/10
|
|
sog
Elliot Carver
Posts: 467
|
Post by sog on Nov 29, 2023 15:24:14 GMT
The Untold Story (Herman Yau, 1993) A notorious Hong Kong Cat III film about a man who murders a restaurant owner and his family, takes control of the restaurant trying to find someone to sell it to, but keeps it open in the meantime by killing anyone who figures it out and serves them in pork buns. It's disturbing to say the least, but effective for the most part. 7/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 1, 2023 16:55:32 GMT
|
|
|
Post by LeBeauSerge on Dec 1, 2023 18:41:14 GMT
Happiness (1965)
|
|
|
Post by Red Baron on Dec 3, 2023 15:27:31 GMT
The Small Town [Turkish: Kasaba] (1997)
|
|
|
Post by LeBeauSerge on Dec 7, 2023 21:16:17 GMT
La Pointe Courte (1955)
|
|