|
Post by LeBeauSerge on Jan 12, 2024 20:57:33 GMT
One Hundred and One Nights (1995)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 14, 2024 6:16:38 GMT
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 14, 2024 19:05:09 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jan 15, 2024 2:07:17 GMT
Incendies (Denis Villeneuve, 2010, Arabic/French) Bleak drama from Villeneuve. Well shot and nice use of couple of Radiohead tunes. His films just never seem to quite work for me for some reason. Also found it hard to buy the twist as I had completely misread the timeline/timeframe. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jan 15, 2024 2:14:49 GMT
One Hundred and One Nights (1995) You're really getting through those Varda films. I watched most of the ones that were on Mubi last year, but there were still a lot missing.
|
|
|
Post by LeBeauSerge on Jan 15, 2024 11:35:03 GMT
One Hundred and One Nights (1995) You're really getting through those Varda films. I watched most of the ones that were on Mubi last year, but there were still a lot missing. Ten of her films as well as three documentaries plus a biopic of her were on TV, lately. My favorites are Vagabond, Cléo and Jacquot of Nantes. The others I found quite slow.
|
|
|
Post by clayton12 on Jan 15, 2024 15:16:47 GMT
Mad Fate (Soi Cheang, 2023) I always loved Johnnie To’s (vaguely) more esoteric films like Running on Karma or Mad Detective, but my all-time favourite To film to date has been Soi Cheang’s Accident. With its mix of God and fate and destiny and the struggle between sanity and insanity, this is really just a remake of Accident, but played as a comedy. The conclusion wasn’t as strong as the rest of the film, but Cheang really is on roll lately – his last film Limbo was his most brutal since Dog Bite Dog, and Mad Fate was his most optimistically warm and fuzzy since Dog Bite Dog.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jan 15, 2024 20:23:04 GMT
You're really getting through those Varda films. I watched most of the ones that were on Mubi last year, but there were still a lot missing. Ten of her films as well as three documentaries plus a biopic of her were on TV, lately. My favorites are Vagabond, Cléo and Jacquot of Nantes. The others I found quite slow. I quite liked Vagabond, her first film La Point-Courte, and Documenteur. The Creatures was interesting and I liked most of her documentaries, particularly Black Panthers
|
|
|
Post by clayton12 on Jan 16, 2024 13:20:11 GMT
Monster (Hirokazu Kore’eda, 2023) What we refer to as “truth” is really only our perception, and our perception is limited by both what we are capable of observing, and what we are capable of understanding. Kore’eda understands this and conveys it masterfully. This was stunning and sublime filmmaking and might just be good enough to knock Our Little Sister off the perch as my favourite of his films.
|
|
|
Post by LeBeauSerge on Jan 16, 2024 20:43:52 GMT
The Housemaid (2010)
|
|
|
Post by Jep Gambardella on Jan 16, 2024 22:14:42 GMT
Monster (Hirokazu Kore’eda, 2023) What we refer to as “truth” is really only our perception, and our perception is limited by both what we are capable of observing, and what we are capable of understanding. Kore’eda understands this and conveys it masterfully. This was stunning and sublime filmmaking and might just be good enough to knock Our Little Sister off the perch as my favourite of his films. After Life is my favourite. Our Little Sister is up there, as is Monster.
|
|
|
Post by clayton12 on Jan 16, 2024 23:50:14 GMT
The Housemaid (2010) I really liked this remake. I remember at the time thinking that Seo Woo was cementing her place as a Korean A-lister, but it turned out this was would pretty much be the last time I saw her.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal1 on Jan 17, 2024 2:50:18 GMT
|
|
|
Post by clayton12 on Jan 17, 2024 12:24:47 GMT
Headhunters (Morten Tyldum, 2011) I watched this on the strength of the review that mikef6 gave a week ago, and it didn't disappoint. Not so much a film with twists, but rather one that suddenly lurches into directions that are completely different to what's expected. Immense fun.
|
|
|
Post by LeBeauSerge on Jan 17, 2024 14:46:22 GMT
The Housemaid (2010) I really liked this remake. I remember at the time thinking that Seo Woo was cementing her place as a Korean A-lister, but it turned out this was would pretty much be the last time I saw her. It was my first film by Seo Woo and it left me cold, at best. Even the sex scenes felt constructed and soulless. 6/10
|
|