|
Post by LeBeauSerge on Feb 20, 2024 15:43:30 GMT
My favorite director, master of subtlety and restraint. One of his many great works Most of his films (at least of the ones I've seen) are about average people living their average lives. At one point of the films, however, you suddenly realize that you are watching a masterpiece. Great director, indeed.
|
|
|
Post by LeBeauSerge on Feb 27, 2024 21:22:39 GMT
Equinox Flower (1958)
|
|
|
Post by LeBeauSerge on Feb 29, 2024 21:36:50 GMT
Anatomy of a Fall (2023)
|
|
|
Post by amoody408 on Mar 2, 2024 15:58:27 GMT
About Dry Grasses (Dir. Nuri Bilge Ceylan ) via GoMovies - Starring Deniz Celiloglu, Merve Dizdar, 8.1 Ceylan’s film about a young Art teacher, whom is finishing his 4th year of compulsory service in Anatolia, and wishes to be transferred to Istanbul but then his character is called into question when acccusations of him getting to close to his students have emerged . The dinner table scene with the three men was an amazing dialogue and peak of the film to me. Although some may argue its Merve Dizdar’s long dialogue with the main character and her breakout scene which earned her the Best Actress at Cannes, overall these dialogues and several others throughout 2nd and 3rd act really make the film . - 9/10
|
|
|
Post by amoody408 on Mar 2, 2024 16:04:01 GMT
Arab Blues (Dir. Manele Labidi ) via Kanopy. Starring Golshifteh Farahani Once i realized it was available on Kanopy had to bump this up in priority and watch as it stars one of my favorite actresses, Golshifteh Farahani. She plays a Tunisian woman who has been in Paris for years but wishes to go back to Tunisia to open her own psychotherapy practice. Has some very straight-forward/simple themes, however its well done. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Mar 5, 2024 8:45:15 GMT
The Day He Arrives (Hong Sang-soo, 2011, Korean) My 27th Hong feature. Finally caught up with this, one of his most popular films, but one of the few I’d not yet seen. Right in that mid point of his career when he was really starting to experiment with structure in a lighter more playful way. Very quintessentially Hong. All the tropes are there, a lead character who is an independent filmmaker, a temporally ambiguous narrative, and lots of ZOOMS. His second foray into black & white, it works wonderfully with the chilly setting. Highly recommended, a good entry point to his addictive filmography. 9/10
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Mar 5, 2024 16:48:23 GMT
Les Trois Mousquetaires: D'Artagnan (The Three Musketeers: D’Artagnan) / Martin Bourboulon (2023). I figured that if this much adapted French novel were actually done by the French, they could get it right. And they pretty much can.
|
|
|
Post by LeBeauSerge on Mar 7, 2024 21:26:05 GMT
Tokyo Twilight (1957)
|
|
|
Post by LeBeauSerge on Apr 1, 2024 10:57:24 GMT
Early Spring (1956)
|
|
|
Post by archelaus on Apr 3, 2024 21:24:05 GMT
All these films are the ones I've seen in the last six months:
Devi Canoa: A Shameful Memory Kuroneko The Bad Sleep Well Mon Oncle Antoine Fanny and Alexander Pale Flower Conflagration Insomnia (1997) Cleo from 5 to 7 The Golden Coach Babette's Feast Black Girl A Story of Floating Weeds Lola Juliet of the Spirits Trafic The Umbrellas of Cherbourg The Vanishing (1988)
|
|
|
Post by LeBeauSerge on Apr 4, 2024 19:27:52 GMT
Madame Rosa (1977)
|
|
|
Post by LeBeauSerge on Apr 5, 2024 20:48:18 GMT
Perfect Days (2023)
|
|
|
Post by LeBeauSerge on Apr 8, 2024 15:10:22 GMT
The Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice (1952)
|
|
|
Post by Carl LaFong on Apr 9, 2024 21:03:32 GMT
Anatomy of a Fall … was looking forward to this but found it a bit of a slog.
Well acted though.
7/10
|
|
|
Post by LeBeauSerge on Apr 21, 2024 16:33:44 GMT
71 Fragments of a Chronology of Chance (1994)
|
|