Thanks for hosting this thread
dsbeadleHaven't seen many of yours this week...
Vice Squad (1953) - Edward G. is always interesting, so it's a maybe for future viewing...
Road House (2024) - not sure if I care, never seen the earlier Widmark or Swayze versions either.
Nightfall (1956) After writing a profile about the director, and many positive responses about this movie I descided to search it, and indeed it was worth searching out. The snowy landscapes in this noir are very effective, and maybe one of the better roles Aldo Ray did.
7,5/10.
Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol 2011 - Not really care about these modern takes of a 60's TV classic that was kind of corny in it's own way, yet entertaining. This modern version around
6,5/10.
Here is my mixed bag...
American Virgin 2009 directed by Clare Kilner.
An abolutely abstinent girl get's a breaking all-rules girl as roommate at college.
Called a comedy and have a sort of fake message, but it's all about tits, tits, tits and I'm not talking about the birds.
Absolute garbage that some idiot at a local Swedish TV channel thought was suitable for prime time viewing. Maybe for horny teen boys.
1/10.
Gwoemul aka
The Host 2006 directed by Bong Joon Ho.
After years of polluting a strange creature emerges from Seoul's Han River.
Hailed by some critics, though I wasn't that impressed back then when it was new.
Watching it again I've changed my mind a bit. We don't follow how the authorities fight the monster, we follow a rather dysfunctional family suddenly having to rise above expectations, in their own way, since a daughter thought dead have for some reason been spared by the monster, maybe for an evening snack.
Something I've learned over the years watching South Korean movies, some main characters just have to die before the end titles, and so it happens here.
I've raised the points a bit for this movie.
6,5-7/10.
The Freshman 1990 directed by Andrew Bergman.
Starring Marlon Brando, Matthew Broderick, Penelope Anne Miller, Maximilian Schell.
A NYC film student is conned into make errands to a Godfather lookalike, smuggling endangerous species.
A bit of an off-beat comedy that worked very well wit.h me, with movie references not just toward The Godfather but other movies too.
Seen it before and enjoyed it this time too.
7,5/10.
For Your Eyes Only 1981 directed by John Glen and based on characters created by Ian Fleming.
Starring Roger Moore, Caroline Bouquet, Topol
Bond must find a British encryptographer from a sunked ship outside coast of Albania, or all hell will brake loose in the wrong hands.
After the Bond space adventure this is nearly gadget free, and more to the ground, and much better though lacking a more famous actor playing the main villain.
Not gonna beat around the bush, I enjoyed this revisit.
7,5/10.
The Outlaw Josey Wales 1976 directed by Clint Eastwood and based on a book by Forrest Carter.
Starring Clint Eastwood, Chief Dan George, Sondra Locke, John Vernon.
Wales sees his family slaughterd and his farm burned down, joines confederate guerilla movement, refuse to surrender, and becomes a man with a price on his head.
After the first 15 minutes I didn't like this at all but to my surprice it get's better as the story moves along, even bitter loners find friends at the strangest places.
After a shaky start much better that I thought it wouldn be. close to
8/10.
All I Desire 1953 directed by Douglas Sirk and based on a novel by Carol Ryrie Brink.
Starring Barbara Stanwyck, Richard Carlson
Celebrated actress at turn of century returns to her old home town, family and kids she left behind. Trouble is she wasn't a celebrated actress.
It has a feeling of TV soap operas to come over the years, and Stanwyck probably make it look better than it is, though well made.
6,5/10.