sog
Elliot Carver
Posts: 467
|
Post by sog on Mar 24, 2024 13:59:58 GMT
M:i 4 - Ghost Protocol - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Batman & Mr. Freeze: SubZero (1998, Boyd Kirkland) – 7/10Repeat Viewings:Leprechaun 3 (1995, Brian Trenchard-Smith) – 7/10Leprechaun 4: In Space (1997, Brian Trenchard-Smith) – 5.5/10Leprechaun 5: In the Hood (2000, Rob Spera) – 5/10Leprechaun 6: Back 2 Tha Hood (2003, Steven Ayromlooi) – 4/10Leprechaun: Origins (2014, Zach Lipovsky) – 3/10Leprechaun Returns (2018, Steven Kostanski) – 5.5/10Sorry to say none of yours this week.
|
|
sog
Elliot Carver
Posts: 467
|
Post by sog on Mar 24, 2024 14:03:43 GMT
Thanks for hosting this thread dsbeadle Haven't seen many of yours this week... Vice Squad (1953) - Edward G. is always interesting, so it's a maybe for future viewing... Road House (2024) - not sure if I care, never seen the earlier Widmark or Swayze versions either. Nightfall (1956) After writing a profile about the director, and many positive responses about this movie I descided to search it, and indeed it was worth searching out. The snowy landscapes in this noir are very effective, and maybe one of the better roles Aldo Ray did. 7,5/10. Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol 2011 - Not really care about these modern takes of a 60's TV classic that was kind of corny in it's own way, yet entertaining. This modern version around 6,5/10. Here is my mixed bag... American Virgin 2009 directed by Clare Kilner. An abolutely abstinent girl get's a breaking all-rules girl as roommate at college. Called a comedy and have a sort of fake message, but it's all about tits, tits, tits and I'm not talking about the birds. Absolute garbage that some idiot at a local Swedish TV channel thought was suitable for prime time viewing. Maybe for horny teen boys. 1/10. Gwoemul aka The Host 2006 directed by Bong Joon Ho. After years of polluting a strange creature emerges from Seoul's Han River. Hailed by some critics, though I wasn't that impressed back then when it was new. Watching it again I've changed my mind a bit. We don't follow how the authorities fight the monster, we follow a rather dysfunctional family suddenly having to rise above expectations, in their own way, since a daughter thought dead have for some reason been spared by the monster, maybe for an evening snack. Something I've learned over the years watching South Korean movies, some main characters just have to die before the end titles, and so it happens here. I've raised the points a bit for this movie. 6,5-7/10. The Freshman 1990 directed by Andrew Bergman. Starring Marlon Brando, Matthew Broderick, Penelope Anne Miller, Maximilian Schell. A NYC film student is conned into make errands to a Godfather lookalike, smuggling endangerous species. A bit of an off-beat comedy that worked very well wit.h me, with movie references not just toward The Godfather but other movies too. Seen it before and enjoyed it this time too. 7,5/10. For Your Eyes Only 1981 directed by John Glen and based on characters created by Ian Fleming. Starring Roger Moore, Caroline Bouquet, Topol Bond must find a British encryptographer from a sunked ship outside coast of Albania, or all hell will brake loose in the wrong hands. After the Bond space adventure this is nearly gadget free, and more to the ground, and much better though lacking a more famous actor playing the main villain. Not gonna beat around the bush, I enjoyed this revisit. 7,5/10. The Outlaw Josey Wales 1976 directed by Clint Eastwood and based on a book by Forrest Carter. Starring Clint Eastwood, Chief Dan George, Sondra Locke, John Vernon. Wales sees his family slaughterd and his farm burned down, joines confederate guerilla movement, refuse to surrender, and becomes a man with a price on his head. After the first 15 minutes I didn't like this at all but to my surprice it get's better as the story moves along, even bitter loners find friends at the strangest places. After a shaky start much better that I thought it wouldn be. close to 8/10. All I Desire 1953 directed by Douglas Sirk and based on a novel by Carol Ryrie Brink. Starring Barbara Stanwyck, Richard Carlson Celebrated actress at turn of century returns to her old home town, family and kids she left behind. Trouble is she wasn't a celebrated actress. It has a feeling of TV soap operas to come over the years, and Stanwyck probably make it look better than it is, though well made. 6,5/10. Gwoemul aka The Host 2006 - Personally I really like this one. I found it a fun and fairly smart take on a monster movie. 8/10
For Your Eyes Only 1981 - An alright Bond film. Not personally one of my favorites. 6/10
The Outlaw Josey Wales 1976 - Very good. One of Eastwood's better films as a director in my opinion. 8/10
|
|
sog
Elliot Carver
Posts: 467
|
Post by sog on Mar 24, 2024 14:08:33 GMT
American Fiction - 8/10 Nightfall - 7/10 Ghost Protocol - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:A Bucket of Blood (1959, Roger Corman) - 7/10101 Dalmatians 2: Patch's London Adventure (2002, Jim Kammerud & Brian Smith) - 5.5/10King Kong Lives (1986, John Guillerman) - 4.5/10We Need to Talk About Kevin (2011, Lynne Ramsay) - 7/10The Devil's (1971, Ken Russell) - 7/10Smallfoot (2018, Karey Kirkpatrick) - 6/10One Way Passage (1932, Tay Garnett) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:King Kong (1976, John Guillerman) - 6.5/10Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003, Gore Verbinski) - 9.5/10Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006, Gore Verbinski) - 9/10Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007, Gore Verbinski) - 8.5/10Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (2011, Rob Marshall) - 6.5/10Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (2017, Joachim Rønning & Espen Sandberg) - 6/10Ghost (1990, Jerry Zucker) - 8.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST ACTOR: Johnny Depp - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST ACTRESS: Vanessa Redgrave - The DevilsBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Geoffrey Rush - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Whoopi Goldberg - GhostBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dariusz Wolski - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST SCORE: Klaus Badelt - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST SCRIPT: Ted Elliott & Terry Rossio - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST DIRECTOR: Gore Verbinski - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlA Bucket of Blood (1959, Roger Corman) - Been years since I've seen it, but I remember enjoying it. 7/10
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003, Gore Verbinski) - Yeah, this one is a blast. While I'm not a huge fan of the rest of the series, this one I can rewatch over and over. 9/10
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006, Gore Verbinski) - Okay sequel. 7/10
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007, Gore Verbinski) - Same as the above. 7/10
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (2011, Rob Marshall) - Less okay. 6/10
|
|
sog
Elliot Carver
Posts: 467
|
Post by sog on Mar 24, 2024 14:09:45 GMT
MINE
Eddie (1996 Steve Rash) - 4.5/10The Fixer (1968 John Frankenheimer) - 7/10
Road House (2024 Doug Liman) - 5/10
Inshallah a Boy (2023 Amjad Al Rasheed) - 7/10Moonfleet (1955 Fritz Lang) - 5.5/10
The Railway Children (1970 Lionel Jeffries) - 6.5/10
Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping (2016 Akiva Schaffer & Jorma Taccone) - 6/10
Cast a Dark Shadow (1955 Lewis Gilbert) - 7/10
Love Lies Bleeding (2024 Rose Glass) - 7.5/10TelevisionParks and Recreation: Season 1 (2009) - 6.5/10Parks and Recreation: Season 2 (2009-2010) - 7/10Parks and Recreation: Season 3 (2011) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Love Lies Bleeding BEST ACTOR - Alan Bates (The Fixer) BEST ACTRESS - Mouna Hawa (Inshallah a Boy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ed Harris (Love Lies Bleeding) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Anna Baryshnikov (Love Lies Bleeding) BEST DIRECTOR - Rose Glass (Love Lies Bleeding) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Railway Children BEST SCORE - Moonfleet None of yours this week. Really want to see Love Lies Bleeding at some point.
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 24, 2024 14:19:24 GMT
Hello again! Yours: M:i 4 - Ghost Protocol (2011, Brad Bird) I've seen all of these up to the newest. They all land in the six or seven range for me. They're fun but I honestly have trouble remembering which is which. According to my rating, this one was a 7/10. Mine: The Executioner II: Karate Inferno (Teruo Ishii, 1974) I was surprised by how much I enjoyed the first movie, but I didn't care much for this one. It's very silly, and while there was quite a bit of humor in the first, it at least felt like an action film for the most part. This feels like a Three Stooges sketch with a fight scene thrown in at the end. Some of it works, but overall, not personally a fan. 4/10 Yes, Madam! (Corey Yuen, 1985) Fun martial arts crime film with a surprisingly cynical side. It's one of those Hong Kong films that mixes comedy with the action throughout, so there's a bit of a harsh tonal shift when it decides to take a much more noir outlook on things. That said, while I'm unsure how I feel about this tonal difference, I enjoyed the film a lot. There's some great action scenes, some of the comedy is quite effective and Michelle Yeoh and Cynthia Rothrock are always great in this type of film. Well worth a look. 7/10 Human Lanterns (Chung Sun, 1982) While it isn't the greatest horror movie, nor is it the greatest wuxia film, it is a wonderful deconstruction of the genre. Certainly one of the more interesting takes after the Shaw Brothers got their Hammer Horror influence. 7/10 What Happens Next Will Scare You (Chris LaMartina, 2020) From the maker of the highly underrated and under seen WNUF Halloween Special comes What Happens Next Will Scare You. A horror/comedy anthology film about a bunch of writers from a click bait website gathering to pitch videos for a "top 13 scariest viral videos" for Halloween. It’s a pretty good anthology film that’s able to cover for its low budget with the viral video aspect. Pretty fun stuff. 7/10 Dogora (Ishirô Honda. 1964) In a baffling movie that seems as if it was designed to please no one, Dogora is half a film about Lovecraftian space jellyfish coming to earth to devour carbon based material... and half cops and robbers movie about international jewel thieves. These events cross over, but really it feels like two scripts for two very different films that got smashed together with those crossover moments there to trick the viewer into thinking it was always planned out. 3/10 The Moon Has Risen (Kinuyo Tanaka, 1955) The film is an entertaining romantic comedy/slice of life film, and frankly I'm not sure any country has mastered the slice of life drama quite as well as Japan did in the 50s and 60s. It's an entertaining film and well worth a watch. 7/10 Royal Warriors (David Chung, 1986) So that movie I watched a few films back? Yes, Madam!... well, these two unconnected films were released in English speaking countries as “In the Line of Duty” 1 and 2. This movie was imported first, but was released later, so this was at one point in the was “In the Line of Duty 1” whereas the earlier film was consider part two. As if that’s not confusing enough they now release them with their original titles but parts 3 and 4 are still called In the Line of Duty” 3 and 4... yeah. That’s the weird history of this series. Now, onto this film... it’s a fun action flick. That’s really all I have to say about it. 8/10 Black Belt (Shunichi Nagasaki, 2007) Decent Japanese action movie about karate students trying to inherit their master’s black belt, let down by unnecessary side plots and a ridiculous ending. 6/10 Fast Times at Ridgemont High (Amy Heckerling, 1982) 80s comedies are very hit or miss for me, but this one was surprisingly funny. Enjoyed it a lot. 8/10 The Expendables 3 (Patrick Hughes, 2014) I watched the first Expendables movie when it came out and didn’t care for it. Watched the second shortly after it came out... didn’t care for it either. Skipped out on this one for about 9 years and planned on skipping it entirely but I was visiting my dad and he wanted to watch it. Well, didn’t like this one either. Actually liked it less than the first two. All attempts at humor in this one just made me cringe and I frankly felt like the PG-13 rating hurt the action. Honestly, the entire thing was a bit boring. 3/10 The Doors (Oliver Stone, 1991) Alright, Val Kilmer gives an amazing performance in this. His look and voice capture Jim Morrison to an eerie degree. I'd rank this next to Tombstone in terms of Kilmer as an actor. That said, despite liking his performance and the music, I wasn't a huge fan of this one. Oliver Stone again re-writes a bit of history for this movie, and while I understand that to a degree, here he's so focused on showing the "Dark Side" of rock that it becomes almost a parody. I mean, once you get to a certain point, there's not a single scene where Kilmer isn't drinking straight from a bottle. It seems weird to say this, but it seems excessive in its expressiveness. It goes so far as to no longer really feel like it's making the impact it did just fifteen minutes earlier in the film. This is my third Oliver Stone movie this year and easily my least favorite thus far. I don't consider it a bad movie by any means, it just didn't fully work for me. 6/10 Fast Times at Ridgemont High - 8/10 The Expendables 3 - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Mar 24, 2024 20:36:55 GMT
Hello again! Yours: M:i 4 - Ghost Protocol (2011, Brad Bird) I've seen all of these up to the newest. They all land in the six or seven range for me. They're fun but I honestly have trouble remembering which is which. According to my rating, this one was a 7/10. Mine: The Executioner II: Karate Inferno (Teruo Ishii, 1974) I was surprised by how much I enjoyed the first movie, but I didn't care much for this one. It's very silly, and while there was quite a bit of humor in the first, it at least felt like an action film for the most part. This feels like a Three Stooges sketch with a fight scene thrown in at the end. Some of it works, but overall, not personally a fan. 4/10 Yes, Madam! (Corey Yuen, 1985) Fun martial arts crime film with a surprisingly cynical side. It's one of those Hong Kong films that mixes comedy with the action throughout, so there's a bit of a harsh tonal shift when it decides to take a much more noir outlook on things. That said, while I'm unsure how I feel about this tonal difference, I enjoyed the film a lot. There's some great action scenes, some of the comedy is quite effective and Michelle Yeoh and Cynthia Rothrock are always great in this type of film. Well worth a look. 7/10 Human Lanterns (Chung Sun, 1982) While it isn't the greatest horror movie, nor is it the greatest wuxia film, it is a wonderful deconstruction of the genre. Certainly one of the more interesting takes after the Shaw Brothers got their Hammer Horror influence. 7/10 What Happens Next Will Scare You (Chris LaMartina, 2020) From the maker of the highly underrated and under seen WNUF Halloween Special comes What Happens Next Will Scare You. A horror/comedy anthology film about a bunch of writers from a click bait website gathering to pitch videos for a "top 13 scariest viral videos" for Halloween. It’s a pretty good anthology film that’s able to cover for its low budget with the viral video aspect. Pretty fun stuff. 7/10 Dogora (Ishirô Honda. 1964) In a baffling movie that seems as if it was designed to please no one, Dogora is half a film about Lovecraftian space jellyfish coming to earth to devour carbon based material... and half cops and robbers movie about international jewel thieves. These events cross over, but really it feels like two scripts for two very different films that got smashed together with those crossover moments there to trick the viewer into thinking it was always planned out. 3/10 The Moon Has Risen (Kinuyo Tanaka, 1955) The film is an entertaining romantic comedy/slice of life film, and frankly I'm not sure any country has mastered the slice of life drama quite as well as Japan did in the 50s and 60s. It's an entertaining film and well worth a watch. 7/10 Royal Warriors (David Chung, 1986) So that movie I watched a few films back? Yes, Madam!... well, these two unconnected films were released in English speaking countries as “In the Line of Duty” 1 and 2. This movie was imported first, but was released later, so this was at one point in the was “In the Line of Duty 1” whereas the earlier film was consider part two. As if that’s not confusing enough they now release them with their original titles but parts 3 and 4 are still called In the Line of Duty” 3 and 4... yeah. That’s the weird history of this series. Now, onto this film... it’s a fun action flick. That’s really all I have to say about it. 8/10 Black Belt (Shunichi Nagasaki, 2007) Decent Japanese action movie about karate students trying to inherit their master’s black belt, let down by unnecessary side plots and a ridiculous ending. 6/10 Fast Times at Ridgemont High (Amy Heckerling, 1982) 80s comedies are very hit or miss for me, but this one was surprisingly funny. Enjoyed it a lot. 8/10 The Expendables 3 (Patrick Hughes, 2014) I watched the first Expendables movie when it came out and didn’t care for it. Watched the second shortly after it came out... didn’t care for it either. Skipped out on this one for about 9 years and planned on skipping it entirely but I was visiting my dad and he wanted to watch it. Well, didn’t like this one either. Actually liked it less than the first two. All attempts at humor in this one just made me cringe and I frankly felt like the PG-13 rating hurt the action. Honestly, the entire thing was a bit boring. 3/10 The Doors (Oliver Stone, 1991) Alright, Val Kilmer gives an amazing performance in this. His look and voice capture Jim Morrison to an eerie degree. I'd rank this next to Tombstone in terms of Kilmer as an actor. That said, despite liking his performance and the music, I wasn't a huge fan of this one. Oliver Stone again re-writes a bit of history for this movie, and while I understand that to a degree, here he's so focused on showing the "Dark Side" of rock that it becomes almost a parody. I mean, once you get to a certain point, there's not a single scene where Kilmer isn't drinking straight from a bottle. It seems weird to say this, but it seems excessive in its expressiveness. It goes so far as to no longer really feel like it's making the impact it did just fifteen minutes earlier in the film. This is my third Oliver Stone movie this year and easily my least favorite thus far. I don't consider it a bad movie by any means, it just didn't fully work for me. 6/10 Hey hey fast times - yeah it’s fun and has co a little more substance than many imitators 6.5 Expendables 3 - bit if a mess, too many characters 4/10 the doors - I’m a fan 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 24, 2024 20:56:07 GMT
Hello again! Yours: M:i 4 - Ghost Protocol (2011, Brad Bird) I've seen all of these up to the newest. They all land in the six or seven range for me. They're fun but I honestly have trouble remembering which is which. According to my rating, this one was a 7/10. Mine: The Executioner II: Karate Inferno (Teruo Ishii, 1974) I was surprised by how much I enjoyed the first movie, but I didn't care much for this one. It's very silly, and while there was quite a bit of humor in the first, it at least felt like an action film for the most part. This feels like a Three Stooges sketch with a fight scene thrown in at the end. Some of it works, but overall, not personally a fan. 4/10 Yes, Madam! (Corey Yuen, 1985) Fun martial arts crime film with a surprisingly cynical side. It's one of those Hong Kong films that mixes comedy with the action throughout, so there's a bit of a harsh tonal shift when it decides to take a much more noir outlook on things. That said, while I'm unsure how I feel about this tonal difference, I enjoyed the film a lot. There's some great action scenes, some of the comedy is quite effective and Michelle Yeoh and Cynthia Rothrock are always great in this type of film. Well worth a look. 7/10 Human Lanterns (Chung Sun, 1982) While it isn't the greatest horror movie, nor is it the greatest wuxia film, it is a wonderful deconstruction of the genre. Certainly one of the more interesting takes after the Shaw Brothers got their Hammer Horror influence. 7/10 What Happens Next Will Scare You (Chris LaMartina, 2020) From the maker of the highly underrated and under seen WNUF Halloween Special comes What Happens Next Will Scare You. A horror/comedy anthology film about a bunch of writers from a click bait website gathering to pitch videos for a "top 13 scariest viral videos" for Halloween. It’s a pretty good anthology film that’s able to cover for its low budget with the viral video aspect. Pretty fun stuff. 7/10 Dogora (Ishirô Honda. 1964) In a baffling movie that seems as if it was designed to please no one, Dogora is half a film about Lovecraftian space jellyfish coming to earth to devour carbon based material... and half cops and robbers movie about international jewel thieves. These events cross over, but really it feels like two scripts for two very different films that got smashed together with those crossover moments there to trick the viewer into thinking it was always planned out. 3/10 The Moon Has Risen (Kinuyo Tanaka, 1955) The film is an entertaining romantic comedy/slice of life film, and frankly I'm not sure any country has mastered the slice of life drama quite as well as Japan did in the 50s and 60s. It's an entertaining film and well worth a watch. 7/10 Royal Warriors (David Chung, 1986) So that movie I watched a few films back? Yes, Madam!... well, these two unconnected films were released in English speaking countries as “In the Line of Duty” 1 and 2. This movie was imported first, but was released later, so this was at one point in the was “In the Line of Duty 1” whereas the earlier film was consider part two. As if that’s not confusing enough they now release them with their original titles but parts 3 and 4 are still called In the Line of Duty” 3 and 4... yeah. That’s the weird history of this series. Now, onto this film... it’s a fun action flick. That’s really all I have to say about it. 8/10 Black Belt (Shunichi Nagasaki, 2007) Decent Japanese action movie about karate students trying to inherit their master’s black belt, let down by unnecessary side plots and a ridiculous ending. 6/10 Fast Times at Ridgemont High (Amy Heckerling, 1982) 80s comedies are very hit or miss for me, but this one was surprisingly funny. Enjoyed it a lot. 8/10 The Expendables 3 (Patrick Hughes, 2014) I watched the first Expendables movie when it came out and didn’t care for it. Watched the second shortly after it came out... didn’t care for it either. Skipped out on this one for about 9 years and planned on skipping it entirely but I was visiting my dad and he wanted to watch it. Well, didn’t like this one either. Actually liked it less than the first two. All attempts at humor in this one just made me cringe and I frankly felt like the PG-13 rating hurt the action. Honestly, the entire thing was a bit boring. 3/10 The Doors (Oliver Stone, 1991) Alright, Val Kilmer gives an amazing performance in this. His look and voice capture Jim Morrison to an eerie degree. I'd rank this next to Tombstone in terms of Kilmer as an actor. That said, despite liking his performance and the music, I wasn't a huge fan of this one. Oliver Stone again re-writes a bit of history for this movie, and while I understand that to a degree, here he's so focused on showing the "Dark Side" of rock that it becomes almost a parody. I mean, once you get to a certain point, there's not a single scene where Kilmer isn't drinking straight from a bottle. It seems weird to say this, but it seems excessive in its expressiveness. It goes so far as to no longer really feel like it's making the impact it did just fifteen minutes earlier in the film. This is my third Oliver Stone movie this year and easily my least favorite thus far. I don't consider it a bad movie by any means, it just didn't fully work for me. 6/10 Fast Times at Ridgemont High - I enjoyed it. 7.5/10 The Expendables 3 - 5.5/10 The Doors - I really like this one. Kilmer and the music are great, but I like the flair/style that Oliver Stone gives the movie, which is often lacking in these kind of films. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Teleadm on Mar 25, 2024 6:33:28 GMT
American Fiction - 8/10 Nightfall - 7/10 Ghost Protocol - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:A Bucket of Blood (1959, Roger Corman) - 7/10101 Dalmatians 2: Patch's London Adventure (2002, Jim Kammerud & Brian Smith) - 5.5/10King Kong Lives (1986, John Guillerman) - 4.5/10We Need to Talk About Kevin (2011, Lynne Ramsay) - 7/10The Devil's (1971, Ken Russell) - 7/10Smallfoot (2018, Karey Kirkpatrick) - 6/10One Way Passage (1932, Tay Garnett) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:King Kong (1976, John Guillerman) - 6.5/10Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003, Gore Verbinski) - 9.5/10Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006, Gore Verbinski) - 9/10Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007, Gore Verbinski) - 8.5/10Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (2011, Rob Marshall) - 6.5/10Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (2017, Joachim Rønning & Espen Sandberg) - 6/10Ghost (1990, Jerry Zucker) - 8.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST ACTOR: Johnny Depp - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST ACTRESS: Vanessa Redgrave - The DevilsBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Geoffrey Rush - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Whoopi Goldberg - GhostBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dariusz Wolski - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST SCORE: Klaus Badelt - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST SCRIPT: Ted Elliott & Terry Rossio - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST DIRECTOR: Gore Verbinski - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlSeen some of yours... A Bucket of Blood (1959, Roger Corman) - I ought to see it sometime. King Kong Lives (1986, John Guillerman) - 4/10. We waited 10 years for this? The Devils (1971, Ken Russell) - Another one that's been on my radar for a long time. King Kong (1976, John Guillerman) - 6.5/10. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003, Gore Verbinski) - 8.5/10. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006, Gore Verbinski) - 6,5/10. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007, Gore Verbinski) - 8/10. Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (2011, Rob Marshall) - 6.5/10. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (2017, Joachim Rønning & Espen Sandberg) - 6/10.
|
|
|
Post by Teleadm on Mar 25, 2024 7:00:55 GMT
Hello again! Yours: M:i 4 - Ghost Protocol (2011, Brad Bird) I've seen all of these up to the newest. They all land in the six or seven range for me. They're fun but I honestly have trouble remembering which is which. According to my rating, this one was a 7/10. Mine: The Executioner II: Karate Inferno (Teruo Ishii, 1974) I was surprised by how much I enjoyed the first movie, but I didn't care much for this one. It's very silly, and while there was quite a bit of humor in the first, it at least felt like an action film for the most part. This feels like a Three Stooges sketch with a fight scene thrown in at the end. Some of it works, but overall, not personally a fan. 4/10 Yes, Madam! (Corey Yuen, 1985) Fun martial arts crime film with a surprisingly cynical side. It's one of those Hong Kong films that mixes comedy with the action throughout, so there's a bit of a harsh tonal shift when it decides to take a much more noir outlook on things. That said, while I'm unsure how I feel about this tonal difference, I enjoyed the film a lot. There's some great action scenes, some of the comedy is quite effective and Michelle Yeoh and Cynthia Rothrock are always great in this type of film. Well worth a look. 7/10 Human Lanterns (Chung Sun, 1982) While it isn't the greatest horror movie, nor is it the greatest wuxia film, it is a wonderful deconstruction of the genre. Certainly one of the more interesting takes after the Shaw Brothers got their Hammer Horror influence. 7/10 What Happens Next Will Scare You (Chris LaMartina, 2020) From the maker of the highly underrated and under seen WNUF Halloween Special comes What Happens Next Will Scare You. A horror/comedy anthology film about a bunch of writers from a click bait website gathering to pitch videos for a "top 13 scariest viral videos" for Halloween. It’s a pretty good anthology film that’s able to cover for its low budget with the viral video aspect. Pretty fun stuff. 7/10 Dogora (Ishirô Honda. 1964) In a baffling movie that seems as if it was designed to please no one, Dogora is half a film about Lovecraftian space jellyfish coming to earth to devour carbon based material... and half cops and robbers movie about international jewel thieves. These events cross over, but really it feels like two scripts for two very different films that got smashed together with those crossover moments there to trick the viewer into thinking it was always planned out. 3/10 The Moon Has Risen (Kinuyo Tanaka, 1955) The film is an entertaining romantic comedy/slice of life film, and frankly I'm not sure any country has mastered the slice of life drama quite as well as Japan did in the 50s and 60s. It's an entertaining film and well worth a watch. 7/10 Royal Warriors (David Chung, 1986) So that movie I watched a few films back? Yes, Madam!... well, these two unconnected films were released in English speaking countries as “In the Line of Duty” 1 and 2. This movie was imported first, but was released later, so this was at one point in the was “In the Line of Duty 1” whereas the earlier film was consider part two. As if that’s not confusing enough they now release them with their original titles but parts 3 and 4 are still called In the Line of Duty” 3 and 4... yeah. That’s the weird history of this series. Now, onto this film... it’s a fun action flick. That’s really all I have to say about it. 8/10 Black Belt (Shunichi Nagasaki, 2007) Decent Japanese action movie about karate students trying to inherit their master’s black belt, let down by unnecessary side plots and a ridiculous ending. 6/10 Fast Times at Ridgemont High (Amy Heckerling, 1982) 80s comedies are very hit or miss for me, but this one was surprisingly funny. Enjoyed it a lot. 8/10 The Expendables 3 (Patrick Hughes, 2014) I watched the first Expendables movie when it came out and didn’t care for it. Watched the second shortly after it came out... didn’t care for it either. Skipped out on this one for about 9 years and planned on skipping it entirely but I was visiting my dad and he wanted to watch it. Well, didn’t like this one either. Actually liked it less than the first two. All attempts at humor in this one just made me cringe and I frankly felt like the PG-13 rating hurt the action. Honestly, the entire thing was a bit boring. 3/10 The Doors (Oliver Stone, 1991) Alright, Val Kilmer gives an amazing performance in this. His look and voice capture Jim Morrison to an eerie degree. I'd rank this next to Tombstone in terms of Kilmer as an actor. That said, despite liking his performance and the music, I wasn't a huge fan of this one. Oliver Stone again re-writes a bit of history for this movie, and while I understand that to a degree, here he's so focused on showing the "Dark Side" of rock that it becomes almost a parody. I mean, once you get to a certain point, there's not a single scene where Kilmer isn't drinking straight from a bottle. It seems weird to say this, but it seems excessive in its expressiveness. It goes so far as to no longer really feel like it's making the impact it did just fifteen minutes earlier in the film. This is my third Oliver Stone movie this year and easily my least favorite thus far. I don't consider it a bad movie by any means, it just didn't fully work for me. 6/10 Only seen one of yours this week... Fast Times at Ridgemont High (Amy Heckerling, 1982) - Wasn't expecting much from this movie, but instead ended up enjoying it. 8/10.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Mar 25, 2024 8:39:50 GMT
Hey Dark,
Just one of yours this week: M:i 4 - Ghost Protocol (2011, Brad Bird) 5/10
Mine: 1) The Holdovers 2023 (7/10)
2) I've Loved You So Long 2008 (6/10)
3) Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny 2023 (6/10)
4) An Actor's Revenge 1963 (4/10)
5) Brick Lane 2007 (5/10)
6) Double Teamed 2002 (4/10)
7) Blancanieves 2012 (1/10)
8) Ginger and Rosa 2012 (4/10)
9) Hatching Pete 2009 (5/10)
10) Home 2009 (6/10)
11) Blackfish 2013 (7/10)
12) Caesar Must Die 2012 (5/10)
13) Fanny 2013 (5/10)
TV Series
1) The Golden Girls Season 4 1989 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 25, 2024 8:48:35 GMT
Hey Dark, Just one of yours this week: M:i 4 - Ghost Protocol (2011, Brad Bird) 5/10 Mine: 1) The Holdovers 2023 (7/10) 2) I've Loved You So Long 2008 (6/10) 3) Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny 2023 (6/10) 4) An Actor's Revenge 1963 (4/10) 5) Brick Lane 2007 (5/10) 6) Double Teamed 2002 (4/10) 7) Blancanieves 2012 (1/10) 8) Ginger and Rosa 2012 (4/10) 9) Hatching Pete 2009 (5/10) 10) Home 2009 (6/10) 11) Blackfish 2013 (7/10) 12) Caesar Must Die 2012 (5/10) 13) Fanny 2013 (5/10) TV Series 1) The Golden Girls Season 4 1989 (7/10) The Holdovers - 8/10 Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Mar 25, 2024 8:56:40 GMT
First Time Viewings:A Bucket of Blood (1959, Roger Corman) - 7/10101 Dalmatians 2: Patch's London Adventure (2002, Jim Kammerud & Brian Smith) - 5.5/10King Kong Lives (1986, John Guillerman) - 4.5/10We Need to Talk About Kevin (2011, Lynne Ramsay) - 7/10The Devil's (1971, Ken Russell) - 7/10Smallfoot (2018, Karey Kirkpatrick) - 6/10One Way Passage (1932, Tay Garnett) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:King Kong (1976, John Guillerman) - 6.5/10Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003, Gore Verbinski) - 9.5/10Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006, Gore Verbinski) - 9/10Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007, Gore Verbinski) - 8.5/10Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (2011, Rob Marshall) - 6.5/10Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (2017, Joachim Rønning & Espen Sandberg) - 6/10Ghost (1990, Jerry Zucker) - 8.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST ACTOR: Johnny Depp - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST ACTRESS: Vanessa Redgrave - The DevilsBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Geoffrey Rush - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Whoopi Goldberg - GhostBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dariusz Wolski - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST SCORE: Klaus Badelt - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST SCRIPT: Ted Elliott & Terry Rossio - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST DIRECTOR: Gore Verbinski - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl Hey Cush, 101 Dalmatians 2: Patch's London Adventure (2002, Jim Kammerud & Brian Smith) 6/10 The Devil's (1971, Ken Russell) 4/10 One Way Passage (1932, Tay Garnett) 4/10 King Kong (1976, John Guillerman) 6/10 Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003, Gore Verbinski) 8/10 Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest 7/10 Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007, Gore Verbinski) 6/10 Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (2011, Rob Marshall) 7/10 Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (2017, Joachim Rønning & Espen Sandberg) 7/10 Ghost (1990, Jerry Zucker) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Mar 25, 2024 9:00:36 GMT
Hey Dark, Just one of yours this week: M:i 4 - Ghost Protocol (2011, Brad Bird) 5/10 Mine: 1) The Holdovers 2023 (7/10) 2) I've Loved You So Long 2008 (6/10) 3) Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny 2023 (6/10) 4) An Actor's Revenge 1963 (4/10) 5) Brick Lane 2007 (5/10) 6) Double Teamed 2002 (4/10) 7) Blancanieves 2012 (1/10) 8) Ginger and Rosa 2012 (4/10) 9) Hatching Pete 2009 (5/10) 10) Home 2009 (6/10) 11) Blackfish 2013 (7/10) 12) Caesar Must Die 2012 (5/10) 13) Fanny 2013 (5/10) TV Series 1) The Golden Girls Season 4 1989 (7/10) hey SJG 1) The Holdovers 2023 (6.5/10) 3) Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny 2023 (7/10) 11) Blackfish 2013 (8/10)
|
|
|
Post by bill7 on Mar 25, 2024 10:52:06 GMT
Welcome to the weekly watch thread hosted by me, post your weeks viewing, rate other peoples viewing, have conversations but be respectful. FIRST TIME VIEWINGVice Squad (1953, Arnold Laven)Fun film noir with multiple stories converging at the vice squad headquarters. Not the most cinematic but easy to watch. 6.5/10Road House (2024, Doug liman)PrimeA loose remake of Road house, this time starring Jake Gyllenhaal. It’s pretty fun and loved at a good pace with solid action. 6/10REPEAT VIEWINGAmerican Fiction (2023, Cord Jefferson)PrimeWell this was great and quite different from what I expected from the trailer. Whilst it is dryly funny it’s definitely more of a drama and a smartly written one as well. Probably my favourite film of 2023. 7.5-8/10Nightfall (1956, Jacques Tourneur)Blu rayTop shelf noir with an innocent man reconstructing the events that led him to be on the run. Very cinematic and with an interesting lead performance. 7.5/10M:i 4 - Ghost Protocol (2011, Brad Bird)TVA more comedic tone is employed here compared to prior entries but is well balanced with thrills and action. 7.5/10FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING Headstrong (2019, Joe Clarke)YouTube Professional wrestler RVD near the end of his in ring career and suffering a bad concussion. Solid Documentary FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGAustralian Survivor (2024, Season 11)The premiere version of the show delivered one of its best seasons. Great TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: American Fiction BEST ACTOR: Jeffrey Wright - American Fiction BEST ACTRESS: Anne Bancroft - Nightfall BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sterling K. Brown- American Fiction BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Erika Alexander - American Fiction BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Burnett Guffey - Nightfall BEST EDITING: William A. Lyon - Nightfall BEST SCORE: Michael Giachino - Ghost Protocol BEST WRITING: Cord Jefferson - American Fiction BEST DIRECTOR: Jacques Tourneur - Nightfall Hi, Dark. Here I am. I didn't like the trailer for the Road House remake, but maybe I'll check it out. I'll check out American Fiction too. Interested in Nightfall, I like Jacques Tourneur's movies, usually. Yours: Mission: Impossible 4 - Ghost Protocol 8.5/10 I loved it, I thought it was a blast. It's my favourite Mission: Impossible movie, probably. Mine (only two, kind of a busy week): May December 8.5/10 Todd Haynes' movie, with Natalie Portman and Julianne Moore. I loved it, it's a bit different from what I was expecting. I'm surprised it didn't get any Oscar nominations, Natalie Portman would have definitely deserved one, IMO, she's great. How to Get Ahead in Advertising 8/10 It's a movie with Richard E. Grant and Rachel Ward, the director is the same one of Withnail & I, Bruce Robinson. It's about an advertising executive, who's on the verge of losing it. While he's under stress to come up with a new campaign, he began to grow a kind of pimple on his shoulder, that starts talking to him. It's a pretty wild satire, I liked, I thought it was really fun. Richard E. Grant was great.
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Mar 25, 2024 14:25:40 GMT
Welcome to the weekly watch thread hosted by me, post your weeks viewing, rate other peoples viewing, have conversations but be respectful. FIRST TIME VIEWINGVice Squad (1953, Arnold Laven)Fun film noir with multiple stories converging at the vice squad headquarters. Not the most cinematic but easy to watch. 6.5/10Road House (2024, Doug liman)PrimeA loose remake of Road house, this time starring Jake Gyllenhaal. It’s pretty fun and loved at a good pace with solid action. 6/10REPEAT VIEWINGAmerican Fiction (2023, Cord Jefferson)PrimeWell this was great and quite different from what I expected from the trailer. Whilst it is dryly funny it’s definitely more of a drama and a smartly written one as well. Probably my favourite film of 2023. 7.5-8/10Nightfall (1956, Jacques Tourneur)Blu rayTop shelf noir with an innocent man reconstructing the events that led him to be on the run. Very cinematic and with an interesting lead performance. 7.5/10M:i 4 - Ghost Protocol (2011, Brad Bird)TVA more comedic tone is employed here compared to prior entries but is well balanced with thrills and action. 7.5/10FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING Headstrong (2019, Joe Clarke)YouTube Professional wrestler RVD near the end of his in ring career and suffering a bad concussion. Solid Documentary FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGAustralian Survivor (2024, Season 11)The premiere version of the show delivered one of its best seasons. Great TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: American Fiction BEST ACTOR: Jeffrey Wright - American Fiction BEST ACTRESS: Anne Bancroft - Nightfall BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sterling K. Brown- American Fiction BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Erika Alexander - American Fiction BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Burnett Guffey - Nightfall BEST EDITING: William A. Lyon - Nightfall BEST SCORE: Michael Giachino - Ghost Protocol BEST WRITING: Cord Jefferson - American Fiction BEST DIRECTOR: Jacques Tourneur - Nightfall Hi, Dark. Here I am. I didn't like the trailer for the Road House remake, but maybe I'll check it out. I'll check out American Fiction too. Interested in Nightfall, I like Jacques Tourneur's movies, usually. Yours: Mission: Impossible 4 - Ghost Protocol 8.5/10 I loved it, I thought it was a blast. It's my favourite Mission: Impossible movie, probably. Mine (only two, kind of a busy week): May December 8.5/10 Todd Haynes' movie, with Natalie Portman and Julianne Moore. I loved it, it's a bit different from what I was expecting. I'm surprised it didn't get any Oscar nominations, Natalie Portman would have definitely deserved one, IMO, she's great. How to Get Ahead in Advertising 8/10 It's a movie with Richard E. Grant and Rachel Ward, the director is the same one of Withnail & I, Bruce Robinson. It's about an advertising executive, who's on the verge of losing it. While he's under stress to come up with a new campaign, he began to grow a kind of pimple on his shoulder, that starts talking to him. It's a pretty wild satire, I liked, I thought it was really fun. Richard E. Grant was great. Hey Billy im glad you like May December, it was my second fave of last year behind American Fiction 7.5
|
|