|
Post by jcush on Mar 24, 2024 3:35:18 GMT
M:i 4 - Ghost Protocol - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Batman & Mr. Freeze: SubZero (1998, Boyd Kirkland) – 7/10Repeat Viewings:Leprechaun 3 (1995, Brian Trenchard-Smith) – 7/10Leprechaun 4: In Space (1997, Brian Trenchard-Smith) – 5.5/10Leprechaun 5: In the Hood (2000, Rob Spera) – 5/10Leprechaun 6: Back 2 Tha Hood (2003, Steven Ayromlooi) – 4/10Leprechaun: Origins (2014, Zach Lipovsky) – 3/10Leprechaun Returns (2018, Steven Kostanski) – 5.5/10Leprechaun 3 (1995, Brian Trenchard-Smith) – 5.5/10 Leprechaun 4: In Space (1997, Brian Trenchard-Smith) – 4.5/10 Leprechaun 5: In the Hood (2000, Rob Spera) – For me this one is almost so bad it's good. 5.5/10 Leprechaun 6: Back 2 Tha Hood (2003, Steven Ayromlooi) – 4.5/10 Leprechaun: Origins (2014, Zach Lipovsky) – Trying to do a gritty reboot was not a great idea haha. 3.5/10 Leprechaun Returns (2018, Steven Kostanski) – Surprisingly I found this one of the better ones, despite no Warwick Davis. 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Mar 24, 2024 3:40:00 GMT
American Fiction - 8/10 Nightfall - 7/10 Ghost Protocol - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:A Bucket of Blood (1959, Roger Corman) - 7/10101 Dalmatians 2: Patch's London Adventure (2002, Jim Kammerud & Brian Smith) - 5.5/10King Kong Lives (1986, John Guillerman) - 4.5/10We Need to Talk About Kevin (2011, Lynne Ramsay) - 7/10The Devil's (1971, Ken Russell) - 7/10Smallfoot (2018, Karey Kirkpatrick) - 6/10One Way Passage (1932, Tay Garnett) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:King Kong (1976, John Guillerman) - 6.5/10Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003, Gore Verbinski) - 9.5/10Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006, Gore Verbinski) - 9/10Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007, Gore Verbinski) - 8.5/10Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (2011, Rob Marshall) - 6.5/10Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (2017, Joachim Rønning & Espen Sandberg) - 6/10Ghost (1990, Jerry Zucker) - 8.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST ACTOR: Johnny Depp - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST ACTRESS: Vanessa Redgrave - The DevilsBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Geoffrey Rush - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Whoopi Goldberg - GhostBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dariusz Wolski - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST SCORE: Klaus Badelt - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST SCRIPT: Ted Elliott & Terry Rossio - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST DIRECTOR: Gore Verbinski - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST FILM: Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl BEST ACTOR: Oliver Reed - the devils BEST ACTRESS: Vanessa Redgrave - The Devils BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: tony Goldwyn - Ghost BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Woopi Goldberg - Ghost BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Seamus McGarvy - we need to talk about kevin BEST SCORE: Peter Maxwell Davies - the devils BEST SCRIPT: Ken Russell - the devils BEST DIRECTOR: Ken Russell - the devils
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 24, 2024 3:44:36 GMT
Thanks for hosting this thread dsbeadle Haven't seen many of yours this week... Vice Squad (1953) - Edward G. is always interesting, so it's a maybe for future viewing... Road House (2024) - not sure if I care, never seen the earlier Widmark or Swayze versions either. Nightfall (1956) After writing a profile about the director, and many positive responses about this movie I descided to search it, and indeed it was worth searching out. The snowy landscapes in this noir are very effective, and maybe one of the better roles Aldo Ray did. 7,5/10. Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol 2011 - Not really care about these modern takes of a 60's TV classic that was kind of corny in it's own way, yet entertaining. This modern version around 6,5/10. Here is my mixed bag... American Virgin 2009 directed by Clare Kilner. An abolutely abstinent girl get's a breaking all-rules girl as roommate at college. Called a comedy and have a sort of fake message, but it's all about tits, tits, tits and I'm not talking about the birds. Absolute garbage that some idiot at a local Swedish TV channel thought was suitable for prime time viewing. Maybe for horny teen boys. 1/10. Gwoemul aka The Host 2006 directed by Bong Joon Ho. After years of polluting a strange creature emerges from Seoul's Han River. Hailed by some critics, though I wasn't that impressed back then when it was new. Watching it again I've changed my mind a bit. We don't follow how the authorities fight the monster, we follow a rather dysfunctional family suddenly having to rise above expectations, in their own way, since a daughter thought dead have for some reason been spared by the monster, maybe for an evening snack. Something I've learned over the years watching South Korean movies, some main characters just have to die before the end titles, and so it happens here. I've raised the points a bit for this movie. 6,5-7/10. The Freshman 1990 directed by Andrew Bergman. Starring Marlon Brando, Matthew Broderick, Penelope Anne Miller, Maximilian Schell. A NYC film student is conned into make errands to a Godfather lookalike, smuggling endangerous species. A bit of an off-beat comedy that worked very well wit.h me, with movie references not just toward The Godfather but other movies too. Seen it before and enjoyed it this time too. 7,5/10. For Your Eyes Only 1981 directed by John Glen and based on characters created by Ian Fleming. Starring Roger Moore, Caroline Bouquet, Topol Bond must find a British encryptographer from a sunked ship outside coast of Albania, or all hell will brake loose in the wrong hands. After the Bond space adventure this is nearly gadget free, and more to the ground, and much better though lacking a more famous actor playing the main villain. Not gonna beat around the bush, I enjoyed this revisit. 7,5/10. The Outlaw Josey Wales 1976 directed by Clint Eastwood and based on a book by Forrest Carter. Starring Clint Eastwood, Chief Dan George, Sondra Locke, John Vernon. Wales sees his family slaughterd and his farm burned down, joines confederate guerilla movement, refuse to surrender, and becomes a man with a price on his head. After the first 15 minutes I didn't like this at all but to my surprice it get's better as the story moves along, even bitter loners find friends at the strangest places. After a shaky start much better that I thought it wouldn be. close to 8/10. All I Desire 1953 directed by Douglas Sirk and based on a novel by Carol Ryrie Brink. Starring Barbara Stanwyck, Richard Carlson Celebrated actress at turn of century returns to her old home town, family and kids she left behind. Trouble is she wasn't a celebrated actress. It has a feeling of TV soap operas to come over the years, and Stanwyck probably make it look better than it is, though well made. 6,5/10. The Host - Only seen it once, but I definitely liked it. 7.5/10 The Freshman - Also only seen this one once, but I enjoyed it. 7/10 For Your Eyes Only - A very entertaining Bond film, with great action, and an intense and exciting finale. 8/10 The Outlaw Josey Wales - I think it's a great western. 8.5/10 All I Desire - Watched this last year. Stanwyck is really good, the rest of the cast is pretty good too, and I liked the majority of the movie. The ending kind of ruined it for me though. I thought it robbed the story of its power. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 24, 2024 3:52:34 GMT
Out of 10: Cause Celebre (1987) - 7.5 Never Rarely Sometimes Always (2020) - 6 Complicity (2000) - 5.5 My Dear Killer (1972) - 6.5 Trap for Cinderella (2013) - 6 Late Night Trains (1975) - 0 Living in Oblivion (1995) - 7 I’ll see you in Disneyland (2022) - 5 Hotel du Lac (1986). - 7 Road House (2024) - 5.5 Watch me When I Kill (1977) - 6.5 Pig (2021) - 8 The Night Holds Terrors(1955) - 6 Fast Charlie (2023) - 5.5 Without Warning (1980) - 4.5 A Dark Place (2018) - 6.5 Never Rarely Sometimes Always - 7/10 Pig - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 24, 2024 3:55:35 GMT
M:i 4 - Ghost Protocol - 6/10 Mine: Reservoir Dogs (1992) - 10/10Excellent crime thriller from Quentin Tarantino. The Barn (2016) - 4/10OK Halloween set horror film. The Barn part II (2022) - 6/10Part 2 is better than the first. A flawed but fun, freaky and gory romp. Saw 7: The Final Chapter aka Saw 3D (2010) - 8/10Fun and nasty Saw flick. This Means War (2012) - 1/10Absolutely dreadful romantic action comedy with Reese Witherspoon, Chris Pine and Tom Hardy. I was cringing the entire film. Disturbia (2007) - 3/10Rear Window like thriller. Didnt work for me. Reservoir Dogs - One of my favorites. 9.5/10 Saw VII - 5.5/10 This Means War - I thought it was okay, thanks mostly to the main trio. 6/10 Disturbia - Nowhere near as good as Rear Window, but I found it enjoyable and with some good tension. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 24, 2024 3:57:59 GMT
American Fiction - 8/10 Nightfall - 7/10 Ghost Protocol - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:A Bucket of Blood (1959, Roger Corman) - 7/10101 Dalmatians 2: Patch's London Adventure (2002, Jim Kammerud & Brian Smith) - 5.5/10King Kong Lives (1986, John Guillerman) - 4.5/10We Need to Talk About Kevin (2011, Lynne Ramsay) - 7/10The Devil's (1971, Ken Russell) - 7/10Smallfoot (2018, Karey Kirkpatrick) - 6/10One Way Passage (1932, Tay Garnett) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:King Kong (1976, John Guillerman) - 6.5/10Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003, Gore Verbinski) - 9.5/10Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006, Gore Verbinski) - 9/10Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007, Gore Verbinski) - 8.5/10Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (2011, Rob Marshall) - 6.5/10Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (2017, Joachim Rønning & Espen Sandberg) - 6/10Ghost (1990, Jerry Zucker) - 8.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST ACTOR: Johnny Depp - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST ACTRESS: Vanessa Redgrave - The DevilsBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Geoffrey Rush - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Whoopi Goldberg - GhostBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dariusz Wolski - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST SCORE: Klaus Badelt - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST SCRIPT: Ted Elliott & Terry Rossio - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST DIRECTOR: Gore Verbinski - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlKing Kong Lives (1986, John Guillerman) - 4.5/10 We Need to Talk About Kevin (2011, Lynne Ramsay) - 7/10 The Devil's (1971, Ken Russell) - 7/10 King Kong (1976, John Guillerman) - 5.5 Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003, Gore Verbinski) - 5-5.5 Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006, Gore Verbinski) 5/10 Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007, Gore Verbinski) - 2/10 Have you not seen Ghost?
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Mar 24, 2024 4:07:12 GMT
King Kong Lives (1986, John Guillerman) - 4.5/10 We Need to Talk About Kevin (2011, Lynne Ramsay) - 7/10 The Devil's (1971, Ken Russell) - 7/10 King Kong (1976, John Guillerman) - 5.5 Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003, Gore Verbinski) - 5-5.5 Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006, Gore Verbinski) 5/10 Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007, Gore Verbinski) - 2/10 Have you not seen Ghost? Yup, dunno how that got deleted
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 24, 2024 5:02:17 GMT
MINE
Eddie (1996 Steve Rash) - 4.5/10
The Fixer (1968 John Frankenheimer) - 7/10
Road House (2024 Doug Liman) - 5/10
Inshallah a Boy (2023 Amjad Al Rasheed) - 7/10
Moonfleet (1955 Fritz Lang) - 5.5/10
The Railway Children (1970 Lionel Jeffries) - 6.5/10
Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping (2016 Akiva Schaffer & Jorma Taccone) - 6/10
Cast a Dark Shadow (1955 Lewis Gilbert) - 7/10
Love Lies Bleeding (2024 Rose Glass) - 7.5/10
Television
Parks and Recreation: Season 1 (2009) - 6.5/10
Parks and Recreation: Season 2 (2009-2010) - 7/10
Parks and Recreation: Season 3 (2011) - 7.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Love Lies Bleeding BEST ACTOR - Alan Bates (The Fixer) BEST ACTRESS - Mouna Hawa (Inshallah a Boy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ed Harris (Love Lies Bleeding) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Anna Baryshnikov (Love Lies Bleeding) BEST DIRECTOR - Rose Glass (Love Lies Bleeding) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Railway Children BEST SCORE - Moonfleet
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Mar 24, 2024 5:08:08 GMT
MINE
Eddie (1996 Steve Rash) - 4.5/10The Fixer (1968 John Frankenheimer) - 7/10
Road House (2024 Doug Liman) - 5/10
Inshallah a Boy (2023 Amjad Al Rasheed) - 7/10 Moonfleet (1955 Fritz Lang) - 5.5/10
The Railway Children (1970 Lionel Jeffries) - 6.5/10
Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping (2016 Akiva Schaffer & Jorma Taccone) - 6/10
Cast a Dark Shadow (1955 Lewis Gilbert) - 7/10
Love Lies Bleeding (2024 Rose Glass) - 7.5/10TelevisionParks and Recreation: Season 1 (2009) - 6.5/10Parks and Recreation: Season 2 (2009-2010) - 7/10Parks and Recreation: Season 3 (2011) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Love Lies Bleeding BEST ACTOR - Alan Bates (The Fixer) BEST ACTRESS - Mouna Hawa (Inshallah a Boy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ed Harris (Love Lies Bleeding) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Anna Baryshnikov (Love Lies Bleeding) BEST DIRECTOR - Rose Glass (Love Lies Bleeding) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Railway Children BEST SCORE - Moonfleet Road House (2024 Doug Liman) - 6/10 Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping (2016 Akiva Schaffer & Jorma Taccone) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 24, 2024 5:09:51 GMT
First Time Viewings:A Bucket of Blood (1959, Roger Corman) - 7/10 6/10We Need to Talk About Kevin (2011, Lynne Ramsay) - 7/10The Devil's (1971, Ken Russell) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:King Kong (1976, John Guillerman) - 6.5/10 5/10Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003, Gore Verbinski) - 9.5/10 8/10Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006, Gore Verbinski) - 9/10 8/10Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007, Gore Verbinski) - 8.5/10 7/10Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (2011, Rob Marshall) - 6.5/10 5.5/10Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (2017, Joachim Rønning & Espen Sandberg) - 6/10 5.5/10Ghost (1990, Jerry Zucker) - 8.5/10 8/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl GhostBEST ACTOR: Johnny Depp - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST ACTRESS: Vanessa Redgrave - The Devils Tilda Swinton (We Need to Talk About Kevin)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Geoffrey Rush - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl Tony Goldwyn (Ghost)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Whoopi Goldberg - GhostBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dariusz Wolski - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl We Need to Talk About KevinBEST SCORE: Klaus Badelt - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST SCRIPT: Ted Elliott & Terry Rossio - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl GhostBEST DIRECTOR: Gore Verbinski - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl Jerry Zucker (Ghost)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 24, 2024 5:29:39 GMT
MINE
Eddie (1996 Steve Rash) - 4.5/10The Fixer (1968 John Frankenheimer) - 7/10
Road House (2024 Doug Liman) - 5/10
Inshallah a Boy (2023 Amjad Al Rasheed) - 7/10Moonfleet (1955 Fritz Lang) - 5.5/10
The Railway Children (1970 Lionel Jeffries) - 6.5/10
Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping (2016 Akiva Schaffer & Jorma Taccone) - 6/10
Cast a Dark Shadow (1955 Lewis Gilbert) - 7/10
Love Lies Bleeding (2024 Rose Glass) - 7.5/10TelevisionParks and Recreation: Season 1 (2009) - 6.5/10Parks and Recreation: Season 2 (2009-2010) - 7/10Parks and Recreation: Season 3 (2011) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Love Lies Bleeding BEST ACTOR - Alan Bates (The Fixer) BEST ACTRESS - Mouna Hawa (Inshallah a Boy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ed Harris (Love Lies Bleeding) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Anna Baryshnikov (Love Lies Bleeding) BEST DIRECTOR - Rose Glass (Love Lies Bleeding) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Railway Children BEST SCORE - Moonfleet Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping - 7/10 Cast a Dark Shadow - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 24, 2024 5:32:43 GMT
First Time Viewings:A Bucket of Blood (1959, Roger Corman) - 7/10 6/10We Need to Talk About Kevin (2011, Lynne Ramsay) - 7/10The Devil's (1971, Ken Russell) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:King Kong (1976, John Guillerman) - 6.5/10 5/10Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003, Gore Verbinski) - 9.5/10 8/10Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006, Gore Verbinski) - 9/10 8/10Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007, Gore Verbinski) - 8.5/10 7/10Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (2011, Rob Marshall) - 6.5/10 5.5/10Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (2017, Joachim Rønning & Espen Sandberg) - 6/10 5.5/10Ghost (1990, Jerry Zucker) - 8.5/10 8/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl GhostBEST ACTOR: Johnny Depp - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST ACTRESS: Vanessa Redgrave - The Devils Tilda Swinton (We Need to Talk About Kevin)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Geoffrey Rush - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl Tony Goldwyn (Ghost)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Whoopi Goldberg - GhostBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dariusz Wolski - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl We Need to Talk About KevinBEST SCORE: Klaus Badelt - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST SCRIPT: Ted Elliott & Terry Rossio - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl GhostBEST DIRECTOR: Gore Verbinski - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl Jerry Zucker (Ghost) Swinton was runner up and Goldwyn was third. I considered We Need to Talk About Kevin for cinematography.
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Mar 24, 2024 8:52:21 GMT
Thanks for hosting this thread dsbeadle Haven't seen many of yours this week... Vice Squad (1953) - Edward G. is always interesting, so it's a maybe for future viewing... Road House (2024) - not sure if I care, never seen the earlier Widmark or Swayze versions either. Nightfall (1956) After writing a profile about the director, and many positive responses about this movie I descided to search it, and indeed it was worth searching out. The snowy landscapes in this noir are very effective, and maybe one of the better roles Aldo Ray did. 7,5/10. Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol 2011 - Not really care about these modern takes of a 60's TV classic that was kind of corny in it's own way, yet entertaining. This modern version around 6,5/10. Here is my mixed bag... American Virgin 2009 directed by Clare Kilner. An abolutely abstinent girl get's a breaking all-rules girl as roommate at college. Called a comedy and have a sort of fake message, but it's all about tits, tits, tits and I'm not talking about the birds. Absolute garbage that some idiot at a local Swedish TV channel thought was suitable for prime time viewing. Maybe for horny teen boys. 1/10. Gwoemul aka The Host 2006 directed by Bong Joon Ho. After years of polluting a strange creature emerges from Seoul's Han River. Hailed by some critics, though I wasn't that impressed back then when it was new. Watching it again I've changed my mind a bit. We don't follow how the authorities fight the monster, we follow a rather dysfunctional family suddenly having to rise above expectations, in their own way, since a daughter thought dead have for some reason been spared by the monster, maybe for an evening snack. Something I've learned over the years watching South Korean movies, some main characters just have to die before the end titles, and so it happens here. I've raised the points a bit for this movie. 6,5-7/10. The Freshman 1990 directed by Andrew Bergman. Starring Marlon Brando, Matthew Broderick, Penelope Anne Miller, Maximilian Schell. A NYC film student is conned into make errands to a Godfather lookalike, smuggling endangerous species. A bit of an off-beat comedy that worked very well wit.h me, with movie references not just toward The Godfather but other movies too. Seen it before and enjoyed it this time too. 7,5/10. For Your Eyes Only 1981 directed by John Glen and based on characters created by Ian Fleming. Starring Roger Moore, Caroline Bouquet, Topol Bond must find a British encryptographer from a sunked ship outside coast of Albania, or all hell will brake loose in the wrong hands. After the Bond space adventure this is nearly gadget free, and more to the ground, and much better though lacking a more famous actor playing the main villain. Not gonna beat around the bush, I enjoyed this revisit. 7,5/10. The Outlaw Josey Wales 1976 directed by Clint Eastwood and based on a book by Forrest Carter. Starring Clint Eastwood, Chief Dan George, Sondra Locke, John Vernon. Wales sees his family slaughterd and his farm burned down, joines confederate guerilla movement, refuse to surrender, and becomes a man with a price on his head. After the first 15 minutes I didn't like this at all but to my surprice it get's better as the story moves along, even bitter loners find friends at the strangest places. After a shaky start much better that I thought it wouldn be. close to 8/10. All I Desire 1953 directed by Douglas Sirk and based on a novel by Carol Ryrie Brink. Starring Barbara Stanwyck, Richard Carlson Celebrated actress at turn of century returns to her old home town, family and kids she left behind. Trouble is she wasn't a celebrated actress. It has a feeling of TV soap operas to come over the years, and Stanwyck probably make it look better than it is, though well made. 6,5/10. Btw the Widmark film Road House has no relation to the Swayze or Gyllenhaal films
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 24, 2024 12:05:32 GMT
American Fiction - 8/10 Nightfall - 7/10 Ghost Protocol - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:A Bucket of Blood (1959, Roger Corman) - 7/10101 Dalmatians 2: Patch's London Adventure (2002, Jim Kammerud & Brian Smith) - 5.5/10King Kong Lives (1986, John Guillerman) - 4.5/10We Need to Talk About Kevin (2011, Lynne Ramsay) - 7/10The Devil's (1971, Ken Russell) - 7/10Smallfoot (2018, Karey Kirkpatrick) - 6/10One Way Passage (1932, Tay Garnett) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:King Kong (1976, John Guillerman) - 6.5/10Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003, Gore Verbinski) - 9.5/10Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006, Gore Verbinski) - 9/10Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007, Gore Verbinski) - 8.5/10Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (2011, Rob Marshall) - 6.5/10Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (2017, Joachim Rønning & Espen Sandberg) - 6/10Ghost (1990, Jerry Zucker) - 8.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST ACTOR: Johnny Depp - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST ACTRESS: Vanessa Redgrave - The DevilsBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Geoffrey Rush - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Whoopi Goldberg - GhostBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dariusz Wolski - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST SCORE: Klaus Badelt - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST SCRIPT: Ted Elliott & Terry Rossio - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST DIRECTOR: Gore Verbinski - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlThe Curse of the Black Pearl - 9/10 Dead Man's Chest - 8/10 At World's End - 7.5/10 On Stranger Tides - 6/10 Dead Men Tell No Tales - 6.5/10
|
|
sog
Elliot Carver
Posts: 467
|
Post by sog on Mar 24, 2024 13:57:06 GMT
Hello again!
Yours:
M:i 4 - Ghost Protocol (2011, Brad Bird)
I've seen all of these up to the newest. They all land in the six or seven range for me. They're fun but I honestly have trouble remembering which is which. According to my rating, this one was a 7/10.
Mine:
The Executioner II: Karate Inferno (Teruo Ishii, 1974)
I was surprised by how much I enjoyed the first movie, but I didn't care much for this one. It's very silly, and while there was quite a bit of humor in the first, it at least felt like an action film for the most part. This feels like a Three Stooges sketch with a fight scene thrown in at the end. Some of it works, but overall, not personally a fan. 4/10
Yes, Madam! (Corey Yuen, 1985)
Fun martial arts crime film with a surprisingly cynical side. It's one of those Hong Kong films that mixes comedy with the action throughout, so there's a bit of a harsh tonal shift when it decides to take a much more noir outlook on things. That said, while I'm unsure how I feel about this tonal difference, I enjoyed the film a lot. There's some great action scenes, some of the comedy is quite effective and Michelle Yeoh and Cynthia Rothrock are always great in this type of film. Well worth a look. 7/10
Human Lanterns (Chung Sun, 1982)
While it isn't the greatest horror movie, nor is it the greatest wuxia film, it is a wonderful deconstruction of the genre. Certainly one of the more interesting takes after the Shaw Brothers got their Hammer Horror influence. 7/10
What Happens Next Will Scare You (Chris LaMartina, 2020)
From the maker of the highly underrated and under seen WNUF Halloween Special comes What Happens Next Will Scare You. A horror/comedy anthology film about a bunch of writers from a click bait website gathering to pitch videos for a "top 13 scariest viral videos" for Halloween. It’s a pretty good anthology film that’s able to cover for its low budget with the viral video aspect. Pretty fun stuff. 7/10
Dogora (Ishirô Honda. 1964)
In a baffling movie that seems as if it was designed to please no one, Dogora is half a film about Lovecraftian space jellyfish coming to earth to devour carbon based material... and half cops and robbers movie about international jewel thieves. These events cross over, but really it feels like two scripts for two very different films that got smashed together with those crossover moments there to trick the viewer into thinking it was always planned out. 3/10
The Moon Has Risen (Kinuyo Tanaka, 1955)
The film is an entertaining romantic comedy/slice of life film, and frankly I'm not sure any country has mastered the slice of life drama quite as well as Japan did in the 50s and 60s. It's an entertaining film and well worth a watch. 7/10
Royal Warriors (David Chung, 1986)
So that movie I watched a few films back? Yes, Madam!... well, these two unconnected films were released in English speaking countries as “In the Line of Duty” 1 and 2. This movie was imported first, but was released later, so this was at one point in the was “In the Line of Duty 1” whereas the earlier film was consider part two. As if that’s not confusing enough they now release them with their original titles but parts 3 and 4 are still called In the Line of Duty” 3 and 4... yeah. That’s the weird history of this series. Now, onto this film... it’s a fun action flick. That’s really all I have to say about it. 8/10
Black Belt (Shunichi Nagasaki, 2007)
Decent Japanese action movie about karate students trying to inherit their master’s black belt, let down by unnecessary side plots and a ridiculous ending. 6/10
Fast Times at Ridgemont High (Amy Heckerling, 1982)
80s comedies are very hit or miss for me, but this one was surprisingly funny. Enjoyed it a lot. 8/10
The Expendables 3 (Patrick Hughes, 2014)
I watched the first Expendables movie when it came out and didn’t care for it. Watched the second shortly after it came out... didn’t care for it either. Skipped out on this one for about 9 years and planned on skipping it entirely but I was visiting my dad and he wanted to watch it. Well, didn’t like this one either. Actually liked it less than the first two. All attempts at humor in this one just made me cringe and I frankly felt like the PG-13 rating hurt the action. Honestly, the entire thing was a bit boring. 3/10
The Doors (Oliver Stone, 1991)
Alright, Val Kilmer gives an amazing performance in this. His look and voice capture Jim Morrison to an eerie degree. I'd rank this next to Tombstone in terms of Kilmer as an actor. That said, despite liking his performance and the music, I wasn't a huge fan of this one. Oliver Stone again re-writes a bit of history for this movie, and while I understand that to a degree, here he's so focused on showing the "Dark Side" of rock that it becomes almost a parody. I mean, once you get to a certain point, there's not a single scene where Kilmer isn't drinking straight from a bottle. It seems weird to say this, but it seems excessive in its expressiveness. It goes so far as to no longer really feel like it's making the impact it did just fifteen minutes earlier in the film. This is my third Oliver Stone movie this year and easily my least favorite thus far. I don't consider it a bad movie by any means, it just didn't fully work for me. 6/10
|
|