|
Post by jcush on Mar 31, 2024 3:04:25 GMT
First Viewings: The Lawnmower Man (1992) 5/10 Shirley (2024) 6/10 Charlie’s Angels (2019) 5/10 Silent Fall (1994) 6/10 Captains Courageous (1937) 4.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Born to Kill (1947) 7.5/10 Just seen Captains Courageous from yours, which I rate 7.5/10 I'm curious, what did you dislike so much about it?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 31, 2024 3:06:14 GMT
Romancing the Stone - 6/10 The Jewel of the Nile - 5/10 Cocktail - 7/10 Mine: Jigsaw (2017) - 8/10Really good Saw entry. The World is Not Enough (1999) - 10/10Very underrated Bond film. One of my favorites. The Lost City (2022) - 5/10Sandra Bullock and Channing Tatum star in this amusing but rather unfunny comedy adventure. Porkchop (2010) - 5/10Weird but amusing enough slasher film. Porkchop 2: Rise of the Rind (2011) - 5/10About as good as the first. The Wrong Life Coach (2024) - 5/10Vivica A Fox and Eric Roberts star in this rather predictable but entertaining thriller. Tall Dark and Dangerous (2024) - 5/10Another thriller with Eric Roberts. Again predictable but pretty entertaining. Taken for Ransom (2013) - 3/10Starts out as a abduction thriller but goes deep into really dumb territory. The Insurrection (2020) - 1/10Possibly one of the worst films I have ever seen. I extreme propaganda piece disguised as a action film. Mostly just a bunch of speeches about certain views which Im guessing the filmmakers take to heart. I just found it annoying and infuriating. Jigsaw - 5/10 The World Is Not Enough - This was actually my favorite Bond movies when I was a kid, before Casino Royale came out. I don't like it as much now, but still think it's fun. 7.5/10 The Lost City - Mostly enjoyed it, but it didn't quite come together. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal1 on Mar 31, 2024 3:09:56 GMT
First Viewings: The Lawnmower Man (1992) 5/10 Shirley (2024) 6/10 Charlie’s Angels (2019) 5/10 Silent Fall (1994) 6/10 Captains Courageous (1937) 4.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Born to Kill (1947) 7.5/10 Just seen Captains Courageous from yours, which I rate 7.5/10 I'm curious, what did you dislike so much about it? I found it dull. Spencer Tracy's acting was great and a death scene at the end is well done. But aside from that, I was bored.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 31, 2024 3:12:07 GMT
Thanks dsbeadle for hosting... From your list... The Street with no Name (1948) - It's one of those movies that I might have seen many years ago, but is not sure. Taps (1981) - Remember that one, dated a girl who was hots for Tim Hutton many years ago, the guy who played David Shawn she said we'll never hear about again. What I remember was a strong performance from George C. Scott. My old vote was 6,5/10. Romancing the Stone (1984) - Entertaining old-fashioned adventure that worked very well 7,5-8/10. Cocktail (1988) - I like the soundtrack that I still have on vinyl, I did not like the movie at all. Something that I was actually fond of was making cocktails for guests, but this damned movie forced me to try to juggle bottles. The movie has a very thin uninteresting plot. 5/10 because the soundtrack is that good. The Jewel of the Nile (1985) - The freshness of the first movie is lost, and it feels a bit strained, but it's still OK. 6,5/10. Here are my mixed bag... Saving Mr. Banks 2013 directed by John Lee Hancock. Starring Tom Hanks, Emma Thompson, Paul Giamatti, Colin Farrell. The backstory of how classic movie Mary Poppins 1964 got made and the troubles Disney had with the author P.L. Travers, but it could be the other way to, that Travers tried to teach Disney that Mary Poppins didn't come for the kids sake, but for saving their father, Mr Banks. It's an enjoyable to watch, but as nearly always, biographies should at times be taken with a pinch of salt, but some truth is in there, after all it's not a documentary, so liberties must be taken to make an entertaining movie and in my mind they succeeded rather well. Thankfully they didn't use tons of make-up on Tom Hanks to look like Walt Disney. 7,5/10. Fun With Dick and Jane 2005 directed by Dean Parisot and based on a novel by Gerald Gaiser and a 1977 version starring Jane Fonda and George Segal. (A version I haven't seen). Starring Jim Carrey, Téa Leoni, Alec Baldwin A once financially successful couple of the so called middle-class suddenly becomes unemployed and goes to extreme measures to keep their heads above the water. As a comedy it's rather lame, but as a satire it fares rather well. The super rich don't give a sxxt about other people, they just pretend they do. Perfect for a Lazy Sunday movie. 6,5/10. Cactus Flower 1969 directed by Gene Saks and based on a play by Abe Burrows that was based on a French play. Starring Walter Matthau, Ingrid Bergman, Goldie Hawn, Jack Weston. Fancy un-married Fifth Avenue dentist must for the sake of his young lover pretend that he is married to keep a distance, but then she want's to meet the pretended wife he says he's divorcing, and needs someone to play his wife. He turns to his stern nurse-secretary for nearly 30 years, to play his wife. Unwilling at first, she suddenly likes the attention she gets, and the old cactus soon blooms... even on a 60's disco floor. While Walter Matthau and Goldie Hawn (winning an Oscar) dominates the story, It's "our" Ingrid that shines in a rare comedy role, at least to me. Seen it before and enjoyed this revisit, and how about that record store with sound boths (nostalgia). Haven't seen the Adam Sandler version. 7/10. Le doulos aka The Informer 1962 directed by Jean-Pierre Melville and based on a novel by Pierre Lesou.Starring Jean-Paul Belmondo, Serge Reggiani,Jean Desailly. A burglar for a big heist might be betrayed by a trustworthy fellow crook, who might also be a police informer, if it gains himself. I've enjoyed other crime movies by this director, mostly because they have minimal dialogue and lt's the camera that tell the story, this was the opposite, lots of dialogue and I somewhere along the way I lost the plot. It's very stylish with men in trenchcoats. I've enjoyed many French crime movies over the last few years, this sadly wasn't one of them. 6/10. Rear Window 1954 directed by Alfred Hitchcock and based on a short story by Cornell Woolrich. Starring James Stewart, Grace Kelly, Thelma Ritter, Raymond Burr. Spying on neighbours can be near fatal. A masterpiece in letting the camera tell the story, even showing what our wheel-chaired hero don't see. One of my absolute favorite movies!!! 9,5/10. In real life, open windows, turned on lights, high humidity, the apartment ought to be filled with moths, knotts, flies, butterflies, and ants and what not. LOL. So don't try that at home! The Chase 1946 directed by Arthur Ripley and based on a story by Cornell Woolrich (again!) Starring Robert Cummings, Michèle Morgan, Steve Cochran, Peter Lorre. Unemployed man finds a lost wallet and returns it to it's rightful owner, who happens to be a thug with a violent henchman. He's hired as a chauffeur to handle errands that comes by, and meets the trophy wife of the thug, with a few old navy connections they plan to flee to Havanna, they succeed that far...but then the story takes a strange twist... That Twist actually destroyed the plotline that maybe could have worked under better hands. Not satisfied with this one, still not a disaster. 6/10. Saving Mr. Banks - Finally got to this last year and found it quite enjoyable. 7.5/10 Fun with Dick and Jane - I thought it was okay. I watched the original after seeing this one and liked it better. 6/10 Cactus Flower - Only seen it once, but I really enjoyed it. Matthau is good as always, Hawn was good too, and like you I really liked Bergman showing her comedic side. 8/10 Le Doulos - A pretty good one from Melville. 7/10 Rear Window - One of my favorites as well. 9.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 31, 2024 3:14:00 GMT
Just seen Captains Courageous from yours, which I rate 7.5/10 I'm curious, what did you dislike so much about it? I found it dull. Spencer Tracy's acting was great and a death scene at the end is well done. But aside from that, I was bored. Oh okay. I expected you to say the kid annoyed you haha. I'm glad you at least liked Tracy's performance.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 31, 2024 3:15:38 GMT
Not watched any of yours. First Time Viewings: The Favourite (2018, Yorgos Lanthimos) – 8/10The Lobster (2015, Yorgos Lanthimos) – 8/10The Impossible (2012, J.A. Bayona) – 8/10Repeat Viewings: None The Favourite - 8.5/10 The Lobster - 8/10 The Impossible - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal1 on Mar 31, 2024 3:15:53 GMT
I found it dull. Spencer Tracy's acting was great and a death scene at the end is well done. But aside from that, I was bored. Oh okay. I expected you to say the kid annoyed you haha. I'm glad you at least liked Tracy's performance. Well, now that you mention it....
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Mar 31, 2024 3:26:44 GMT
Not watched any of yours. First Time Viewings: The Favourite (2018, Yorgos Lanthimos) – 8/10The Lobster (2015, Yorgos Lanthimos) – 8/10The Impossible (2012, J.A. Bayona) – 8/10Repeat Viewings: None The Favourite (2018, Yorgos Lanthimos) – 7/10 The Lobster (2015, Yorgos Lanthimos) – 4/10
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Mar 31, 2024 3:28:55 GMT
Taps - Should maybe give this another shot. The cast was pretty good (especially George C. Scott), but I thought the movie was just okay. 6/10 Romancing the Stone - I enjoyed it. 7/10 Cocktail - Didn't quite come together for me, but I mostly enjoyed it and found it better than its reputation. 6.5/10 The Jewel of the Nile - Okay sequel. 6/10 First Time Viewings:Mysterious Island (1961, Cy Endfield) - 7/10Altered States (1980, Ken Russell) - 7/10The Naked Kiss (1964, Samuel Fuller) - 7.5/10Lean on Me (1989, John G. Avildsen) - 7/10The Woman Condemned (1934, Dorothy Davenport) - 6.5/10The Informant! (2009, Steven Soderbergh) - 7/10Plunder Road (1957, Hubert Cornfield) - 7/10The Shadow of the Cat (1961, John Gilling) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Mad Max (1979, George Miller) - 6/10Mad Max 2 (1981, George Miller) - 6/10Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome (1985, George Miller & George Ogilvie) - 6/10Mad Max: Fury Road (2015, George Miller) - 7.5/10Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964, Stanley Kubrick) - 10/10Upgrade (2018, Leigh Whannell) - 8/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Dr. StrangeloveBEST ACTOR: Peter Sellers - Dr. StrangeloveBEST ACTRESS: Constance Towers - The Naked KissBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: George C. Scott - Dr. StrangeloveBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Blair Brown - Altered StatesBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Seale - Mad Max: Fury RoadBEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - Mysterious IslandBEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick, Terry Southern, & Peter George - Dr. StrangeloveBEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - Dr. StrangeloveAltered States (1980, Ken Russell) - 7/10 (I’m half way through a rewatch of this presently The Naked Kiss (1964, Samuel Fuller) - 6/10 Lean on Me (1989, John G. Avildsen) - 7/10 The Informant! (2009, Steven Soderbergh) - 7/10 Plunder Road (1957, Hubert Cornfield) - 7/10 Mad Max (1979, George Miller) - 5/10 Mad Max 2 (1981, George Miller) - 5.5 Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome (1985, George Miller & George Ogilvie) - 6/10 Mad Max: Fury Road (2015, George Miller) - 4.5 Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964, Stanley Kubrick) - 8 Upgrade (2018, Leigh Whannell) - 5.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 31, 2024 3:34:34 GMT
Taps - Should maybe give this another shot. The cast was pretty good (especially George C. Scott), but I thought the movie was just okay. 6/10 Romancing the Stone - I enjoyed it. 7/10 Cocktail - Didn't quite come together for me, but I mostly enjoyed it and found it better than its reputation. 6.5/10 The Jewel of the Nile - Okay sequel. 6/10 First Time Viewings:Mysterious Island (1961, Cy Endfield) - 7/10Altered States (1980, Ken Russell) - 7/10The Naked Kiss (1964, Samuel Fuller) - 7.5/10Lean on Me (1989, John G. Avildsen) - 7/10The Woman Condemned (1934, Dorothy Davenport) - 6.5/10The Informant! (2009, Steven Soderbergh) - 7/10Plunder Road (1957, Hubert Cornfield) - 7/10The Shadow of the Cat (1961, John Gilling) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Mad Max (1979, George Miller) - 6/10Mad Max 2 (1981, George Miller) - 6/10Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome (1985, George Miller & George Ogilvie) - 6/10Mad Max: Fury Road (2015, George Miller) - 7.5/10Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964, Stanley Kubrick) - 10/10Upgrade (2018, Leigh Whannell) - 8/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Dr. StrangeloveBEST ACTOR: Peter Sellers - Dr. StrangeloveBEST ACTRESS: Constance Towers - The Naked KissBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: George C. Scott - Dr. StrangeloveBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Blair Brown - Altered StatesBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Seale - Mad Max: Fury RoadBEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - Mysterious IslandBEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick, Terry Southern, & Peter George - Dr. StrangeloveBEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - Dr. StrangeloveAltered States (1980, Ken Russell) - 7/10 (I’m half way through a rewatch of this presently The Naked Kiss (1964, Samuel Fuller) - 6/10 Lean on Me (1989, John G. Avildsen) - 7/10 The Informant! (2009, Steven Soderbergh) - 7/10 Plunder Road (1957, Hubert Cornfield) - 7/10 Mad Max (1979, George Miller) - 5/10 Mad Max 2 (1981, George Miller) - 5.5 Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome (1985, George Miller & George Ogilvie) - 6/10 Mad Max: Fury Road (2015, George Miller) - 4.5 Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964, Stanley Kubrick) - 8 Upgrade (2018, Leigh Whannell) - 5.5 That's funny about Altered States. Our rankings of the Mad Max films are the complete opposite haha The first one stayed about the same, 2 and 3 went up a bit, and Fury Road made a big jump.
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 31, 2024 3:44:57 GMT
Taps - Should maybe give this another shot. The cast was pretty good (especially George C. Scott), but I thought the movie was just okay. 6/10 Romancing the Stone - I enjoyed it. 7/10 Cocktail - Didn't quite come together for me, but I mostly enjoyed it and found it better than its reputation. 6.5/10 The Jewel of the Nile - Okay sequel. 6/10 First Time Viewings:Mysterious Island (1961, Cy Endfield) - 7/10Altered States (1980, Ken Russell) - 7/10The Naked Kiss (1964, Samuel Fuller) - 7.5/10Lean on Me (1989, John G. Avildsen) - 7/10The Woman Condemned (1934, Dorothy Davenport) - 6.5/10The Informant! (2009, Steven Soderbergh) - 7/10Plunder Road (1957, Hubert Cornfield) - 7/10The Shadow of the Cat (1961, John Gilling) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Mad Max (1979, George Miller) - 6/10Mad Max 2 (1981, George Miller) - 6/10Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome (1985, George Miller & George Ogilvie) - 6/10Mad Max: Fury Road (2015, George Miller) - 7.5/10Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964, Stanley Kubrick) - 10/10Upgrade (2018, Leigh Whannell) - 8/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Dr. StrangeloveBEST ACTOR: Peter Sellers - Dr. StrangeloveBEST ACTRESS: Constance Towers - The Naked KissBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: George C. Scott - Dr. StrangeloveBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Blair Brown - Altered StatesBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Seale - Mad Max: Fury RoadBEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - Mysterious IslandBEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick, Terry Southern, & Peter George - Dr. StrangeloveBEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - Dr. StrangeloveMad Max - 7.5/10 Mad Max 2 - 8/10 Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome - 7/10 Mad Max: Fury Road - 8/10 Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb - 8/10 Upgrade - 8/10
|
|
sog
Elliot Carver
Posts: 467
|
Post by sog on Mar 31, 2024 3:54:30 GMT
Hello again.
Yours:
Romancing the Stone (1984, Robert Zemeckis)
I've always really liked this one. I find it very fun and quite funny. A movie I could rewatch easily. 8/10
The Jewel of the Nile (1985, Lewis Teague)
In contrast, while I don't find it an outright bad film, it is very forgettable. 5/10
Mine:
Dog Eat Dog (Paul Schrader, 2016)
Paul Schrader is one of those directors I’ve been meaning to watch for a while as I’ve loved several of his screenplays. This was apparently not the film to start with as it is terrible. A movie with Nicholas Cage and Willem Dafoe should be a blast. This... is not. 2/10
In the Line of Duty III (Arthur Wong and Brandy Yuen, 1988)
Fun, but generic 80s Hong Kong action movie. If you remember my reviews from last week for Yes, Madam and Royal Warriors, this is technically the third film in that series... though of course they are all completely unrelated save for featuring Hong Kong police officers. Anyway, it’s fun if you like this sort of thing, but not worth seeking out if you don’t really care. 6/10
The Booth (Yoshihiro Nakamura, 2005)
A wonderful gem of a J-horror film that all takes place (save for a few flashbacks) in a recording booth at a radio station where a talk show host keeps getting increasingly weird calls and interference. Very much a slow burn, but I really liked it. 8/10
Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (Pedro Almodóvar, 1988)
So, I had a very weird experience with this film. While watching it, I wasn't even sure I liked it. I kept checking my watch for the first 30 minutes wondering if maybe I should turn it off. Something clicked though and I began to enjoy it. I didn't think it was great, but I chuckled and was starting to have a good time. When it ended I was satisfied enough to give it 6 stars and call it a day. I went to work and that should have been the end. Then all day I've been thinking about it, chuckling, and remembering scenes fondly. It's a movie that's grown on me over the course of a day. So yeah, I went from not liking it, to liking it enough to give my lowest positive score to raising it all in the span of a day. 8/10
Killer's Mission (Shigehiro Ozawa, 1969)
Before Lone Wolf and Cub, Tomisaburō Wakayama starred in the Bounty Hunter trilogy. The first film, directed by Shigehiro Ozawa, who would later go on to make The Street Fighter with Sonny Chiba, is a fun mixture of samurai, Spaghetti Western and James Bond film. He may be a samurai style assassin, but our hero has all the gadgets and is a great shot. It doesn't have the greatest fight scenes, but it's one of those films where people have a geyser of blood when a limb is cut off. I'm not going to lie, it's not a great film, but it's the sort of thing that got me into Japanese cinema as a teenager, and so there's a nostalgic feel to it that I really enjoy. 7/10
High Tension (Alexandre Aja, 2003)
I know some people who love this one and some who hate it. Honestly, I enjoyed it but can’t really get any strong emotions from it. Some good scenes, but neither the best nor worst of what the horror genre has to offer. 6/10
Bloody Reunion (Dae-wung Lim, 2006)
Fairly generic slasher with a few good scenes. Mostly notable just because one doesn’t see many Korean films follow the slasher rules. 6/10
Giants and Toys (Yasuzô Masumura, 1958)
Deeply cynical dark comedy in which some advertising agents at a Japanese candy company wage an all out war against two of their rival companies, building up a new star and damaging a few lives in order to sell more caramels. Very clever. 7/10
|
|
sog
Elliot Carver
Posts: 467
|
Post by sog on Mar 31, 2024 3:56:34 GMT
Thanks dsbeadle for hosting... From your list... The Street with no Name (1948) - It's one of those movies that I might have seen many years ago, but is not sure. Taps (1981) - Remember that one, dated a girl who was hots for Tim Hutton many years ago, the guy who played David Shawn she said we'll never hear about again. What I remember was a strong performance from George C. Scott. My old vote was 6,5/10. Romancing the Stone (1984) - Entertaining old-fashioned adventure that worked very well 7,5-8/10. Cocktail (1988) - I like the soundtrack that I still have on vinyl, I did not like the movie at all. Something that I was actually fond of was making cocktails for guests, but this damned movie forced me to try to juggle bottles. The movie has a very thin uninteresting plot. 5/10 because the soundtrack is that good. The Jewel of the Nile (1985) - The freshness of the first movie is lost, and it feels a bit strained, but it's still OK. 6,5/10. Here are my mixed bag... Saving Mr. Banks 2013 directed by John Lee Hancock. Starring Tom Hanks, Emma Thompson, Paul Giamatti, Colin Farrell. The backstory of how classic movie Mary Poppins 1964 got made and the troubles Disney had with the author P.L. Travers, but it could be the other way to, that Travers tried to teach Disney that Mary Poppins didn't come for the kids sake, but for saving their father, Mr Banks. It's an enjoyable to watch, but as nearly always, biographies should at times be taken with a pinch of salt, but some truth is in there, after all it's not a documentary, so liberties must be taken to make an entertaining movie and in my mind they succeeded rather well. Thankfully they didn't use tons of make-up on Tom Hanks to look like Walt Disney. 7,5/10. Fun With Dick and Jane 2005 directed by Dean Parisot and based on a novel by Gerald Gaiser and a 1977 version starring Jane Fonda and George Segal. (A version I haven't seen). Starring Jim Carrey, Téa Leoni, Alec Baldwin A once financially successful couple of the so called middle-class suddenly becomes unemployed and goes to extreme measures to keep their heads above the water. As a comedy it's rather lame, but as a satire it fares rather well. The super rich don't give a sxxt about other people, they just pretend they do. Perfect for a Lazy Sunday movie. 6,5/10. Cactus Flower 1969 directed by Gene Saks and based on a play by Abe Burrows that was based on a French play. Starring Walter Matthau, Ingrid Bergman, Goldie Hawn, Jack Weston. Fancy un-married Fifth Avenue dentist must for the sake of his young lover pretend that he is married to keep a distance, but then she want's to meet the pretended wife he says he's divorcing, and needs someone to play his wife. He turns to his stern nurse-secretary for nearly 30 years, to play his wife. Unwilling at first, she suddenly likes the attention she gets, and the old cactus soon blooms... even on a 60's disco floor. While Walter Matthau and Goldie Hawn (winning an Oscar) dominates the story, It's "our" Ingrid that shines in a rare comedy role, at least to me. Seen it before and enjoyed this revisit, and how about that record store with sound boths (nostalgia). Haven't seen the Adam Sandler version. 7/10. Le doulos aka The Informer 1962 directed by Jean-Pierre Melville and based on a novel by Pierre Lesou.Starring Jean-Paul Belmondo, Serge Reggiani,Jean Desailly. A burglar for a big heist might be betrayed by a trustworthy fellow crook, who might also be a police informer, if it gains himself. I've enjoyed other crime movies by this director, mostly because they have minimal dialogue and lt's the camera that tell the story, this was the opposite, lots of dialogue and I somewhere along the way I lost the plot. It's very stylish with men in trenchcoats. I've enjoyed many French crime movies over the last few years, this sadly wasn't one of them. 6/10. Rear Window 1954 directed by Alfred Hitchcock and based on a short story by Cornell Woolrich. Starring James Stewart, Grace Kelly, Thelma Ritter, Raymond Burr. Spying on neighbours can be near fatal. A masterpiece in letting the camera tell the story, even showing what our wheel-chaired hero don't see. One of my absolute favorite movies!!! 9,5/10. In real life, open windows, turned on lights, high humidity, the apartment ought to be filled with moths, knotts, flies, butterflies, and ants and what not. LOL. So don't try that at home! The Chase 1946 directed by Arthur Ripley and based on a story by Cornell Woolrich (again!) Starring Robert Cummings, Michèle Morgan, Steve Cochran, Peter Lorre. Unemployed man finds a lost wallet and returns it to it's rightful owner, who happens to be a thug with a violent henchman. He's hired as a chauffeur to handle errands that comes by, and meets the trophy wife of the thug, with a few old navy connections they plan to flee to Havanna, they succeed that far...but then the story takes a strange twist... That Twist actually destroyed the plotline that maybe could have worked under better hands. Not satisfied with this one, still not a disaster. 6/10. Saving Mr. Banks 2013 directed by John Lee Hancock.
Saw this when it first came out. While it took a bit of liberties with the truth, I found it entertaining enough. 6/10
Rear Window 1954 directed by Alfred Hitchcock and based on a short story by Cornell Woolrich.
One of Hitchcock's best and easily one of my favorites from him. 9/10
|
|
sog
Elliot Carver
Posts: 467
|
Post by sog on Mar 31, 2024 3:57:57 GMT
Not watched any of yours. First Time Viewings: The Favourite (2018, Yorgos Lanthimos) – 8/10The Lobster (2015, Yorgos Lanthimos) – 8/10The Impossible (2012, J.A. Bayona) – 8/10Repeat Viewings: None The Favourite (2018, Yorgos Lanthimos) – This and Poor Things are the only two films I've seen by the director. I enjoyed this one quite a bit (though I do prefer Poor Things). 8/10
|
|
sog
Elliot Carver
Posts: 467
|
Post by sog on Mar 31, 2024 4:01:38 GMT
Taps - Should maybe give this another shot. The cast was pretty good (especially George C. Scott), but I thought the movie was just okay. 6/10 Romancing the Stone - I enjoyed it. 7/10 Cocktail - Didn't quite come together for me, but I mostly enjoyed it and found it better than its reputation. 6.5/10 The Jewel of the Nile - Okay sequel. 6/10 First Time Viewings:Mysterious Island (1961, Cy Endfield) - 7/10Altered States (1980, Ken Russell) - 7/10The Naked Kiss (1964, Samuel Fuller) - 7.5/10Lean on Me (1989, John G. Avildsen) - 7/10The Woman Condemned (1934, Dorothy Davenport) - 6.5/10The Informant! (2009, Steven Soderbergh) - 7/10Plunder Road (1957, Hubert Cornfield) - 7/10The Shadow of the Cat (1961, John Gilling) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Mad Max (1979, George Miller) - 6/10Mad Max 2 (1981, George Miller) - 6/10Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome (1985, George Miller & George Ogilvie) - 6/10Mad Max: Fury Road (2015, George Miller) - 7.5/10Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964, Stanley Kubrick) - 10/10Upgrade (2018, Leigh Whannell) - 8/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Dr. StrangeloveBEST ACTOR: Peter Sellers - Dr. StrangeloveBEST ACTRESS: Constance Towers - The Naked KissBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: George C. Scott - Dr. StrangeloveBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Blair Brown - Altered StatesBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Seale - Mad Max: Fury RoadBEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - Mysterious IslandBEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick, Terry Southern, & Peter George - Dr. StrangeloveBEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - Dr. StrangeloveMad Max (1979, George Miller) - Alright movie. Wasn't really what I expected (I saw the second movie first and was surprised that it didn't feel more... apocalyptic). 6/10 Mad Max 2 (1981, George Miller) - I prefer this to the first. This one at least had some fun with its ideas. 7/10
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015, George Miller) - And this one I love. Found it to be the most enjoyable theater experience I've had since I was a kid. I'm not the biggest fan of loud constant explosion action films, but this is one that I can fully get behind and has pretty much become my gold standard for this type of film. 9/10 Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964, Stanley Kubrick) - Personally, this is my Favorite Kubrick film and one of my top ten films of all time. 10/10
|
|