|
Post by dsbeadle on Mar 31, 2024 19:22:53 GMT
Wishmaster (1997) - found this a surprisingly fun horror movie. Andrew Divoff was great. 7/10. I never saw it or any of the many sequels
|
|
sog
Elliot Carver
Posts: 467
|
Post by sog on Mar 31, 2024 19:35:00 GMT
MINEA Foreign Affair (1948 Billy Wilder) - 6/10Fritz the Cat (1972 Ralph Bakshi) - 5.5/10Late Night with the Devil (2023 Cameron Cairnes & Colin Cairnes) - 9/10Champions (2023 Bobby Farrelly) - 5.5/10 Bob Marley: One Love (2024 Reinaldo Marcus Green) - 5.5/10 Beyond Therapy (1987 Robert Altman) - 3.5/10Monty Python's and Now for Something Completely Different (1971 Ian MacNaughton) - 5.5/10 Mystery Street (1950 John Sturges) - 7/10
Shirley (2024 John Ridley) - 6.5/10TV MovieThe Burning Season: The Chico Mendes Story (1994 John Frankenheimer) - 5.5/10TelevisionParks and Recreation: Season 4 (2011 - 2012) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Late Night with the Devil BEST ACTOR - David Dastmalchian (Late Night with the Devil) BEST ACTRESS - Regina King (Shirley) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ian Bliss (Late Night with the Devil) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Elsa Lanchester (Mystery Street) BEST DIRECTOR(s) - Cameron Cairnes & Colin Cairnes (Late Night with the Devil) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - A Foreign Affair BEST SCORE - A Foreign Affair Monty Python's and Now for Something Completely Different (1971 Ian MacNaughton) - Loved this one as a kid, but upon recent rewatch it didn't work anywhere near as much for me (except the Parrot sketch, which personally I find hilarious). With the exception of Holy Grail, I've found a lot of the Pythons works very hit or miss. 6/10
Very interested in Late Night with the Devil.
|
|
sog
Elliot Carver
Posts: 467
|
Post by sog on Mar 31, 2024 19:36:36 GMT
Hello again. Yours: Romancing the Stone (1984, Robert Zemeckis) I've always really liked this one. I find it very fun and quite funny. A movie I could rewatch easily. 8/10 The Jewel of the Nile (1985, Lewis Teague) In contrast, while I don't find it an outright bad film, it is very forgettable. 5/10 Mine: Dog Eat Dog (Paul Schrader, 2016) Paul Schrader is one of those directors I’ve been meaning to watch for a while as I’ve loved several of his screenplays. This was apparently not the film to start with as it is terrible. A movie with Nicholas Cage and Willem Dafoe should be a blast. This... is not. 2/10 In the Line of Duty III (Arthur Wong and Brandy Yuen, 1988) Fun, but generic 80s Hong Kong action movie. If you remember my reviews from last week for Yes, Madam and Royal Warriors, this is technically the third film in that series... though of course they are all completely unrelated save for featuring Hong Kong police officers. Anyway, it’s fun if you like this sort of thing, but not worth seeking out if you don’t really care. 6/10 The Booth (Yoshihiro Nakamura, 2005) A wonderful gem of a J-horror film that all takes place (save for a few flashbacks) in a recording booth at a radio station where a talk show host keeps getting increasingly weird calls and interference. Very much a slow burn, but I really liked it. 8/10 Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (Pedro Almodóvar, 1988) So, I had a very weird experience with this film. While watching it, I wasn't even sure I liked it. I kept checking my watch for the first 30 minutes wondering if maybe I should turn it off. Something clicked though and I began to enjoy it. I didn't think it was great, but I chuckled and was starting to have a good time. When it ended I was satisfied enough to give it 6 stars and call it a day. I went to work and that should have been the end. Then all day I've been thinking about it, chuckling, and remembering scenes fondly. It's a movie that's grown on me over the course of a day. So yeah, I went from not liking it, to liking it enough to give my lowest positive score to raising it all in the span of a day. 8/10 Killer's Mission (Shigehiro Ozawa, 1969) Before Lone Wolf and Cub, Tomisaburō Wakayama starred in the Bounty Hunter trilogy. The first film, directed by Shigehiro Ozawa, who would later go on to make The Street Fighter with Sonny Chiba, is a fun mixture of samurai, Spaghetti Western and James Bond film. He may be a samurai style assassin, but our hero has all the gadgets and is a great shot. It doesn't have the greatest fight scenes, but it's one of those films where people have a geyser of blood when a limb is cut off. I'm not going to lie, it's not a great film, but it's the sort of thing that got me into Japanese cinema as a teenager, and so there's a nostalgic feel to it that I really enjoy. 7/10 High Tension (Alexandre Aja, 2003) I know some people who love this one and some who hate it. Honestly, I enjoyed it but can’t really get any strong emotions from it. Some good scenes, but neither the best nor worst of what the horror genre has to offer. 6/10 Bloody Reunion (Dae-wung Lim, 2006) Fairly generic slasher with a few good scenes. Mostly notable just because one doesn’t see many Korean films follow the slasher rules. 6/10 Giants and Toys (Yasuzô Masumura, 1958) Deeply cynical dark comedy in which some advertising agents at a Japanese candy company wage an all out war against two of their rival companies, building up a new star and damaging a few lives in order to sell more caramels. Very clever. 7/10 Dog Eat Dog - 5/10 This movie is bonkers. Yeah, you started with the wrong movie if you have never seen a movie that Schrader has directed. This is one of his worst movies, though I don't dislike it anywhere near as much as you. Here are my 5 favorite Paul Schrader directed movies. 1. The Card Counter 2. Adam Resurrected 3. Blue Collar 4. Affliction 4. Auto Focus Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown - 7/10High Tension - 4/10 Thanks for the suggestions on Schrader. I'll try to look into those ones. I was also interested in Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters and Cat People.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 31, 2024 19:45:23 GMT
Dog Eat Dog - 5/10 This movie is bonkers. Yeah, you started with the wrong movie if you have never seen a movie that Schrader has directed. This is one of his worst movies, though I don't dislike it anywhere near as much as you. Here are my 5 favorite Paul Schrader directed movies. 1. The Card Counter 2. Adam Resurrected 3. Blue Collar 4. Affliction 4. Auto Focus Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown - 7/10High Tension - 4/10 Thanks for the suggestions on Schrader. I'll try to look into those ones. I was also interested in Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters and Cat People.
That is a good movie too. I am not much of a fan of Cat People, but it is certainly a better movie than Dog Eat Dog.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 31, 2024 22:22:11 GMT
Wishmaster (1997) - found this a surprisingly fun horror movie. Andrew Divoff was great. 7/10. Haven't seen this one.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Apr 1, 2024 9:34:40 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: Taps (1981, Harold Becker) 7/10
Romancing the Stone (1984, Robert Zemeckis) 6/10
Cocktail (1988, Roger Donaldson) 7/10
The Jewel of the Nile (1985, Lewis Teague) 6/10
Mine: 1) Beyond the Hills 2012 (6/10)
2) Everlasting Moments 2008 (6/10)
3) Honeydripper 2007 (6/10)
4) Hue and Cry 1947 (5/10)
5) In Love with Alma Cogan 2012 (6/10)
6) For Those in Peril 2013 (3/10)
7) Katalin Varga 2009 (4/10)
8) The Kid with a Bike 2011 (3/10)
9) In the Year of the Pig 1968 (6/10)
10) The Congress 2013 (5/10)
11) Jailhouse Rock 1957 (6/10)
12) Jimmy's Hall 2014 (6/10)
13) Kirikou and the Sorceress 1998 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by Teleadm on Apr 1, 2024 10:06:53 GMT
Taps - Should maybe give this another shot. The cast was pretty good (especially George C. Scott), but I thought the movie was just okay. 6/10 Romancing the Stone - I enjoyed it. 7/10 Cocktail - Didn't quite come together for me, but I mostly enjoyed it and found it better than its reputation. 6.5/10 The Jewel of the Nile - Okay sequel. 6/10 First Time Viewings:Mysterious Island (1961, Cy Endfield) - 7/10Altered States (1980, Ken Russell) - 7/10The Naked Kiss (1964, Samuel Fuller) - 7.5/10Lean on Me (1989, John G. Avildsen) - 7/10The Woman Condemned (1934, Dorothy Davenport) - 6.5/10The Informant! (2009, Steven Soderbergh) - 7/10Plunder Road (1957, Hubert Cornfield) - 7/10The Shadow of the Cat (1961, John Gilling) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Mad Max (1979, George Miller) - 6/10Mad Max 2 (1981, George Miller) - 6/10Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome (1985, George Miller & George Ogilvie) - 6/10Mad Max: Fury Road (2015, George Miller) - 7.5/10Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964, Stanley Kubrick) - 10/10Upgrade (2018, Leigh Whannell) - 8/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Dr. StrangeloveBEST ACTOR: Peter Sellers - Dr. StrangeloveBEST ACTRESS: Constance Towers - The Naked KissBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: George C. Scott - Dr. StrangeloveBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Blair Brown - Altered StatesBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Seale - Mad Max: Fury RoadBEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - Mysterious IslandBEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick, Terry Southern, & Peter George - Dr. StrangeloveBEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - Dr. StrangeloveSeen some of yours... Mysterious Island (1961, Cy Endfield) - 7/10 - Entertaining matiné-style adventure. Altered States (1980, Ken Russell) - 8/10 - Only seen it once many years ago, and liked it. The point are the old one from what I liked it back then. The Naked Kiss (1964, Samuel Fuller) - Never been in the mood to watch it, even if I ought to try it at least once. Plunder Road (1957, Hubert Cornfield) - Sounds interesting. The Shadow of the Cat (1961, John Gilling) - Also sounds interesting and it's from Hammer. Actually never seen any of the three earlier Mad Max movies. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015, George Miller) - 6.5/10 - I guess it was OK for those who likes the series, but not really for me. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964, Stanley Kubrick) - 6,5/10 - For some reason or other I've never warmed up to this classic, and I've seen it more than once.
|
|
|
Post by Teleadm on Apr 1, 2024 10:23:13 GMT
Hello again. Yours: Romancing the Stone (1984, Robert Zemeckis) I've always really liked this one. I find it very fun and quite funny. A movie I could rewatch easily. 8/10 The Jewel of the Nile (1985, Lewis Teague) In contrast, while I don't find it an outright bad film, it is very forgettable. 5/10 Mine: Dog Eat Dog (Paul Schrader, 2016) Paul Schrader is one of those directors I’ve been meaning to watch for a while as I’ve loved several of his screenplays. This was apparently not the film to start with as it is terrible. A movie with Nicholas Cage and Willem Dafoe should be a blast. This... is not. 2/10 In the Line of Duty III (Arthur Wong and Brandy Yuen, 1988) Fun, but generic 80s Hong Kong action movie. If you remember my reviews from last week for Yes, Madam and Royal Warriors, this is technically the third film in that series... though of course they are all completely unrelated save for featuring Hong Kong police officers. Anyway, it’s fun if you like this sort of thing, but not worth seeking out if you don’t really care. 6/10 The Booth (Yoshihiro Nakamura, 2005) A wonderful gem of a J-horror film that all takes place (save for a few flashbacks) in a recording booth at a radio station where a talk show host keeps getting increasingly weird calls and interference. Very much a slow burn, but I really liked it. 8/10 Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (Pedro Almodóvar, 1988) So, I had a very weird experience with this film. While watching it, I wasn't even sure I liked it. I kept checking my watch for the first 30 minutes wondering if maybe I should turn it off. Something clicked though and I began to enjoy it. I didn't think it was great, but I chuckled and was starting to have a good time. When it ended I was satisfied enough to give it 6 stars and call it a day. I went to work and that should have been the end. Then all day I've been thinking about it, chuckling, and remembering scenes fondly. It's a movie that's grown on me over the course of a day. So yeah, I went from not liking it, to liking it enough to give my lowest positive score to raising it all in the span of a day. 8/10 Killer's Mission (Shigehiro Ozawa, 1969) Before Lone Wolf and Cub, Tomisaburō Wakayama starred in the Bounty Hunter trilogy. The first film, directed by Shigehiro Ozawa, who would later go on to make The Street Fighter with Sonny Chiba, is a fun mixture of samurai, Spaghetti Western and James Bond film. He may be a samurai style assassin, but our hero has all the gadgets and is a great shot. It doesn't have the greatest fight scenes, but it's one of those films where people have a geyser of blood when a limb is cut off. I'm not going to lie, it's not a great film, but it's the sort of thing that got me into Japanese cinema as a teenager, and so there's a nostalgic feel to it that I really enjoy. 7/10 High Tension (Alexandre Aja, 2003) I know some people who love this one and some who hate it. Honestly, I enjoyed it but can’t really get any strong emotions from it. Some good scenes, but neither the best nor worst of what the horror genre has to offer. 6/10 Bloody Reunion (Dae-wung Lim, 2006) Fairly generic slasher with a few good scenes. Mostly notable just because one doesn’t see many Korean films follow the slasher rules. 6/10 Giants and Toys (Yasuzô Masumura, 1958) Deeply cynical dark comedy in which some advertising agents at a Japanese candy company wage an all out war against two of their rival companies, building up a new star and damaging a few lives in order to sell more caramels. Very clever. 7/10 Sadly not seen any of yours this week.
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Apr 1, 2024 10:41:11 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Taps (1981, Harold Becker) 7/10 Romancing the Stone (1984, Robert Zemeckis) 6/10 Cocktail (1988, Roger Donaldson) 7/10 The Jewel of the Nile (1985, Lewis Teague) 6/10 Mine: 1) Beyond the Hills 2012 (6/10) 2) Everlasting Moments 2008 (6/10) 3) Honeydripper 2007 (6/10) 4) Hue and Cry 1947 (5/10) 5) In Love with Alma Cogan 2012 (6/10) 6) For Those in Peril 2013 (3/10) 7) Katalin Varga 2009 (4/10) 8) The Kid with a Bike 2011 (3/10) 9) In the Year of the Pig 1968 (6/10) 10) The Congress 2013 (5/10) 11) Jailhouse Rock 1957 (6/10) 12) Jimmy's Hall 2014 (6/10) 13) Kirikou and the Sorceress 1998 (4/10) Hey SJG :) just one from all that lot. jailhouse Rock - fun enough disposable film 6/10
|
|
|
Post by bill7 on Apr 1, 2024 11:33:26 GMT
Welcome to the weekly watch thread hosted by me, post your weeks viewing, rate other peoples viewing, have conversations but be respectful. FIRST TIME VIEWINGThe Street with no Name (1948, William Keighly)YouTube This procedural noir actually has some superb cinematic moments that almost make up for its sterile delivery otherwise. 6.5/10Taps (1981, Harold Becker)Disney+Timothy Hutton, Sean Penn and Tom Cruise play military cadets who take extreme measures to ensure the future of their academy when its existence is threatened by local condo developers. The film is well enough made and acted with a premise with potential but for some reason it left me a little cold. 6/10Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire (2024, Gil Kenan)CinemaThis one carries on from Afterlife but returns to New York City. From the trailer I had low expectations but it actually looked very similar to the original ghostbusters films and not overly bright and digital as I feared. Unfortunately unlike the originals it is not funny at all and feels directed squarely at kids. The films not mad really, it’s just a bit limp. 5.5/10REPEAT VIEWINGRomancing the Stone (1984, Robert Zemeckis)Disney+A fun adventure with two great leads (Kathleen Turner, Michael Douglas). Well made and paced. 7.5/10Cocktail (1988, Roger Donaldson)Disney+This bartending drama star the impossibly gorgeous pair of Tom Cruise and Elizabeth Shirley as well as a leathery Bryan Brown. Entertaining stuff. 6.5/10The Jewel of the Nile (1985, Lewis Teague)Disney+After Romancing the Stone was a surprise box office hit, they rushed a sequel into production and it shows. This overly shouty sequel lacks the charisma of the original and is a mess. 5/10WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Romancing the Stone BEST ACTOR: Tom Cruise - Cocktail BEST ACTRESS: Kathleen Turner- Romancing the Stone BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: George C. Scott - Taps BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Elizabeth Shue - Cocktail BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Joseph Macdonald - The Street with no name BEST EDITING: Donn Cambern, Frank Morris - Romancing the Stone BEST SCORE: Alan Silvestri - Romancing the stone BEST WRITING: Diane Thomas - Romancing the stone BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Zemeckis - Romancing the Stone Hi, Dark. Here I am. Happy belated Easter! I've seen only the very beginning of Taps, I'm curious to check it out. Yours: Romancing the Stone 8.5/10 I love it. It's really fun, Michael Douglas is great. Cocktail 6/10 I thought it was so-so, but yeah, some parts are entertaining. The Jewel of the Nile 5/10 I haven't seen it in forever, but I remember not liking it much. Yeah, the original is much better. Mine: Immaculate 8/10 It's the horror with Sydney Sweeney, it's about a nun who arrives to an ancient convent near Rome, which is now used as a caring facility for sick elderly nuns, but she finds soon that there's also something very eerie about it. I really liked it, it's pretty wild and it gets gory too. I really liked the atmosphere, it's very old school, the score as well and the twist is pretty insane, I thought I had it figured it out from the trailer but I was way off. The ending is quite something. Also, I loved Sydney Sweeney, she really has quite a presence. Hook 6/10 It's Steven Spielberg movie, with Robin Williams, Dustin Hoffman and Julia Roberts. It's about Peter Pan, who's now grown up, works as a lawyer in out world and has forgotten about Neverland and his childhood, until Captain Hook kidnaps his children and he has to go back there to save them. It's so-so, it does feel stagey, but not in a nice way, IMO. Some parts are nice visually though and I really liked Julia Roberts. The Nutty Professor (1963) 8/10 It's Jerry Lewis movie, the original one, about a shy, ugly professor, who after he takes a serum, turns himself into the charming playboy Buddy Love. I thought it was pretty funny, Jerry Lewis is genius in the double role. Memory 7.5/10 It's the movie with Jessica Chastain and Peter Sasgaard, it's about an ex alcoholic woman, with a pretty dark past, who at a school reunion meets and a guy whom she's convinced was part of a group who abused her and who now suffers fom early dementia and don't remember a thing about it. I enjoyed it, both Jessica Chastain and Peter Sasgaard are great. It gets a bit too over the top for me though. Also, I'm not sure it all makes sense, but yeah...
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 1, 2024 12:37:19 GMT
Welcome to the weekly watch thread hosted by me, post your weeks viewing, rate other peoples viewing, have conversations but be respectful. FIRST TIME VIEWINGThe Street with no Name (1948, William Keighly)YouTube This procedural noir actually has some superb cinematic moments that almost make up for its sterile delivery otherwise. 6.5/10Taps (1981, Harold Becker)Disney+Timothy Hutton, Sean Penn and Tom Cruise play military cadets who take extreme measures to ensure the future of their academy when its existence is threatened by local condo developers. The film is well enough made and acted with a premise with potential but for some reason it left me a little cold. 6/10Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire (2024, Gil Kenan)CinemaThis one carries on from Afterlife but returns to New York City. From the trailer I had low expectations but it actually looked very similar to the original ghostbusters films and not overly bright and digital as I feared. Unfortunately unlike the originals it is not funny at all and feels directed squarely at kids. The films not mad really, it’s just a bit limp. 5.5/10REPEAT VIEWINGRomancing the Stone (1984, Robert Zemeckis)Disney+A fun adventure with two great leads (Kathleen Turner, Michael Douglas). Well made and paced. 7.5/10Cocktail (1988, Roger Donaldson)Disney+This bartending drama star the impossibly gorgeous pair of Tom Cruise and Elizabeth Shirley as well as a leathery Bryan Brown. Entertaining stuff. 6.5/10The Jewel of the Nile (1985, Lewis Teague)Disney+After Romancing the Stone was a surprise box office hit, they rushed a sequel into production and it shows. This overly shouty sequel lacks the charisma of the original and is a mess. 5/10WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Romancing the Stone BEST ACTOR: Tom Cruise - Cocktail BEST ACTRESS: Kathleen Turner- Romancing the Stone BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: George C. Scott - Taps BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Elizabeth Shue - Cocktail BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Joseph Macdonald - The Street with no name BEST EDITING: Donn Cambern, Frank Morris - Romancing the Stone BEST SCORE: Alan Silvestri - Romancing the stone BEST WRITING: Diane Thomas - Romancing the stone BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Zemeckis - Romancing the Stone Romancing the Stone (1984, Robert Zemeckis) Haven't seen this for an eternity, would have to rewatch to give it an adequate rating. Cocktail (1988, Roger Donaldson) An okay movie where I liked Bryan Brown's character more than Cruises protagonist. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 1, 2024 12:39:27 GMT
First Viewings: The Lawnmower Man (1992) 5/10 Shirley (2024) 6/10 Charlie’s Angels (2019) 5/10 Silent Fall (1994) 6/10 Captains Courageous (1937) 4.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Born to Kill (1947) 7.5/10 The Lawnmower Man (1992) - Saw this back as a teen and thought it was okay or at least far superior to the awful sequel. - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 1, 2024 12:47:11 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Killer Joe (2011; William Friedkin) – This movie stirred up some controversy on release, although having now watched it, I’m not sure what all the fuss was about. Matthew McConaughey is charismatic as the titular psycho, but the film looked cheaply-made and couldn’t fully engage me. 4/10
Waltz with Bashir (2008; Ari Folman) – This Israeli war movie is unusual in being an animated documentary and this original approach initially pulled me in, but I would’ve needed more historical background to fully appreciate its take on the Israeli-Lebanese conflict. 5/10
Repeat Viewing:
The Big Lebowski (1998; The Coens) – This used to be one of my favourite comedies. I recall it being rip-roaringly funny, however on this rewatch it didn’t hold up that well. It’s still a good movie, but I didn’t laugh as often as I should’ve. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 1, 2024 14:02:31 GMT
Thanks dsbeadle for hosting... From your list... The Street with no Name (1948) - It's one of those movies that I might have seen many years ago, but is not sure. Taps (1981) - Remember that one, dated a girl who was hots for Tim Hutton many years ago, the guy who played David Shawn she said we'll never hear about again. What I remember was a strong performance from George C. Scott. My old vote was 6,5/10. Romancing the Stone (1984) - Entertaining old-fashioned adventure that worked very well 7,5-8/10. Cocktail (1988) - I like the soundtrack that I still have on vinyl, I did not like the movie at all. Something that I was actually fond of was making cocktails for guests, but this damned movie forced me to try to juggle bottles. The movie has a very thin uninteresting plot. 5/10 because the soundtrack is that good. The Jewel of the Nile (1985) - The freshness of the first movie is lost, and it feels a bit strained, but it's still OK. 6,5/10. Here are my mixed bag... Saving Mr. Banks 2013 directed by John Lee Hancock. Starring Tom Hanks, Emma Thompson, Paul Giamatti, Colin Farrell. The backstory of how classic movie Mary Poppins 1964 got made and the troubles Disney had with the author P.L. Travers, but it could be the other way to, that Travers tried to teach Disney that Mary Poppins didn't come for the kids sake, but for saving their father, Mr Banks. It's an enjoyable to watch, but as nearly always, biographies should at times be taken with a pinch of salt, but some truth is in there, after all it's not a documentary, so liberties must be taken to make an entertaining movie and in my mind they succeeded rather well. Thankfully they didn't use tons of make-up on Tom Hanks to look like Walt Disney. 7,5/10. Fun With Dick and Jane 2005 directed by Dean Parisot and based on a novel by Gerald Gaiser and a 1977 version starring Jane Fonda and George Segal. (A version I haven't seen). Starring Jim Carrey, Téa Leoni, Alec Baldwin A once financially successful couple of the so called middle-class suddenly becomes unemployed and goes to extreme measures to keep their heads above the water. As a comedy it's rather lame, but as a satire it fares rather well. The super rich don't give a sxxt about other people, they just pretend they do. Perfect for a Lazy Sunday movie. 6,5/10. Cactus Flower 1969 directed by Gene Saks and based on a play by Abe Burrows that was based on a French play. Starring Walter Matthau, Ingrid Bergman, Goldie Hawn, Jack Weston. Fancy un-married Fifth Avenue dentist must for the sake of his young lover pretend that he is married to keep a distance, but then she want's to meet the pretended wife he says he's divorcing, and needs someone to play his wife. He turns to his stern nurse-secretary for nearly 30 years, to play his wife. Unwilling at first, she suddenly likes the attention she gets, and the old cactus soon blooms... even on a 60's disco floor. While Walter Matthau and Goldie Hawn (winning an Oscar) dominates the story, It's "our" Ingrid that shines in a rare comedy role, at least to me. Seen it before and enjoyed this revisit, and how about that record store with sound boths (nostalgia). Haven't seen the Adam Sandler version. 7/10. Le doulos aka The Informer 1962 directed by Jean-Pierre Melville and based on a novel by Pierre Lesou.Starring Jean-Paul Belmondo, Serge Reggiani,Jean Desailly. A burglar for a big heist might be betrayed by a trustworthy fellow crook, who might also be a police informer, if it gains himself. I've enjoyed other crime movies by this director, mostly because they have minimal dialogue and lt's the camera that tell the story, this was the opposite, lots of dialogue and I somewhere along the way I lost the plot. It's very stylish with men in trenchcoats. I've enjoyed many French crime movies over the last few years, this sadly wasn't one of them. 6/10. Rear Window 1954 directed by Alfred Hitchcock and based on a short story by Cornell Woolrich. Starring James Stewart, Grace Kelly, Thelma Ritter, Raymond Burr. Spying on neighbours can be near fatal. A masterpiece in letting the camera tell the story, even showing what our wheel-chaired hero don't see. One of my absolute favorite movies!!! 9,5/10. In real life, open windows, turned on lights, high humidity, the apartment ought to be filled with moths, knotts, flies, butterflies, and ants and what not. LOL. So don't try that at home! The Chase 1946 directed by Arthur Ripley and based on a story by Cornell Woolrich (again!) Starring Robert Cummings, Michèle Morgan, Steve Cochran, Peter Lorre. Unemployed man finds a lost wallet and returns it to it's rightful owner, who happens to be a thug with a violent henchman. He's hired as a chauffeur to handle errands that comes by, and meets the trophy wife of the thug, with a few old navy connections they plan to flee to Havanna, they succeed that far...but then the story takes a strange twist... That Twist actually destroyed the plotline that maybe could have worked under better hands. Not satisfied with this one, still not a disaster. 6/10. Saving Mr. Banks 2013 directed by John Lee Hancock. Starring Tom Hanks, Emma Thompson, Paul Giamatti, Colin Farrell. I don't know how faithful this is to the true story, but I enjoyed Emma Thompson's performance as the wonderfully grumpy children's author. 7,5/10. Fun With Dick and Jane 2005 directed by Dean Parisot and based on a novel by Gerald Gaiser and a 1977 version starring Jane Fonda and George Segal. (A version I haven't seen). Starring Jim Carrey, Téa Leoni, Alec Baldwin I know I've seen this, but I honestly can't remember anything about it. - 6/10. Le doulos aka The Informer 1962 directed by Jean-Pierre Melville and based on a novel by Pierre Lesou.Starring Jean-Paul Belmondo, Serge Reggiani,Jean Desailly. I watched a few Melville movies a couple of years ago, I believe this was among them, I wasn't to keen on his directing style though. - 6/10. Rear Window 1954 directed by Alfred Hitchcock and based on a short story by Cornell Woolrich. Starring James Stewart, Grace Kelly, Thelma Ritter, Raymond Burr. I like this, but it's not among my favourite Hitchcocks. - 7.5/10.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 1, 2024 14:05:44 GMT
Not watched any of yours. First Time Viewings: The Favourite (2018, Yorgos Lanthimos) – 8/10The Lobster (2015, Yorgos Lanthimos) – 8/10The Impossible (2012, J.A. Bayona) – 8/10Repeat Viewings: None The Favourite (2018, Yorgos Lanthimos) – I always had a problem with historical movies where you can't tell how much is legit history and how much of the plot pure fabrication. Plus I didn't think the comedy part was that funny either. - 6/10 The Impossible (2012, J.A. Bayona) – 8/10
|
|