|
Post by jcush on Mar 31, 2024 4:04:47 GMT
Hello again. Yours: Romancing the Stone (1984, Robert Zemeckis) I've always really liked this one. I find it very fun and quite funny. A movie I could rewatch easily. 8/10 The Jewel of the Nile (1985, Lewis Teague) In contrast, while I don't find it an outright bad film, it is very forgettable. 5/10 Mine: Dog Eat Dog (Paul Schrader, 2016) Paul Schrader is one of those directors I’ve been meaning to watch for a while as I’ve loved several of his screenplays. This was apparently not the film to start with as it is terrible. A movie with Nicholas Cage and Willem Dafoe should be a blast. This... is not. 2/10 In the Line of Duty III (Arthur Wong and Brandy Yuen, 1988) Fun, but generic 80s Hong Kong action movie. If you remember my reviews from last week for Yes, Madam and Royal Warriors, this is technically the third film in that series... though of course they are all completely unrelated save for featuring Hong Kong police officers. Anyway, it’s fun if you like this sort of thing, but not worth seeking out if you don’t really care. 6/10 The Booth (Yoshihiro Nakamura, 2005) A wonderful gem of a J-horror film that all takes place (save for a few flashbacks) in a recording booth at a radio station where a talk show host keeps getting increasingly weird calls and interference. Very much a slow burn, but I really liked it. 8/10 Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (Pedro Almodóvar, 1988) So, I had a very weird experience with this film. While watching it, I wasn't even sure I liked it. I kept checking my watch for the first 30 minutes wondering if maybe I should turn it off. Something clicked though and I began to enjoy it. I didn't think it was great, but I chuckled and was starting to have a good time. When it ended I was satisfied enough to give it 6 stars and call it a day. I went to work and that should have been the end. Then all day I've been thinking about it, chuckling, and remembering scenes fondly. It's a movie that's grown on me over the course of a day. So yeah, I went from not liking it, to liking it enough to give my lowest positive score to raising it all in the span of a day. 8/10 Killer's Mission (Shigehiro Ozawa, 1969) Before Lone Wolf and Cub, Tomisaburō Wakayama starred in the Bounty Hunter trilogy. The first film, directed by Shigehiro Ozawa, who would later go on to make The Street Fighter with Sonny Chiba, is a fun mixture of samurai, Spaghetti Western and James Bond film. He may be a samurai style assassin, but our hero has all the gadgets and is a great shot. It doesn't have the greatest fight scenes, but it's one of those films where people have a geyser of blood when a limb is cut off. I'm not going to lie, it's not a great film, but it's the sort of thing that got me into Japanese cinema as a teenager, and so there's a nostalgic feel to it that I really enjoy. 7/10 High Tension (Alexandre Aja, 2003) I know some people who love this one and some who hate it. Honestly, I enjoyed it but can’t really get any strong emotions from it. Some good scenes, but neither the best nor worst of what the horror genre has to offer. 6/10 Bloody Reunion (Dae-wung Lim, 2006) Fairly generic slasher with a few good scenes. Mostly notable just because one doesn’t see many Korean films follow the slasher rules. 6/10 Giants and Toys (Yasuzô Masumura, 1958) Deeply cynical dark comedy in which some advertising agents at a Japanese candy company wage an all out war against two of their rival companies, building up a new star and damaging a few lives in order to sell more caramels. Very clever. 7/10 Dog Eat Dog - I liked it more than most people seemed too. 5.5/10 High Tension - I really didn't think the twist worked in this one at all. 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 31, 2024 4:12:05 GMT
Hello again. Yours: Romancing the Stone (1984, Robert Zemeckis) I've always really liked this one. I find it very fun and quite funny. A movie I could rewatch easily. 8/10 The Jewel of the Nile (1985, Lewis Teague) In contrast, while I don't find it an outright bad film, it is very forgettable. 5/10 Mine: Dog Eat Dog (Paul Schrader, 2016) Paul Schrader is one of those directors I’ve been meaning to watch for a while as I’ve loved several of his screenplays. This was apparently not the film to start with as it is terrible. A movie with Nicholas Cage and Willem Dafoe should be a blast. This... is not. 2/10 In the Line of Duty III (Arthur Wong and Brandy Yuen, 1988) Fun, but generic 80s Hong Kong action movie. If you remember my reviews from last week for Yes, Madam and Royal Warriors, this is technically the third film in that series... though of course they are all completely unrelated save for featuring Hong Kong police officers. Anyway, it’s fun if you like this sort of thing, but not worth seeking out if you don’t really care. 6/10 The Booth (Yoshihiro Nakamura, 2005) A wonderful gem of a J-horror film that all takes place (save for a few flashbacks) in a recording booth at a radio station where a talk show host keeps getting increasingly weird calls and interference. Very much a slow burn, but I really liked it. 8/10 Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (Pedro Almodóvar, 1988) So, I had a very weird experience with this film. While watching it, I wasn't even sure I liked it. I kept checking my watch for the first 30 minutes wondering if maybe I should turn it off. Something clicked though and I began to enjoy it. I didn't think it was great, but I chuckled and was starting to have a good time. When it ended I was satisfied enough to give it 6 stars and call it a day. I went to work and that should have been the end. Then all day I've been thinking about it, chuckling, and remembering scenes fondly. It's a movie that's grown on me over the course of a day. So yeah, I went from not liking it, to liking it enough to give my lowest positive score to raising it all in the span of a day. 8/10 Killer's Mission (Shigehiro Ozawa, 1969) Before Lone Wolf and Cub, Tomisaburō Wakayama starred in the Bounty Hunter trilogy. The first film, directed by Shigehiro Ozawa, who would later go on to make The Street Fighter with Sonny Chiba, is a fun mixture of samurai, Spaghetti Western and James Bond film. He may be a samurai style assassin, but our hero has all the gadgets and is a great shot. It doesn't have the greatest fight scenes, but it's one of those films where people have a geyser of blood when a limb is cut off. I'm not going to lie, it's not a great film, but it's the sort of thing that got me into Japanese cinema as a teenager, and so there's a nostalgic feel to it that I really enjoy. 7/10 High Tension (Alexandre Aja, 2003) I know some people who love this one and some who hate it. Honestly, I enjoyed it but can’t really get any strong emotions from it. Some good scenes, but neither the best nor worst of what the horror genre has to offer. 6/10 Bloody Reunion (Dae-wung Lim, 2006) Fairly generic slasher with a few good scenes. Mostly notable just because one doesn’t see many Korean films follow the slasher rules. 6/10 Giants and Toys (Yasuzô Masumura, 1958) Deeply cynical dark comedy in which some advertising agents at a Japanese candy company wage an all out war against two of their rival companies, building up a new star and damaging a few lives in order to sell more caramels. Very clever. 7/10 Sorry to say I've not watched any of yours.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 31, 2024 5:27:54 GMT
MINE
A Foreign Affair (1948 Billy Wilder) - 6/10
Fritz the Cat (1972 Ralph Bakshi) - 5.5/10
Late Night with the Devil (2023 Cameron Cairnes & Colin Cairnes) - 9/10
Champions (2023 Bobby Farrelly) - 5.5/10
Bob Marley: One Love (2024 Reinaldo Marcus Green) - 5.5/10
Beyond Therapy (1987 Robert Altman) - 3.5/10
Monty Python's and Now for Something Completely Different (1971 Ian MacNaughton) - 5.5/10
Mystery Street (1950 John Sturges) - 7/10
Shirley (2024 John Ridley) - 6.5/10
TV Movie
The Burning Season: The Chico Mendes Story (1994 John Frankenheimer) - 5.5/10
Television
Parks and Recreation: Season 4 (2011 - 2012) - 7.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Late Night with the Devil BEST ACTOR - David Dastmalchian (Late Night with the Devil) BEST ACTRESS - Regina King (Shirley) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ian Bliss (Late Night with the Devil) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Elsa Lanchester (Mystery Street) BEST DIRECTOR(s) - Cameron Cairnes & Colin Cairnes (Late Night with the Devil) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - A Foreign Affair BEST SCORE - A Foreign Affair
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 31, 2024 5:32:46 GMT
First Time Viewings:Altered States (1980, Ken Russell) - 7/10 6/10The Naked Kiss (1964, Samuel Fuller) - 7.5/10 7/10Lean on Me (1989, John G. Avildsen) - 7/10The Informant! (2009, Steven Soderbergh) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Mad Max (1979, George Miller) - 6/10 5/10Mad Max 2 (1981, George Miller) - 6/10 5.5/10Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome (1985, George Miller & George Ogilvie) - 6/10 6.5/10Mad Max: Fury Road (2015, George Miller) - 7.5/10Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964, Stanley Kubrick) - 10/10 9/10Upgrade (2018, Leigh Whannell) - 8/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Dr. StrangeloveBEST ACTOR: Peter Sellers - Dr. StrangeloveBEST ACTRESS: Constance Towers - The Naked Kiss BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: George C. Scott - Dr. StrangeloveBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Blair Brown - Altered StatesBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Seale - Mad Max: Fury RoadBEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - Mysterious Island Mad Max: Fury RoadBEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick, Terry Southern, & Peter George - Dr. StrangeloveBEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - Dr. Strangelove Glad you like Mad Max: Fury Road now.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 31, 2024 5:41:10 GMT
First Time Viewings:Altered States (1980, Ken Russell) - 7/10 6/10The Naked Kiss (1964, Samuel Fuller) - 7.5/10 7/10Lean on Me (1989, John G. Avildsen) - 7/10The Informant! (2009, Steven Soderbergh) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Mad Max (1979, George Miller) - 6/10 5/10Mad Max 2 (1981, George Miller) - 6/10 5.5/10Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome (1985, George Miller & George Ogilvie) - 6/10 6.5/10Mad Max: Fury Road (2015, George Miller) - 7.5/10Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964, Stanley Kubrick) - 10/10 9/10Upgrade (2018, Leigh Whannell) - 8/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Dr. StrangeloveBEST ACTOR: Peter Sellers - Dr. StrangeloveBEST ACTRESS: Constance Towers - The Naked Kiss BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: George C. Scott - Dr. StrangeloveBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Blair Brown - Altered StatesBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Seale - Mad Max: Fury RoadBEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - Mysterious Island Mad Max: Fury RoadBEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick, Terry Southern, & Peter George - Dr. StrangeloveBEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - Dr. Strangelove Glad you like Mad Max: Fury Road now.So am I. Sadly the first three still don't do a ton for me, but I certainly like parts of them.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 31, 2024 5:43:51 GMT
Hello again. Yours: Romancing the Stone (1984, Robert Zemeckis) I've always really liked this one. I find it very fun and quite funny. A movie I could rewatch easily. 8/10 The Jewel of the Nile (1985, Lewis Teague) In contrast, while I don't find it an outright bad film, it is very forgettable. 5/10 Mine: Dog Eat Dog (Paul Schrader, 2016) Paul Schrader is one of those directors I’ve been meaning to watch for a while as I’ve loved several of his screenplays. This was apparently not the film to start with as it is terrible. A movie with Nicholas Cage and Willem Dafoe should be a blast. This... is not. 2/10 In the Line of Duty III (Arthur Wong and Brandy Yuen, 1988) Fun, but generic 80s Hong Kong action movie. If you remember my reviews from last week for Yes, Madam and Royal Warriors, this is technically the third film in that series... though of course they are all completely unrelated save for featuring Hong Kong police officers. Anyway, it’s fun if you like this sort of thing, but not worth seeking out if you don’t really care. 6/10 The Booth (Yoshihiro Nakamura, 2005) A wonderful gem of a J-horror film that all takes place (save for a few flashbacks) in a recording booth at a radio station where a talk show host keeps getting increasingly weird calls and interference. Very much a slow burn, but I really liked it. 8/10 Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (Pedro Almodóvar, 1988) So, I had a very weird experience with this film. While watching it, I wasn't even sure I liked it. I kept checking my watch for the first 30 minutes wondering if maybe I should turn it off. Something clicked though and I began to enjoy it. I didn't think it was great, but I chuckled and was starting to have a good time. When it ended I was satisfied enough to give it 6 stars and call it a day. I went to work and that should have been the end. Then all day I've been thinking about it, chuckling, and remembering scenes fondly. It's a movie that's grown on me over the course of a day. So yeah, I went from not liking it, to liking it enough to give my lowest positive score to raising it all in the span of a day. 8/10 Killer's Mission (Shigehiro Ozawa, 1969) Before Lone Wolf and Cub, Tomisaburō Wakayama starred in the Bounty Hunter trilogy. The first film, directed by Shigehiro Ozawa, who would later go on to make The Street Fighter with Sonny Chiba, is a fun mixture of samurai, Spaghetti Western and James Bond film. He may be a samurai style assassin, but our hero has all the gadgets and is a great shot. It doesn't have the greatest fight scenes, but it's one of those films where people have a geyser of blood when a limb is cut off. I'm not going to lie, it's not a great film, but it's the sort of thing that got me into Japanese cinema as a teenager, and so there's a nostalgic feel to it that I really enjoy. 7/10 High Tension (Alexandre Aja, 2003) I know some people who love this one and some who hate it. Honestly, I enjoyed it but can’t really get any strong emotions from it. Some good scenes, but neither the best nor worst of what the horror genre has to offer. 6/10 Bloody Reunion (Dae-wung Lim, 2006) Fairly generic slasher with a few good scenes. Mostly notable just because one doesn’t see many Korean films follow the slasher rules. 6/10 Giants and Toys (Yasuzô Masumura, 1958) Deeply cynical dark comedy in which some advertising agents at a Japanese candy company wage an all out war against two of their rival companies, building up a new star and damaging a few lives in order to sell more caramels. Very clever. 7/10 Dog Eat Dog - 5/10 This movie is bonkers. Yeah, you started with the wrong movie if you have never seen a movie that Schrader has directed. This is one of his worst movies, though I don't dislike it anywhere near as much as you. Here are my 5 favorite Paul Schrader directed movies. 1. The Card Counter 2. Adam Resurrected 3. Blue Collar 4. Affliction 4. Auto Focus Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown - 7/10High Tension - 4/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 31, 2024 5:44:02 GMT
MINEA Foreign Affair (1948 Billy Wilder) - 6/10Fritz the Cat (1972 Ralph Bakshi) - 5.5/10Late Night with the Devil (2023 Cameron Cairnes & Colin Cairnes) - 9/10Champions (2023 Bobby Farrelly) - 5.5/10 Bob Marley: One Love (2024 Reinaldo Marcus Green) - 5.5/10 Beyond Therapy (1987 Robert Altman) - 3.5/10Monty Python's and Now for Something Completely Different (1971 Ian MacNaughton) - 5.5/10 Mystery Street (1950 John Sturges) - 7/10
Shirley (2024 John Ridley) - 6.5/10TV MovieThe Burning Season: The Chico Mendes Story (1994 John Frankenheimer) - 5.5/10TelevisionParks and Recreation: Season 4 (2011 - 2012) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Late Night with the Devil BEST ACTOR - David Dastmalchian (Late Night with the Devil) BEST ACTRESS - Regina King (Shirley) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ian Bliss (Late Night with the Devil) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Elsa Lanchester (Mystery Street) BEST DIRECTOR(s) - Cameron Cairnes & Colin Cairnes (Late Night with the Devil) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - A Foreign Affair BEST SCORE - A Foreign Affair A Foreign Affair - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Mar 31, 2024 6:21:36 GMT
Hello again. Yours: Romancing the Stone (1984, Robert Zemeckis) I've always really liked this one. I find it very fun and quite funny. A movie I could rewatch easily. 8/10 The Jewel of the Nile (1985, Lewis Teague) In contrast, while I don't find it an outright bad film, it is very forgettable. 5/10 Mine: Dog Eat Dog (Paul Schrader, 2016) Paul Schrader is one of those directors I’ve been meaning to watch for a while as I’ve loved several of his screenplays. This was apparently not the film to start with as it is terrible. A movie with Nicholas Cage and Willem Dafoe should be a blast. This... is not. 2/10 In the Line of Duty III (Arthur Wong and Brandy Yuen, 1988) Fun, but generic 80s Hong Kong action movie. If you remember my reviews from last week for Yes, Madam and Royal Warriors, this is technically the third film in that series... though of course they are all completely unrelated save for featuring Hong Kong police officers. Anyway, it’s fun if you like this sort of thing, but not worth seeking out if you don’t really care. 6/10 The Booth (Yoshihiro Nakamura, 2005) A wonderful gem of a J-horror film that all takes place (save for a few flashbacks) in a recording booth at a radio station where a talk show host keeps getting increasingly weird calls and interference. Very much a slow burn, but I really liked it. 8/10 Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (Pedro Almodóvar, 1988) So, I had a very weird experience with this film. While watching it, I wasn't even sure I liked it. I kept checking my watch for the first 30 minutes wondering if maybe I should turn it off. Something clicked though and I began to enjoy it. I didn't think it was great, but I chuckled and was starting to have a good time. When it ended I was satisfied enough to give it 6 stars and call it a day. I went to work and that should have been the end. Then all day I've been thinking about it, chuckling, and remembering scenes fondly. It's a movie that's grown on me over the course of a day. So yeah, I went from not liking it, to liking it enough to give my lowest positive score to raising it all in the span of a day. 8/10 Killer's Mission (Shigehiro Ozawa, 1969) Before Lone Wolf and Cub, Tomisaburō Wakayama starred in the Bounty Hunter trilogy. The first film, directed by Shigehiro Ozawa, who would later go on to make The Street Fighter with Sonny Chiba, is a fun mixture of samurai, Spaghetti Western and James Bond film. He may be a samurai style assassin, but our hero has all the gadgets and is a great shot. It doesn't have the greatest fight scenes, but it's one of those films where people have a geyser of blood when a limb is cut off. I'm not going to lie, it's not a great film, but it's the sort of thing that got me into Japanese cinema as a teenager, and so there's a nostalgic feel to it that I really enjoy. 7/10 High Tension (Alexandre Aja, 2003) I know some people who love this one and some who hate it. Honestly, I enjoyed it but can’t really get any strong emotions from it. Some good scenes, but neither the best nor worst of what the horror genre has to offer. 6/10 Bloody Reunion (Dae-wung Lim, 2006) Fairly generic slasher with a few good scenes. Mostly notable just because one doesn’t see many Korean films follow the slasher rules. 6/10 Giants and Toys (Yasuzô Masumura, 1958) Deeply cynical dark comedy in which some advertising agents at a Japanese candy company wage an all out war against two of their rival companies, building up a new star and damaging a few lives in order to sell more caramels. Very clever. 7/10 Hey hey Just high tension from yours which I saw in the cinema and did not care for, especially the ending 3/10
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Mar 31, 2024 6:24:03 GMT
MINEA Foreign Affair (1948 Billy Wilder) - 6/10Fritz the Cat (1972 Ralph Bakshi) - 5.5/10Late Night with the Devil (2023 Cameron Cairnes & Colin Cairnes) - 9/10Champions (2023 Bobby Farrelly) - 5.5/10 Bob Marley: One Love (2024 Reinaldo Marcus Green) - 5.5/10 Beyond Therapy (1987 Robert Altman) - 3.5/10Monty Python's and Now for Something Completely Different (1971 Ian MacNaughton) - 5.5/10 Mystery Street (1950 John Sturges) - 7/10
Shirley (2024 John Ridley) - 6.5/10TV MovieThe Burning Season: The Chico Mendes Story (1994 John Frankenheimer) - 5.5/10TelevisionParks and Recreation: Season 4 (2011 - 2012) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Late Night with the Devil BEST ACTOR - David Dastmalchian (Late Night with the Devil) BEST ACTRESS - Regina King (Shirley) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ian Bliss (Late Night with the Devil) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Elsa Lanchester (Mystery Street) BEST DIRECTOR(s) - Cameron Cairnes & Colin Cairnes (Late Night with the Devil) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - A Foreign Affair BEST SCORE - A Foreign Affair A Foreign Affair (1948 Billy Wilder) - 4.5 Fritz the Cat (1972 Ralph Bakshi) - 5.5/10 Late Night with the Devil (2023 Cameron Cairnes & Colin Cairnes) - keen to see Monty Python's and Now for Something Completely Different (1971 Ian MacNaughton) - 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Mar 31, 2024 6:37:25 GMT
Taps - Should maybe give this another shot. The cast was pretty good (especially George C. Scott), but I thought the movie was just okay. 6/10 Romancing the Stone - I enjoyed it. 7/10 Cocktail - Didn't quite come together for me, but I mostly enjoyed it and found it better than its reputation. 6.5/10 The Jewel of the Nile - Okay sequel. 6/10 First Time Viewings:Mysterious Island (1961, Cy Endfield) - 7/10Altered States (1980, Ken Russell) - 7/10The Naked Kiss (1964, Samuel Fuller) - 7.5/10Lean on Me (1989, John G. Avildsen) - 7/10The Woman Condemned (1934, Dorothy Davenport) - 6.5/10The Informant! (2009, Steven Soderbergh) - 7/10Plunder Road (1957, Hubert Cornfield) - 7/10The Shadow of the Cat (1961, John Gilling) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Mad Max (1979, George Miller) - 6/10Mad Max 2 (1981, George Miller) - 6/10Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome (1985, George Miller & George Ogilvie) - 6/10Mad Max: Fury Road (2015, George Miller) - 7.5/10Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964, Stanley Kubrick) - 10/10Upgrade (2018, Leigh Whannell) - 8/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Dr. StrangeloveBEST ACTOR: Peter Sellers - Dr. StrangeloveBEST ACTRESS: Constance Towers - The Naked KissBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: George C. Scott - Dr. StrangeloveBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Blair Brown - Altered StatesBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Seale - Mad Max: Fury RoadBEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - Mysterious IslandBEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick, Terry Southern, & Peter George - Dr. StrangeloveBEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - Dr. StrangeloveBEST FILM: Dr. Strangelove BEST ACTOR: Matt Damon - The Informsnt! BEST ACTRESS: Constance Towers - The Naked Kiss BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: George C. Scott - Dr. Strangelove BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Blair Brown - Altered States BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gilbert Taylor - Dr. Strangelove BEST SCORE: John Corgianio - Altered States BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick, Terry Southern, & Peter George - Dr. Strangelove BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - Dr. Strangelove
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 31, 2024 6:46:50 GMT
Taps - Should maybe give this another shot. The cast was pretty good (especially George C. Scott), but I thought the movie was just okay. 6/10 Romancing the Stone - I enjoyed it. 7/10 Cocktail - Didn't quite come together for me, but I mostly enjoyed it and found it better than its reputation. 6.5/10 The Jewel of the Nile - Okay sequel. 6/10 First Time Viewings:Mysterious Island (1961, Cy Endfield) - 7/10Altered States (1980, Ken Russell) - 7/10The Naked Kiss (1964, Samuel Fuller) - 7.5/10Lean on Me (1989, John G. Avildsen) - 7/10The Woman Condemned (1934, Dorothy Davenport) - 6.5/10The Informant! (2009, Steven Soderbergh) - 7/10Plunder Road (1957, Hubert Cornfield) - 7/10The Shadow of the Cat (1961, John Gilling) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Mad Max (1979, George Miller) - 6/10Mad Max 2 (1981, George Miller) - 6/10Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome (1985, George Miller & George Ogilvie) - 6/10Mad Max: Fury Road (2015, George Miller) - 7.5/10Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964, Stanley Kubrick) - 10/10Upgrade (2018, Leigh Whannell) - 8/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Dr. StrangeloveBEST ACTOR: Peter Sellers - Dr. StrangeloveBEST ACTRESS: Constance Towers - The Naked KissBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: George C. Scott - Dr. StrangeloveBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Blair Brown - Altered StatesBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Seale - Mad Max: Fury RoadBEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - Mysterious IslandBEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick, Terry Southern, & Peter George - Dr. StrangeloveBEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - Dr. StrangeloveBEST FILM: Dr. Strangelove BEST ACTOR: Matt Damon - The Informsnt! BEST ACTRESS: Constance Towers - The Naked Kiss BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: George C. Scott - Dr. Strangelove BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Blair Brown - Altered States BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gilbert Taylor - Dr. Strangelove BEST SCORE: John Corgianio - Altered States BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick, Terry Southern, & Peter George - Dr. Strangelove BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - Dr. Strangelove I did really like Damon's performance, one of his best for me. The Altered States score was good and Strangelove was runner up for cinematography.
|
|
|
Post by amoody408 on Mar 31, 2024 15:32:41 GMT
need to revisit Taps and maybe ghostbusters
Wednesday, May 9 (Dir. Vahid Jalilvand) via Youtube - Diba Film , Starring Niki Karimi, Amir Aghaei, Borzou Arjmand, Vahid Jalilvand, Saeed Dakh, Sahar Ahmadpour, Milad Yazdani Had to check this film out as i thought Jalilvand’s other two films (No Date, nO Signature & Beyond the Wall) were brilliant. Amir Aghaee shines here (as he did in the other two films), in this interesting story of a wealthy man who aims to help out someone in need, but may have ulterior motives for this kind act - 8.5/10
Tim Traver’s & Time Traveler’s Paradox (Dir. ) via Cinequest Film Festival An ambitious idea for an indie, and the lead was pretty convincing, but I just couldn’t get into this film, not sure if it was some of the lackluster supporting performances, or the script that just didn’t draw me in. -6/10
Memory (dir. Michel Franco) via Memory via GoMOvies . Starring Jessica Chastain, Peter Sarsgaard. IMDB: 6.9
An amazing film, can’t say enough about it, Franco has crafted an emotional gem, with great performances from the entire cast, and a first-rate script. I am so happy to finally have seen it after missing it at SFIFF special screening in December. - 9/10
Drama Life (Dir. Bo Yao ) via Cinequest FIlm Festival
A well-shot story of an elderly lady who always wanted to be an actress, but is tricked into selling her house in order to invest in a film and allow herself to play the lead. It needed some more editing, but production values (cinematography, set design, sound) are all first-rate and the lead actress is very good. - 6.5/10
They Cloned Tyrone (Dir. Juel Taylor) via Netflix - 6.6 I felt this had a lot of potential, but it was just tryna do too much, and scattered. I may need to watch again in future or something (maybe i was not in right head space), but it definitely didn’t hold my attention the whole time, despite awesome moments/dialogue and some really good production values. - 6.5/10
Cheol (Dir. Yeajoon Cho ) via CInequest Film Festival Screener (Short - 18 min) Heartfelt story with some great cinematography and acting- 7/10
Dead presidents (Dir. ) via CInequest Film Festival Screener (Short - 12 min) 7.5/10
The Super Mario Bros. Movie (Dir. Aaron Horvath & Michael Jelenic, Co Directed by Pierre Leduc & Fabien Polack ) via Netflix 7.0 As someone who grew up on this stuff (im pretty sure 9 out of 10 of my generation did if not 10 of 10, ), i was curious to see this film, and it was very entertaining. The voice actors did a great job, and overall i found this worth my time- 7.5/10
Little Fish (Dir. Chad Hartigan) via Hulu - Starring Olivia Cooke, Jack O’Connell 6.9
A well done drama about a couple’s struggle to navigate their relationship after a memory loss virus spreads and threatents Jude’s recollection. Both leads were pretty solid and I enjoyed this straight-forward drama. I live Olivia cooke so glad i checked this out- 7/10
Drive-Away Dolls (Dir. Ethan Coen) via GOMovies . Starring 5.8
As big of a Coen brothers fan I am, I found this good but not great. Loved Margaret QUalley and the entire cast in general - 7/10
Tehranto (dir. Faran Moradi ) via Vudu (Cinequest 2022) Starring Sammy Azero, Mo Zeighami 7.6
Although it had some really good intentions and points, overall the lack of solid actors make it tough to watch. THough i must say the lead actor (Azero) does well in certain scenes, and i want to see more of MO Zeighami, she has a particular charm to her. -5.5/10
The Island Between Tides (dir. ) via Cinequest Opening Night Film
This adaptation of the J.M. Barrie story “Mary Rose” was a bit disjointed and oddy paced for me. Couldn’t really get enthusiastic throughout it, although it has some great production (sound, editing, cinematography), and some decent performances. - 6.5/10
The Last Duel (Dir. Ridley Scott) via Hulu - Starring Matt Damon, Adam Driver, Jodie Comer, Ben Affleck 7.4
Overall pretty solid, lost some points for some cheesy/over the top scenes, and ben affleck, but other than that, great set design and cinematography with stellar writing/directing- 7.5/10
Orca (Dir. Sahar Mosayebi) via Iran Site. Starring Taraneh Alidoosti, Mahtab Keramati 6.4
THe based on a true story trials and tribulations of a woman trying to set a diving record in Iran, and the Islamic Republic (and overall traditional fundamentalists) doing everything in their power to prevent her from doing so. Taranahe Alidoosti was great in this. -7/10
Sometimes I THink About Dying (Dir. ) via GoMOvies (Cinequest 2023) 6.6 7.5/10
TV:
Mageh Tamaame Omr Chandta Bahaareh - TV (IranProud) Season 1 Episode 4- 7/10
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) IMDB Rating: 8.8 Season 1, Episode 3 - 9/10
The North Water Mini Series (Created by ) via Kanopy - IMDB Rating: 7.6 Season 1 Episode 1 - 8/10
Mrs. America (created by Dahvi Walller) via Hulu - Cate Blanchett, Rose Byrne, Elizabeth Banks, Uzo Aduba, Kayli Carter, Ari Graynor, Melanie Lynskey, John Slattery, Sarah Paulson, Tracey Ullman, Ben Rosenfield, Season 1 - Episode 6 - 8.5/10
Griselda (Created by) via Netflix - Starring Sofia Vergara IMDB: Episode 1 - 8/10
Masters of the Air (Created by John Orloff) via Apple TV + 8.4 Season 1, Episode 1 - 9/10
The Innocent (Created by Oriol Paolo) - via Netflix IMDB: 7.9 Season 1 Episode 1 - 8/10
Under the Banner of Heaven (Created by) - via Hulu IMDB: 7.5 Season 1 Episode 1 - 7.5/10
Best Film: Memory (Michel Franco) Honorable Mention: Wednesday May 9 (Vahid Jalilvand) Best Actor: Peter Sarsgaard (Memory). Honorable mention: Amir Aghaee (Wednesday May 9) & Dave Mehreje (Sometimes I think About Dying). Best Actress: Sahar Ahmadpour (Wednesday May 9) . Honorable Mention: Taraneh Alidoosti (Orca), Jodie Comer (The last Duel), Daisy Ridley (SOmetimes I think About Dying) & Olivia Cooke (Little Fish) Best Supporting Actor: Borzou Arjmand (Wednesday May 9) Best Supporting Actress: Niki Karimi (Wednesday May 9), Best Director: Vahid Jalilvand (Wednesday May 9). HOnorable Mention: Michel Franco (Memory), Best Screenplay: Michel Franco (MEmory). Honorable Mention: Vahid Jalilvand, Hossein Mahkam, Ali Zarnegar (Wednesday May 9), Katy Wright-Mead (Sometimes I Think About Dying) Best Cinematography: Morteza Poursamadi (Wednesday May 9) Best Editing: Vahid Jalilvand & Sepehr Vakili (Wednesday May 9)
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Mar 31, 2024 15:41:45 GMT
need to revisit Taps and maybe ghostbusters Wednesday, May 9 (Dir. Vahid Jalilvand) via Youtube - Diba Film , Starring Niki Karimi, Amir Aghaei, Borzou Arjmand, Vahid Jalilvand, Saeed Dakh, Sahar Ahmadpour, Milad Yazdani Had to check this film out as i thought Jalilvand’s other two films (No Date, nO Signature & Beyond the Wall) were brilliant. Amir Aghaee shines here (as he did in the other two films), in this interesting story of a wealthy man who aims to help out someone in need, but may have ulterior motives for this kind act - 8.5/10Tim Traver’s & Time Traveler’s Paradox (Dir. ) via Cinequest Film Festival An ambitious idea for an indie, and the lead was pretty convincing, but I just couldn’t get into this film, not sure if it was some of the lackluster supporting performances, or the script that just didn’t draw me in. - 6/10Memory (dir. Michel Franco) via Memory via GoMOvies . Starring Jessica Chastain, Peter Sarsgaard. IMDB: 6.9 An amazing film, can’t say enough about it, Franco has crafted an emotional gem, with great performances from the entire cast, and a first-rate script. I am so happy to finally have seen it after missing it at SFIFF special screening in December. - 9/10Drama Life (Dir. Bo Yao ) via Cinequest FIlm Festival A well-shot story of an elderly lady who always wanted to be an actress, but is tricked into selling her house in order to invest in a film and allow herself to play the lead. It needed some more editing, but production values (cinematography, set design, sound) are all first-rate and the lead actress is very good. - 6.5/10They Cloned Tyrone (Dir. Juel Taylor) via Netflix - 6.6 I felt this had a lot of potential, but it was just tryna do too much, and scattered. I may need to watch again in future or something (maybe i was not in right head space), but it definitely didn’t hold my attention the whole time, despite awesome moments/dialogue and some really good production values. - 6.5/10
Cheol (Dir. Yeajoon Cho ) via CInequest Film Festival Screener (Short - 18 min) Heartfelt story with some great cinematography and acting- 7/10Dead presidents (Dir. ) via CInequest Film Festival Screener (Short - 12 min) 7.5/10 The Super Mario Bros. Movie (Dir. Aaron Horvath & Michael Jelenic, Co Directed by Pierre Leduc & Fabien Polack ) via Netflix 7.0 As someone who grew up on this stuff (im pretty sure 9 out of 10 of my generation did if not 10 of 10, ), i was curious to see this film, and it was very entertaining. The voice actors did a great job, and overall i found this worth my time- 7.5/10 Little Fish (Dir. Chad Hartigan) via Hulu - Starring Olivia Cooke, Jack O’Connell 6.9 A well done drama about a couple’s struggle to navigate their relationship after a memory loss virus spreads and threatents Jude’s recollection. Both leads were pretty solid and I enjoyed this straight-forward drama. I live Olivia cooke so glad i checked this out- 7/10Drive-Away Dolls (Dir. Ethan Coen) via GOMovies . Starring 5.8 As big of a Coen brothers fan I am, I found this good but not great. Loved Margaret QUalley and the entire cast in general - 7/10Tehranto (dir. Faran Moradi ) via Vudu (Cinequest 2022) Starring Sammy Azero, Mo Zeighami 7.6 Although it had some really good intentions and points, overall the lack of solid actors make it tough to watch. THough i must say the lead actor (Azero) does well in certain scenes, and i want to see more of MO Zeighami, she has a particular charm to her. - 5.5/10The Island Between Tides (dir. ) via Cinequest Opening Night Film This adaptation of the J.M. Barrie story “Mary Rose” was a bit disjointed and oddy paced for me. Couldn’t really get enthusiastic throughout it, although it has some great production (sound, editing, cinematography), and some decent performances. - 6.5/10 The Last Duel (Dir. Ridley Scott) via Hulu - Starring Matt Damon, Adam Driver, Jodie Comer, Ben Affleck 7.4 Overall pretty solid, lost some points for some cheesy/over the top scenes, and ben affleck, but other than that, great set design and cinematography with stellar writing/directing- 7.5/10Orca (Dir. Sahar Mosayebi) via Iran Site. Starring Taraneh Alidoosti, Mahtab Keramati 6.4 THe based on a true story trials and tribulations of a woman trying to set a diving record in Iran, and the Islamic Republic (and overall traditional fundamentalists) doing everything in their power to prevent her from doing so. Taranahe Alidoosti was great in this. - 7/10Sometimes I THink About Dying (Dir. ) via GoMOvies (Cinequest 2023) 6.6 7.5/10
TV: Mageh Tamaame Omr Chandta Bahaareh - TV (IranProud) Season 1 Episode 4- 7/10Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) IMDB Rating: 8.8 Season 1, Episode 3 - 9/10The North Water Mini Series (Created by ) via Kanopy - IMDB Rating: 7.6 Season 1 Episode 1 - 8/10Mrs. America (created by Dahvi Walller) via Hulu - Cate Blanchett, Rose Byrne, Elizabeth Banks, Uzo Aduba, Kayli Carter, Ari Graynor, Melanie Lynskey, John Slattery, Sarah Paulson, Tracey Ullman, Ben Rosenfield, Season 1 - Episode 6 - 8.5/10Griselda (Created by) via Netflix - Starring Sofia Vergara IMDB: Episode 1 - 8/10Masters of the Air (Created by John Orloff) via Apple TV + 8.4 Season 1, Episode 1 - 9/10The Innocent (Created by Oriol Paolo) - via Netflix IMDB: 7.9 Season 1 Episode 1 - 8/10Under the Banner of Heaven (Created by) - via Hulu IMDB: 7.5 Season 1 Episode 1 - 7.5/10Best Film: Memory (Michel Franco) Honorable Mention: Wednesday May 9 (Vahid Jalilvand) Best Actor: Peter Sarsgaard (Memory). Honorable mention: Amir Aghaee (Wednesday May 9) & Dave Mehreje (Sometimes I think About Dying). Best Actress: Sahar Ahmadpour (Wednesday May 9) . Honorable Mention: Taraneh Alidoosti (Orca), Jodie Comer (The last Duel), Daisy Ridley (SOmetimes I think About Dying) & Olivia Cooke (Little Fish) Best Supporting Actor: Borzou Arjmand (Wednesday May 9) Best Supporting Actress: Niki Karimi (Wednesday May 9), Best Director: Vahid Jalilvand (Wednesday May 9). HOnorable Mention: Michel Franco (Memory), Best Screenplay: Michel Franco (MEmory). Honorable Mention: Vahid Jalilvand, Hossein Mahkam, Ali Zarnegar (Wednesday May 9), Katy Wright-Mead (Sometimes I Think About Dying) Best Cinematography: Morteza Poursamadi (Wednesday May 9) Best Editing: Vahid Jalilvand & Sepehr Vakili (Wednesday May 9) The last duel - one of ridleys better efforts, I thought Ben was great though 7.5 griselda - I enjoyed
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 31, 2024 19:10:53 GMT
need to revisit Taps and maybe ghostbusters Wednesday, May 9 (Dir. Vahid Jalilvand) via Youtube - Diba Film , Starring Niki Karimi, Amir Aghaei, Borzou Arjmand, Vahid Jalilvand, Saeed Dakh, Sahar Ahmadpour, Milad Yazdani Had to check this film out as i thought Jalilvand’s other two films (No Date, nO Signature & Beyond the Wall) were brilliant. Amir Aghaee shines here (as he did in the other two films), in this interesting story of a wealthy man who aims to help out someone in need, but may have ulterior motives for this kind act - 8.5/10Tim Traver’s & Time Traveler’s Paradox (Dir. ) via Cinequest Film Festival An ambitious idea for an indie, and the lead was pretty convincing, but I just couldn’t get into this film, not sure if it was some of the lackluster supporting performances, or the script that just didn’t draw me in. - 6/10Memory (dir. Michel Franco) via Memory via GoMOvies . Starring Jessica Chastain, Peter Sarsgaard. IMDB: 6.9 An amazing film, can’t say enough about it, Franco has crafted an emotional gem, with great performances from the entire cast, and a first-rate script. I am so happy to finally have seen it after missing it at SFIFF special screening in December. - 9/10Drama Life (Dir. Bo Yao ) via Cinequest FIlm Festival A well-shot story of an elderly lady who always wanted to be an actress, but is tricked into selling her house in order to invest in a film and allow herself to play the lead. It needed some more editing, but production values (cinematography, set design, sound) are all first-rate and the lead actress is very good. - 6.5/10They Cloned Tyrone (Dir. Juel Taylor) via Netflix - 6.6 I felt this had a lot of potential, but it was just tryna do too much, and scattered. I may need to watch again in future or something (maybe i was not in right head space), but it definitely didn’t hold my attention the whole time, despite awesome moments/dialogue and some really good production values. - 6.5/10
Cheol (Dir. Yeajoon Cho ) via CInequest Film Festival Screener (Short - 18 min) Heartfelt story with some great cinematography and acting- 7/10Dead presidents (Dir. ) via CInequest Film Festival Screener (Short - 12 min) 7.5/10 The Super Mario Bros. Movie (Dir. Aaron Horvath & Michael Jelenic, Co Directed by Pierre Leduc & Fabien Polack ) via Netflix 7.0 As someone who grew up on this stuff (im pretty sure 9 out of 10 of my generation did if not 10 of 10, ), i was curious to see this film, and it was very entertaining. The voice actors did a great job, and overall i found this worth my time- 7.5/10 Little Fish (Dir. Chad Hartigan) via Hulu - Starring Olivia Cooke, Jack O’Connell 6.9 A well done drama about a couple’s struggle to navigate their relationship after a memory loss virus spreads and threatents Jude’s recollection. Both leads were pretty solid and I enjoyed this straight-forward drama. I live Olivia cooke so glad i checked this out- 7/10Drive-Away Dolls (Dir. Ethan Coen) via GOMovies . Starring 5.8 As big of a Coen brothers fan I am, I found this good but not great. Loved Margaret QUalley and the entire cast in general - 7/10Tehranto (dir. Faran Moradi ) via Vudu (Cinequest 2022) Starring Sammy Azero, Mo Zeighami 7.6 Although it had some really good intentions and points, overall the lack of solid actors make it tough to watch. THough i must say the lead actor (Azero) does well in certain scenes, and i want to see more of MO Zeighami, she has a particular charm to her. - 5.5/10The Island Between Tides (dir. ) via Cinequest Opening Night Film This adaptation of the J.M. Barrie story “Mary Rose” was a bit disjointed and oddy paced for me. Couldn’t really get enthusiastic throughout it, although it has some great production (sound, editing, cinematography), and some decent performances. - 6.5/10 The Last Duel (Dir. Ridley Scott) via Hulu - Starring Matt Damon, Adam Driver, Jodie Comer, Ben Affleck 7.4 Overall pretty solid, lost some points for some cheesy/over the top scenes, and ben affleck, but other than that, great set design and cinematography with stellar writing/directing- 7.5/10Orca (Dir. Sahar Mosayebi) via Iran Site. Starring Taraneh Alidoosti, Mahtab Keramati 6.4 THe based on a true story trials and tribulations of a woman trying to set a diving record in Iran, and the Islamic Republic (and overall traditional fundamentalists) doing everything in their power to prevent her from doing so. Taranahe Alidoosti was great in this. - 7/10Sometimes I THink About Dying (Dir. ) via GoMOvies (Cinequest 2023) 6.6 7.5/10
TV: Mageh Tamaame Omr Chandta Bahaareh - TV (IranProud) Season 1 Episode 4- 7/10Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) IMDB Rating: 8.8 Season 1, Episode 3 - 9/10The North Water Mini Series (Created by ) via Kanopy - IMDB Rating: 7.6 Season 1 Episode 1 - 8/10Mrs. America (created by Dahvi Walller) via Hulu - Cate Blanchett, Rose Byrne, Elizabeth Banks, Uzo Aduba, Kayli Carter, Ari Graynor, Melanie Lynskey, John Slattery, Sarah Paulson, Tracey Ullman, Ben Rosenfield, Season 1 - Episode 6 - 8.5/10Griselda (Created by) via Netflix - Starring Sofia Vergara IMDB: Episode 1 - 8/10Masters of the Air (Created by John Orloff) via Apple TV + 8.4 Season 1, Episode 1 - 9/10The Innocent (Created by Oriol Paolo) - via Netflix IMDB: 7.9 Season 1 Episode 1 - 8/10Under the Banner of Heaven (Created by) - via Hulu IMDB: 7.5 Season 1 Episode 1 - 7.5/10Best Film: Memory (Michel Franco) Honorable Mention: Wednesday May 9 (Vahid Jalilvand) Best Actor: Peter Sarsgaard (Memory). Honorable mention: Amir Aghaee (Wednesday May 9) & Dave Mehreje (Sometimes I think About Dying). Best Actress: Sahar Ahmadpour (Wednesday May 9) . Honorable Mention: Taraneh Alidoosti (Orca), Jodie Comer (The last Duel), Daisy Ridley (SOmetimes I think About Dying) & Olivia Cooke (Little Fish) Best Supporting Actor: Borzou Arjmand (Wednesday May 9) Best Supporting Actress: Niki Karimi (Wednesday May 9), Best Director: Vahid Jalilvand (Wednesday May 9). HOnorable Mention: Michel Franco (Memory), Best Screenplay: Michel Franco (MEmory). Honorable Mention: Vahid Jalilvand, Hossein Mahkam, Ali Zarnegar (Wednesday May 9), Katy Wright-Mead (Sometimes I Think About Dying) Best Cinematography: Morteza Poursamadi (Wednesday May 9) Best Editing: Vahid Jalilvand & Sepehr Vakili (Wednesday May 9) They Clones Tyrone - 7.5/10 The Super Mario Bros. Movie - 6.5/10 The Last Duel - 7.5/10 Under the Banner of Heaven - 8.5/10
|
|
tommcclarey
Nick Nack
Preferred pronouns: He/Him
Posts: 167
|
Post by tommcclarey on Mar 31, 2024 19:20:57 GMT
Wishmaster (1997) - found this a surprisingly fun horror movie. Andrew Divoff was great. 7/10.
|
|