|
Post by theravenking on Apr 1, 2024 14:09:11 GMT
Taps - Should maybe give this another shot. The cast was pretty good (especially George C. Scott), but I thought the movie was just okay. 6/10 Romancing the Stone - I enjoyed it. 7/10 Cocktail - Didn't quite come together for me, but I mostly enjoyed it and found it better than its reputation. 6.5/10 The Jewel of the Nile - Okay sequel. 6/10 First Time Viewings:Mysterious Island (1961, Cy Endfield) - 7/10Altered States (1980, Ken Russell) - 7/10The Naked Kiss (1964, Samuel Fuller) - 7.5/10Lean on Me (1989, John G. Avildsen) - 7/10The Woman Condemned (1934, Dorothy Davenport) - 6.5/10The Informant! (2009, Steven Soderbergh) - 7/10Plunder Road (1957, Hubert Cornfield) - 7/10The Shadow of the Cat (1961, John Gilling) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Mad Max (1979, George Miller) - 6/10Mad Max 2 (1981, George Miller) - 6/10Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome (1985, George Miller & George Ogilvie) - 6/10Mad Max: Fury Road (2015, George Miller) - 7.5/10Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964, Stanley Kubrick) - 10/10Upgrade (2018, Leigh Whannell) - 8/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Dr. StrangeloveBEST ACTOR: Peter Sellers - Dr. StrangeloveBEST ACTRESS: Constance Towers - The Naked KissBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: George C. Scott - Dr. StrangeloveBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Blair Brown - Altered StatesBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Seale - Mad Max: Fury RoadBEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - Mysterious IslandBEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick, Terry Southern, & Peter George - Dr. StrangeloveBEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - Dr. StrangeloveMad Max (1979, George Miller) - An okay movie which I believe would've faded into complete obscurity were it not for the sequels and Gibson becoming a huge star. - 6/10 Mad Max 2 (1981, George Miller) - A vaast improvement over the first film. - 7.5/10 Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome (1985, George Miller & George Ogilvie) - Couldn't even finish this one. I thought it was a travesty. - 3/10 Mad Max: Fury Road (2015, George Miller) - An incredible action movie which is also a cinemtaic piece of art. - 9/10 Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964, Stanley Kubrick) - 8/10 Upgrade (2018, Leigh Whannell) - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 1, 2024 14:14:21 GMT
Hello again. Yours: Romancing the Stone (1984, Robert Zemeckis) I've always really liked this one. I find it very fun and quite funny. A movie I could rewatch easily. 8/10 The Jewel of the Nile (1985, Lewis Teague) In contrast, while I don't find it an outright bad film, it is very forgettable. 5/10 Mine: Dog Eat Dog (Paul Schrader, 2016) Paul Schrader is one of those directors I’ve been meaning to watch for a while as I’ve loved several of his screenplays. This was apparently not the film to start with as it is terrible. A movie with Nicholas Cage and Willem Dafoe should be a blast. This... is not. 2/10 In the Line of Duty III (Arthur Wong and Brandy Yuen, 1988) Fun, but generic 80s Hong Kong action movie. If you remember my reviews from last week for Yes, Madam and Royal Warriors, this is technically the third film in that series... though of course they are all completely unrelated save for featuring Hong Kong police officers. Anyway, it’s fun if you like this sort of thing, but not worth seeking out if you don’t really care. 6/10 The Booth (Yoshihiro Nakamura, 2005) A wonderful gem of a J-horror film that all takes place (save for a few flashbacks) in a recording booth at a radio station where a talk show host keeps getting increasingly weird calls and interference. Very much a slow burn, but I really liked it. 8/10 Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (Pedro Almodóvar, 1988) So, I had a very weird experience with this film. While watching it, I wasn't even sure I liked it. I kept checking my watch for the first 30 minutes wondering if maybe I should turn it off. Something clicked though and I began to enjoy it. I didn't think it was great, but I chuckled and was starting to have a good time. When it ended I was satisfied enough to give it 6 stars and call it a day. I went to work and that should have been the end. Then all day I've been thinking about it, chuckling, and remembering scenes fondly. It's a movie that's grown on me over the course of a day. So yeah, I went from not liking it, to liking it enough to give my lowest positive score to raising it all in the span of a day. 8/10 Killer's Mission (Shigehiro Ozawa, 1969) Before Lone Wolf and Cub, Tomisaburō Wakayama starred in the Bounty Hunter trilogy. The first film, directed by Shigehiro Ozawa, who would later go on to make The Street Fighter with Sonny Chiba, is a fun mixture of samurai, Spaghetti Western and James Bond film. He may be a samurai style assassin, but our hero has all the gadgets and is a great shot. It doesn't have the greatest fight scenes, but it's one of those films where people have a geyser of blood when a limb is cut off. I'm not going to lie, it's not a great film, but it's the sort of thing that got me into Japanese cinema as a teenager, and so there's a nostalgic feel to it that I really enjoy. 7/10 High Tension (Alexandre Aja, 2003) I know some people who love this one and some who hate it. Honestly, I enjoyed it but can’t really get any strong emotions from it. Some good scenes, but neither the best nor worst of what the horror genre has to offer. 6/10 Bloody Reunion (Dae-wung Lim, 2006) Fairly generic slasher with a few good scenes. Mostly notable just because one doesn’t see many Korean films follow the slasher rules. 6/10 Giants and Toys (Yasuzô Masumura, 1958) Deeply cynical dark comedy in which some advertising agents at a Japanese candy company wage an all out war against two of their rival companies, building up a new star and damaging a few lives in order to sell more caramels. Very clever. 7/10 High Tension (Alexandre Aja, 2003) I wanted to like it. I'm a fan of Cécile De France and the film seems to have a strong fan-base, but the entire thing came over as trying too hard for me. I recall a scene with a severed head which made me laugh because of how po-faced and "deadly" serious it was. I was expecting something brutal and disturbing, instead it was just blunt and dumb. Overall the movie just lacked any strong atmosphere and suspense for me and I found the late twist fairly ridiculous. 4/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 1, 2024 14:24:05 GMT
First Time Viewing: Killer Joe (2011; William Friedkin) – This movie stirred up some controversy on release, although having now watched it, I’m not sure what all the fuss was about. Matthew McConaughey is charismatic as the titular psycho, but the film looked cheaply-made and couldn’t fully engage me. 4/10 Waltz with Bashir (2008; Ari Folman) – This Israeli war movie is unusual in being an animated documentary and this original approach initially pulled me in, but I would’ve needed more historical background to fully appreciate its take on the Israeli-Lebanese conflict. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: The Big Lebowski (1998; The Coens) – This used to be one of my favourite comedies. I recall it being rip-roaringly funny, however on this rewatch it didn’t hold up that well. It’s still a good movie, but I didn’t laugh as often as I should’ve. 8/10 The Big Lebowski - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 1, 2024 14:24:38 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Taps (1981, Harold Becker) 7/10 Romancing the Stone (1984, Robert Zemeckis) 6/10 Cocktail (1988, Roger Donaldson) 7/10 The Jewel of the Nile (1985, Lewis Teague) 6/10 Mine: 1) Beyond the Hills 2012 (6/10) 2) Everlasting Moments 2008 (6/10) 3) Honeydripper 2007 (6/10) 4) Hue and Cry 1947 (5/10) 5) In Love with Alma Cogan 2012 (6/10) 6) For Those in Peril 2013 (3/10) 7) Katalin Varga 2009 (4/10) 8) The Kid with a Bike 2011 (3/10) 9) In the Year of the Pig 1968 (6/10) 10) The Congress 2013 (5/10) 11) Jailhouse Rock 1957 (6/10) 12) Jimmy's Hall 2014 (6/10) 13) Kirikou and the Sorceress 1998 (4/10) Hey SJG!
A belated Happy Easter to you!
Unless you're not into this whole rabbit holiday thing, in which case I still hope you had a good April Fools Day and weren't pranked by any mean clowns.
8) The Kid with a Bike 2011 - I'm a fan of Cécile De France, but found this to be a mediocre movie. - (6/10) 10) The Congress 2013 - This started out interesting, but lost me after a while. Stanislaw Lem's work is so somplex and philosophical, that it's difficult to turn it into a satisfying movie. (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Apr 1, 2024 15:07:42 GMT
Welcome to the weekly watch thread hosted by me, post your weeks viewing, rate other peoples viewing, have conversations but be respectful. FIRST TIME VIEWINGThe Street with no Name (1948, William Keighly)YouTube This procedural noir actually has some superb cinematic moments that almost make up for its sterile delivery otherwise. 6.5/10Taps (1981, Harold Becker)Disney+Timothy Hutton, Sean Penn and Tom Cruise play military cadets who take extreme measures to ensure the future of their academy when its existence is threatened by local condo developers. The film is well enough made and acted with a premise with potential but for some reason it left me a little cold. 6/10Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire (2024, Gil Kenan)CinemaThis one carries on from Afterlife but returns to New York City. From the trailer I had low expectations but it actually looked very similar to the original ghostbusters films and not overly bright and digital as I feared. Unfortunately unlike the originals it is not funny at all and feels directed squarely at kids. The films not mad really, it’s just a bit limp. 5.5/10REPEAT VIEWINGRomancing the Stone (1984, Robert Zemeckis)Disney+A fun adventure with two great leads (Kathleen Turner, Michael Douglas). Well made and paced. 7.5/10Cocktail (1988, Roger Donaldson)Disney+This bartending drama star the impossibly gorgeous pair of Tom Cruise and Elizabeth Shirley as well as a leathery Bryan Brown. Entertaining stuff. 6.5/10The Jewel of the Nile (1985, Lewis Teague)Disney+After Romancing the Stone was a surprise box office hit, they rushed a sequel into production and it shows. This overly shouty sequel lacks the charisma of the original and is a mess. 5/10WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Romancing the Stone BEST ACTOR: Tom Cruise - Cocktail BEST ACTRESS: Kathleen Turner- Romancing the Stone BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: George C. Scott - Taps BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Elizabeth Shue - Cocktail BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Joseph Macdonald - The Street with no name BEST EDITING: Donn Cambern, Frank Morris - Romancing the Stone BEST SCORE: Alan Silvestri - Romancing the stone BEST WRITING: Diane Thomas - Romancing the stone BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Zemeckis - Romancing the Stone Hi, Dark. Here I am. Happy belated Easter! [bunny] I've seen only the very beginning of Taps, I'm curious to check it out. Yours: Romancing the Stone 8.5/10 I love it. It's really fun, Michael Douglas is great. Cocktail 6/10 I thought it was so-so, but yeah, some parts are entertaining. The Jewel of the Nile 5/10 I haven't seen it in forever, but I remember not liking it much. Yeah, the original is much better. Mine: Immaculate 8/10 It's the horror with Sydney Sweeney, it's about a nun who arrives to an ancient convent near Rome, which is now used as a caring facility for sick elderly nuns, but she finds soon that there's also something very eerie about it. I really liked it, it's pretty wild and it gets gory too. I really liked the atmosphere, it's very old school, the score as well and the twist is pretty insane, I thought I had it figured it out from the trailer but I was way off. The ending is quite something. Also, I loved Sydney Sweeney, she really has quite a presence. Hook 6/10 It's Steven Spielberg movie, with Robin Williams, Dustin Hoffman and Julia Roberts. It's about Peter Pan, who's now grown up, works as a lawyer in out world and has forgotten about Neverland and his childhood, until Captain Hook kidnaps his children and he has to go back there to save them. It's so-so, it does feel stagey, but not in a nice way, IMO. Some parts are nice visually though and I really liked Julia Roberts. The Nutty Professor (1963) 8/10 It's Jerry Lewis movie, the original one, about a shy, ugly professor, who after he takes a serum, turns himself into the charming playboy Buddy Love. I thought it was pretty funny, Jerry Lewis is genius in the double role. Memory 7.5/10 It's the movie with Jessica Chastain and Peter Sasgaard, it's about an ex alcoholic woman, with a pretty dark past, who at a school reunion meets and a guy whom she's convinced was part of a group who abused her and who now suffers fom early dementia and don't remember a thing about it. I enjoyed it, both Jessica Chastain and Peter Sasgaard are great. It gets a bit too over the top for me though. Also, I'm not sure it all makes sense, but yeah... Hey Billy, happy Easter :) hook - I found it pretty insufferable and Spielberg at his worst 2/10 the nutty professor - not seen since I was a kid
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Apr 1, 2024 15:09:43 GMT
First Time Viewing: Killer Joe (2011; William Friedkin) – This movie stirred up some controversy on release, although having now watched it, I’m not sure what all the fuss was about. Matthew McConaughey is charismatic as the titular psycho, but the film looked cheaply-made and couldn’t fully engage me. 4/10 Waltz with Bashir (2008; Ari Folman) – This Israeli war movie is unusual in being an animated documentary and this original approach initially pulled me in, but I would’ve needed more historical background to fully appreciate its take on the Israeli-Lebanese conflict. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: The Big Lebowski (1998; The Coens) – This used to be one of my favourite comedies. I recall it being rip-roaringly funny, however on this rewatch it didn’t hold up that well. It’s still a good movie, but I didn’t laugh as often as I should’ve. 8/10 Killer Joe - that’s a shame I enjoyed this quite a bit. Some electrifying performances and some really wild scenes 7.5 the big Lebowski - never did anything for me 4/10
|
|
|
Post by bill7 on Apr 1, 2024 16:03:07 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am. Happy belated Easter! I've seen only the very beginning of Taps, I'm curious to check it out. Yours: Romancing the Stone 8.5/10 I love it. It's really fun, Michael Douglas is great. Cocktail 6/10 I thought it was so-so, but yeah, some parts are entertaining. The Jewel of the Nile 5/10 I haven't seen it in forever, but I remember not liking it much. Yeah, the original is much better. Mine: Immaculate 8/10 It's the horror with Sydney Sweeney, it's about a nun who arrives to an ancient convent near Rome, which is now used as a caring facility for sick elderly nuns, but she finds soon that there's also something very eerie about it. I really liked it, it's pretty wild and it gets gory too. I really liked the atmosphere, it's very old school, the score as well and the twist is pretty insane, I thought I had it figured it out from the trailer but I was way off. The ending is quite something. Also, I loved Sydney Sweeney, she really has quite a presence. Hook 6/10 It's Steven Spielberg movie, with Robin Williams, Dustin Hoffman and Julia Roberts. It's about Peter Pan, who's now grown up, works as a lawyer in out world and has forgotten about Neverland and his childhood, until Captain Hook kidnaps his children and he has to go back there to save them. It's so-so, it does feel stagey, but not in a nice way, IMO. Some parts are nice visually though and I really liked Julia Roberts. The Nutty Professor (1963) 8/10 It's Jerry Lewis movie, the original one, about a shy, ugly professor, who after he takes a serum, turns himself into the charming playboy Buddy Love. I thought it was pretty funny, Jerry Lewis is genius in the double role. Memory 7.5/10 It's the movie with Jessica Chastain and Peter Sasgaard, it's about an ex alcoholic woman, with a pretty dark past, who at a school reunion meets and a guy whom she's convinced was part of a group who abused her and who now suffers fom early dementia and don't remember a thing about it. I enjoyed it, both Jessica Chastain and Peter Sasgaard are great. It gets a bit too over the top for me though. Also, I'm not sure it all makes sense, but yeah... Hey Billy, happy Easter :) hook - I found it pretty insufferable and Spielberg at his worst 2/10 the nutty professor - not seen since I was a kid My least favourite Spielberg film is his segment in the Twilight Zone movie, actually. Then Jurassic Park 2, I guess. But yeah, I think Hook is one of his weakest, probably.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Apr 1, 2024 17:14:14 GMT
First Time Viewing: Killer Joe (2011; William Friedkin) – This movie stirred up some controversy on release, although having now watched it, I’m not sure what all the fuss was about. Matthew McConaughey is charismatic as the titular psycho, but the film looked cheaply-made and couldn’t fully engage me. 4/10 Waltz with Bashir (2008; Ari Folman) – This Israeli war movie is unusual in being an animated documentary and this original approach initially pulled me in, but I would’ve needed more historical background to fully appreciate its take on the Israeli-Lebanese conflict. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: The Big Lebowski (1998; The Coens) – This used to be one of my favourite comedies. I recall it being rip-roaringly funny, however on this rewatch it didn’t hold up that well. It’s still a good movie, but I didn’t laugh as often as I should’ve. 8/10 Hey Raven, Just one of yours which really didn't work for me (but not many of the Coen's films do) The Big Lebowski (1998; The Coens) 4/10 Happy Easter to you too. We like chocolate so celebrate the fact we can eat more of it but that's about all Easter means to us. I hope you get as much if not more out of it than we do :) Oh and the reason i rated The Kid with the Bike so low is because the kid pissed me off throughout the entire film. My rating is how much i liked the film and not how well it's made and the kid ruined the film for me so i rated the film as poor.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 1, 2024 19:40:04 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Taps (1981, Harold Becker) 7/10 Romancing the Stone (1984, Robert Zemeckis) 6/10 Cocktail (1988, Roger Donaldson) 7/10 The Jewel of the Nile (1985, Lewis Teague) 6/10 Mine: 1) Beyond the Hills 2012 (6/10) 2) Everlasting Moments 2008 (6/10) 3) Honeydripper 2007 (6/10) 4) Hue and Cry 1947 (5/10) 5) In Love with Alma Cogan 2012 (6/10) 6) For Those in Peril 2013 (3/10) 7) Katalin Varga 2009 (4/10) 8) The Kid with a Bike 2011 (3/10) 9) In the Year of the Pig 1968 (6/10) 10) The Congress 2013 (5/10) 11) Jailhouse Rock 1957 (6/10) 12) Jimmy's Hall 2014 (6/10) 13) Kirikou and the Sorceress 1998 (4/10) Just seen one of yours this week. Kirikou and the Sorceress - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 1, 2024 19:44:47 GMT
Welcome to the weekly watch thread hosted by me, post your weeks viewing, rate other peoples viewing, have conversations but be respectful. FIRST TIME VIEWINGThe Street with no Name (1948, William Keighly)YouTube This procedural noir actually has some superb cinematic moments that almost make up for its sterile delivery otherwise. 6.5/10Taps (1981, Harold Becker)Disney+Timothy Hutton, Sean Penn and Tom Cruise play military cadets who take extreme measures to ensure the future of their academy when its existence is threatened by local condo developers. The film is well enough made and acted with a premise with potential but for some reason it left me a little cold. 6/10Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire (2024, Gil Kenan)CinemaThis one carries on from Afterlife but returns to New York City. From the trailer I had low expectations but it actually looked very similar to the original ghostbusters films and not overly bright and digital as I feared. Unfortunately unlike the originals it is not funny at all and feels directed squarely at kids. The films not mad really, it’s just a bit limp. 5.5/10REPEAT VIEWINGRomancing the Stone (1984, Robert Zemeckis)Disney+A fun adventure with two great leads (Kathleen Turner, Michael Douglas). Well made and paced. 7.5/10Cocktail (1988, Roger Donaldson)Disney+This bartending drama star the impossibly gorgeous pair of Tom Cruise and Elizabeth Shirley as well as a leathery Bryan Brown. Entertaining stuff. 6.5/10The Jewel of the Nile (1985, Lewis Teague)Disney+After Romancing the Stone was a surprise box office hit, they rushed a sequel into production and it shows. This overly shouty sequel lacks the charisma of the original and is a mess. 5/10WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Romancing the Stone BEST ACTOR: Tom Cruise - Cocktail BEST ACTRESS: Kathleen Turner- Romancing the Stone BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: George C. Scott - Taps BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Elizabeth Shue - Cocktail BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Joseph Macdonald - The Street with no name BEST EDITING: Donn Cambern, Frank Morris - Romancing the Stone BEST SCORE: Alan Silvestri - Romancing the stone BEST WRITING: Diane Thomas - Romancing the stone BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Zemeckis - Romancing the Stone Hi, Dark. Here I am. Happy belated Easter! [bunny] I've seen only the very beginning of Taps, I'm curious to check it out. Yours: Romancing the Stone 8.5/10 I love it. It's really fun, Michael Douglas is great. Cocktail 6/10 I thought it was so-so, but yeah, some parts are entertaining. The Jewel of the Nile 5/10 I haven't seen it in forever, but I remember not liking it much. Yeah, the original is much better. Mine: Immaculate 8/10 It's the horror with Sydney Sweeney, it's about a nun who arrives to an ancient convent near Rome, which is now used as a caring facility for sick elderly nuns, but she finds soon that there's also something very eerie about it. I really liked it, it's pretty wild and it gets gory too. I really liked the atmosphere, it's very old school, the score as well and the twist is pretty insane, I thought I had it figured it out from the trailer but I was way off. The ending is quite something. Also, I loved Sydney Sweeney, she really has quite a presence. Hook 6/10 It's Steven Spielberg movie, with Robin Williams, Dustin Hoffman and Julia Roberts. It's about Peter Pan, who's now grown up, works as a lawyer in out world and has forgotten about Neverland and his childhood, until Captain Hook kidnaps his children and he has to go back there to save them. It's so-so, it does feel stagey, but not in a nice way, IMO. Some parts are nice visually though and I really liked Julia Roberts. The Nutty Professor (1963) 8/10 It's Jerry Lewis movie, the original one, about a shy, ugly professor, who after he takes a serum, turns himself into the charming playboy Buddy Love. I thought it was pretty funny, Jerry Lewis is genius in the double role. Memory 7.5/10 It's the movie with Jessica Chastain and Peter Sasgaard, it's about an ex alcoholic woman, with a pretty dark past, who at a school reunion meets and a guy whom she's convinced was part of a group who abused her and who now suffers fom early dementia and don't remember a thing about it. I enjoyed it, both Jessica Chastain and Peter Sasgaard are great. It gets a bit too over the top for me though. Also, I'm not sure it all makes sense, but yeah... Hook - I never saw this when I was a kid and didn't care for it the first time I watched it. I rewatched it last year and actually thought it was pretty good. Dustin Hoffman is awesome here and John Williams's score is very good. I actually don't care for Julia Roberts as Tinkerbell though. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 1, 2024 19:47:00 GMT
First Time Viewing: Killer Joe (2011; William Friedkin) – This movie stirred up some controversy on release, although having now watched it, I’m not sure what all the fuss was about. Matthew McConaughey is charismatic as the titular psycho, but the film looked cheaply-made and couldn’t fully engage me. 4/10 Waltz with Bashir (2008; Ari Folman) – This Israeli war movie is unusual in being an animated documentary and this original approach initially pulled me in, but I would’ve needed more historical background to fully appreciate its take on the Israeli-Lebanese conflict. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: The Big Lebowski (1998; The Coens) – This used to be one of my favourite comedies. I recall it being rip-roaringly funny, however on this rewatch it didn’t hold up that well. It’s still a good movie, but I didn’t laugh as often as I should’ve. 8/10 Killer Joe - My favorite Friedkin and one of my favorites in general. It's sick and twisted and I love it. McConaughey is brilliant here and the rest of the cast is very good. 9/10 Waltz with Bashir - I thought it was quite good. 7.5/10 The Big Lebowski - Still hilarious throughout for me. One of the funniest and most entertaining films ever made. 10/10
|
|
|
Post by bill7 on Apr 1, 2024 20:21:00 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am. Happy belated Easter! I've seen only the very beginning of Taps, I'm curious to check it out. Yours: Romancing the Stone 8.5/10 I love it. It's really fun, Michael Douglas is great. Cocktail 6/10 I thought it was so-so, but yeah, some parts are entertaining. The Jewel of the Nile 5/10 I haven't seen it in forever, but I remember not liking it much. Yeah, the original is much better. Mine: Immaculate 8/10 It's the horror with Sydney Sweeney, it's about a nun who arrives to an ancient convent near Rome, which is now used as a caring facility for sick elderly nuns, but she finds soon that there's also something very eerie about it. I really liked it, it's pretty wild and it gets gory too. I really liked the atmosphere, it's very old school, the score as well and the twist is pretty insane, I thought I had it figured it out from the trailer but I was way off. The ending is quite something. Also, I loved Sydney Sweeney, she really has quite a presence. Hook 6/10 It's Steven Spielberg movie, with Robin Williams, Dustin Hoffman and Julia Roberts. It's about Peter Pan, who's now grown up, works as a lawyer in out world and has forgotten about Neverland and his childhood, until Captain Hook kidnaps his children and he has to go back there to save them. It's so-so, it does feel stagey, but not in a nice way, IMO. Some parts are nice visually though and I really liked Julia Roberts. The Nutty Professor (1963) 8/10 It's Jerry Lewis movie, the original one, about a shy, ugly professor, who after he takes a serum, turns himself into the charming playboy Buddy Love. I thought it was pretty funny, Jerry Lewis is genius in the double role. Memory 7.5/10 It's the movie with Jessica Chastain and Peter Sasgaard, it's about an ex alcoholic woman, with a pretty dark past, who at a school reunion meets and a guy whom she's convinced was part of a group who abused her and who now suffers fom early dementia and don't remember a thing about it. I enjoyed it, both Jessica Chastain and Peter Sasgaard are great. It gets a bit too over the top for me though. Also, I'm not sure it all makes sense, but yeah... Hook - I never saw this when I was a kid and didn't care for it the first time I watched it. I rewatched it last year and actually thought it was pretty good. Dustin Hoffman is awesome here and John Williams's score is very good. I actually don't care for Julia Roberts as Tinkerbell though. 7/10 I watched it back then when it came out and I didn't like it. I actually like it a bit more now, but it still doesn't work much for me. Julia is actgually my favourite from the cast, but yeah, Dustin Hoffman is fun. Bob Hoskins too.
|
|
|
Post by Teleadm on Apr 2, 2024 6:03:17 GMT
First Time Viewing: Killer Joe (2011; William Friedkin) – This movie stirred up some controversy on release, although having now watched it, I’m not sure what all the fuss was about. Matthew McConaughey is charismatic as the titular psycho, but the film looked cheaply-made and couldn’t fully engage me. 4/10 Waltz with Bashir (2008; Ari Folman) – This Israeli war movie is unusual in being an animated documentary and this original approach initially pulled me in, but I would’ve needed more historical background to fully appreciate its take on the Israeli-Lebanese conflict. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: The Big Lebowski (1998; The Coens) – This used to be one of my favourite comedies. I recall it being rip-roaringly funny, however on this rewatch it didn’t hold up that well. It’s still a good movie, but I didn’t laugh as often as I should’ve. 8/10 Sorry, haven't seen any of yours this week.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Apr 2, 2024 7:27:21 GMT
First Time Viewings:Mysterious Island (1961, Cy Endfield) - 7/10Altered States (1980, Ken Russell) - 7/10The Naked Kiss (1964, Samuel Fuller) - 7.5/10Lean on Me (1989, John G. Avildsen) - 7/10The Woman Condemned (1934, Dorothy Davenport) - 6.5/10The Informant! (2009, Steven Soderbergh) - 7/10Plunder Road (1957, Hubert Cornfield) - 7/10The Shadow of the Cat (1961, John Gilling) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Mad Max (1979, George Miller) - 6/10Mad Max 2 (1981, George Miller) - 6/10Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome (1985, George Miller & George Ogilvie) - 6/10Mad Max: Fury Road (2015, George Miller) - 7.5/10Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964, Stanley Kubrick) - 10/10Upgrade (2018, Leigh Whannell) - 8/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Dr. StrangeloveBEST ACTOR: Peter Sellers - Dr. StrangeloveBEST ACTRESS: Constance Towers - The Naked KissBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: George C. Scott - Dr. StrangeloveBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Blair Brown - Altered StatesBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Seale - Mad Max: Fury RoadBEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - Mysterious IslandBEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick, Terry Southern, & Peter George - Dr. StrangeloveBEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - Dr. Strangelove Hey Cush, Yours: Altered States (1980, Ken Russell) 5/10 The Informant! (2009, Steven Soderbergh) 7/10 Mad Max (1979, George Miller) 7/10 Mad Max 2 (1981, George Miller) 8/10 Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome (1985, George Miller & George Ogilvie) 6/10 Mad Max: Fury Road (2015, George Miller) 7/10 Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964, Stanley Kubrick) 5/10
|
|