|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 14, 2024 7:20:08 GMT
First Time Viewings:My Life as a Zucchini (2016, Claude Barras) - 7.5/10Drive-Away Dolls (2024, Ethan Coen) - 5.5/10 5/10When Strangers Marry (1944, William Castle) - 7/10 6.5/10Repeat Viewings:Starman (1984, John Carpenter) - 7.5/10 6.5/10Before Sunrise (1995, Richard Linklater) - 8.5/10 6.5/10Before Sunset (2004, Richard Linklater) - 8.5/10 6.5/10Before Midnight (2013, Richard Linklater) - 8.5/10 7/10The Godfather (1972, Francis Ford Coppola) - 10/10 9.5/10The Godfather Part II (1974, Francis Ford Coppola) - 10/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The Godfather Part IIBEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - The Godfather Part IIBEST ACTRESS: Kim Hunter - When Strangers MarryBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Marlon Brando - The GodfatherBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane Keaton - The Godfather Part IIBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gordon Willis - The Godfather Part IIBEST SCORE: Nino Rota - The Godfather Part IIBEST SCRIPT: Mario Puzo & Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather Part IIBEST DIRECTOR: Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather Part II I agree with all your wins.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 14, 2024 7:20:18 GMT
Hello again! The House on Telegraph Hill (1951, Robert Wise) Been a while since I've seen this one, but I remember liking it well enough. I like the gothic meets noir feel of it. 7/10 The War of the Roses (1989, Danny DeVito) I've always really liked this one. Stylish and funny dark comedy that works on every level. 8/10 Mine: The Breakfast Club (John Hughes, 1985) This is probably “The” 80s teen comedy. It definitely has its moments, but it felt a bit too “group therapy” for me at the very end. Still, pretty good watch. 7/10 Bad Lieutenant (Abel Ferrara, 1992) I don't even know what to say about this movie. I don't know how to feel after finishing it. Keitel gives arguably the best performance of his career... it's just... damn. I honestly didn’t know if I liked it or not up to the last minute. 8/10 Dominion: Prequel to the Exorcist (Paul Schrader, 2005) My third Paul Schrader film in the last three weeks. Will I keep up with one of his movies a week for a while? I’m sure planning on it. I think it is an extremely flawed film, but not really bad. It's slow to an extreme extent, it also has a pretty generic score and some really bad special effects (to be fair, apparently Schrader only had something like $35,000.00 to finish post-production). It's also really not scary at all and most of the time doesn't even feel like a horror movie even on those rare moments it's trying. All that said, I stand by it not being a terrible movie (and it's certainly better than that God awful Believer movie). Exorcist really should have been a one and done movie, but this one at least doesn’t feel like a disgrace to the first film. 6/10 In the Line of Duty IV (Woo-Ping Yuen, 1989) After the third film disappointed, I took a bit of a break from the series. When I came back to IV I was pleasantly surprised that it's easily the most action packed of the series. Of course it does sacrifice a bit of the plot and humor of the previous films, but lets face it, one does not come to these films for plot. 8/10 964 Pinocchio (Shozin Fukui, 1991) One of the weirdest films I’ve seen from the Japanese Cyberpunk movement. It’s really bizarre and certainly not for everyone, but I enjoyed it... whatever the hell it might be. 8/10 Waiting for Guffman (Christopher Guest, 1996) I love a good mocumentary and this one is pretty great. The entire cast does a great job with their roles which makes for a fun movie where you want them to succeed even when you know that there’s no way they’re going to pull off exactly what they’re aiming for. 8/10 Escape from L.A. (John Carpenter, 1996) This is one of those films that I’ve never quite understood the reaction to. Pretty much everyone I know dislikes it (don’t know what consensus is here). Sure, this is nowhere near as good as Escape from New York, but that's one of Carpenter's most entertaining films. This one really is more of the same. Sure that could be used as a complaint I guess, but it’s a silly over the top good time. 7/10 Invention for Destruction (Karel Zeman, 1958) This has to be one of the most visually stunning films I've ever seen. The combination of animation and live action blend together to give it a feel like no other. Add in that all the line work (even on the real sets) are done up to give the feel of a classic woodcut illustrations. The look works even better in black and white as color would likely hurt the set designs. 8/10 The Breakfast Club - My favorite John Hughes movie. 8.5/10 Bad Lieutenant - Was planning to rewatch this one. I really liked Keitel's performance, but thought the movie was just okay. 6/10 Dominion: Prequel to the Exorcist - Didn't do a whole lot for me. 5/10 Waiting for Guffman - I enjoyed it. 7/10 Escape from L.A. - It took me a second viewing, but I now would say it's silly fun. I still definitely prefer New York though. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 14, 2024 7:24:51 GMT
MINESometimes I Think About Dying (2023 Rachel Lambert) - 7/10
Oranges and Sunshine (2010 Jim Loach) - 6.5/10
Civil War (2024 Alex Garland) - 7.5/10Wicked Little Letters (2023 Thea Sharrock) - 7/10 Percy Vs Goliath (2020 Clark Johnson) - 5.5/10 Kung Fu Panda 4 (2024 Mike Mitchell) - 5.5/10Happy End (2017 Michael Haneke) - 7/10 Next Stop, Greenwich Village (1976 Paul Mazursky) - 7.5/10 Murder She Said (1961 George Pollock) - 7/10 Romance & Cigarettes (2005 John Turturro) - 5.5/10 The List of Adrian Messenger (1963 John Huston) - 6/10 Lousy Carter (2023 Bob Byington) - 7/10 Things Change (1988 David Mamet) - 7.5/10TV MovieThe Naked Civil Servant (1975 Jack Gold) - 7/10An Englishman in New York (2009 Richard Laxton) - 7/10Re-watchesHappy Gilmore (1996 Dennis Dugan) - 7/10 Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011 Jennifer Yuh Nelson) - 7/10Kung Fu Panda (2008 Mark Osborne & John Stevenson) - 6.5/10 The Upside of Anger (2005 Mike Binder) - 6.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR John Hurt (The Naked Civil Servant) BEST ACTRESS Joan Allen (The Upside of Anger) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Kevin Costner (The Upside of Anger) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Shelley Winters (Next Stop, Greenwich Village) BEST DIRECTOR Alex Garland (Civil War) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The List of Adrian Messenger BEST SCORE The List of Adrian Messenger - Glad you liked Goldsmith's score too. 7/10 Happy Gilmore - 7/10 Kung Fu Panda 2 - 7/10 Kung Fu Panda - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 14, 2024 7:29:44 GMT
MINESometimes I Think About Dying (2023 Rachel Lambert) - 7/10
Oranges and Sunshine (2010 Jim Loach) - 6.5/10
Civil War (2024 Alex Garland) - 7.5/10Wicked Little Letters (2023 Thea Sharrock) - 7/10 Percy Vs Goliath (2020 Clark Johnson) - 5.5/10 Kung Fu Panda 4 (2024 Mike Mitchell) - 5.5/10Happy End (2017 Michael Haneke) - 7/10 Next Stop, Greenwich Village (1976 Paul Mazursky) - 7.5/10 Murder She Said (1961 George Pollock) - 7/10 Romance & Cigarettes (2005 John Turturro) - 5.5/10 The List of Adrian Messenger (1963 John Huston) - 6/10 Lousy Carter (2023 Bob Byington) - 7/10 Things Change (1988 David Mamet) - 7.5/10TV MovieThe Naked Civil Servant (1975 Jack Gold) - 7/10An Englishman in New York (2009 Richard Laxton) - 7/10Re-watchesHappy Gilmore (1996 Dennis Dugan) - 7/10 Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011 Jennifer Yuh Nelson) - 7/10Kung Fu Panda (2008 Mark Osborne & John Stevenson) - 6.5/10 The Upside of Anger (2005 Mike Binder) - 6.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR John Hurt (The Naked Civil Servant) BEST ACTRESS Joan Allen (The Upside of Anger) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Kevin Costner (The Upside of Anger) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Shelley Winters (Next Stop, Greenwich Village) BEST DIRECTOR Alex Garland (Civil War) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The List of Adrian Messenger BEST SCORE The List of Adrian Messenger - Glad you liked Goldsmith's score too. 7/10 Happy Gilmore - 7/10 Kung Fu Panda 2 - 7/10 Kung Fu Panda - 7.5/10 Gary Oldman is why I prefer Kung Fu Panda 2. I don't know why I didn't notice how great Shen is as a character the first time I watched it. He is very menacing and funny. I wasn't able to really get into the story of The List of Adrian Messenger, but the score and cinematography are very good. I also like George C. Scott's performance quite a bit. It has been a very long time since I have watched Happy Gilmore. I am actually a bit surprised it still holds up. I used to watch it a lot when I was a teenager.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 14, 2024 7:38:52 GMT
The List of Adrian Messenger - Glad you liked Goldsmith's score too. 7/10 Happy Gilmore - 7/10 Kung Fu Panda 2 - 7/10 Kung Fu Panda - 7.5/10 Gary Oldman is why I prefer Kung Fu Panda 2. I don't know why I didn't notice how great Shen is as a character the first time I watched it. He is very menacing and funny. I wasn't able to really get into the story of The List of Adrian Messenger, but the score and cinematography are very good. I also like George C. Scott's performance quite a bit. It has been a very long time since I have watched Happy Gilmore. I am actually a bit surprised it still holds up. I used to watch it a lot when I was a teenager. I was going to say it's funny that Kung Fu Panda 2 was your least favorite and is now your favorite haha. I figured Oldman might have something to do with it. I've only seen 2 once all the way through and the first one probably around 5 times or so. I never saw Happy Gilmore as a kid, but I enjoyed it when I watched it a few years back.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 14, 2024 7:43:55 GMT
Gary Oldman is why I prefer Kung Fu Panda 2. I don't know why I didn't notice how great Shen is as a character the first time I watched it. He is very menacing and funny. I wasn't able to really get into the story of The List of Adrian Messenger, but the score and cinematography are very good. I also like George C. Scott's performance quite a bit. It has been a very long time since I have watched Happy Gilmore. I am actually a bit surprised it still holds up. I used to watch it a lot when I was a teenager. I was going to say it's funny that Kung Fu Panda 2 was your least favorite and is now your favorite haha. I figured Oldman might have something to do with it. I've only seen 2 once all the way through and the first one probably around 5 times or so. I never saw Happy Gilmore as a kid, but I enjoyed it when I watched it a few years back. Maybe I was just in the wrong mood for Kung Fu Panda 2 when I first watched it and I think maybe the darker tone threw me off too. Now the darker tone is why I prefer it to the original, along with having a much better villain imo.
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Apr 14, 2024 9:59:01 GMT
The War of the Roses - 5/10 Mine: The Flash (2023) - 6/10With a load of disappointing superhero films since Endgame The Flash is one of the better ones of late. Although its not great or anything. Its a rather mixed bad full of good and some rather bad ideas. I loved seeing Micheal Keaton back as Batman though. At least it was a more respectful return than Luke in The Last Jedi. Dr.No (1962) - 9/10Re watching the Bond films weekly with my mom. She has not seen them in a long time. The first Bond film is a gem. Connery is perfectly cast. A wonderful adventure! Cutaway (2000) - 6/10Point Break/Fast and the Furious type crime action film with Tom Berenger. Except this one involves skydiving. Was not expecting a lot but some of the skydiving sequences are pretty thrilling. 100 Tears (2007) - 5/10Really nasty (so much that it got a NC-17 rating) serial killer film. Makes Se7en look rather tame. Its alright. Star Wars Rouge One (2016) - 4/10Finally saw this Star Wars spin off. The first half I found to be very boring. The second half gets better but by that point I was rather disinterested. Still I liked it better than The Last Jedi or Solo though. Megalodon: The Frenzy (2023) - 2/10Really lame Shark film. Only amusing for Eric Roberts odd performance. The Flash 3/10 what an annoying mess Dr. No - one of the best bonds 8/10 Rogue One 7.5
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Apr 14, 2024 10:01:51 GMT
Hello again! The House on Telegraph Hill (1951, Robert Wise) Been a while since I've seen this one, but I remember liking it well enough. I like the gothic meets noir feel of it. 7/10 The War of the Roses (1989, Danny DeVito) I've always really liked this one. Stylish and funny dark comedy that works on every level. 8/10 Mine: The Breakfast Club (John Hughes, 1985) This is probably “The” 80s teen comedy. It definitely has its moments, but it felt a bit too “group therapy” for me at the very end. Still, pretty good watch. 7/10 Bad Lieutenant (Abel Ferrara, 1992) I don't even know what to say about this movie. I don't know how to feel after finishing it. Keitel gives arguably the best performance of his career... it's just... damn. I honestly didn’t know if I liked it or not up to the last minute. 8/10 Dominion: Prequel to the Exorcist (Paul Schrader, 2005) My third Paul Schrader film in the last three weeks. Will I keep up with one of his movies a week for a while? I’m sure planning on it. I think it is an extremely flawed film, but not really bad. It's slow to an extreme extent, it also has a pretty generic score and some really bad special effects (to be fair, apparently Schrader only had something like $35,000.00 to finish post-production). It's also really not scary at all and most of the time doesn't even feel like a horror movie even on those rare moments it's trying. All that said, I stand by it not being a terrible movie (and it's certainly better than that God awful Believer movie). Exorcist really should have been a one and done movie, but this one at least doesn’t feel like a disgrace to the first film. 6/10 In the Line of Duty IV (Woo-Ping Yuen, 1989) After the third film disappointed, I took a bit of a break from the series. When I came back to IV I was pleasantly surprised that it's easily the most action packed of the series. Of course it does sacrifice a bit of the plot and humor of the previous films, but lets face it, one does not come to these films for plot. 8/10 964 Pinocchio (Shozin Fukui, 1991) One of the weirdest films I’ve seen from the Japanese Cyberpunk movement. It’s really bizarre and certainly not for everyone, but I enjoyed it... whatever the hell it might be. 8/10 Waiting for Guffman (Christopher Guest, 1996) I love a good mocumentary and this one is pretty great. The entire cast does a great job with their roles which makes for a fun movie where you want them to succeed even when you know that there’s no way they’re going to pull off exactly what they’re aiming for. 8/10 Escape from L.A. (John Carpenter, 1996) This is one of those films that I’ve never quite understood the reaction to. Pretty much everyone I know dislikes it (don’t know what consensus is here). Sure, this is nowhere near as good as Escape from New York, but that's one of Carpenter's most entertaining films. This one really is more of the same. Sure that could be used as a complaint I guess, but it’s a silly over the top good time. 7/10 Invention for Destruction (Karel Zeman, 1958) This has to be one of the most visually stunning films I've ever seen. The combination of animation and live action blend together to give it a feel like no other. Add in that all the line work (even on the real sets) are done up to give the feel of a classic woodcut illustrations. The look works even better in black and white as color would likely hurt the set designs. 8/10 Hey yo the Breakfast Club- Hughes best 8/10 bad lieutenant - 6/10 dominion - both version are very bad 3/10 escape from LA - wasted opportunity 3/10
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Apr 14, 2024 10:05:40 GMT
MINESometimes I Think About Dying (2023 Rachel Lambert) - 7/10
Oranges and Sunshine (2010 Jim Loach) - 6.5/10
Civil War (2024 Alex Garland) - 7.5/10Wicked Little Letters (2023 Thea Sharrock) - 7/10 Percy Vs Goliath (2020 Clark Johnson) - 5.5/10 Kung Fu Panda 4 (2024 Mike Mitchell) - 5.5/10Happy End (2017 Michael Haneke) - 7/10 Next Stop, Greenwich Village (1976 Paul Mazursky) - 7.5/10 Murder She Said (1961 George Pollock) - 7/10 Romance & Cigarettes (2005 John Turturro) - 5.5/10 The List of Adrian Messenger (1963 John Huston) - 6/10 Lousy Carter (2023 Bob Byington) - 7/10 Things Change (1988 David Mamet) - 7.5/10TV MovieThe Naked Civil Servant (1975 Jack Gold) - 7/10An Englishman in New York (2009 Richard Laxton) - 7/10Re-watchesHappy Gilmore (1996 Dennis Dugan) - 7/10 Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011 Jennifer Yuh Nelson) - 7/10Kung Fu Panda (2008 Mark Osborne & John Stevenson) - 6.5/10 The Upside of Anger (2005 Mike Binder) - 6.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR John Hurt (The Naked Civil Servant) BEST ACTRESS Joan Allen (The Upside of Anger) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Kevin Costner (The Upside of Anger) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Shelley Winters (Next Stop, Greenwich Village) BEST DIRECTOR Alex Garland (Civil War) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The List of Adrian Messenger BEST SCORE Civil War (2024 Alex Garland) - 6.5-7/10 The List of Adrian Messenger (1963 John Huston) - 6/10 Happy Gilmore (1996 Dennis Dugan) - 7/10 Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011 Jennifer Yuh Nelson) - 5.5 Kung Fu Panda (2008 Mark Osborne & John Stevenson) - 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Apr 14, 2024 10:07:55 GMT
Caged - Watched this last week and thought it was quite good. Very good performance from Eleanor Parker. 7.5/10 Dune: Part Two - 8/10 The War of the Roses - Needs a rewatch, but I enjoyed it. 7/10 First Time Viewings:My Life as a Zucchini (2016, Claude Barras) - 7.5/10Zola (2020, Janicza Bravo) - 7/10The Sign of the Ram (1948, John Sturges) - 7/10Code 46 (2003, Michael Winterbottom) - 6.5/10Woman in Hiding (1950, Michael Gordon) - 7/10Drive-Away Dolls (2024, Ethan Coen) - 5.5/10When Strangers Marry (1944, William Castle) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Starman (1984, John Carpenter) - 7.5/10Before Sunrise (1995, Richard Linklater) - 8.5/10Before Sunset (2004, Richard Linklater) - 8.5/10Before Midnight (2013, Richard Linklater) - 8.5/10The Godfather (1972, Francis Ford Coppola) - 10/10The Godfather Part II (1974, Francis Ford Coppola) - 10/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The Godfather Part IIBEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - The Godfather Part IIBEST ACTRESS: Kim Hunter - When Strangers MarryBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Marlon Brando - The GodfatherBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane Keaton - The Godfather Part IIBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gordon Willis - The Godfather Part IIBEST SCORE: Nino Rota - The Godfather Part IIBEST SCRIPT: Mario Puzo & Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather Part IIBEST DIRECTOR: Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather Part IICode 46 (2003, Michael Winterbottom) - 7/10 undersewn film, pretty damn good Drive-Away Dolls (2024, Ethan Coen) - don’t fancy this one Starman (1984, John Carpenter) - 6.5/10 Before Sunrise (1995, Richard Linklater) - 8.5/10 Before Sunset (2004, Richard Linklater) - 8/10 Before Midnight (2013, Richard Linklater) - 8/10 The Godfather (1972, Francis Ford Coppola) - 9.5 The Godfather Part II (1974, Francis Ford Coppola) - 10/10
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Apr 14, 2024 10:49:53 GMT
Caged - Watched this last week and thought it was quite good. Very good performance from Eleanor Parker. 7.5/10 Dune: Part Two - 8/10 The War of the Roses - Needs a rewatch, but I enjoyed it. 7/10 First Time Viewings:My Life as a Zucchini (2016, Claude Barras) - 7.5/10Zola (2020, Janicza Bravo) - 7/10The Sign of the Ram (1948, John Sturges) - 7/10Code 46 (2003, Michael Winterbottom) - 6.5/10Woman in Hiding (1950, Michael Gordon) - 7/10Drive-Away Dolls (2024, Ethan Coen) - 5.5/10When Strangers Marry (1944, William Castle) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Starman (1984, John Carpenter) - 7.5/10Before Sunrise (1995, Richard Linklater) - 8.5/10Before Sunset (2004, Richard Linklater) - 8.5/10Before Midnight (2013, Richard Linklater) - 8.5/10The Godfather (1972, Francis Ford Coppola) - 10/10The Godfather Part II (1974, Francis Ford Coppola) - 10/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The Godfather Part IIBEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - The Godfather Part IIBEST ACTRESS: Kim Hunter - When Strangers MarryBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Marlon Brando - The GodfatherBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane Keaton - The Godfather Part IIBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gordon Willis - The Godfather Part IIBEST SCORE: Nino Rota - The Godfather Part IIBEST SCRIPT: Mario Puzo & Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather Part IIBEST DIRECTOR: Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather Part IIBEST FILM: The Godfather Part II BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - The Godfather Part II BEST ACTRESS: Julie Delpy - Before Sunrise BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Marlon Brando - The Godfather BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane Keaton - The Godfather Part II BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gordon Willis - The Godfather Part II BEST SCORE: Nino Rota - The Godfather Part II BEST SCRIPT: Mario Puzo & Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather Part II BEST DIRECTOR: Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather Part II
|
|
|
Post by politicidal1 on Apr 14, 2024 12:39:07 GMT
First Viewings:
Apache Territory (1958) 6/10
The Castaway Cowboy (1974) 4/10
Another Man’s Poison (1951) 7/10
A Woman’s Face (1941) 6/10
Forty Guns (1957) 7.5/10
So Long At The Fair (1950) 6/10
The Bricklayer (2023) 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Bad Day at Black Rock (1955) 8.5/10
The Sea Hawk (1940) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 14, 2024 12:54:48 GMT
Not watched any of yours.
First Time Viewings:
Red Eye (2005, Wes Craven) – 7.5/10
Spartacus (1960, Stanley Kubrick) – 8/10
The Last House on the Left (2009, Dennis Iliadis) – 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
True Lies (1994, James Cameron) – 8/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 14, 2024 13:00:05 GMT
Hello again! The House on Telegraph Hill (1951, Robert Wise) Been a while since I've seen this one, but I remember liking it well enough. I like the gothic meets noir feel of it. 7/10 The War of the Roses (1989, Danny DeVito) I've always really liked this one. Stylish and funny dark comedy that works on every level. 8/10 Mine: The Breakfast Club (John Hughes, 1985) This is probably “The” 80s teen comedy. It definitely has its moments, but it felt a bit too “group therapy” for me at the very end. Still, pretty good watch. 7/10 Bad Lieutenant (Abel Ferrara, 1992) I don't even know what to say about this movie. I don't know how to feel after finishing it. Keitel gives arguably the best performance of his career... it's just... damn. I honestly didn’t know if I liked it or not up to the last minute. 8/10 Dominion: Prequel to the Exorcist (Paul Schrader, 2005) My third Paul Schrader film in the last three weeks. Will I keep up with one of his movies a week for a while? I’m sure planning on it. I think it is an extremely flawed film, but not really bad. It's slow to an extreme extent, it also has a pretty generic score and some really bad special effects (to be fair, apparently Schrader only had something like $35,000.00 to finish post-production). It's also really not scary at all and most of the time doesn't even feel like a horror movie even on those rare moments it's trying. All that said, I stand by it not being a terrible movie (and it's certainly better than that God awful Believer movie). Exorcist really should have been a one and done movie, but this one at least doesn’t feel like a disgrace to the first film. 6/10 In the Line of Duty IV (Woo-Ping Yuen, 1989) After the third film disappointed, I took a bit of a break from the series. When I came back to IV I was pleasantly surprised that it's easily the most action packed of the series. Of course it does sacrifice a bit of the plot and humor of the previous films, but lets face it, one does not come to these films for plot. 8/10 964 Pinocchio (Shozin Fukui, 1991) One of the weirdest films I’ve seen from the Japanese Cyberpunk movement. It’s really bizarre and certainly not for everyone, but I enjoyed it... whatever the hell it might be. 8/10 Waiting for Guffman (Christopher Guest, 1996) I love a good mocumentary and this one is pretty great. The entire cast does a great job with their roles which makes for a fun movie where you want them to succeed even when you know that there’s no way they’re going to pull off exactly what they’re aiming for. 8/10 Escape from L.A. (John Carpenter, 1996) This is one of those films that I’ve never quite understood the reaction to. Pretty much everyone I know dislikes it (don’t know what consensus is here). Sure, this is nowhere near as good as Escape from New York, but that's one of Carpenter's most entertaining films. This one really is more of the same. Sure that could be used as a complaint I guess, but it’s a silly over the top good time. 7/10 Invention for Destruction (Karel Zeman, 1958) This has to be one of the most visually stunning films I've ever seen. The combination of animation and live action blend together to give it a feel like no other. Add in that all the line work (even on the real sets) are done up to give the feel of a classic woodcut illustrations. The look works even better in black and white as color would likely hurt the set designs. 8/10 The Breakfast Club - My favourite of Hughes' directed works. Seen it a few times. 8/10 Dominion: Prequel to the Exorcist - This is actually a reworking of another Exorcist prequel (The Beginning) but I find both to be about the same, with their own pros and cons. 5.5/10 Escape from L.A. - Agreed. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 14, 2024 13:02:27 GMT
Caged - Watched this last week and thought it was quite good. Very good performance from Eleanor Parker. 7.5/10 Dune: Part Two - 8/10 The War of the Roses - Needs a rewatch, but I enjoyed it. 7/10 First Time Viewings:My Life as a Zucchini (2016, Claude Barras) - 7.5/10Zola (2020, Janicza Bravo) - 7/10The Sign of the Ram (1948, John Sturges) - 7/10Code 46 (2003, Michael Winterbottom) - 6.5/10Woman in Hiding (1950, Michael Gordon) - 7/10Drive-Away Dolls (2024, Ethan Coen) - 5.5/10When Strangers Marry (1944, William Castle) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Starman (1984, John Carpenter) - 7.5/10Before Sunrise (1995, Richard Linklater) - 8.5/10Before Sunset (2004, Richard Linklater) - 8.5/10Before Midnight (2013, Richard Linklater) - 8.5/10The Godfather (1972, Francis Ford Coppola) - 10/10The Godfather Part II (1974, Francis Ford Coppola) - 10/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The Godfather Part IIBEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - The Godfather Part IIBEST ACTRESS: Kim Hunter - When Strangers MarryBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Marlon Brando - The GodfatherBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane Keaton - The Godfather Part IIBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gordon Willis - The Godfather Part IIBEST SCORE: Nino Rota - The Godfather Part IIBEST SCRIPT: Mario Puzo & Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather Part IIBEST DIRECTOR: Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather Part IIThe Godfather - 8.5/10 The Godfather Part II - 8/10 Thinking of watching these again.
|
|