|
Post by bill7 on Apr 16, 2024 20:18:42 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am. I'm watching Civil War this week. Yours: Dune 2 8/10 I don't know if I prefer the David Lynch's version, although I'm one of those who like it. I like Denis Villeneuve version though, and I think i slightly prefer Dune 2 to the first one. The War of the Roses 8/10 I remembered not being a fan much when I first saw it, but I watched it again recently, and I did like it. I didn't know that the cinematographer also worked for De Palma, it makes sense. Mine: Gloria! 6/10 It's an Italian movie about a girls orphanage in 1800 near Venice, ran by the Catholic church, where the girls study music. A piano arrive to the school, it was still a new instrument back then, and the girls study it in secret to rebel against the orphanage authorities. I found it so-so. Visually, it's nice but I think it needed a better script, it drags a lot, IMO. Also, I thought the lead actress, Galatea Bellugi, was kind of weak. Leatherface: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre III 4.5/10 The third one, Viggo Mortensen is also in it. I didn't like it, it's really messy, but I read the production wasn't easy, they fired a director too. Scarface (1983) 9/10 It's Brian De Palma's version with Al Pacino and Michelle Pfeiffer. It's a classic for me. I actually love it more now than I used to. Al Pacino is really fantastic, but the cast is great in general, Robert Loggia, Paul Shenar...I love Michelle too. The score is also amazing, it creates a whole vibe. The Banishing 8/10 It's a horror movie with Jessica Brown Findlay, it's about the wife of a protestant reverend who moves to a new house with her husband, only to find the place is haunted and it all might be connected to an ancient sect of monks, who used to torture the people they deemed to be sinners. I liked it actually, it's kind of old school, there's a great atmosphere, it's quite spooky. I really liked Jessica Brown Findlay too. Hey Billy :) Leatherface - saw it once years ago and found it pretty lame and a big step down from the first two. 3/10 Scarface - I like it more with each viewing 7.5-8/10 Yeah, the ones made by the Tobe Hooper are the best ones, IMO, among The Texas Chainsaw Massacre movies. I always used to like De Palma's Scarface, but I felt it was kind of too long, until recently, somehow. Now it blows me away, I really, really love it.
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Apr 16, 2024 20:38:57 GMT
Hey Billy :) Leatherface - saw it once years ago and found it pretty lame and a big step down from the first two. 3/10 Scarface - I like it more with each viewing 7.5-8/10 Yeah, the ones made by the Tobe Hooper are the best ones, IMO, among The Texas Chainsaw Massacre movies. I always used to like De Palma's Scarface, but I felt it was kind of too long, until recently, somehow. Now it blows me away, I really, really love it. Are you gonna watch the next chainsaw in the series. It’s a wild one with Matthew McConaughey and Rene Zelweger. It gets a lot of hate and deservedly so but it’s much more interesting than Leatherface
|
|
|
Post by bill7 on Apr 16, 2024 21:54:06 GMT
Yeah, the ones made by the Tobe Hooper are the best ones, IMO, among The Texas Chainsaw Massacre movies. I always used to like De Palma's Scarface, but I felt it was kind of too long, until recently, somehow. Now it blows me away, I really, really love it. Are you gonna watch the next chainsaw in the series. It’s a wild one with Matthew McConaughey and Rene Zelweger. It gets a lot of hate and deservedly so but it’s much more interesting than Leatherface I watched it! Ages ago, I remember not liking it much, but that it was indeed pretty wild and Matthew McConaughey was fun. Yeah, I probably prefer it to the third one.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 16, 2024 22:21:16 GMT
Texas Chainsaw III - Not my least favorite of the series, but probably the most forgettable one in my opinion. 5/10 Scarface - One of my absolute favorites. Pacino is brilliant, the rest of the cast is really good, it's well shot, great score, and I love the story. 10/10 To be fair, there are many crap movies among the Texas Chainsaw Massacre series, IMO. Yeah, I actually saw Scarface in a cinema this time, I never had before, it's always wrth it to watch a Brian De Palma movie in a cinema. The three most recent Texas Chainsaw movies are the worst in my opinion. Leatherface (2017) is my least favorite. That's cool you got to see Scarface in theaters. I recently bought it on bluray.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 16, 2024 22:22:46 GMT
Are you gonna watch the next chainsaw in the series. It’s a wild one with Matthew McConaughey and Rene Zelweger. It gets a lot of hate and deservedly so but it’s much more interesting than Leatherface I watched it! Ages ago, I remember not liking it much, but that it was indeed pretty wild and Matthew McConaughey was fun. Yeah, I probably prefer it to the third one. I'd rank it over the third one, mostly because of McConaughey's insane performance.
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Apr 16, 2024 22:28:33 GMT
To be fair, there are many crap movies among the Texas Chainsaw Massacre series, IMO. Yeah, I actually saw Scarface in a cinema this time, I never had before, it's always wrth it to watch a Brian De Palma movie in a cinema. The three most recent Texas Chainsaw movies are the worst in my opinion. Leatherface (2017) is my least favorite. That's cool you got to see Scarface in theaters. I recently bought it on bluray. I’ve not seen all of the latest ones but I did see that Netflix one, the latest I think… fucking terrible
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 16, 2024 22:42:57 GMT
The three most recent Texas Chainsaw movies are the worst in my opinion. Leatherface (2017) is my least favorite. That's cool you got to see Scarface in theaters. I recently bought it on bluray. I’ve not seen all of the latest ones but I did see that Netflix one, the latest I think… fucking terrible I didn't flat out hate it, but I thought it was bad. I'd put it over Leatherface and Texas Chainsaw 3D though.
|
|
|
Post by bill7 on Apr 17, 2024 11:48:55 GMT
To be fair, there are many crap movies among the Texas Chainsaw Massacre series, IMO. Yeah, I actually saw Scarface in a cinema this time, I never had before, it's always worth it to watch a Brian De Palma movie in a cinema. The three most recent Texas Chainsaw movies are the worst in my opinion. Leatherface (2017) is my least favorite. That's cool you got to see Scarface in theaters. I recently bought it on bluray. I haven't seen the 2017 Leatherface, neither the Netflix reboot/sequel/whatever it is. . I didn't mind the remake with Jessica Biel, but the sequel to that one is unwatchable, IMO. I also didn't like the one with Alexandra Daddario. I don't have Scarface on Blu Ray or DVD actually, but I'm planning to get it.
|
|
|
Post by bill7 on Apr 17, 2024 11:51:20 GMT
The three most recent Texas Chainsaw movies are the worst in my opinion. Leatherface (2017) is my least favorite. That's cool you got to see Scarface in theaters. I recently bought it on bluray. I’ve not seen all of the latest ones but I did see that Netflix one, the latest I think… fucking terrible I didn't see that one. The word around it is indeed pretty bad, plus I really didn't like the trailer.
|
|
|
Post by bill7 on Apr 17, 2024 11:52:06 GMT
I watched it! Ages ago, I remember not liking it much, but that it was indeed pretty wild and Matthew McConaughey was fun. Yeah, I probably prefer it to the third one. I'd rank it over the third one, mostly because of McConaughey's insane performance. Yeah, I remember liking McConaughey in it.
|
|
|
Post by sdrew13163 on Apr 23, 2024 6:06:39 GMT
It says it’s closed but I’m going to share anyway.
Smokey and the Bandit (1977) - 7/10 * A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) - 4/10 * California Split (1974) - 8/10 * Starman (1984) - 9/10 * Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017) - 10/10 Society of the Snow (2023) - 8/10 * The Dark Knight (2008) - 10/10 Body Double (1984) - 6/10 * The Godfather: Part II (1974) - 10/10 Richard Jewell (2019) - 8/10 *
Asterisk for first-time viewing.
|
|