sog
Elliot Carver
Posts: 468
|
Post by sog on Apr 14, 2024 22:49:39 GMT
Welcome to the weekly watch thread hosted by me, post your weeks viewing, rate other peoples viewing, have conversations but be respectful. FIRST TIME VIEWINGSnack Shack (2024, Adam Rehmeier)Set in 1991, two best friends get the chance to run the swimming pool snack shack, that later comes to be the perfect scenario for transgression, fun, personal discovery and romance. this dramedy starts off pretty goofy but soon strives for something more from its characters. Best film of 2024 so far. 7/10Civil War (2024, Alex Garland) CinemaWell this wasn’t as good as I expected. It’s a road movie following war photojournalist’s covering a modern day American civil war. I like that it’s not preachy or filled with propaganda but like a lot of road movies there is a lot of faffing around. The story and characters are fairly thin but the film is well made with some great set pieces. It will certainly generate interesting conversations afterwards too. The finale of it is great I just wish the build up to it was more consistently compelling. 6.5-7/10Caged (1950, John Cromwell)PlexThis is a women’s prison movie. It sees a gentle, naive, pregnant 19-year-old widow slowly, inexorably ground down by the hardened criminals, and sadistic guards. it feels ahead of its time with its characters and brutality. Its well done but I didn’t find it consistently entertaining. 6-6.5/10The House on Telegraph Hill (1951, Robert Wise)PlexThis is my 13th from from director Robert Wise. It sees Concentration camp survivor Victoria Kowelska finding herself involved in mystery, greed, and murder after she assumes the identity of a dead friend in order to gain passage to America. Pretty solid all around with some good tension. 6/10An American Crime (2007, Tommy O’Haver)PlexCatherine Keener and Ellen Page star in this true story of a suburban housewife who kept a teenage girl locked in the basement of her Indiana home during the 1960s. The story is more interesting than the presentation of it but it was solid. 6/10Dune 2 (2024, Denis Villeneuve)I did not care for the previous entry as I felt it was barely a movie as it just set up the world but nothing much happened. Part 2 on the other hand has all the story to tell and is the better film obviously. However I just don’t find it engaging bar a few scenes with strong monologues. Most of the actors are fine but I didn’t like the look of the film, or the design. I think overall I still prefer Lynches version. 5.5/10REPEAT VIEWING The War of the Roses (1989, Danny DeVito)blu rayThis stylishly made dark comedy reunites Michael Douglas, Kathleen Turner and Danny DeVito on screen for a third time. This time in a twisted tale of a couple who are breaking off and are fighting over who keeps the house. Whilst watching it this time I noticed a lot of cinematic tricks you see in Brian De Palma thrillers only to find out that the director of photography is De Palma’s long time cinematographer. 8/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGCurb Your Enthusiasm (2024, Season Twelve)This is the final season of the beloved show and whilst it doesn’t reach the heights of the best seasons, it’s certainly better than the last couple. Good series finale also. Great TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The War of the Roses BEST ACTOR: Michael Douglas - The War of the Roses BEST ACTRESS: Kathleen Turner - The War of the Roses BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jesse Plemons - Civil War BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rebecca Ferguson - Dune 2 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stephen H. Burum - The War of the Roses BEST EDITING: Lynzee Kilingman - The War of the Roses BEST SCORE: David Newman - The War of the Roses BEST WRITING: Michael Leeson - The War of the Roses BEST DIRECTOR: Danny DeVito - The War of the Roses Only one of yours:
An American Crime (2007, Tommy O’Haver) I think I saw this once, but it's the sort of story you'd rather forget. 6/10
Mine:
First Time Viewing:
The Great Gatsby (1974; Jack Clayton) – Lavish but shallow and rather tedious adaptation of the classic novel. The book can be read in a single afternoon, but watching this movie felt like struggling through a thousand-page tome. Bruce Dern and Karen Black are quite good in supporting roles, but I found the central trio of Robert Redford, Mia Farrow and Sam Waterston to be miscast and dull. 5/10
The King’s Man (2021; Matthew Vaughn) – This turned out to be every bit as messy and disappointing as the mostly negative reviews had indicated. Making a more serious prequel to Kingsman wouldn’t have been a problem, but the tone here is all over the place. One moment you’re supposed to feel sad about a soldier’s tragic death, the next you watch Ralph Fiennes being headbutted by a goat. The new characters are boring and poorly written. They should’ve made Rhys Ifans the main villain, since his Rasputin is the clear highlight of the film. 4.5/10
Repeat Viewing:
Below (2002; David Twohy) – Sort of flawed but atmospheric WWII ghost movie set on a haunted submarine. Not particularly scary, but with good production values and rather compelling. 6.5/10
Sorry to say none of yours this week.
|
|
|
Post by Teleadm on Apr 15, 2024 6:09:38 GMT
Hello again! The House on Telegraph Hill (1951, Robert Wise) Been a while since I've seen this one, but I remember liking it well enough. I like the gothic meets noir feel of it. 7/10 The War of the Roses (1989, Danny DeVito) I've always really liked this one. Stylish and funny dark comedy that works on every level. 8/10 Mine: The Breakfast Club (John Hughes, 1985) This is probably “The” 80s teen comedy. It definitely has its moments, but it felt a bit too “group therapy” for me at the very end. Still, pretty good watch. 7/10 Bad Lieutenant (Abel Ferrara, 1992) I don't even know what to say about this movie. I don't know how to feel after finishing it. Keitel gives arguably the best performance of his career... it's just... damn. I honestly didn’t know if I liked it or not up to the last minute. 8/10 Dominion: Prequel to the Exorcist (Paul Schrader, 2005) My third Paul Schrader film in the last three weeks. Will I keep up with one of his movies a week for a while? I’m sure planning on it. I think it is an extremely flawed film, but not really bad. It's slow to an extreme extent, it also has a pretty generic score and some really bad special effects (to be fair, apparently Schrader only had something like $35,000.00 to finish post-production). It's also really not scary at all and most of the time doesn't even feel like a horror movie even on those rare moments it's trying. All that said, I stand by it not being a terrible movie (and it's certainly better than that God awful Believer movie). Exorcist really should have been a one and done movie, but this one at least doesn’t feel like a disgrace to the first film. 6/10 In the Line of Duty IV (Woo-Ping Yuen, 1989) After the third film disappointed, I took a bit of a break from the series. When I came back to IV I was pleasantly surprised that it's easily the most action packed of the series. Of course it does sacrifice a bit of the plot and humor of the previous films, but lets face it, one does not come to these films for plot. 8/10 964 Pinocchio (Shozin Fukui, 1991) One of the weirdest films I’ve seen from the Japanese Cyberpunk movement. It’s really bizarre and certainly not for everyone, but I enjoyed it... whatever the hell it might be. 8/10 Waiting for Guffman (Christopher Guest, 1996) I love a good mocumentary and this one is pretty great. The entire cast does a great job with their roles which makes for a fun movie where you want them to succeed even when you know that there’s no way they’re going to pull off exactly what they’re aiming for. 8/10 Escape from L.A. (John Carpenter, 1996) This is one of those films that I’ve never quite understood the reaction to. Pretty much everyone I know dislikes it (don’t know what consensus is here). Sure, this is nowhere near as good as Escape from New York, but that's one of Carpenter's most entertaining films. This one really is more of the same. Sure that could be used as a complaint I guess, but it’s a silly over the top good time. 7/10 Invention for Destruction (Karel Zeman, 1958) This has to be one of the most visually stunning films I've ever seen. The combination of animation and live action blend together to give it a feel like no other. Add in that all the line work (even on the real sets) are done up to give the feel of a classic woodcut illustrations. The look works even better in black and white as color would likely hurt the set designs. 8/10 Sadly only seen one of yours... The Breakfast Club (John Hughes, 1985) - I must have been the wrong generation since it never appealed to me. 3/10.
|
|
|
Post by Teleadm on Apr 15, 2024 6:28:53 GMT
Caged - Watched this last week and thought it was quite good. Very good performance from Eleanor Parker. 7.5/10 Dune: Part Two - 8/10 The War of the Roses - Needs a rewatch, but I enjoyed it. 7/10 First Time Viewings:My Life as a Zucchini (2016, Claude Barras) - 7.5/10Zola (2020, Janicza Bravo) - 7/10The Sign of the Ram (1948, John Sturges) - 7/10Code 46 (2003, Michael Winterbottom) - 6.5/10Woman in Hiding (1950, Michael Gordon) - 7/10Drive-Away Dolls (2024, Ethan Coen) - 5.5/10When Strangers Marry (1944, William Castle) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Starman (1984, John Carpenter) - 7.5/10Before Sunrise (1995, Richard Linklater) - 8.5/10Before Sunset (2004, Richard Linklater) - 8.5/10Before Midnight (2013, Richard Linklater) - 8.5/10The Godfather (1972, Francis Ford Coppola) - 10/10The Godfather Part II (1974, Francis Ford Coppola) - 10/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The Godfather Part IIBEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - The Godfather Part IIBEST ACTRESS: Kim Hunter - When Strangers MarryBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Marlon Brando - The GodfatherBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane Keaton - The Godfather Part IIBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gordon Willis - The Godfather Part IIBEST SCORE: Nino Rota - The Godfather Part IIBEST SCRIPT: Mario Puzo & Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather Part IIBEST DIRECTOR: Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather Part IISeen a few of yours... Starman (1984, John Carpenter) - 7.5/10 - Interesting sidestep by this director, that I thought worked rather well. The Godfather (1972, Francis Ford Coppola) - 10/10. Truly one of the great masterpieces. The Godfather Part II (1974, Francis Ford Coppola) - 9,5/10. Watched it when it was new and thought it was one of the most boring and slow movies I've ever seen. Since then I've offcourse change my mind about it.
|
|
|
Post by Teleadm on Apr 15, 2024 6:48:39 GMT
Welcome to the weekly watch thread hosted by me, post your weeks viewing, rate other peoples viewing, have conversations but be respectful. FIRST TIME VIEWINGSnack Shack (2024, Adam Rehmeier)Set in 1991, two best friends get the chance to run the swimming pool snack shack, that later comes to be the perfect scenario for transgression, fun, personal discovery and romance. this dramedy starts off pretty goofy but soon strives for something more from its characters. Best film of 2024 so far. 7/10Civil War (2024, Alex Garland) CinemaWell this wasn’t as good as I expected. It’s a road movie following war photojournalist’s covering a modern day American civil war. I like that it’s not preachy or filled with propaganda but like a lot of road movies there is a lot of faffing around. The story and characters are fairly thin but the film is well made with some great set pieces. It will certainly generate interesting conversations afterwards too. The finale of it is great I just wish the build up to it was more consistently compelling. 6.5-7/10Caged (1950, John Cromwell)PlexThis is a women’s prison movie. It sees a gentle, naive, pregnant 19-year-old widow slowly, inexorably ground down by the hardened criminals, and sadistic guards. it feels ahead of its time with its characters and brutality. Its well done but I didn’t find it consistently entertaining. 6-6.5/10The House on Telegraph Hill (1951, Robert Wise)PlexThis is my 13th from from director Robert Wise. It sees Concentration camp survivor Victoria Kowelska finding herself involved in mystery, greed, and murder after she assumes the identity of a dead friend in order to gain passage to America. Pretty solid all around with some good tension. 6/10An American Crime (2007, Tommy O’Haver)PlexCatherine Keener and Ellen Page star in this true story of a suburban housewife who kept a teenage girl locked in the basement of her Indiana home during the 1960s. The story is more interesting than the presentation of it but it was solid. 6/10Dune 2 (2024, Denis Villeneuve)I did not care for the previous entry as I felt it was barely a movie as it just set up the world but nothing much happened. Part 2 on the other hand has all the story to tell and is the better film obviously. However I just don’t find it engaging bar a few scenes with strong monologues. Most of the actors are fine but I didn’t like the look of the film, or the design. I think overall I still prefer Lynches version. 5.5/10REPEAT VIEWING The War of the Roses (1989, Danny DeVito)blu rayThis stylishly made dark comedy reunites Michael Douglas, Kathleen Turner and Danny DeVito on screen for a third time. This time in a twisted tale of a couple who are breaking off and are fighting over who keeps the house. Whilst watching it this time I noticed a lot of cinematic tricks you see in Brian De Palma thrillers only to find out that the director of photography is De Palma’s long time cinematographer. 8/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGCurb Your Enthusiasm (2024, Season Twelve)This is the final season of the beloved show and whilst it doesn’t reach the heights of the best seasons, it’s certainly better than the last couple. Good series finale also. Great TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The War of the Roses BEST ACTOR: Michael Douglas - The War of the Roses BEST ACTRESS: Kathleen Turner - The War of the Roses BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jesse Plemons - Civil War BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rebecca Ferguson - Dune 2 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stephen H. Burum - The War of the Roses BEST EDITING: Lynzee Kilingman - The War of the Roses BEST SCORE: David Newman - The War of the Roses BEST WRITING: Michael Leeson - The War of the Roses BEST DIRECTOR: Danny DeVito - The War of the Roses Only one of yours:
An American Crime (2007, Tommy O’Haver) I think I saw this once, but it's the sort of story you'd rather forget. 6/10
Mine:
First Time Viewing:
The Great Gatsby (1974; Jack Clayton) – Lavish but shallow and rather tedious adaptation of the classic novel. The book can be read in a single afternoon, but watching this movie felt like struggling through a thousand-page tome. Bruce Dern and Karen Black are quite good in supporting roles, but I found the central trio of Robert Redford, Mia Farrow and Sam Waterston to be miscast and dull. 5/10
The King’s Man (2021; Matthew Vaughn) – This turned out to be every bit as messy and disappointing as the mostly negative reviews had indicated. Making a more serious prequel to Kingsman wouldn’t have been a problem, but the tone here is all over the place. One moment you’re supposed to feel sad about a soldier’s tragic death, the next you watch Ralph Fiennes being headbutted by a goat. The new characters are boring and poorly written. They should’ve made Rhys Ifans the main villain, since his Rasputin is the clear highlight of the film. 4.5/10
Repeat Viewing:
Below (2002; David Twohy) – Sort of flawed but atmospheric WWII ghost movie set on a haunted submarine. Not particularly scary, but with good production values and rather compelling. 6.5/10
Only seen one of yours... The Great Gatsby (1974; Jack Clayton) - Been tempted to watch it many times, if only to see what all the fuzz was about, but at nearly 2,5 hours I'm not sure I ever will. Below (2002; David Twohy) - Not really my cup of tea, but it had a few atmospheric and creepy scenes. 6/10.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Apr 15, 2024 7:29:59 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: Caged (1950, John Cromwell) 6/10
The House on Telegraph Hill (1951, Robert Wise) 5/10
Mine: 1) The Consequences of Love 2004 (4/10)
2) Locke 2013 (6/10)
3) Like Father, Like Son 2013 (6/10)
4) Little Paris 2008 (4/10)
5) London River 2009 (3/10)
6) La Belle Noiseuse 1991 (7/10)
7) Looking for Eric 2009 (7/10)
8) Love Is All You Need 2012 (6/10)
9) Billy Liar 1963 (5/10)
10) Cafe Society 2016 (5/10)
11) Julieta 2016 (4/10)
TV Series
1) The Adventures of the Galaxy Rangers 1986 (6/10)
2) The Golden Girls Season 5 1989 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 15, 2024 7:54:49 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Caged (1950, John Cromwell) 6/10 The House on Telegraph Hill (1951, Robert Wise) 5/10 Mine: 1) The Consequences of Love 2004 (4/10) 2) Locke 2013 (6/10) 3) Like Father, Like Son 2013 (6/10) 4) Little Paris 2008 (4/10) 5) London River 2009 (3/10) 6) La Belle Noiseuse 1991 (7/10) 7) Looking for Eric 2009 (7/10) 8) Love Is All You Need 2012 (6/10) 9) Billy Liar 1963 (5/10) 10) Cafe Society 2016 (5/10) 11) Julieta 2016 (4/10) TV Series 1) The Adventures of the Galaxy Rangers 1986 (6/10) 2) The Golden Girls Season 5 1989 (7/10) Locke - 8/10 Billy Liar - 7/10 Cafe Society - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Apr 15, 2024 8:00:15 GMT
First Time Viewings:My Life as a Zucchini (2016, Claude Barras) - 7.5/10Zola (2020, Janicza Bravo) - 7/10The Sign of the Ram (1948, John Sturges) - 7/10Code 46 (2003, Michael Winterbottom) - 6.5/10Woman in Hiding (1950, Michael Gordon) - 7/10Drive-Away Dolls (2024, Ethan Coen) - 5.5/10When Strangers Marry (1944, William Castle) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Starman (1984, John Carpenter) - 7.5/10Before Sunrise (1995, Richard Linklater) - 8.5/10Before Sunset (2004, Richard Linklater) - 8.5/10Before Midnight (2013, Richard Linklater) - 8.5/10The Godfather (1972, Francis Ford Coppola) - 10/10The Godfather Part II (1974, Francis Ford Coppola) - 10/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The Godfather Part IIBEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - The Godfather Part IIBEST ACTRESS: Kim Hunter - When Strangers MarryBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Marlon Brando - The GodfatherBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane Keaton - The Godfather Part IIBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gordon Willis - The Godfather Part IIBEST SCORE: Nino Rota - The Godfather Part IIBEST SCRIPT: Mario Puzo & Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather Part IIBEST DIRECTOR: Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather Part II Hey Cush, Starman (1984, John Carpenter) 7/10 Before Sunrise (1995, Richard Linklater) 7/10 Before Sunset (2004, Richard Linklater) 5/10 Before Midnight (2013, Richard Linklater) 7/10 The Godfather (1972, Francis Ford Coppola) 8/10 The Godfather Part II (1974, Francis Ford Coppola) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Apr 15, 2024 8:05:53 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Caged (1950, John Cromwell) 6/10 The House on Telegraph Hill (1951, Robert Wise) 5/10 Mine: 1) The Consequences of Love 2004 (4/10) 2) Locke 2013 (6/10) 3) Like Father, Like Son 2013 (6/10) 4) Little Paris 2008 (4/10) 5) London River 2009 (3/10) 6) La Belle Noiseuse 1991 (7/10) 7) Looking for Eric 2009 (7/10) 8) Love Is All You Need 2012 (6/10) 9) Billy Liar 1963 (5/10) 10) Cafe Society 2016 (5/10) 11) Julieta 2016 (4/10) TV Series 1) The Adventures of the Galaxy Rangers 1986 (6/10) 2) The Golden Girls Season 5 1989 (7/10) Hey SJG :) 2) Locke 2013 (7.5/10) 10) Cafe Society 2016 (5.5/10) 11) Julieta 2016 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by Carl LaFong on Apr 15, 2024 11:38:21 GMT
Anatomy of a Fall (2023) - 6.5/10 Blow Out (1981) - 7.5 Dead Gorgeous (2002)- 7.5
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Apr 15, 2024 11:39:36 GMT
Anatomy of a Fall (2023) - 6.5/10 Blow Out (1981) - 7.5 Dead Gorgeous (2002)- 7.5 Anatomy of a Fall (2023) - 6.5/10 Blow Out (1981) - 8.5 Dead Gorgeous (2002)- ns
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 15, 2024 19:30:47 GMT
Anatomy of a Fall (2023) - 6.5/10 Blow Out (1981) - 7.5 Dead Gorgeous (2002)- 7.5 Anatomy of a Fall - 8/10 Blow Out - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by bill7 on Apr 16, 2024 16:59:37 GMT
Welcome to the weekly watch thread hosted by me, post your weeks viewing, rate other peoples viewing, have conversations but be respectful. FIRST TIME VIEWINGSnack Shack (2024, Adam Rehmeier)Set in 1991, two best friends get the chance to run the swimming pool snack shack, that later comes to be the perfect scenario for transgression, fun, personal discovery and romance. this dramedy starts off pretty goofy but soon strives for something more from its characters. Best film of 2024 so far. 7/10Civil War (2024, Alex Garland) CinemaWell this wasn’t as good as I expected. It’s a road movie following war photojournalist’s covering a modern day American civil war. I like that it’s not preachy or filled with propaganda but like a lot of road movies there is a lot of faffing around. The story and characters are fairly thin but the film is well made with some great set pieces. It will certainly generate interesting conversations afterwards too. The finale of it is great I just wish the build up to it was more consistently compelling. 6.5-7/10Caged (1950, John Cromwell)PlexThis is a women’s prison movie. It sees a gentle, naive, pregnant 19-year-old widow slowly, inexorably ground down by the hardened criminals, and sadistic guards. it feels ahead of its time with its characters and brutality. Its well done but I didn’t find it consistently entertaining. 6-6.5/10The House on Telegraph Hill (1951, Robert Wise)PlexThis is my 13th from from director Robert Wise. It sees Concentration camp survivor Victoria Kowelska finding herself involved in mystery, greed, and murder after she assumes the identity of a dead friend in order to gain passage to America. Pretty solid all around with some good tension. 6/10An American Crime (2007, Tommy O’Haver)PlexCatherine Keener and Ellen Page star in this true story of a suburban housewife who kept a teenage girl locked in the basement of her Indiana home during the 1960s. The story is more interesting than the presentation of it but it was solid. 6/10Dune 2 (2024, Denis Villeneuve)I did not care for the previous entry as I felt it was barely a movie as it just set up the world but nothing much happened. Part 2 on the other hand has all the story to tell and is the better film obviously. However I just don’t find it engaging bar a few scenes with strong monologues. Most of the actors are fine but I didn’t like the look of the film, or the design. I think overall I still prefer Lynches version. 5.5/10REPEAT VIEWING The War of the Roses (1989, Danny DeVito)blu rayThis stylishly made dark comedy reunites Michael Douglas, Kathleen Turner and Danny DeVito on screen for a third time. This time in a twisted tale of a couple who are breaking off and are fighting over who keeps the house. Whilst watching it this time I noticed a lot of cinematic tricks you see in Brian De Palma thrillers only to find out that the director of photography is De Palma’s long time cinematographer. 8/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGCurb Your Enthusiasm (2024, Season Twelve)This is the final season of the beloved show and whilst it doesn’t reach the heights of the best seasons, it’s certainly better than the last couple. Good series finale also. Great TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The War of the Roses BEST ACTOR: Michael Douglas - The War of the Roses BEST ACTRESS: Kathleen Turner - The War of the Roses BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jesse Plemons - Civil War BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rebecca Ferguson - Dune 2 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stephen H. Burum - The War of the Roses BEST EDITING: Lynzee Kilingman - The War of the Roses BEST SCORE: David Newman - The War of the Roses BEST WRITING: Michael Leeson - The War of the Roses BEST DIRECTOR: Danny DeVito - The War of the Roses Hi, Dark. Here I am. I'm watching Civil War this week. Yours: Dune 2 8/10 I don't know if I prefer the David Lynch's version, although I'm one of those who like it. I like Denis Villeneuve version though, and I think i slightly prefer Dune 2 to the first one. The War of the Roses 8/10 I remembered not being a fan much when I first saw it, but I watched it again recently, and I did like it. I didn't know that the cinematographer also worked for De Palma, it makes sense. Mine: Gloria! 6/10 It's an Italian movie about a girls orphanage in 1800 near Venice, ran by the Catholic church, where the girls study music. A piano arrive to the school, it was still a new instrument back then, and the girls study it in secret to rebel against the orphanage authorities. I found it so-so. Visually, it's nice but I think it needed a better script, it drags a lot, IMO. Also, I thought the lead actress, Galatea Bellugi, was kind of weak. Leatherface: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre III 4.5/10 The third one, Viggo Mortensen is also in it. I didn't like it, it's really messy, but I read the production wasn't easy, they fired a director too. Scarface (1983) 9/10 It's Brian De Palma's version. with Al Pacino and Michelle Pfeiffer. It's a classic for me. I actually love it more now than I used to. Al Pacino is really fantastic, but the cast is great in general, Robert Loggia, Paul Shenar...I love Michelle too. The score is also amazing, it creates a whole vibe. The Banishing 8/10 It's a horror movie with Jessica Brown Findlay, it's about the wife of a protestant reverend who moves to a new house with her husband, only to find the place is haunted and it all might be connected to an ancient sect of monks, who used to torture the people they deemed to be sinners. I liked it actually, it's kind of old school, there's a great atmosphere, it's quite spooky. I really liked Jessica Brown Findlay too.
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Apr 16, 2024 17:56:13 GMT
Welcome to the weekly watch thread hosted by me, post your weeks viewing, rate other peoples viewing, have conversations but be respectful. FIRST TIME VIEWINGSnack Shack (2024, Adam Rehmeier)Set in 1991, two best friends get the chance to run the swimming pool snack shack, that later comes to be the perfect scenario for transgression, fun, personal discovery and romance. this dramedy starts off pretty goofy but soon strives for something more from its characters. Best film of 2024 so far. 7/10Civil War (2024, Alex Garland) CinemaWell this wasn’t as good as I expected. It’s a road movie following war photojournalist’s covering a modern day American civil war. I like that it’s not preachy or filled with propaganda but like a lot of road movies there is a lot of faffing around. The story and characters are fairly thin but the film is well made with some great set pieces. It will certainly generate interesting conversations afterwards too. The finale of it is great I just wish the build up to it was more consistently compelling. 6.5-7/10Caged (1950, John Cromwell)PlexThis is a women’s prison movie. It sees a gentle, naive, pregnant 19-year-old widow slowly, inexorably ground down by the hardened criminals, and sadistic guards. it feels ahead of its time with its characters and brutality. Its well done but I didn’t find it consistently entertaining. 6-6.5/10The House on Telegraph Hill (1951, Robert Wise)PlexThis is my 13th from from director Robert Wise. It sees Concentration camp survivor Victoria Kowelska finding herself involved in mystery, greed, and murder after she assumes the identity of a dead friend in order to gain passage to America. Pretty solid all around with some good tension. 6/10An American Crime (2007, Tommy O’Haver)PlexCatherine Keener and Ellen Page star in this true story of a suburban housewife who kept a teenage girl locked in the basement of her Indiana home during the 1960s. The story is more interesting than the presentation of it but it was solid. 6/10Dune 2 (2024, Denis Villeneuve)I did not care for the previous entry as I felt it was barely a movie as it just set up the world but nothing much happened. Part 2 on the other hand has all the story to tell and is the better film obviously. However I just don’t find it engaging bar a few scenes with strong monologues. Most of the actors are fine but I didn’t like the look of the film, or the design. I think overall I still prefer Lynches version. 5.5/10REPEAT VIEWING The War of the Roses (1989, Danny DeVito)blu rayThis stylishly made dark comedy reunites Michael Douglas, Kathleen Turner and Danny DeVito on screen for a third time. This time in a twisted tale of a couple who are breaking off and are fighting over who keeps the house. Whilst watching it this time I noticed a lot of cinematic tricks you see in Brian De Palma thrillers only to find out that the director of photography is De Palma’s long time cinematographer. 8/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGCurb Your Enthusiasm (2024, Season Twelve)This is the final season of the beloved show and whilst it doesn’t reach the heights of the best seasons, it’s certainly better than the last couple. Good series finale also. Great TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The War of the Roses BEST ACTOR: Michael Douglas - The War of the Roses BEST ACTRESS: Kathleen Turner - The War of the Roses BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jesse Plemons - Civil War BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rebecca Ferguson - Dune 2 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stephen H. Burum - The War of the Roses BEST EDITING: Lynzee Kilingman - The War of the Roses BEST SCORE: David Newman - The War of the Roses BEST WRITING: Michael Leeson - The War of the Roses BEST DIRECTOR: Danny DeVito - The War of the Roses Hi, Dark. Here I am. I'm watching Civil War this week. Yours: Dune 2 8/10 I don't know if I prefer the David Lynch's version, although I'm one of those who like it. I like Denis Villeneuve version though, and I think i slightly prefer Dune 2 to the first one. The War of the Roses 8/10 I remembered not being a fan much when I first saw it, but I watched it again recently, and I did like it. I didn't know that the cinematographer also worked for De Palma, it makes sense. Mine: Gloria! 6/10 It's an Italian movie about a girls orphanage in 1800 near Venice, ran by the Catholic church, where the girls study music. A piano arrive to the school, it was still a new instrument back then, and the girls study it in secret to rebel against the orphanage authorities. I found it so-so. Visually, it's nice but I think it needed a better script, it drags a lot, IMO. Also, I thought the lead actress, Galatea Bellugi, was kind of weak. Leatherface: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre III 4.5/10 The third one, Viggo Mortensen is also in it. I didn't like it, it's really messy, but I read the production wasn't easy, they fired a director too. Scarface (1983) 9/10 It's Brian De Palma's version with Al Pacino and Michelle Pfeiffer,, a classic for me. I actually love it more now than I used to. Al Pacino is really fantastic, but the cast is great in general, Robert Loggia, Paul Shenar...I really loved Michelle too. And the score is so great. The Banishing 8/10 It's a horror movie with Jessica Brown Findlay, it's about the wife of a protestant reverend who moves to a new house with her husband, only to find the place is haunted and it all might be connected to an ancient sect of monks, who used to torture the people they deemed to be sinners. I liked it actually, it's kind of old school, there's a great atmosphere, it's quite spooky. I really liked Jessica Brown Findlay too. Hey Billy :) Leatherface - saw it once years ago and found it pretty lame and a big step down from the first two. 3/10 Scarface - I like it more with each viewing 7.5-8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 16, 2024 19:24:58 GMT
Welcome to the weekly watch thread hosted by me, post your weeks viewing, rate other peoples viewing, have conversations but be respectful. FIRST TIME VIEWINGSnack Shack (2024, Adam Rehmeier)Set in 1991, two best friends get the chance to run the swimming pool snack shack, that later comes to be the perfect scenario for transgression, fun, personal discovery and romance. this dramedy starts off pretty goofy but soon strives for something more from its characters. Best film of 2024 so far. 7/10Civil War (2024, Alex Garland) CinemaWell this wasn’t as good as I expected. It’s a road movie following war photojournalist’s covering a modern day American civil war. I like that it’s not preachy or filled with propaganda but like a lot of road movies there is a lot of faffing around. The story and characters are fairly thin but the film is well made with some great set pieces. It will certainly generate interesting conversations afterwards too. The finale of it is great I just wish the build up to it was more consistently compelling. 6.5-7/10Caged (1950, John Cromwell)PlexThis is a women’s prison movie. It sees a gentle, naive, pregnant 19-year-old widow slowly, inexorably ground down by the hardened criminals, and sadistic guards. it feels ahead of its time with its characters and brutality. Its well done but I didn’t find it consistently entertaining. 6-6.5/10The House on Telegraph Hill (1951, Robert Wise)PlexThis is my 13th from from director Robert Wise. It sees Concentration camp survivor Victoria Kowelska finding herself involved in mystery, greed, and murder after she assumes the identity of a dead friend in order to gain passage to America. Pretty solid all around with some good tension. 6/10An American Crime (2007, Tommy O’Haver)PlexCatherine Keener and Ellen Page star in this true story of a suburban housewife who kept a teenage girl locked in the basement of her Indiana home during the 1960s. The story is more interesting than the presentation of it but it was solid. 6/10Dune 2 (2024, Denis Villeneuve)I did not care for the previous entry as I felt it was barely a movie as it just set up the world but nothing much happened. Part 2 on the other hand has all the story to tell and is the better film obviously. However I just don’t find it engaging bar a few scenes with strong monologues. Most of the actors are fine but I didn’t like the look of the film, or the design. I think overall I still prefer Lynches version. 5.5/10REPEAT VIEWING The War of the Roses (1989, Danny DeVito)blu rayThis stylishly made dark comedy reunites Michael Douglas, Kathleen Turner and Danny DeVito on screen for a third time. This time in a twisted tale of a couple who are breaking off and are fighting over who keeps the house. Whilst watching it this time I noticed a lot of cinematic tricks you see in Brian De Palma thrillers only to find out that the director of photography is De Palma’s long time cinematographer. 8/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGCurb Your Enthusiasm (2024, Season Twelve)This is the final season of the beloved show and whilst it doesn’t reach the heights of the best seasons, it’s certainly better than the last couple. Good series finale also. Great TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The War of the Roses BEST ACTOR: Michael Douglas - The War of the Roses BEST ACTRESS: Kathleen Turner - The War of the Roses BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jesse Plemons - Civil War BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rebecca Ferguson - Dune 2 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stephen H. Burum - The War of the Roses BEST EDITING: Lynzee Kilingman - The War of the Roses BEST SCORE: David Newman - The War of the Roses BEST WRITING: Michael Leeson - The War of the Roses BEST DIRECTOR: Danny DeVito - The War of the Roses Hi, Dark. Here I am. I'm watching Civil War this week. Yours: Dune 2 8/10 I don't know if I prefer the David Lynch's version, although I'm one of those who like it. I like Denis Villeneuve version though, and I think i slightly prefer Dune 2 to the first one. The War of the Roses 8/10 I remembered not being a fan much when I first saw it, but I watched it again recently, and I did like it. I didn't know that the cinematographer also worked for De Palma, it makes sense. Mine: Gloria! 6/10 It's an Italian movie about a girls orphanage in 1800 near Venice, ran by the Catholic church, where the girls study music. A piano arrive to the school, it was still a new instrument back then, and the girls study it in secret to rebel against the orphanage authorities. I found it so-so. Visually, it's nice but I think it needed a better script, it drags a lot, IMO. Also, I thought the lead actress, Galatea Bellugi, was kind of weak. Leatherface: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre III 4.5/10 The third one, Viggo Mortensen is also in it. I didn't like it, it's really messy, but I read the production wasn't easy, they fired a director too. Scarface (1983) 9/10 It's Brian De Palma's version with Al Pacino and Michelle Pfeiffer,, a classic for me. I actually love it more now than I used to. Al Pacino is really fantastic, but the cast is great in general, Robert Loggia, Paul Shenar...I really loved Michelle too. And the score is so great. The Banishing 8/10 It's a horror movie with Jessica Brown Findlay, it's about the wife of a protestant reverend who moves to a new house with her husband, only to find the place is haunted and it all might be connected to an ancient sect of monks, who used to torture the people they deemed to be sinners. I liked it actually, it's kind of old school, there's a great atmosphere, it's quite spooky. I really liked Jessica Brown Findlay too. Texas Chainsaw III - Not my least favorite of the series, but probably the most forgettable one in my opinion. 5/10 Scarface - One of my absolute favorites. Pacino is brilliant, the rest of the cast is really good, it's well shot, great score, and I love the story. 10/10
|
|
|
Post by bill7 on Apr 16, 2024 20:11:47 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am. I'm watching Civil War this week. Yours: Dune 2 8/10 I don't know if I prefer the David Lynch's version, although I'm one of those who like it. I like Denis Villeneuve version though, and I think i slightly prefer Dune 2 to the first one. The War of the Roses 8/10 I remembered not being a fan much when I first saw it, but I watched it again recently, and I did like it. I didn't know that the cinematographer also worked for De Palma, it makes sense. Mine: Gloria! 6/10 It's an Italian movie about a girls orphanage in 1800 near Venice, ran by the Catholic church, where the girls study music. A piano arrives to the school, it was still a new instrument back then, and the girls study it in secret to rebel against the orphanage authorities. I found it so-so. Visually, it's nice but it needed a better script, IMO, it drags a lot. Also, I thought the lead actress, Galatea Bellugi, was kind of weak. Leatherface: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre III 4.5/10 The third one, Viggo Mortensen is also in it. I didn't like it, it's really messy, but I read the production wasn't easy, they fired a director too. Scarface (1983) 9/10 It's Brian De Palma's version, with Al Pacino and Michelle Pfeiffer. It's a classic for me. I actually love it more now than I used to. Al Pacino is really fantastic, but the cast is great in general, Robert Loggia, Paul Shenar...I love Michelle too. The score is also amazing, it creates a whole vibe. The Banishing 8/10 It's a horror movie with Jessica Brown Findlay, it's about the wife of a protestant reverend who moves to a new house with her husband, only to find the place is haunted and it all might be connected to an ancient sect of monks, who used to torture the people they deemed to be sinners. I liked it actually, it's kind of old school, there's a great atmosphere, it's quite spooky. I really liked Jessica Brown Findlay too. Texas Chainsaw III - Not my least favorite of the series, but probably the most forgettable one in my opinion. 5/10 Scarface - One of my absolute favorites. Pacino is brilliant, the rest of the cast is really good, it's well shot, great score, and I love the story. 10/10 To be fair, there are many crap movies among the Texas Chainsaw Massacre series, IMO. Yeah, I actually saw Scarface in a cinema this time, I never had before, it's always worth it to watch a Brian De Palma movie in a cinema.
|
|