|
Post by theravenking on Apr 14, 2024 13:51:11 GMT
Welcome to the weekly watch thread hosted by me, post your weeks viewing, rate other peoples viewing, have conversations but be respectful. FIRST TIME VIEWINGSnack Shack (2024, Adam Rehmeier)Set in 1991, two best friends get the chance to run the swimming pool snack shack, that later comes to be the perfect scenario for transgression, fun, personal discovery and romance. this dramedy starts off pretty goofy but soon strives for something more from its characters. Best film of 2024 so far. 7/10Civil War (2024, Alex Garland) CinemaWell this wasn’t as good as I expected. It’s a road movie following war photojournalist’s covering a modern day American civil war. I like that it’s not preachy or filled with propaganda but like a lot of road movies there is a lot of faffing around. The story and characters are fairly thin but the film is well made with some great set pieces. It will certainly generate interesting conversations afterwards too. The finale of it is great I just wish the build up to it was more consistently compelling. 6.5-7/10Caged (1950, John Cromwell)PlexThis is a women’s prison movie. It sees a gentle, naive, pregnant 19-year-old widow slowly, inexorably ground down by the hardened criminals, and sadistic guards. it feels ahead of its time with its characters and brutality. Its well done but I didn’t find it consistently entertaining. 6-6.5/10The House on Telegraph Hill (1951, Robert Wise)PlexThis is my 13th from from director Robert Wise. It sees Concentration camp survivor Victoria Kowelska finding herself involved in mystery, greed, and murder after she assumes the identity of a dead friend in order to gain passage to America. Pretty solid all around with some good tension. 6/10An American Crime (2007, Tommy O’Haver)PlexCatherine Keener and Ellen Page star in this true story of a suburban housewife who kept a teenage girl locked in the basement of her Indiana home during the 1960s. The story is more interesting than the presentation of it but it was solid. 6/10Dune 2 (2024, Denis Villeneuve)I did not care for the previous entry as I felt it was barely a movie as it just set up the world but nothing much happened. Part 2 on the other hand has all the story to tell and is the better film obviously. However I just don’t find it engaging bar a few scenes with strong monologues. Most of the actors are fine but I didn’t like the look of the film, or the design. I think overall I still prefer Lynches version. 5.5/10REPEAT VIEWING The War of the Roses (1989, Danny DeVito)blu rayThis stylishly made dark comedy reunites Michael Douglas, Kathleen Turner and Danny DeVito on screen for a third time. This time in a twisted tale of a couple who are breaking off and are fighting over who keeps the house. Whilst watching it this time I noticed a lot of cinematic tricks you see in Brian De Palma thrillers only to find out that the director of photography is De Palma’s long time cinematographer. 8/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGCurb Your Enthusiasm (2024, Season Twelve)This is the final season of the beloved show and whilst it doesn’t reach the heights of the best seasons, it’s certainly better than the last couple. Good series finale also. Great TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The War of the Roses BEST ACTOR: Michael Douglas - The War of the Roses BEST ACTRESS: Kathleen Turner - The War of the Roses BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jesse Plemons - Civil War BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rebecca Ferguson - Dune 2 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stephen H. Burum - The War of the Roses BEST EDITING: Lynzee Kilingman - The War of the Roses BEST SCORE: David Newman - The War of the Roses BEST WRITING: Michael Leeson - The War of the Roses BEST DIRECTOR: Danny DeVito - The War of the Roses Only one of yours:
An American Crime (2007, Tommy O’Haver) I think I saw this once, but it's the sort of story you'd rather forget. 6/10
Mine:
First Time Viewing:
The Great Gatsby (1974; Jack Clayton) – Lavish but shallow and rather tedious adaptation of the classic novel. The book can be read in a single afternoon, but watching this movie felt like struggling through a thousand-page tome. Bruce Dern and Karen Black are quite good in supporting roles, but I found the central trio of Robert Redford, Mia Farrow and Sam Waterston to be miscast and dull. 5/10
The King’s Man (2021; Matthew Vaughn) – This turned out to be every bit as messy and disappointing as the mostly negative reviews had indicated. Making a more serious prequel to Kingsman wouldn’t have been a problem, but the tone here is all over the place. One moment you’re supposed to feel sad about a soldier’s tragic death, the next you watch Ralph Fiennes being headbutted by a goat. The new characters are boring and poorly written. They should’ve made Rhys Ifans the main villain, since his Rasputin is the clear highlight of the film. 4.5/10
Repeat Viewing:
Below (2002; David Twohy) – Sort of flawed but atmospheric WWII ghost movie set on a haunted submarine. Not particularly scary, but with good production values and rather compelling. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 14, 2024 13:52:31 GMT
Thanks for hosting dsbeadle From your list... The House on Telegraph Hill (1951, Robert Wise), an interesting twist with a concentration victim to rich peoples intrigues, as far away as they can get. I liked this twisty tale and gave it 7/10. The War of the Roses (1989, Danny DeVito) They advertised so hard I resisted watching it, after your review maybe worth a look. Here are mine... Spionen aka The Spy 2019 directed by Jens Jonsson and based on real events and a book by Iselin Theien. Starring Ingrid Bolsø Berdal, Rolf Lassgård, Damien Chapelle. About Norwegian actress Sonja Wigert and her involvment with the Nazi's during the Nazi occupation of Norway during WWII, in reality she was a spy for the Swedish and Allied intelligence that pretended to spy for the Nazi's in Sweden. Things that wasn't known until long after her death. Based on such a true story this Norwegian-Swedish-Belgian co-production should have been a much better movie, as it is it feels flat and uninvolving, a pity. 6/10. The Shallows 2016 directed by Jaume Collet-Serra and based on real events. Nearly a one-woman movie that works rather well, thanks to Blake Lively Lone traveler finds the secluded beach were her mother used to surf the waves, not sure what country, all is well until a Great White Shark tries to take a nibble of her, she saves herself on a minor rock above water, just 200 yards from safety. She shares the rock with a seagull with a broken wing, she names it Steven. Better than I thought it would be. 6,5/10. Fame 2009 directed by Kevin Tancharoen and inspired by the 1980 movie with the same name. Starring Kelsey Grammer, Bebe Neuwirth, Megan Mullally, Debbie Allen. I wouldn't call this a remake, it's new student's and new teachers at a similar school. The 1980 movie wasn't perfect but it had a raw energy and drive, something this movie misses. Not the disaster that some reviews would indicate, it actually have some rather good dance numbers, but it leaves a lot of threads hanging and we never know how they are resolved before the sudden happy end. 5/10. The Anderson Tapes 1971 directed by Sidney Lumet and based on a novel by Lawrence Sanders. Starring Sean Connery, Dyan Cannon, Martin Balsam, a very young Christopher Walken, a very drunk looking Ralph Meeker, and as a victim Margaret Hamilton, the former Wicked Witch of the West. After 10 years in jail Anderson/Sean Connery visiting an ex (Dyan Cannon) who lives in a fancy apartment building in New York, quicky have plans to rob the whole building. Unknown to him is that he is under surveillance by film and tape by different intelligence bureau's, but they are not after him, he just happen to be there where they tape and film. The first time I watched this many years ago I was disappointed since I expected a simple caper-action movie. This time around, hopefully wiser, I understood it better. It's not just a caper movie, it's a social satire and a severe critique that we might be under surveillance all the time without knowing it. 7/10. Ice Cold in Alex 1958 directed by J. Lee-Thompson and based on a novel by Christopher Landon. Starring John Mills, Sylvia Syms, Harry Andrews, Anthony Quayle. Desert wars Sahara during WWII, an Ambulance crew tries to reach the British lines in Alexandria while the Nazi's are closing in on Tobruk. They have to work together, with obstacles like minefields, alcoholism, inner demons, Nazi patrols, quicksand, an ambulance truck that is slowly going to pieces, heat, but no matter what there is always time for afternoon tea. One of the crew of four, a South-African, might be an undercover Nazi. 130 minutes went by rather quickly and that means I liked it. The Ice Cold of the title is a glass of Beer, once they reach Alexandria. 7,5/10. Man-Eater of Kumaon 1948 directed by Byron Haskin (debut) and based on a novel by Jim Corbett. Starring Wendel Corey, Sabu, Joy Page, Morris Carnovsky. A doctor who tries to escape inner demons, wounds a tiger during a hunt, and according to this movie a tiger can smell who wounded it and follows it's trace to that person, killing a lot on it's way. Though not made there, it takes place in what was Bengali India. The reason I know this title is because my parents had the book in their bookshelf, I don't think they read it, they bought books because their backs looked fancy on the shelfs. The movie in itself is not another jungle adventure, it tries to be on another level, and sadly that makes it rather dour and a bit boring. The tigers looked good though, probably circus trained. 5/10. None of yours this week, but Ice Cold in Alex is on my watchlist.
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Apr 14, 2024 13:54:25 GMT
Welcome to the weekly watch thread hosted by me, post your weeks viewing, rate other peoples viewing, have conversations but be respectful. FIRST TIME VIEWINGSnack Shack (2024, Adam Rehmeier)Set in 1991, two best friends get the chance to run the swimming pool snack shack, that later comes to be the perfect scenario for transgression, fun, personal discovery and romance. this dramedy starts off pretty goofy but soon strives for something more from its characters. Best film of 2024 so far. 7/10Civil War (2024, Alex Garland) CinemaWell this wasn’t as good as I expected. It’s a road movie following war photojournalist’s covering a modern day American civil war. I like that it’s not preachy or filled with propaganda but like a lot of road movies there is a lot of faffing around. The story and characters are fairly thin but the film is well made with some great set pieces. It will certainly generate interesting conversations afterwards too. The finale of it is great I just wish the build up to it was more consistently compelling. 6.5-7/10Caged (1950, John Cromwell)PlexThis is a women’s prison movie. It sees a gentle, naive, pregnant 19-year-old widow slowly, inexorably ground down by the hardened criminals, and sadistic guards. it feels ahead of its time with its characters and brutality. Its well done but I didn’t find it consistently entertaining. 6-6.5/10The House on Telegraph Hill (1951, Robert Wise)PlexThis is my 13th from from director Robert Wise. It sees Concentration camp survivor Victoria Kowelska finding herself involved in mystery, greed, and murder after she assumes the identity of a dead friend in order to gain passage to America. Pretty solid all around with some good tension. 6/10An American Crime (2007, Tommy O’Haver)PlexCatherine Keener and Ellen Page star in this true story of a suburban housewife who kept a teenage girl locked in the basement of her Indiana home during the 1960s. The story is more interesting than the presentation of it but it was solid. 6/10Dune 2 (2024, Denis Villeneuve)I did not care for the previous entry as I felt it was barely a movie as it just set up the world but nothing much happened. Part 2 on the other hand has all the story to tell and is the better film obviously. However I just don’t find it engaging bar a few scenes with strong monologues. Most of the actors are fine but I didn’t like the look of the film, or the design. I think overall I still prefer Lynches version. 5.5/10REPEAT VIEWING The War of the Roses (1989, Danny DeVito)blu rayThis stylishly made dark comedy reunites Michael Douglas, Kathleen Turner and Danny DeVito on screen for a third time. This time in a twisted tale of a couple who are breaking off and are fighting over who keeps the house. Whilst watching it this time I noticed a lot of cinematic tricks you see in Brian De Palma thrillers only to find out that the director of photography is De Palma’s long time cinematographer. 8/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGCurb Your Enthusiasm (2024, Season Twelve)This is the final season of the beloved show and whilst it doesn’t reach the heights of the best seasons, it’s certainly better than the last couple. Good series finale also. Great TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The War of the Roses BEST ACTOR: Michael Douglas - The War of the Roses BEST ACTRESS: Kathleen Turner - The War of the Roses BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jesse Plemons - Civil War BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rebecca Ferguson - Dune 2 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stephen H. Burum - The War of the Roses BEST EDITING: Lynzee Kilingman - The War of the Roses BEST SCORE: David Newman - The War of the Roses BEST WRITING: Michael Leeson - The War of the Roses BEST DIRECTOR: Danny DeVito - The War of the Roses Only one of yours:
An American Crime (2007, Tommy O’Haver) I think I saw this once, but it's the sort of story you'd rather forget. 6/10
Mine:
First Time Viewing:
The Great Gatsby (1974; Jack Clayton) – Lavish but shallow and rather tedious adaptation of the classic novel. The book can be read in a single afternoon, but watching this movie felt like struggling through a thousand-page tome. Bruce Dern and Karen Black are quite good in supporting roles, but I found the central trio of Robert Redford, Mia Farrow and Sam Waterston to be miscast and dull. 5/10
The King’s Man (2021; Matthew Vaughn) – This turned out to be every bit as messy and disappointing as the mostly negative reviews had indicated. Making a more serious prequel to Kingsman wouldn’t have been a problem, but the tone here is all over the place. One moment you’re supposed to feel sad about a soldier’s tragic death, the next you watch Ralph Fiennes being headbutted by a goat. The new characters are boring and poorly written. They should’ve made Rhys Ifans the main villain, since his Rasputin is the clear highlight of the film. 4.5/10
Repeat Viewing:
Below (2002; David Twohy) – Sort of flawed but atmospheric WWII ghost movie set on a haunted submarine. Not particularly scary, but with good production values and rather compelling. 6.5/10
Yeah American crime is one and done none of yours
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 14, 2024 13:55:03 GMT
Hello again! The House on Telegraph Hill (1951, Robert Wise) Been a while since I've seen this one, but I remember liking it well enough. I like the gothic meets noir feel of it. 7/10 The War of the Roses (1989, Danny DeVito) I've always really liked this one. Stylish and funny dark comedy that works on every level. 8/10 Mine: The Breakfast Club (John Hughes, 1985) This is probably “The” 80s teen comedy. It definitely has its moments, but it felt a bit too “group therapy” for me at the very end. Still, pretty good watch. 7/10 Bad Lieutenant (Abel Ferrara, 1992) I don't even know what to say about this movie. I don't know how to feel after finishing it. Keitel gives arguably the best performance of his career... it's just... damn. I honestly didn’t know if I liked it or not up to the last minute. 8/10 Dominion: Prequel to the Exorcist (Paul Schrader, 2005) My third Paul Schrader film in the last three weeks. Will I keep up with one of his movies a week for a while? I’m sure planning on it. I think it is an extremely flawed film, but not really bad. It's slow to an extreme extent, it also has a pretty generic score and some really bad special effects (to be fair, apparently Schrader only had something like $35,000.00 to finish post-production). It's also really not scary at all and most of the time doesn't even feel like a horror movie even on those rare moments it's trying. All that said, I stand by it not being a terrible movie (and it's certainly better than that God awful Believer movie). Exorcist really should have been a one and done movie, but this one at least doesn’t feel like a disgrace to the first film. 6/10 In the Line of Duty IV (Woo-Ping Yuen, 1989) After the third film disappointed, I took a bit of a break from the series. When I came back to IV I was pleasantly surprised that it's easily the most action packed of the series. Of course it does sacrifice a bit of the plot and humor of the previous films, but lets face it, one does not come to these films for plot. 8/10 964 Pinocchio (Shozin Fukui, 1991) One of the weirdest films I’ve seen from the Japanese Cyberpunk movement. It’s really bizarre and certainly not for everyone, but I enjoyed it... whatever the hell it might be. 8/10 Waiting for Guffman (Christopher Guest, 1996) I love a good mocumentary and this one is pretty great. The entire cast does a great job with their roles which makes for a fun movie where you want them to succeed even when you know that there’s no way they’re going to pull off exactly what they’re aiming for. 8/10 Escape from L.A. (John Carpenter, 1996) This is one of those films that I’ve never quite understood the reaction to. Pretty much everyone I know dislikes it (don’t know what consensus is here). Sure, this is nowhere near as good as Escape from New York, but that's one of Carpenter's most entertaining films. This one really is more of the same. Sure that could be used as a complaint I guess, but it’s a silly over the top good time. 7/10 Invention for Destruction (Karel Zeman, 1958) This has to be one of the most visually stunning films I've ever seen. The combination of animation and live action blend together to give it a feel like no other. Add in that all the line work (even on the real sets) are done up to give the feel of a classic woodcut illustrations. The look works even better in black and white as color would likely hurt the set designs. 8/10 Escape from L.A. (John Carpenter, 1996) This was actually one of the first Carpenter films I saw. I didn't think it was terrible, but afterwards it didn't linger in my mind for too long. Perhaps it would be time for a rewatch. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Apr 14, 2024 13:55:59 GMT
First Viewings: Apache Territory (1958) 6/10 The Castaway Cowboy (1974) 4/10 Another Man’s Poison (1951) 7/10 A Woman’s Face (1941) 6/10 Forty Guns (1957) 7.5/10 So Long At The Fair (1950) 6/10 The Bricklayer (2023) 5/10 Repeat Viewings: Bad Day at Black Rock (1955) 8.5/10 The Sea Hawk (1940) 6/10 Only two of yours, both I thought I’d love but didn’t Forty Guns (1957) 4/10 Bad Day at Black Rock (1955) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Apr 14, 2024 13:57:05 GMT
Not watched any of yours. First Time Viewings:Red Eye (2005, Wes Craven) – 7.5/10Spartacus (1960, Stanley Kubrick) – 8/10The Last House on the Left (2009, Dennis Iliadis) – 6.5/10Repeat Viewings:True Lies (1994, James Cameron) – 8/10Red Eye (2005, Wes Craven) – 6/10 Spartacus (1960, Stanley Kubrick) – 6.5 True Lies (1994, James Cameron) – 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 14, 2024 13:59:17 GMT
Caged - Watched this last week and thought it was quite good. Very good performance from Eleanor Parker. 7.5/10 Dune: Part Two - 8/10 The War of the Roses - Needs a rewatch, but I enjoyed it. 7/10 First Time Viewings:My Life as a Zucchini (2016, Claude Barras) - 7.5/10Zola (2020, Janicza Bravo) - 7/10The Sign of the Ram (1948, John Sturges) - 7/10Code 46 (2003, Michael Winterbottom) - 6.5/10Woman in Hiding (1950, Michael Gordon) - 7/10Drive-Away Dolls (2024, Ethan Coen) - 5.5/10When Strangers Marry (1944, William Castle) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Starman (1984, John Carpenter) - 7.5/10Before Sunrise (1995, Richard Linklater) - 8.5/10Before Sunset (2004, Richard Linklater) - 8.5/10Before Midnight (2013, Richard Linklater) - 8.5/10The Godfather (1972, Francis Ford Coppola) - 10/10The Godfather Part II (1974, Francis Ford Coppola) - 10/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The Godfather Part IIBEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - The Godfather Part IIBEST ACTRESS: Kim Hunter - When Strangers MarryBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Marlon Brando - The GodfatherBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane Keaton - The Godfather Part IIBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gordon Willis - The Godfather Part IIBEST SCORE: Nino Rota - The Godfather Part IIBEST SCRIPT: Mario Puzo & Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather Part IIBEST DIRECTOR: Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather Part IIBefore Sunrise (1995, Richard Linklater) - Love the first movie. Didn't like the abrupt ending of the second and thought the third was quite a disappoitment. - 8.5/10 Before Sunset (2004, Richard Linklater) - 7/10 Before Midnight (2013, Richard Linklater) - 5/10 The Godfather (1972, Francis Ford Coppola) - Not a fan of the Godfather films, I'm afraid. I love Brando in this and DeNiro in the sequel, but the rest of the characters leave me rather cold. 7/10 The Godfather Part II (1974, Francis Ford Coppola) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 14, 2024 14:01:42 GMT
Not watched any of yours. First Time Viewings:Red Eye (2005, Wes Craven) – 7.5/10Spartacus (1960, Stanley Kubrick) – 8/10The Last House on the Left (2009, Dennis Iliadis) – 6.5/10Repeat Viewings:True Lies (1994, James Cameron) – 8/10Red Eye (2005, Wes Craven) – Solid thriller, but the first half is a lot better than the second. - 6.5/10 Spartacus (1960, Stanley Kubrick) – 8/10 The Last House on the Left (2009, Dennis Iliadis) – I thought Garret Dillahunt was excellent as the villain. - 6.5/10 True Lies (1994, James Cameron) – Like most of Cameron's movies (with the exception of Terminator and Aliens) I found this a bit overrated. - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by amoody408 on Apr 14, 2024 14:21:49 GMT
Sometimes i think about dying - missed this last august at cinequest but then caught it on demand, 7.5/10 Civil War - can't wait to see this wicked little letters - watching soon as well happy end on my list already as well. Just added Oranges and Sunshine to my list to see eventually. And damn thats a lot of film (quality films it seems) in one week, cheers! MINESometimes I Think About Dying (2023 Rachel Lambert) - 7/10
Oranges and Sunshine (2010 Jim Loach) - 6.5/10
Civil War (2024 Alex Garland) - 7.5/10Wicked Little Letters (2023 Thea Sharrock) - 7/10 Percy Vs Goliath (2020 Clark Johnson) - 5.5/10 Kung Fu Panda 4 (2024 Mike Mitchell) - 5.5/10Happy End (2017 Michael Haneke) - 7/10 Next Stop, Greenwich Village (1976 Paul Mazursky) - 7.5/10 Murder She Said (1961 George Pollock) - 7/10 Romance & Cigarettes (2005 John Turturro) - 5.5/10 The List of Adrian Messenger (1963 John Huston) - 6/10 Lousy Carter (2023 Bob Byington) - 7/10 Things Change (1988 David Mamet) - 7.5/10TV MovieThe Naked Civil Servant (1975 Jack Gold) - 7/10An Englishman in New York (2009 Richard Laxton) - 7/10Re-watchesHappy Gilmore (1996 Dennis Dugan) - 7/10 Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011 Jennifer Yuh Nelson) - 7/10Kung Fu Panda (2008 Mark Osborne & John Stevenson) - 6.5/10 The Upside of Anger (2005 Mike Binder) - 6.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR John Hurt (The Naked Civil Servant) BEST ACTRESS Joan Allen (The Upside of Anger) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Kevin Costner (The Upside of Anger) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Shelley Winters (Next Stop, Greenwich Village) BEST DIRECTOR Alex Garland (Civil War) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The List of Adrian Messenger BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 14, 2024 15:00:20 GMT
Welcome to the weekly watch thread hosted by me, post your weeks viewing, rate other peoples viewing, have conversations but be respectful. FIRST TIME VIEWINGSnack Shack (2024, Adam Rehmeier)Set in 1991, two best friends get the chance to run the swimming pool snack shack, that later comes to be the perfect scenario for transgression, fun, personal discovery and romance. this dramedy starts off pretty goofy but soon strives for something more from its characters. Best film of 2024 so far. 7/10Civil War (2024, Alex Garland) CinemaWell this wasn’t as good as I expected. It’s a road movie following war photojournalist’s covering a modern day American civil war. I like that it’s not preachy or filled with propaganda but like a lot of road movies there is a lot of faffing around. The story and characters are fairly thin but the film is well made with some great set pieces. It will certainly generate interesting conversations afterwards too. The finale of it is great I just wish the build up to it was more consistently compelling. 6.5-7/10Caged (1950, John Cromwell)PlexThis is a women’s prison movie. It sees a gentle, naive, pregnant 19-year-old widow slowly, inexorably ground down by the hardened criminals, and sadistic guards. it feels ahead of its time with its characters and brutality. Its well done but I didn’t find it consistently entertaining. 6-6.5/10The House on Telegraph Hill (1951, Robert Wise)PlexThis is my 13th from from director Robert Wise. It sees Concentration camp survivor Victoria Kowelska finding herself involved in mystery, greed, and murder after she assumes the identity of a dead friend in order to gain passage to America. Pretty solid all around with some good tension. 6/10An American Crime (2007, Tommy O’Haver)PlexCatherine Keener and Ellen Page star in this true story of a suburban housewife who kept a teenage girl locked in the basement of her Indiana home during the 1960s. The story is more interesting than the presentation of it but it was solid. 6/10Dune 2 (2024, Denis Villeneuve)I did not care for the previous entry as I felt it was barely a movie as it just set up the world but nothing much happened. Part 2 on the other hand has all the story to tell and is the better film obviously. However I just don’t find it engaging bar a few scenes with strong monologues. Most of the actors are fine but I didn’t like the look of the film, or the design. I think overall I still prefer Lynches version. 5.5/10REPEAT VIEWING The War of the Roses (1989, Danny DeVito)blu rayThis stylishly made dark comedy reunites Michael Douglas, Kathleen Turner and Danny DeVito on screen for a third time. This time in a twisted tale of a couple who are breaking off and are fighting over who keeps the house. Whilst watching it this time I noticed a lot of cinematic tricks you see in Brian De Palma thrillers only to find out that the director of photography is De Palma’s long time cinematographer. 8/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGCurb Your Enthusiasm (2024, Season Twelve)This is the final season of the beloved show and whilst it doesn’t reach the heights of the best seasons, it’s certainly better than the last couple. Good series finale also. Great TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The War of the Roses BEST ACTOR: Michael Douglas - The War of the Roses BEST ACTRESS: Kathleen Turner - The War of the Roses BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jesse Plemons - Civil War BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rebecca Ferguson - Dune 2 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stephen H. Burum - The War of the Roses BEST EDITING: Lynzee Kilingman - The War of the Roses BEST SCORE: David Newman - The War of the Roses BEST WRITING: Michael Leeson - The War of the Roses BEST DIRECTOR: Danny DeVito - The War of the Roses Only one of yours:
An American Crime (2007, Tommy O’Haver) I think I saw this once, but it's the sort of story you'd rather forget. 6/10
Mine:
First Time Viewing:
The Great Gatsby (1974; Jack Clayton) – Lavish but shallow and rather tedious adaptation of the classic novel. The book can be read in a single afternoon, but watching this movie felt like struggling through a thousand-page tome. Bruce Dern and Karen Black are quite good in supporting roles, but I found the central trio of Robert Redford, Mia Farrow and Sam Waterston to be miscast and dull. 5/10
The King’s Man (2021; Matthew Vaughn) – This turned out to be every bit as messy and disappointing as the mostly negative reviews had indicated. Making a more serious prequel to Kingsman wouldn’t have been a problem, but the tone here is all over the place. One moment you’re supposed to feel sad about a soldier’s tragic death, the next you watch Ralph Fiennes being headbutted by a goat. The new characters are boring and poorly written. They should’ve made Rhys Ifans the main villain, since his Rasputin is the clear highlight of the film. 4.5/10
Repeat Viewing:
Below (2002; David Twohy) – Sort of flawed but atmospheric WWII ghost movie set on a haunted submarine. Not particularly scary, but with good production values and rather compelling. 6.5/10
Haven't seen any of yours. Didn't think King's Man was that interesting to check out.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 14, 2024 19:03:59 GMT
First Viewings: Apache Territory (1958) 6/10 The Castaway Cowboy (1974) 4/10 Another Man’s Poison (1951) 7/10 A Woman’s Face (1941) 6/10 Forty Guns (1957) 7.5/10 So Long At The Fair (1950) 6/10 The Bricklayer (2023) 5/10 Repeat Viewings: Bad Day at Black Rock (1955) 8.5/10 The Sea Hawk (1940) 6/10 A Woman's Face - 7/10 Forty Guns - 7/10 Bad Day at Black Rock - 7.5/10 The Sea Hawk - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 14, 2024 19:05:16 GMT
Not watched any of yours. First Time Viewings:Red Eye (2005, Wes Craven) – 7.5/10Spartacus (1960, Stanley Kubrick) – 8/10The Last House on the Left (2009, Dennis Iliadis) – 6.5/10Repeat Viewings:True Lies (1994, James Cameron) – 8/10Red Eye - 7/10 Spartacus - 9/10 True Lies - 9/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 14, 2024 19:07:10 GMT
Welcome to the weekly watch thread hosted by me, post your weeks viewing, rate other peoples viewing, have conversations but be respectful. FIRST TIME VIEWINGSnack Shack (2024, Adam Rehmeier)Set in 1991, two best friends get the chance to run the swimming pool snack shack, that later comes to be the perfect scenario for transgression, fun, personal discovery and romance. this dramedy starts off pretty goofy but soon strives for something more from its characters. Best film of 2024 so far. 7/10Civil War (2024, Alex Garland) CinemaWell this wasn’t as good as I expected. It’s a road movie following war photojournalist’s covering a modern day American civil war. I like that it’s not preachy or filled with propaganda but like a lot of road movies there is a lot of faffing around. The story and characters are fairly thin but the film is well made with some great set pieces. It will certainly generate interesting conversations afterwards too. The finale of it is great I just wish the build up to it was more consistently compelling. 6.5-7/10Caged (1950, John Cromwell)PlexThis is a women’s prison movie. It sees a gentle, naive, pregnant 19-year-old widow slowly, inexorably ground down by the hardened criminals, and sadistic guards. it feels ahead of its time with its characters and brutality. Its well done but I didn’t find it consistently entertaining. 6-6.5/10The House on Telegraph Hill (1951, Robert Wise)PlexThis is my 13th from from director Robert Wise. It sees Concentration camp survivor Victoria Kowelska finding herself involved in mystery, greed, and murder after she assumes the identity of a dead friend in order to gain passage to America. Pretty solid all around with some good tension. 6/10An American Crime (2007, Tommy O’Haver)PlexCatherine Keener and Ellen Page star in this true story of a suburban housewife who kept a teenage girl locked in the basement of her Indiana home during the 1960s. The story is more interesting than the presentation of it but it was solid. 6/10Dune 2 (2024, Denis Villeneuve)I did not care for the previous entry as I felt it was barely a movie as it just set up the world but nothing much happened. Part 2 on the other hand has all the story to tell and is the better film obviously. However I just don’t find it engaging bar a few scenes with strong monologues. Most of the actors are fine but I didn’t like the look of the film, or the design. I think overall I still prefer Lynches version. 5.5/10REPEAT VIEWING The War of the Roses (1989, Danny DeVito)blu rayThis stylishly made dark comedy reunites Michael Douglas, Kathleen Turner and Danny DeVito on screen for a third time. This time in a twisted tale of a couple who are breaking off and are fighting over who keeps the house. Whilst watching it this time I noticed a lot of cinematic tricks you see in Brian De Palma thrillers only to find out that the director of photography is De Palma’s long time cinematographer. 8/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGCurb Your Enthusiasm (2024, Season Twelve)This is the final season of the beloved show and whilst it doesn’t reach the heights of the best seasons, it’s certainly better than the last couple. Good series finale also. Great TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The War of the Roses BEST ACTOR: Michael Douglas - The War of the Roses BEST ACTRESS: Kathleen Turner - The War of the Roses BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jesse Plemons - Civil War BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rebecca Ferguson - Dune 2 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stephen H. Burum - The War of the Roses BEST EDITING: Lynzee Kilingman - The War of the Roses BEST SCORE: David Newman - The War of the Roses BEST WRITING: Michael Leeson - The War of the Roses BEST DIRECTOR: Danny DeVito - The War of the Roses Only one of yours:
An American Crime (2007, Tommy O’Haver) I think I saw this once, but it's the sort of story you'd rather forget. 6/10
Mine:
First Time Viewing:
The Great Gatsby (1974; Jack Clayton) – Lavish but shallow and rather tedious adaptation of the classic novel. The book can be read in a single afternoon, but watching this movie felt like struggling through a thousand-page tome. Bruce Dern and Karen Black are quite good in supporting roles, but I found the central trio of Robert Redford, Mia Farrow and Sam Waterston to be miscast and dull. 5/10
The King’s Man (2021; Matthew Vaughn) – This turned out to be every bit as messy and disappointing as the mostly negative reviews had indicated. Making a more serious prequel to Kingsman wouldn’t have been a problem, but the tone here is all over the place. One moment you’re supposed to feel sad about a soldier’s tragic death, the next you watch Ralph Fiennes being headbutted by a goat. The new characters are boring and poorly written. They should’ve made Rhys Ifans the main villain, since his Rasputin is the clear highlight of the film. 4.5/10
Repeat Viewing:
Below (2002; David Twohy) – Sort of flawed but atmospheric WWII ghost movie set on a haunted submarine. Not particularly scary, but with good production values and rather compelling. 6.5/10
The King's Man - I liked the finale, but the rest of it didn't pull me in enough. 6.5/10
|
|
sog
Elliot Carver
Posts: 468
|
Post by sog on Apr 14, 2024 22:46:11 GMT
Caged - Watched this last week and thought it was quite good. Very good performance from Eleanor Parker. 7.5/10 Dune: Part Two - 8/10 The War of the Roses - Needs a rewatch, but I enjoyed it. 7/10 First Time Viewings:My Life as a Zucchini (2016, Claude Barras) - 7.5/10Zola (2020, Janicza Bravo) - 7/10The Sign of the Ram (1948, John Sturges) - 7/10Code 46 (2003, Michael Winterbottom) - 6.5/10Woman in Hiding (1950, Michael Gordon) - 7/10Drive-Away Dolls (2024, Ethan Coen) - 5.5/10When Strangers Marry (1944, William Castle) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Starman (1984, John Carpenter) - 7.5/10Before Sunrise (1995, Richard Linklater) - 8.5/10Before Sunset (2004, Richard Linklater) - 8.5/10Before Midnight (2013, Richard Linklater) - 8.5/10The Godfather (1972, Francis Ford Coppola) - 10/10The Godfather Part II (1974, Francis Ford Coppola) - 10/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The Godfather Part IIBEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - The Godfather Part IIBEST ACTRESS: Kim Hunter - When Strangers MarryBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Marlon Brando - The GodfatherBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane Keaton - The Godfather Part IIBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gordon Willis - The Godfather Part IIBEST SCORE: Nino Rota - The Godfather Part IIBEST SCRIPT: Mario Puzo & Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather Part IIBEST DIRECTOR: Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather Part IIWhen Strangers Marry (1944, William Castle) - Didn't care for it as much as you did. 5/10
The Godfather (1972, Francis Ford Coppola) - One of the greatest films ever made. 10/10
The Godfather Part II (1974, Francis Ford Coppola) - I like it a lot, but I'm in the minority it seems who feels that the first is vastly superior (still a great film) 9/10
|
|
sog
Elliot Carver
Posts: 468
|
Post by sog on Apr 14, 2024 22:47:56 GMT
Not watched any of yours. First Time Viewings:Red Eye (2005, Wes Craven) – 7.5/10Spartacus (1960, Stanley Kubrick) – 8/10The Last House on the Left (2009, Dennis Iliadis) – 6.5/10Repeat Viewings:True Lies (1994, James Cameron) – 8/10Red Eye (2005, Wes Craven) – It's been a long time since I've seen it (I think when it first hit DVD), but I remember having a good time, but not being overly impressed. 6/10
True Lies (1994, James Cameron) – Honestly, this may be my favorite Cameron film. 8/10
|
|