sog
Elliot Carver
Posts: 468
Member is Online
|
Post by sog on Apr 7, 2024 3:56:21 GMT
Not watched any of yours, Dark. First Time Viewings:The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017, Yorgos Lanthimos) – 7.5/10Enemy (2013, Denis Villeneuve) – 7/10Repeat Viewings:None Sorry to say neither of yours. Both are on my to watch list though.
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 7, 2024 4:04:16 GMT
Hello again. Sorry to say none of yours this week. Mine (Nowhere near as much as usual. It's been a hectic week): Ghostbusters: Afterlife (Jason Reitman, 2021) I have a dislike of legacy sequels anymore and refuse to watch most of them. Hell, I've skipped out on this one for three years now... but eh, I decided to watch it on a whim. In terms of legacy sequels, it's one of the better ones. Like all of them it suffers from the same flaws (nostalgia driven moments trying to get an emotion out of you, legacy characters who are glorified cameos) but honestly the biggest problem with this one is the fact that it takes about half the runtime letting the new characters learn things before we even get a proper ghost busting moment with them. It kind of dragged a bit as I just sat there going "yes, yes, we all know this. Thanks for the recap. Let's see a ghost now." Flaws aside, this is a surprisingly good film and I can't say I regretted watching it which has been the case with every other legacy sequel I can think of. Mckenna Grace is great as our new lead and does feel like a young Egon which is pretty great. 7/10 Deal of the Century (William Friedkin, 1983) Friedkin wasn’t exactly known for his comedies and this movie possibly shows why. Chevy Chase stars as an arms dealer in this satire of the Cold War-era arms race. The film feels mostly plotless as if every scene is there to get us to the next joke... most of which fall flat (the only really amusing scene I found was a moment where a man tries to rob Chase). Sadly, Friedkin’s talents are not on display here and it feels very much like a movie made simply for a paycheck. 3/10 Goin' South (Jack Nicholson, 1978) Fairly amusing western comedy directed and starring Jack Nicholson about a small town that has a policy that a man can be saved from the gallows if a woman agrees to marry him. Well, he’s saved, but only so he can dig in a mine for his new wife. Not the greatest of films, and its pacing is a bit off, but it had a few good laughs and for a film like this, that counts for a lot. 6/10 Jellyfish Eyes (Takashi Murakami, 2013) Essentially this is a live action take on Pokémon but without all the charm. There’s some really neat visuals, but there’s not a whole lot here. That said, it is the sort of thing that I can see resonating with children as it deals with a lot of feelings kids go through regularly. Hell, had I seen it as a kid, I’m fairly certain I would have liked it. All in all, it’s watchable. 5/10 Auto Focus (Paul Schrader, 2002) This is my second Paul Schrader directed film and I liked it significantly better than my last (Dog Eat Dog). This is a brilliantly filmed picture where things start off almost like a comedy; the colors are bright, the sound track is cheerful and things go well for our lead... but this isn't a comedy. As we witness Bob Crane deal with his addiction, see it spiral and frankly ruin his life and career, the movie gets darker and I mean that in all sense of the word. The film loses its colors, the soundtrack starts taking a somber, at times eerie feel, and the humor becomes less and less frequent. It's a brilliant way to film it and kept me constantly engaged. Of course praise must be given to Greg Kinnear who has to give one hell of a performance for a film like this to work, and he certainly does. Dafoe is also great, but that practically goes without saying. All around, this is a great movie that I don't really hear talked about much (I only checked it out because it was recommended last week and it caught me off guard as I don’t remember having ever heard of it). Well worth a watch. 8/10 Ghostbusters: Afterlife - Is rather slow and derivative of the original but I enjoy it for a legacy sequel. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 7, 2024 4:29:18 GMT
None of yours this week.
First Time Viewings:
La Haine (1995, Mathieu Kassovitz) - 7/10
One Way Street (1950, Hugo Fregonese) - 7/10
Conviction (2010, Tony Goldwyn) - 7/10
Born to Be Bad (1950, Nicholas Ray) - 7/10
The Ice Storm (1997, Ang Lee) - 7.5/10
Koyaanisqatsi (1982, Godfrey Reggio) - 7/10
Rye Lane (2023, Raine Allen-Millet) - 7.5/10
The Garden of Words (2013, Makoto Shinkai) - 7/10
Caged (1950, John Cromwell) - 7.5/10
Comanche Station (1960, Budd Boetticher) - 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Horrible Bosses (2011, Seth Gordon) - 8/10
Horrible Bosses 2 (2014, Sean Anders) - 7.5/10
Wedding Crashers (2005, David Dobkin) - 8/10
The Social Network (2010, David Fincher) - 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Social Network BEST ACTOR: Jesse Eisenberg - The Social Network BEST ACTRESS: Eleanor Parker - Caged BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Andrew Garfield - The Social Network BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Hope Emerson - Caged BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jeff Cronenweth - The Social Network BEST SCORE: Philip Glass - Koyaanisqatsi BEST SCRIPT: Aaron Sorkin - The Social Network BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher - The Social Network
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 7, 2024 4:30:03 GMT
Striking Distance - 7/10 Mine: Spiral From the Book of Saw (2021) - 6/10Entertaining and very grim Saw entry but is pretty much ruined by a bad ending. Tales From the Crypt presents Demon Knight (1995) - 8/10Really fun horror film. We Die Young (2019) - 5/10OK gang/drug based film with Jean-Claude Van Damme. Guess Who (2024) - 4/10Pretty bizarre slasher film. Amusing enough but really makes little sense. Mister Creep (2022) - 3/10I had a odd reaction to this film. On one hand its pretty repetitive and boring but I will admit there are some creepy moments. Stalked By My Doctor (2015) - 5/10Eric Roberts plays Dr. Beck, a unstable heart doctor who fall for a much younger patient of his. Not bad but standard stalker film. Roberts is pretty fun to watch. Stalked By My Doctor 2: The Return (2016) - 5/10Roberts is back as Dr. Beck and this time he falls for another young girl he saves from drowning on a beach. Like the first its standard but very watchable. Stalked by My Doctor 3: Patient's Revenge (2018) - 5/10The stalked girl from the first film wants payback on Dr.Beck so she plans to destroy his new career. This one is basically on par with the first film and oddly has a song and dance sequence! Stalked by My Doctor 4: A Sleepwalker's Nightmare (2019) - 4/10Dr.Beck is on the run from all the crimes of the previous films but eventually takes the identity of a sleep doctor whos new patient is a sleepwalker who does sexual stuff in her sleep. A little weaker film than the others and lowest rated on IMDB as well. I was surprised to see Felissa Rose is in this one as another doctor. Stalked By My Doctor 5: Just What the Doctor Ordered (2021) - 5/10Eric Roberts returns as Dr.Beck one last(?) time. This time he takes the identity of a at home nurse to take care of a young girl with a bad heart. Again its alright. None of these films were great but all were fine to see once. Spiral - 4.5/10 Demon Knight - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 7, 2024 4:31:51 GMT
Thanks for hosting this thread dsbeadle Sadly not seen any of your movies this week, but... Mr. Soft Touch (1949. Henry Levin, Gordon Douglas) - Been eying it and thought of watching it someday, but after your review it fell down the bin to the bottom. Here are my mixed bag... The Courier 2020/2021 directed by Dominic Cooke and based on real events. Starring Benedict Cumberbatch, Merab Ninidze, Rachel Brosnahan. 1960's cold war era, a British bussiness man is coaxed into travel to Soviet under bussiness pretenses, to be a go-between or courier between a Soviet informer and British intelligence and CIA. Information that would later be knowledge of Soviet intentions in Cuba that would lead to the so called Cuba crises. The Courier don't know what information he delivers. It's an interesting movie, but also a bit cold and shallow so you never feels for any of the characters, but very well-made though. 7/10. The Amazing Spider-Man 2 2014 directed by Marc Webb and based on characters created by Stan Lee and Steve Ditko at Marvel Comics. Starring Andrew Garfield, Emma Stone, Jamie Foxx, Paul Giamatti. This time Peter Parker have girlfriend trouble and have to save New York from an evil organisation and the same time. While Spiderverse fans might rate it high, I couldn't warm up to it. Not too bad though. 6/10. Kon-Tiki 2012 directed by Joachim Rønning and Espen Sandberg and based on real events concerning Norwegian explorer and adventurer Thor Heyerdahl.Starring Pål Sverre Hagen, Anders Baasmo, Gustaf Skarsgård To prove a thesis that Polynesians didn't come from Asia but from ancient pre-Columbus South America using natural winds and streams, Thor builds a raft and let it float by natural nature powers. This Norwegian production was actually more entertaining and interesting than I thought it would be. 7/10. The First of May 1999 directed by Paul Sirmons and based on a novel by Gail Radley. Starring Julie Harris, Dan Byrd, Mickey Rooney One of those movies that one just stumbles over sometimes and moves on, but what caught my eye was a later day leading role by actress Julie Harris in a lead role. The movie seams to be made localy in Florida. Julie plays an elderly citizen who time has forgotten at a senior citizen's home, she bonds with an 11 year old boy that is already tired of life having been moved around from foster homes since he was six. Together they pose as grandmother and grandson and takes to the road and eventualy runs away with the Circus. The law will eventually catch up with them. Not a bad unknown movie, but turns too tear-jerking in the last act. For those who understands Baseball, Joe DiMaggio makes a cameo. Former teen idol Mickey Rooney looks overweight and fluffy. 6,5/10. Strait-Jacket 1964 directed by William Castle. Starring Joan Crawford, Diane Baker, Leif Erickson. After spending 20 years at an asylum for chopping the head off her husband and his lover, a woman returns at her daughter's request to live a quite restful life at a farm. But then the choppings begins again. It's been called a camp classic, I wouldn't go that far myself. What is campy is Joan Crawford's make-up to look younger, but as the story unfolds that is actually part of the plot. Better than it's rumoured to be in my opinion. 6,5/10. Cottage to Let aka Bombsight Stolen 1941 directed by Anthony Asquith and based on a play by Geoffrey Kerr. Starring Alastair Sim, Leslie Banks, Jeanne De Casalis, John Mills, Michael Wilding, George Cole. Entertaining British spy and agents story, about several persons arriving not just at the cottage, and one of them might be a nazi spy. And a kid who reads Sherlock Holmes stories and figures things out long before British Intelligence, but don't know who to tell because they might be foreign agents. Alastair Sims and Leslie Banks are the right actors to play eccentrics, while John Mills was always clean-cut. Worth a look if it passes your way. 6,5/10. The Amazing Spider-Man 2 - Mixed bag for me. I think it's okay overall. 6/10 Strait-Jacket - I had mixed feelings on the twist/ending, which held it back a bit for me. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 7, 2024 4:33:31 GMT
Yours Two Of A Kind. Classically trained, Edmund O’Brien can fit himself into almost any role. Here, he creates a complex individual: wary of his co-conspirators but attracted to Lizabeth Scott (what red-blooded American boy isn't), uneasy of the lavish life he talks his way into, and impressed with the elderly and crafty industrialist who must be convinced of Lefty’s authenticity. We don’t know whether that is part of the pose to be a reluctant heir or if his protestations are sincere. We don’t find out until the end when the whole plan threatens to turn deadly. Liked it. Mr. Soft Touch. A mash-up of noir-ish crime, comedy, and sentimental Christmas movie that somehow works. Glenn Ford is always a crime picture guarantee. Mine Flying Blind (1941) A crowd pleaser from Pine-Thomas Productions, a B-movie company under the Paramount umbrella. The company released 4 or 5 movies a year for 17-years, 1940 to 1957. William Pine and William Thomas were known as the Dollar Bills because their inexpensively made films never lost money. Just the thing to entertain early ‘40s audiences who attend the double feature program at their neighborhood theater. If you can put yourself back in those days, this will be enjoyable. Mysterious Island (1961). A family adventure that looks very much like it came from Disney, but it’s Columbia. During the U.S. Civil War in 1865, an unprecedented storm is raging as four Union prisoners along with one unconscious Rebel, escape from a military prison in an observation balloon. They land on a deserted island where strange things happen. It is surprisingly thrilling, maybe because I went in with low expectations. Captain Marvel (2019). The last time I dipped my toe into the modern Superhero genre was 2013, so I took another peek and found that this one was not too bad, not so…relentless as the others I had seen. Fans of this series seem to think that “Captain Marvel” is minor league compared to the other more…uh, massive…films in the Marvel Universe, but I prefer it that way. Less is more as far as I am concerned. Mysterious Island - I actually watched this one last week. I thought it was an enjoyable adventure movie. Bernard Herrmann's score was the highlight for me. 7/10 Captain Marvel - I thought it was alright. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 7, 2024 4:35:25 GMT
First Viewings:
Rollerball (2002) 2/10
Days of Thunder (1990) 5/10
Rollerball (1975) 6.5/10
Quicksand (1950) 7/10
The Chase (1966) 4/10
Night and the City (1950) 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings
Garden of Evil (1954) 7.5/10
The Wild One (1953) 6/10
Days of Thunder - 7/10 The Chase - 7/10 Night and the City - 7/10 The Wild One - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 7, 2024 4:36:00 GMT
Not watched any of yours, Dark. First Time Viewings:The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017, Yorgos Lanthimos) – 7.5/10Enemy (2013, Denis Villeneuve) – 7/10Repeat Viewings:None The Killing of a Sacred Deer - 9/10 Enemy - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 7, 2024 4:37:57 GMT
Hello again. Sorry to say none of yours this week. Mine (Nowhere near as much as usual. It's been a hectic week): Ghostbusters: Afterlife (Jason Reitman, 2021) I have a dislike of legacy sequels anymore and refuse to watch most of them. Hell, I've skipped out on this one for three years now... but eh, I decided to watch it on a whim. In terms of legacy sequels, it's one of the better ones. Like all of them it suffers from the same flaws (nostalgia driven moments trying to get an emotion out of you, legacy characters who are glorified cameos) but honestly the biggest problem with this one is the fact that it takes about half the runtime letting the new characters learn things before we even get a proper ghost busting moment with them. It kind of dragged a bit as I just sat there going "yes, yes, we all know this. Thanks for the recap. Let's see a ghost now." Flaws aside, this is a surprisingly good film and I can't say I regretted watching it which has been the case with every other legacy sequel I can think of. Mckenna Grace is great as our new lead and does feel like a young Egon which is pretty great. 7/10 Deal of the Century (William Friedkin, 1983) Friedkin wasn’t exactly known for his comedies and this movie possibly shows why. Chevy Chase stars as an arms dealer in this satire of the Cold War-era arms race. The film feels mostly plotless as if every scene is there to get us to the next joke... most of which fall flat (the only really amusing scene I found was a moment where a man tries to rob Chase). Sadly, Friedkin’s talents are not on display here and it feels very much like a movie made simply for a paycheck. 3/10 Goin' South (Jack Nicholson, 1978) Fairly amusing western comedy directed and starring Jack Nicholson about a small town that has a policy that a man can be saved from the gallows if a woman agrees to marry him. Well, he’s saved, but only so he can dig in a mine for his new wife. Not the greatest of films, and its pacing is a bit off, but it had a few good laughs and for a film like this, that counts for a lot. 6/10 Jellyfish Eyes (Takashi Murakami, 2013) Essentially this is a live action take on Pokémon but without all the charm. There’s some really neat visuals, but there’s not a whole lot here. That said, it is the sort of thing that I can see resonating with children as it deals with a lot of feelings kids go through regularly. Hell, had I seen it as a kid, I’m fairly certain I would have liked it. All in all, it’s watchable. 5/10 Auto Focus (Paul Schrader, 2002) This is my second Paul Schrader directed film and I liked it significantly better than my last (Dog Eat Dog). This is a brilliantly filmed picture where things start off almost like a comedy; the colors are bright, the sound track is cheerful and things go well for our lead... but this isn't a comedy. As we witness Bob Crane deal with his addiction, see it spiral and frankly ruin his life and career, the movie gets darker and I mean that in all sense of the word. The film loses its colors, the soundtrack starts taking a somber, at times eerie feel, and the humor becomes less and less frequent. It's a brilliant way to film it and kept me constantly engaged. Of course praise must be given to Greg Kinnear who has to give one hell of a performance for a film like this to work, and he certainly does. Dafoe is also great, but that practically goes without saying. All around, this is a great movie that I don't really hear talked about much (I only checked it out because it was recommended last week and it caught me off guard as I don’t remember having ever heard of it). Well worth a watch. 8/10 Ghostbusters: Afterlife - Didn't do a whole lot for me. 5.5/10 Goin' South - Given the title, it was ironic that I liked this one a bit less as it went along. I thought it was decent overall. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 7, 2024 5:49:07 GMT
MINE
The Girl Who Leapt Through Time (2006 Mamoru Hosoda) - 7/10
Grace of My Heart (1996 Allison Anders) - 5.5/10
Knox Goes Away (2023 Michael Keaton) - 5.5/10
Bottoms (2023 Emma Seligman) - 3.5/10
Lean on Me (1989 John G. Avildsen) - 7/10
Scoop (2024 Philip Martin) - 7/10
Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire (2024 Gil Kenan) - 4.5/10
She's Gotta Have It (1986 Spike Lee) - 4.5/10
Godzilla vs. Destoroyah (1995 Takao Okawara) - 6.5/10
The Homecoming (1973 Peter Hall) - 6.5/10
Stanley and Livingstone (1939 Henry King & Otto Brower) - 7/10
Mothra vs. Godzilla (1964 Ishirô Honda) - 5/10
Mothra (1961 Ishirô Honda) - 4.5/10
Short Eyes (1977 Robert M. Young) - 7.5/10
Heavy Traffic (1973 Ralph Bakshi) - 5.5/10
Ordinary Angels (2024 Jon Gunn) - 4.5/10
Television
Parks and Recreation: Season 5 (2012-2013) - 7.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Short Eyes BEST ACTOR - Morgan Freeman (Lean on Me) BEST ACTRESS - Illeana Douglas (Grace of My Heart) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Bruce Davison (Short Eyes) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Vivien Merchant (The Homecoming) BEST DIRECTOR - Robert M. Young (Short Eyes) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Stanley and Livingstone BEST SCORE - Scoop
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 7, 2024 5:52:51 GMT
First Time Viewings:La Haine (1995, Mathieu Kassovitz) - 7/10 7.5/10Conviction (2010, Tony Goldwyn) - 7/10The Ice Storm (1997, Ang Lee) - 7.5/10 7/10Koyaanisqatsi (1982, Godfrey Reggio) - 7/10Caged (1950, John Cromwell) - 7.5/10 7/10Repeat Viewings:Horrible Bosses (2011, Seth Gordon) - 8/10 6.5/10Horrible Bosses 2 (2014, Sean Anders) - 7.5/10 7/10Wedding Crashers (2005, David Dobkin) - 8/10 6.5/10The Social Network (2010, David Fincher) - 8.5/10 9/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The Social NetworkBEST ACTOR: Jesse Eisenberg - The Social NetworkBEST ACTRESS: Eleanor Parker - CagedBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Andrew Garfield - The Social NetworkBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Hope Emerson - CagedBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jeff Cronenweth - The Social NetworkBEST SCORE: Philip Glass - KoyaanisqatsiBEST SCRIPT: Aaron Sorkin - The Social NetworkBEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher - The Social Network I agree with all your wins.
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Apr 7, 2024 6:46:52 GMT
Hello again. Sorry to say none of yours this week. Mine (Nowhere near as much as usual. It's been a hectic week): Ghostbusters: Afterlife (Jason Reitman, 2021) I have a dislike of legacy sequels anymore and refuse to watch most of them. Hell, I've skipped out on this one for three years now... but eh, I decided to watch it on a whim. In terms of legacy sequels, it's one of the better ones. Like all of them it suffers from the same flaws (nostalgia driven moments trying to get an emotion out of you, legacy characters who are glorified cameos) but honestly the biggest problem with this one is the fact that it takes about half the runtime letting the new characters learn things before we even get a proper ghost busting moment with them. It kind of dragged a bit as I just sat there going "yes, yes, we all know this. Thanks for the recap. Let's see a ghost now." Flaws aside, this is a surprisingly good film and I can't say I regretted watching it which has been the case with every other legacy sequel I can think of. Mckenna Grace is great as our new lead and does feel like a young Egon which is pretty great. 7/10 Deal of the Century (William Friedkin, 1983) Friedkin wasn’t exactly known for his comedies and this movie possibly shows why. Chevy Chase stars as an arms dealer in this satire of the Cold War-era arms race. The film feels mostly plotless as if every scene is there to get us to the next joke... most of which fall flat (the only really amusing scene I found was a moment where a man tries to rob Chase). Sadly, Friedkin’s talents are not on display here and it feels very much like a movie made simply for a paycheck. 3/10 Goin' South (Jack Nicholson, 1978) Fairly amusing western comedy directed and starring Jack Nicholson about a small town that has a policy that a man can be saved from the gallows if a woman agrees to marry him. Well, he’s saved, but only so he can dig in a mine for his new wife. Not the greatest of films, and its pacing is a bit off, but it had a few good laughs and for a film like this, that counts for a lot. 6/10 Jellyfish Eyes (Takashi Murakami, 2013) Essentially this is a live action take on Pokémon but without all the charm. There’s some really neat visuals, but there’s not a whole lot here. That said, it is the sort of thing that I can see resonating with children as it deals with a lot of feelings kids go through regularly. Hell, had I seen it as a kid, I’m fairly certain I would have liked it. All in all, it’s watchable. 5/10 Auto Focus (Paul Schrader, 2002) This is my second Paul Schrader directed film and I liked it significantly better than my last (Dog Eat Dog). This is a brilliantly filmed picture where things start off almost like a comedy; the colors are bright, the sound track is cheerful and things go well for our lead... but this isn't a comedy. As we witness Bob Crane deal with his addiction, see it spiral and frankly ruin his life and career, the movie gets darker and I mean that in all sense of the word. The film loses its colors, the soundtrack starts taking a somber, at times eerie feel, and the humor becomes less and less frequent. It's a brilliant way to film it and kept me constantly engaged. Of course praise must be given to Greg Kinnear who has to give one hell of a performance for a film like this to work, and he certainly does. Dafoe is also great, but that practically goes without saying. All around, this is a great movie that I don't really hear talked about much (I only checked it out because it was recommended last week and it caught me off guard as I don’t remember having ever heard of it). Well worth a watch. 8/10 Hey hey - Ghostbusters- afterlife I liked it, it’s a completely different tone tha. The originals but it’s I. A different setting and plays more like a family film. 7/10 Goin’ South - been on my watchlist for ages auto focus - I’m a fan 7/10
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Apr 7, 2024 6:49:40 GMT
MINEThe Girl Who Leapt Through Time (2006 Mamoru Hosoda) - 7/10Grace of My Heart (1996 Allison Anders) - 5.5/10Knox Goes Away (2023 Michael Keaton) - 5.5/10Bottoms (2023 Emma Seligman) - 3.5/10Lean on Me (1989 John G. Avildsen) - 7/10Scoop (2024 Philip Martin) - 7/10 Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire (2024 Gil Kenan) - 4.5/10She's Gotta Have It (1986 Spike Lee) - 4.5/10Godzilla vs. Destoroyah (1995 Takao Okawara) - 6.5/10The Homecoming (1973 Peter Hall) - 6.5/10Stanley and Livingstone (1939 Henry King & Otto Brower) - 7/10 Mothra vs. Godzilla (1964 Ishirô Honda) - 5/10 Mothra (1961 Ishirô Honda) - 4.5/10Short Eyes (1977 Robert M. Young) - 7.5/10 Heavy Traffic (1973 Ralph Bakshi) - 5.5/10 Ordinary Angels (2024 Jon Gunn) - 4.5/10TelevisionParks and Recreation: Season 5 (2012-2013) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Short Eyes BEST ACTOR - Morgan Freeman (Lean on Me) BEST ACTRESS - Illeana Douglas (Grace of My Heart) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Bruce Davison (Short Eyes) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Vivien Merchant (The Homecoming) BEST DIRECTOR - Robert M. Young (Short Eyes) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Stanley and Livingstone BEST SCORE - Scoop Lean on Me (1989 John G. Avildsen) - 7/10 Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire (2024 Gil Kenan) - 5.5/10 She's Gotta Have It (1986 Spike Lee) - 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Apr 7, 2024 6:52:54 GMT
None of yours this week. First Time Viewings:La Haine (1995, Mathieu Kassovitz) - 7/10One Way Street (1950, Hugo Fregonese) - 7/10Conviction (2010, Tony Goldwyn) - 7/10Born to Be Bad (1950, Nicholas Ray) - 7/10The Ice Storm (1997, Ang Lee) - 7.5/10Koyaanisqatsi (1982, Godfrey Reggio) - 7/10Rye Lane (2023, Raine Allen-Millet) - 7.5/10The Garden of Words (2013, Makoto Shinkai) - 7/10Caged (1950, John Cromwell) - 7.5/10Comanche Station (1960, Budd Boetticher) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Horrible Bosses (2011, Seth Gordon) - 8/10Horrible Bosses 2 (2014, Sean Anders) - 7.5/10Wedding Crashers (2005, David Dobkin) - 8/10The Social Network (2010, David Fincher) - 8.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The Social NetworkBEST ACTOR: Jesse Eisenberg - The Social NetworkBEST ACTRESS: Eleanor Parker - CagedBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Andrew Garfield - The Social NetworkBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Hope Emerson - CagedBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jeff Cronenweth - The Social NetworkBEST SCORE: Philip Glass - KoyaanisqatsiBEST SCRIPT: Aaron Sorkin - The Social NetworkBEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher - The Social NetworkLa Haine (1995, Mathieu Kassovitz) - 7/10 The Ice Storm (1997, Ang Lee) - 6.5/10 Rye Lane (2023, Raine Allen-Millet) - I switched it off , wasn’t my flavor at all Horrible Bosses (2011, Seth Gordon) - 5.5 Wedding Crashers (2005, David Dobkin) - 7/10 The Social Network (2010, David Fincher) - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Apr 7, 2024 6:58:54 GMT
None of yours this week. First Time Viewings:La Haine (1995, Mathieu Kassovitz) - 7/10One Way Street (1950, Hugo Fregonese) - 7/10Conviction (2010, Tony Goldwyn) - 7/10Born to Be Bad (1950, Nicholas Ray) - 7/10The Ice Storm (1997, Ang Lee) - 7.5/10Koyaanisqatsi (1982, Godfrey Reggio) - 7/10Rye Lane (2023, Raine Allen-Millet) - 7.5/10The Garden of Words (2013, Makoto Shinkai) - 7/10Caged (1950, John Cromwell) - 7.5/10Comanche Station (1960, Budd Boetticher) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Horrible Bosses (2011, Seth Gordon) - 8/10Horrible Bosses 2 (2014, Sean Anders) - 7.5/10Wedding Crashers (2005, David Dobkin) - 8/10The Social Network (2010, David Fincher) - 8.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The Social NetworkBEST ACTOR: Jesse Eisenberg - The Social NetworkBEST ACTRESS: Eleanor Parker - CagedBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Andrew Garfield - The Social NetworkBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Hope Emerson - CagedBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jeff Cronenweth - The Social NetworkBEST SCORE: Philip Glass - KoyaanisqatsiBEST SCRIPT: Aaron Sorkin - The Social NetworkBEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher - The Social NetworkBEST FILM: The Social Network BEST ACTOR: Jesse Eisenberg - The Social Network BEST ACTRESS: Sigourney Weaver - The Ice Storm BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Andrew Garfield - The Social Network BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Christina Ricci - The Ice Storm BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jeff Cronenweth - The Social Network BEST SCORE: Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross - The Social Network BEST SCRIPT: Aaron Sorkin - The Social Network BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher - The Social Network
|
|