|
Post by jcush on Apr 7, 2024 7:10:58 GMT
MINEThe Girl Who Leapt Through Time (2006 Mamoru Hosoda) - 7/10Grace of My Heart (1996 Allison Anders) - 5.5/10Knox Goes Away (2023 Michael Keaton) - 5.5/10Bottoms (2023 Emma Seligman) - 3.5/10Lean on Me (1989 John G. Avildsen) - 7/10Scoop (2024 Philip Martin) - 7/10 Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire (2024 Gil Kenan) - 4.5/10She's Gotta Have It (1986 Spike Lee) - 4.5/10Godzilla vs. Destoroyah (1995 Takao Okawara) - 6.5/10The Homecoming (1973 Peter Hall) - 6.5/10Stanley and Livingstone (1939 Henry King & Otto Brower) - 7/10 Mothra vs. Godzilla (1964 Ishirô Honda) - 5/10 Mothra (1961 Ishirô Honda) - 4.5/10Short Eyes (1977 Robert M. Young) - 7.5/10 Heavy Traffic (1973 Ralph Bakshi) - 5.5/10 Ordinary Angels (2024 Jon Gunn) - 4.5/10TelevisionParks and Recreation: Season 5 (2012-2013) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Short Eyes BEST ACTOR - Morgan Freeman (Lean on Me) BEST ACTRESS - Illeana Douglas (Grace of My Heart) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Bruce Davison (Short Eyes) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Vivien Merchant (The Homecoming) BEST DIRECTOR - Robert M. Young (Short Eyes) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Stanley and Livingstone BEST SCORE - Scoop Bottoms - 7.5/10 Lean on Me - 7/10 She's Gotta Have It - 6.5/10 Mothra vs. Godzilla - 7/10 Mothra - 7/10 Not much agreement here
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 7, 2024 7:19:43 GMT
MINEThe Girl Who Leapt Through Time (2006 Mamoru Hosoda) - 7/10Grace of My Heart (1996 Allison Anders) - 5.5/10Knox Goes Away (2023 Michael Keaton) - 5.5/10Bottoms (2023 Emma Seligman) - 3.5/10Lean on Me (1989 John G. Avildsen) - 7/10Scoop (2024 Philip Martin) - 7/10 Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire (2024 Gil Kenan) - 4.5/10She's Gotta Have It (1986 Spike Lee) - 4.5/10Godzilla vs. Destoroyah (1995 Takao Okawara) - 6.5/10The Homecoming (1973 Peter Hall) - 6.5/10Stanley and Livingstone (1939 Henry King & Otto Brower) - 7/10 Mothra vs. Godzilla (1964 Ishirô Honda) - 5/10 Mothra (1961 Ishirô Honda) - 4.5/10Short Eyes (1977 Robert M. Young) - 7.5/10 Heavy Traffic (1973 Ralph Bakshi) - 5.5/10 Ordinary Angels (2024 Jon Gunn) - 4.5/10TelevisionParks and Recreation: Season 5 (2012-2013) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Short Eyes BEST ACTOR - Morgan Freeman (Lean on Me) BEST ACTRESS - Illeana Douglas (Grace of My Heart) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Bruce Davison (Short Eyes) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Vivien Merchant (The Homecoming) BEST DIRECTOR - Robert M. Young (Short Eyes) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Stanley and Livingstone BEST SCORE - Scoop Bottoms - 7.5/10 Lean on Me - 7/10 She's Gotta Have It - 6.5/10 Mothra vs. Godzilla - 7/10 Mothra - 7/10 Not much agreement here We agree that Morgan Freeman is really good in Lean on Me. My favorite Morgan Freeman performance is still The Shawshank Redemption though, followed closely by Street Smart.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 7, 2024 7:25:18 GMT
Bottoms - 7.5/10 Lean on Me - 7/10 She's Gotta Have It - 6.5/10 Mothra vs. Godzilla - 7/10 Mothra - 7/10 Not much agreement here We agree that Morgan Freeman is really good in Lean on Me. My favorite Morgan Freeman performance is still The Shawshank Redemption though, followed closely by Street Smart. Still need to see Street Smart, but this is probably my top 5 Morgan Freeman performances right now: Shawshank Driving Miss Daisy Lean on Me Se7en Million Dollar Baby
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 7, 2024 7:27:42 GMT
We agree that Morgan Freeman is really good in Lean on Me. My favorite Morgan Freeman performance is still The Shawshank Redemption though, followed closely by Street Smart. Still need to see Street Smart, but this is probably my top 5 Morgan Freeman performances right now: Shawshank Driving Miss Daisy Lean on Me Se7en Million Dollar Baby My mistake. I thought last week you said Lean on Me was your favorite Morgan Freeman performance.
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 7, 2024 11:33:24 GMT
None of yours this week. First Time Viewings:La Haine (1995, Mathieu Kassovitz) - 7/10One Way Street (1950, Hugo Fregonese) - 7/10Conviction (2010, Tony Goldwyn) - 7/10Born to Be Bad (1950, Nicholas Ray) - 7/10The Ice Storm (1997, Ang Lee) - 7.5/10Koyaanisqatsi (1982, Godfrey Reggio) - 7/10Rye Lane (2023, Raine Allen-Millet) - 7.5/10The Garden of Words (2013, Makoto Shinkai) - 7/10Caged (1950, John Cromwell) - 7.5/10Comanche Station (1960, Budd Boetticher) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Horrible Bosses (2011, Seth Gordon) - 8/10Horrible Bosses 2 (2014, Sean Anders) - 7.5/10Wedding Crashers (2005, David Dobkin) - 8/10The Social Network (2010, David Fincher) - 8.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The Social NetworkBEST ACTOR: Jesse Eisenberg - The Social NetworkBEST ACTRESS: Eleanor Parker - CagedBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Andrew Garfield - The Social NetworkBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Hope Emerson - CagedBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jeff Cronenweth - The Social NetworkBEST SCORE: Philip Glass - KoyaanisqatsiBEST SCRIPT: Aaron Sorkin - The Social NetworkBEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher - The Social NetworkWedding Crashers - 7/10 The Social Network - 8/10
|
|
sog
Elliot Carver
Posts: 468
|
Post by sog on Apr 7, 2024 14:24:00 GMT
None of yours this week. First Time Viewings:La Haine (1995, Mathieu Kassovitz) - 7/10One Way Street (1950, Hugo Fregonese) - 7/10Conviction (2010, Tony Goldwyn) - 7/10Born to Be Bad (1950, Nicholas Ray) - 7/10The Ice Storm (1997, Ang Lee) - 7.5/10Koyaanisqatsi (1982, Godfrey Reggio) - 7/10Rye Lane (2023, Raine Allen-Millet) - 7.5/10The Garden of Words (2013, Makoto Shinkai) - 7/10Caged (1950, John Cromwell) - 7.5/10Comanche Station (1960, Budd Boetticher) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Horrible Bosses (2011, Seth Gordon) - 8/10Horrible Bosses 2 (2014, Sean Anders) - 7.5/10Wedding Crashers (2005, David Dobkin) - 8/10The Social Network (2010, David Fincher) - 8.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The Social NetworkBEST ACTOR: Jesse Eisenberg - The Social NetworkBEST ACTRESS: Eleanor Parker - CagedBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Andrew Garfield - The Social NetworkBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Hope Emerson - CagedBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jeff Cronenweth - The Social NetworkBEST SCORE: Philip Glass - KoyaanisqatsiBEST SCRIPT: Aaron Sorkin - The Social NetworkBEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher - The Social NetworkLa Haine (1995, Mathieu Kassovitz) - Saw this years ago. Not a bad film, but it didn't quite pull me in fully. 7/10
Comanche Station (1960, Budd Boetticher) - Alright, but not my favorite of the Scott/Boetticher films. 6/10
Wedding Crashers (2005, David Dobkin) - A few laughs but not really my thing. 5/10
The Social Network (2010, David Fincher) - Very good. The cast is great in this one and the script is wonderful. 8/10
|
|
sog
Elliot Carver
Posts: 468
|
Post by sog on Apr 7, 2024 14:27:55 GMT
MINEThe Girl Who Leapt Through Time (2006 Mamoru Hosoda) - 7/10Grace of My Heart (1996 Allison Anders) - 5.5/10Knox Goes Away (2023 Michael Keaton) - 5.5/10Bottoms (2023 Emma Seligman) - 3.5/10Lean on Me (1989 John G. Avildsen) - 7/10Scoop (2024 Philip Martin) - 7/10 Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire (2024 Gil Kenan) - 4.5/10She's Gotta Have It (1986 Spike Lee) - 4.5/10Godzilla vs. Destoroyah (1995 Takao Okawara) - 6.5/10The Homecoming (1973 Peter Hall) - 6.5/10Stanley and Livingstone (1939 Henry King & Otto Brower) - 7/10 Mothra vs. Godzilla (1964 Ishirô Honda) - 5/10 Mothra (1961 Ishirô Honda) - 4.5/10Short Eyes (1977 Robert M. Young) - 7.5/10 Heavy Traffic (1973 Ralph Bakshi) - 5.5/10 Ordinary Angels (2024 Jon Gunn) - 4.5/10TelevisionParks and Recreation: Season 5 (2012-2013) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Short Eyes BEST ACTOR - Morgan Freeman (Lean on Me) BEST ACTRESS - Illeana Douglas (Grace of My Heart) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Bruce Davison (Short Eyes) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Vivien Merchant (The Homecoming) BEST DIRECTOR - Robert M. Young (Short Eyes) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Stanley and Livingstone BEST SCORE - Scoop The Girl Who Leapt Through Time (2006 Mamoru Hosoda) - I personally really like this one. Some great animation and I really got into it. It was my first film from Hosoda and that likely influenced this, but it's still my favorite of his films (with Wolf Children following). 9/10
I've seen the Godzilla films, but not since I was a kid. I can't really fairly judge them as six year old me watching dubs with commercial breaks was really just there to see Godzilla step on buildings.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 7, 2024 14:30:40 GMT
Welcome to the weekly watch thread hosted by me, post your weeks viewing, rate other peoples viewing, have conversations but be respectful. FIRST TIME VIEWINGTwo of a Kind (1951, Henry Levin)YouTube In this Film Noir a lawyer for a rich elderly industrialist works out a complex inheritance scam to pass off a con as the industrialist's long-lost son and claim the huge inheritance. This film has some stellar noir favorites involved like Edmond O’Brien and Lizabeth Scott who typically light up the screen. Outside of them the film is not the most gripping but it’s passable enough entertainment. 6/10The Big Empty (2003, Steve Anderson)PlexThis first time writer/director somehow got a large name cast for this film. Jon Favreau stars as an actor with little work, and no money, who suddenly finds himself with an opportunity to make some quick cash by delivering a suitcase to the middle of nowhere. Other notable cast members include Joey Lauren Adams, Kelsey Grammer, Daryl Hannah, Rachael Leigh Cook and Sean Bean. The film however is about as cinematic as a sitcom visually and a mixed bag otherwise. 5/10Mr. Soft Touch (1949. Henry Levin, Gordon Douglas)YouTube This film is a weird mix. It starts as a full roaring film noir but then turns into a light hearted romance before ending like more of a noir again. It has good players involved but I found it a bit dull in stretches. 5/10REPEAT VIEWING Striking Distance (1993, Rowdy Herrington)TVThis action thriller doesn’t have the greatest reputation and it is pretty ludicrous at times but I always enjoy it. 6-6.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWING3 Body Problem (2024, Season one)Netflix A new sci-fi series based on a series of books. It has the same show runners as Game of Thrones but unlike with Thrones they will not run out of source material on this one and ruin it. It’s a quality show but the first episode is all over the place with a lot to take in but by the end it f episode two I was all in. Quality TelevisionWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Striking Distance BEST ACTOR: Edmond O’Brien - Two of a Kind BEST ACTRESS: Lizabeth Scott - Two of a Kind BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Sizemore - Striking Distance BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rachael Leigh Cook - The Big Empty BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Charles Lawton Jr., Joseph Walker - Nr. Soft Touch BEST EDITING: Pasquale Buba - Striking Distance BEST SCORE: Brad Fiedel - Striking Distance BEST WRITING: Lawrence Kimble - Two of a Kind BEST DIRECTOR: Rowdy Herrington - Striking Distance Haven't seen any of yours this week.
Mine:
First Time Viewing:
The Editor (2014; Adam Brooks, Matthew Kennedy) – Canadian giallo parody works well for fans of this sub-genre, but might leave others confused. 6.5/10
Vivarium (2019; Lorcan Finnegan) – This weird, possibly supernatural thriller unfolds like an overlong Twilight Zone episode. The first act is genuinely interesting and gripping, but from the middle on the plot slowed down considerably, and the ending didn’t pack enough of a surprise to make me care. 5/10
Repeat Viewing:
The Eye (2002; Danny and Oxide Pang) – This Asian horror about a blind young woman getting an eye transplant is told in an incredibly slow fashion which made it a bit tedious to watch. I had seen it before, but only recalled the ending. 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 7, 2024 14:32:56 GMT
Thanks for hosting this thread dsbeadle Sadly not seen any of your movies this week, but... Mr. Soft Touch (1949. Henry Levin, Gordon Douglas) - Been eying it and thought of watching it someday, but after your review it fell down the bin to the bottom. Here are my mixed bag... The Courier 2020/2021 directed by Dominic Cooke and based on real events. Starring Benedict Cumberbatch, Merab Ninidze, Rachel Brosnahan. 1960's cold war era, a British bussiness man is coaxed into travel to Soviet under bussiness pretenses, to be a go-between or courier between a Soviet informer and British intelligence and CIA. Information that would later be knowledge of Soviet intentions in Cuba that would lead to the so called Cuba crises. The Courier don't know what information he delivers. It's an interesting movie, but also a bit cold and shallow so you never feels for any of the characters, but very well-made though. 7/10. The Amazing Spider-Man 2 2014 directed by Marc Webb and based on characters created by Stan Lee and Steve Ditko at Marvel Comics. Starring Andrew Garfield, Emma Stone, Jamie Foxx, Paul Giamatti. This time Peter Parker have girlfriend trouble and have to save New York from an evil organisation and the same time. While Spiderverse fans might rate it high, I couldn't warm up to it. Not too bad though. 6/10. Kon-Tiki 2012 directed by Joachim Rønning and Espen Sandberg and based on real events concerning Norwegian explorer and adventurer Thor Heyerdahl.Starring Pål Sverre Hagen, Anders Baasmo, Gustaf Skarsgård To prove a thesis that Polynesians didn't come from Asia but from ancient pre-Columbus South America using natural winds and streams, Thor builds a raft and let it float by natural nature powers. This Norwegian production was actually more entertaining and interesting than I thought it would be. 7/10. The First of May 1999 directed by Paul Sirmons and based on a novel by Gail Radley. Starring Julie Harris, Dan Byrd, Mickey Rooney One of those movies that one just stumbles over sometimes and moves on, but what caught my eye was a later day leading role by actress Julie Harris in a lead role. The movie seams to be made localy in Florida. Julie plays an elderly citizen who time has forgotten at a senior citizen's home, she bonds with an 11 year old boy that is already tired of life having been moved around from foster homes since he was six. Together they pose as grandmother and grandson and takes to the road and eventualy runs away with the Circus. The law will eventually catch up with them. Not a bad unknown movie, but turns too tear-jerking in the last act. For those who understands Baseball, Joe DiMaggio makes a cameo. Former teen idol Mickey Rooney looks overweight and fluffy. 6,5/10. Strait-Jacket 1964 directed by William Castle. Starring Joan Crawford, Diane Baker, Leif Erickson. After spending 20 years at an asylum for chopping the head off her husband and his lover, a woman returns at her daughter's request to live a quite restful life at a farm. But then the choppings begins again. It's been called a camp classic, I wouldn't go that far myself. What is campy is Joan Crawford's make-up to look younger, but as the story unfolds that is actually part of the plot. Better than it's rumoured to be in my opinion. 6,5/10. Cottage to Let aka Bombsight Stolen 1941 directed by Anthony Asquith and based on a play by Geoffrey Kerr. Starring Alastair Sim, Leslie Banks, Jeanne De Casalis, John Mills, Michael Wilding, George Cole. Entertaining British spy and agents story, about several persons arriving not just at the cottage, and one of them might be a nazi spy. And a kid who reads Sherlock Holmes stories and figures things out long before British Intelligence, but don't know who to tell because they might be foreign agents. Alastair Sims and Leslie Banks are the right actors to play eccentrics, while John Mills was always clean-cut. Worth a look if it passes your way. 6,5/10. Kon-Tiki 2012 directed by Joachim Rønning and Espen Sandberg and based on real events concerning Norwegian explorer and adventurer Thor Heyerdahl.Starring Pål Sverre Hagen, Anders Baasmo, Gustaf Skarsgård As someone already familiar with the story I found this re-telling a bit too mainstream and conventional for my liking. 6.5/10.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 7, 2024 14:33:41 GMT
First Viewings:
Rollerball (2002) 2/10
Days of Thunder (1990) 5/10
Rollerball (1975) 6.5/10
Quicksand (1950) 7/10
The Chase (1966) 4/10
Night and the City (1950) 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings
Garden of Evil (1954) 7.5/10
The Wild One (1953) 6/10
Rollerball (1975) 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 7, 2024 14:35:41 GMT
Not watched any of yours, Dark. First Time Viewings:The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017, Yorgos Lanthimos) – 7.5/10Enemy (2013, Denis Villeneuve) – 7/10Repeat Viewings:None The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017, Yorgos Lanthimos) – I disliked this movie, when I first saw it at the theater. I thought it was distant and too cryptic, but for some reason it kept lingering in my mind for weeks afterwards, so I decided to give it another try and somehow it worked a lot better on second viewing. - 7.5/10 Enemy (2013, Denis Villeneuve) – 6/10
|
|
sog
Elliot Carver
Posts: 468
|
Post by sog on Apr 7, 2024 14:38:54 GMT
Welcome to the weekly watch thread hosted by me, post your weeks viewing, rate other peoples viewing, have conversations but be respectful. FIRST TIME VIEWINGTwo of a Kind (1951, Henry Levin)YouTube In this Film Noir a lawyer for a rich elderly industrialist works out a complex inheritance scam to pass off a con as the industrialist's long-lost son and claim the huge inheritance. This film has some stellar noir favorites involved like Edmond O’Brien and Lizabeth Scott who typically light up the screen. Outside of them the film is not the most gripping but it’s passable enough entertainment. 6/10The Big Empty (2003, Steve Anderson)PlexThis first time writer/director somehow got a large name cast for this film. Jon Favreau stars as an actor with little work, and no money, who suddenly finds himself with an opportunity to make some quick cash by delivering a suitcase to the middle of nowhere. Other notable cast members include Joey Lauren Adams, Kelsey Grammer, Daryl Hannah, Rachael Leigh Cook and Sean Bean. The film however is about as cinematic as a sitcom visually and a mixed bag otherwise. 5/10Mr. Soft Touch (1949. Henry Levin, Gordon Douglas)YouTube This film is a weird mix. It starts as a full roaring film noir but then turns into a light hearted romance before ending like more of a noir again. It has good players involved but I found it a bit dull in stretches. 5/10REPEAT VIEWING Striking Distance (1993, Rowdy Herrington)TVThis action thriller doesn’t have the greatest reputation and it is pretty ludicrous at times but I always enjoy it. 6-6.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWING3 Body Problem (2024, Season one)Netflix A new sci-fi series based on a series of books. It has the same show runners as Game of Thrones but unlike with Thrones they will not run out of source material on this one and ruin it. It’s a quality show but the first episode is all over the place with a lot to take in but by the end it f episode two I was all in. Quality TelevisionWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Striking Distance BEST ACTOR: Edmond O’Brien - Two of a Kind BEST ACTRESS: Lizabeth Scott - Two of a Kind BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Sizemore - Striking Distance BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rachael Leigh Cook - The Big Empty BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Charles Lawton Jr., Joseph Walker - Nr. Soft Touch BEST EDITING: Pasquale Buba - Striking Distance BEST SCORE: Brad Fiedel - Striking Distance BEST WRITING: Lawrence Kimble - Two of a Kind BEST DIRECTOR: Rowdy Herrington - Striking Distance Haven't seen any of yours this week.
Mine:
First Time Viewing:
The Editor (2014; Adam Brooks, Matthew Kennedy) – Canadian giallo parody works well for fans of this sub-genre, but might leave others confused. 6.5/10
Vivarium (2019; Lorcan Finnegan) – This weird, possibly supernatural thriller unfolds like an overlong Twilight Zone episode. The first act is genuinely interesting and gripping, but from the middle on the plot slowed down considerably, and the ending didn’t pack enough of a surprise to make me care. 5/10
Repeat Viewing:
The Eye (2002; Danny and Oxide Pang) – This Asian horror about a blind young woman getting an eye transplant is told in an incredibly slow fashion which made it a bit tedious to watch. I had seen it before, but only recalled the ending. 5.5/10
The Eye (2002; Danny and Oxide Pang) – I saw it when it first came out and remember nothing about it other than a few scenes. I apparently gave it a 5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 7, 2024 14:40:04 GMT
Hello again. Sorry to say none of yours this week. Mine (Nowhere near as much as usual. It's been a hectic week): Ghostbusters: Afterlife (Jason Reitman, 2021) I have a dislike of legacy sequels anymore and refuse to watch most of them. Hell, I've skipped out on this one for three years now... but eh, I decided to watch it on a whim. In terms of legacy sequels, it's one of the better ones. Like all of them it suffers from the same flaws (nostalgia driven moments trying to get an emotion out of you, legacy characters who are glorified cameos) but honestly the biggest problem with this one is the fact that it takes about half the runtime letting the new characters learn things before we even get a proper ghost busting moment with them. It kind of dragged a bit as I just sat there going "yes, yes, we all know this. Thanks for the recap. Let's see a ghost now." Flaws aside, this is a surprisingly good film and I can't say I regretted watching it which has been the case with every other legacy sequel I can think of. Mckenna Grace is great as our new lead and does feel like a young Egon which is pretty great. 7/10 Deal of the Century (William Friedkin, 1983) Friedkin wasn’t exactly known for his comedies and this movie possibly shows why. Chevy Chase stars as an arms dealer in this satire of the Cold War-era arms race. The film feels mostly plotless as if every scene is there to get us to the next joke... most of which fall flat (the only really amusing scene I found was a moment where a man tries to rob Chase). Sadly, Friedkin’s talents are not on display here and it feels very much like a movie made simply for a paycheck. 3/10 Goin' South (Jack Nicholson, 1978) Fairly amusing western comedy directed and starring Jack Nicholson about a small town that has a policy that a man can be saved from the gallows if a woman agrees to marry him. Well, he’s saved, but only so he can dig in a mine for his new wife. Not the greatest of films, and its pacing is a bit off, but it had a few good laughs and for a film like this, that counts for a lot. 6/10 Jellyfish Eyes (Takashi Murakami, 2013) Essentially this is a live action take on Pokémon but without all the charm. There’s some really neat visuals, but there’s not a whole lot here. That said, it is the sort of thing that I can see resonating with children as it deals with a lot of feelings kids go through regularly. Hell, had I seen it as a kid, I’m fairly certain I would have liked it. All in all, it’s watchable. 5/10 Auto Focus (Paul Schrader, 2002) This is my second Paul Schrader directed film and I liked it significantly better than my last (Dog Eat Dog). This is a brilliantly filmed picture where things start off almost like a comedy; the colors are bright, the sound track is cheerful and things go well for our lead... but this isn't a comedy. As we witness Bob Crane deal with his addiction, see it spiral and frankly ruin his life and career, the movie gets darker and I mean that in all sense of the word. The film loses its colors, the soundtrack starts taking a somber, at times eerie feel, and the humor becomes less and less frequent. It's a brilliant way to film it and kept me constantly engaged. Of course praise must be given to Greg Kinnear who has to give one hell of a performance for a film like this to work, and he certainly does. Dafoe is also great, but that practically goes without saying. All around, this is a great movie that I don't really hear talked about much (I only checked it out because it was recommended last week and it caught me off guard as I don’t remember having ever heard of it). Well worth a watch. 8/10 Auto Focus (Paul Schrader, 2002) My main problem with Schrader is, that his ideas are far superior to this technical skills as a director. He's a good screeenwriter, but even at best a mediocre director. I understand what he was trying to say here, but the movie came over as dull and preachy, almost like something made by the conservative political right. - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 7, 2024 14:44:38 GMT
None of yours this week. First Time Viewings:La Haine (1995, Mathieu Kassovitz) - 7/10One Way Street (1950, Hugo Fregonese) - 7/10Conviction (2010, Tony Goldwyn) - 7/10Born to Be Bad (1950, Nicholas Ray) - 7/10The Ice Storm (1997, Ang Lee) - 7.5/10Koyaanisqatsi (1982, Godfrey Reggio) - 7/10Rye Lane (2023, Raine Allen-Millet) - 7.5/10The Garden of Words (2013, Makoto Shinkai) - 7/10Caged (1950, John Cromwell) - 7.5/10Comanche Station (1960, Budd Boetticher) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Horrible Bosses (2011, Seth Gordon) - 8/10Horrible Bosses 2 (2014, Sean Anders) - 7.5/10Wedding Crashers (2005, David Dobkin) - 8/10The Social Network (2010, David Fincher) - 8.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The Social NetworkBEST ACTOR: Jesse Eisenberg - The Social NetworkBEST ACTRESS: Eleanor Parker - CagedBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Andrew Garfield - The Social NetworkBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Hope Emerson - CagedBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jeff Cronenweth - The Social NetworkBEST SCORE: Philip Glass - KoyaanisqatsiBEST SCRIPT: Aaron Sorkin - The Social NetworkBEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher - The Social NetworkThe Ice Storm (1997, Ang Lee) - I only saw this a few weeks back. It had some great acting but left me otherwise cold (no pun intended) - 5/10 Wedding Crashers (2005, David Dobkin) - Wasn't too fond of this. I thought Will Ferrell was hilarious, the rest not so much. - 5.5/10 The Social Network (2010, David Fincher) - It's about time I rewatched this. A gripping movie made of a possibly dull subject. 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 7, 2024 15:01:23 GMT
Welcome to the weekly watch thread hosted by me, post your weeks viewing, rate other peoples viewing, have conversations but be respectful. FIRST TIME VIEWINGTwo of a Kind (1951, Henry Levin)YouTube In this Film Noir a lawyer for a rich elderly industrialist works out a complex inheritance scam to pass off a con as the industrialist's long-lost son and claim the huge inheritance. This film has some stellar noir favorites involved like Edmond O’Brien and Lizabeth Scott who typically light up the screen. Outside of them the film is not the most gripping but it’s passable enough entertainment. 6/10The Big Empty (2003, Steve Anderson)PlexThis first time writer/director somehow got a large name cast for this film. Jon Favreau stars as an actor with little work, and no money, who suddenly finds himself with an opportunity to make some quick cash by delivering a suitcase to the middle of nowhere. Other notable cast members include Joey Lauren Adams, Kelsey Grammer, Daryl Hannah, Rachael Leigh Cook and Sean Bean. The film however is about as cinematic as a sitcom visually and a mixed bag otherwise. 5/10Mr. Soft Touch (1949. Henry Levin, Gordon Douglas)YouTube This film is a weird mix. It starts as a full roaring film noir but then turns into a light hearted romance before ending like more of a noir again. It has good players involved but I found it a bit dull in stretches. 5/10REPEAT VIEWING Striking Distance (1993, Rowdy Herrington)TVThis action thriller doesn’t have the greatest reputation and it is pretty ludicrous at times but I always enjoy it. 6-6.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWING3 Body Problem (2024, Season one)Netflix A new sci-fi series based on a series of books. It has the same show runners as Game of Thrones but unlike with Thrones they will not run out of source material on this one and ruin it. It’s a quality show but the first episode is all over the place with a lot to take in but by the end it f episode two I was all in. Quality TelevisionWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Striking Distance BEST ACTOR: Edmond O’Brien - Two of a Kind BEST ACTRESS: Lizabeth Scott - Two of a Kind BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Sizemore - Striking Distance BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rachael Leigh Cook - The Big Empty BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Charles Lawton Jr., Joseph Walker - Nr. Soft Touch BEST EDITING: Pasquale Buba - Striking Distance BEST SCORE: Brad Fiedel - Striking Distance BEST WRITING: Lawrence Kimble - Two of a Kind BEST DIRECTOR: Rowdy Herrington - Striking Distance Haven't seen any of yours this week.
Mine:
First Time Viewing:
The Editor (2014; Adam Brooks, Matthew Kennedy) – Canadian giallo parody works well for fans of this sub-genre, but might leave others confused. 6.5/10
Vivarium (2019; Lorcan Finnegan) – This weird, possibly supernatural thriller unfolds like an overlong Twilight Zone episode. The first act is genuinely interesting and gripping, but from the middle on the plot slowed down considerably, and the ending didn’t pack enough of a surprise to make me care. 5/10
Repeat Viewing:
The Eye (2002; Danny and Oxide Pang) – This Asian horror about a blind young woman getting an eye transplant is told in an incredibly slow fashion which made it a bit tedious to watch. I had seen it before, but only recalled the ending. 5.5/10
Not seen any of yours.
|
|