|
Post by dsbeadle on Apr 6, 2024 6:25:36 GMT
Welcome to the weekly watch thread hosted by me, post your weeks viewing, rate other peoples viewing, have conversations but be respectful.
FIRST TIME VIEWING
Two of a Kind (1951, Henry Levin) YouTube In this Film Noir a lawyer for a rich elderly industrialist works out a complex inheritance scam to pass off a con as the industrialist's long-lost son and claim the huge inheritance. This film has some stellar noir favorites involved like Edmond O’Brien and Lizabeth Scott who typically light up the screen. Outside of them the film is not the most gripping but it’s passable enough entertainment. 6/10
The Big Empty (2003, Steve Anderson) Plex This first time writer/director somehow got a large name cast for this film. Jon Favreau stars as an actor with little work, and no money, who suddenly finds himself with an opportunity to make some quick cash by delivering a suitcase to the middle of nowhere. Other notable cast members include Joey Lauren Adams, Kelsey Grammer, Daryl Hannah, Rachael Leigh Cook and Sean Bean. The film however is about as cinematic as a sitcom visually and a mixed bag otherwise. 5/10
Mr. Soft Touch (1949. Henry Levin, Gordon Douglas) YouTube This film is a weird mix. It starts as a full roaring film noir but then turns into a light hearted romance before ending like more of a noir again. It has good players involved but I found it a bit dull in stretches. 5/10
REPEAT VIEWING
Striking Distance (1993, Rowdy Herrington) TV This action thriller doesn’t have the greatest reputation and it is pretty ludicrous at times but I always enjoy it. 6-6.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
3 Body Problem (2024, Season one) Netflix A new sci-fi series based on a series of books. It has the same show runners as Game of Thrones but unlike with Thrones they will not run out of source material on this one and ruin it. It’s a quality show but the first episode is all over the place with a lot to take in but by the end it f episode two I was all in. Quality Television
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Striking Distance BEST ACTOR: Edmond O’Brien - Two of a Kind BEST ACTRESS: Lizabeth Scott - Two of a Kind BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Sizemore - Striking Distance BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rachael Leigh Cook - The Big Empty BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Charles Lawton Jr., Joseph Walker - Nr. Soft Touch BEST EDITING: Pasquale Buba - Striking Distance BEST SCORE: Brad Fiedel - Striking Distance BEST WRITING: Lawrence Kimble - Two of a Kind BEST DIRECTOR: Rowdy Herrington - Striking Distance
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Apr 6, 2024 7:05:56 GMT
Striking Distance - 7/10
Mine:
Spiral From the Book of Saw (2021) - 6/10 Entertaining and very grim Saw entry but is pretty much ruined by a bad ending.
Tales From the Crypt presents Demon Knight (1995) - 8/10 Really fun horror film.
We Die Young (2019) - 5/10 OK gang/drug based film with Jean-Claude Van Damme.
Guess Who (2024) - 4/10 Pretty bizarre slasher film. Amusing enough but really makes little sense.
Mister Creep (2022) - 3/10 I had a odd reaction to this film. On one hand its pretty repetitive and boring but I will admit there are some creepy moments.
Stalked By My Doctor (2015) - 5/10 Eric Roberts plays Dr. Beck, a unstable heart doctor who fall for a much younger patient of his. Not bad but standard stalker film. Roberts is pretty fun to watch.
Stalked By My Doctor 2: The Return (2016) - 5/10 Roberts is back as Dr. Beck and this time he falls for another young girl he saves from drowning on a beach. Like the first its standard but very watchable.
Stalked by My Doctor 3: Patient's Revenge (2018) - 5/10 The stalked girl from the first film wants payback on Dr.Beck so she plans to destroy his new career. This one is basically on par with the first film and oddly has a song and dance sequence!
Stalked by My Doctor 4: A Sleepwalker's Nightmare (2019) - 4/10 Dr.Beck is on the run from all the crimes of the previous films but eventually takes the identity of a sleep doctor whos new patient is a sleepwalker who does sexual stuff in her sleep. A little weaker film than the others and lowest rated on IMDB as well. I was surprised to see Felissa Rose is in this one as another doctor.
Stalked By My Doctor 5: Just What the Doctor Ordered (2021) - 5/10 Eric Roberts returns as Dr.Beck one last(?) time. This time he takes the identity of a at home nurse to take care of a young girl with a bad heart. Again its alright. None of these films were great but all were fine to see once.
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Apr 6, 2024 7:08:29 GMT
Striking Distance - 7/10 Mine: Spiral From the Book of Saw (2021) - 6/10Entertaining and very grim Saw entry but is pretty much ruined by a bad ending. Tales From the Crypt presents Demon Knight (1995) - 8/10Really fun horror film. We Die Young (2019) - 5/10OK gang/drug based film with Jean-Claude Van Damme. Guess Who (2024) - 4/10Pretty bizarre slasher film. Amusing enough but really makes little sense. Mister Creep (2022) - 3/10I had a odd reaction to this film. On one hand its pretty repetitive and boring but I will admit there are some creepy moments. Stalked By My Doctor (2015) - 5/10Eric Roberts plays Dr. Beck, a unstable heart doctor who fall for a much younger patient of his. Not bad but standard stalker film. Roberts is pretty fun to watch. Stalked By My Doctor 2: The Return (2016) - 5/10Roberts is back as Dr. Beck and this time he falls for another young girl he saves from drowning on a beach. Like the first its standard but very watchable. Stalked by My Doctor 3: Patient's Revenge (2018) - 5/10The stalked girl from the first film wants payback on Dr.Beck so she plans to destroy his new career. This one is basically on par with the first film and oddly has a song and dance sequence! Stalked by My Doctor 4: A Sleepwalker's Nightmare (2019) - 4/10Dr.Beck is on the run from all the crimes of the previous films but eventually takes the identity of a sleep doctor whos new patient is a sleepwalker who does sexual stuff in her sleep. A little weaker film than the others and lowest rated on IMDB as well. I was surprised to see Felissa Rose is in this one as another doctor. Stalked By My Doctor 5: Just What the Doctor Ordered (2021) - 5/10Eric Roberts returns as Dr.Beck one last(?) time. This time he takes the identity of a at home nurse to take care of a young girl with a bad heart. Again its alright. None of these films were great but all were fine to see once. Tales From the Crypt presents Demon Knight (1995) Not seen in a long time but I preferred the less well regarded Bordello of blood 5/10
|
|
|
Post by Teleadm on Apr 6, 2024 17:02:11 GMT
Thanks for hosting this thread dsbeadleSadly not seen any of your movies this week, but... Mr. Soft Touch (1949. Henry Levin, Gordon Douglas) - Been eying it and thought of watching it someday, but after your review it fell down the bin to the bottom. Here are my mixed bag... The Courier 2020/2021 directed by Dominic Cooke and based on real events. Starring Benedict Cumberbatch, Merab Ninidze, Rachel Brosnahan. 1960's cold war era, a British bussiness man is coaxed into travel to Soviet under bussiness pretenses, to be a go-between or courier between a Soviet informer and British intelligence and CIA. Information that would later be knowledge of Soviet intentions in Cuba that would lead to the so called Cuba crises. The Courier don't know what information he delivers. It's an interesting movie, but also a bit cold and shallow so you never feels for any of the characters, but very well-made though. 7/10. The Amazing Spider-Man 2 2014 directed by Marc Webb and based on characters created by Stan Lee and Steve Ditko at Marvel Comics. Starring Andrew Garfield, Emma Stone, Jamie Foxx, Paul Giamatti. This time Peter Parker have girlfriend trouble and have to save New York from an evil organisation and the same time. While Spiderverse fans might rate it high, I couldn't warm up to it. Not too bad though. 6/10. Kon-Tiki 2012 directed by Joachim Rønning and Espen Sandberg and based on real events concerning Norwegian explorer and adventurer Thor Heyerdahl.Starring Pål Sverre Hagen, Anders Baasmo, Gustaf Skarsgård To prove a thesis that Polynesians didn't come from Asia but from ancient pre-Columbus South America using natural winds and streams, Thor builds a raft and let it float by natural nature powers. This Norwegian production was actually more entertaining and interesting than I thought it would be. 7/10. The First of May 1999 directed by Paul Sirmons and based on a novel by Gail Radley. Starring Julie Harris, Dan Byrd, Mickey Rooney One of those movies that one just stumbles over sometimes and moves on, but what caught my eye was a later day leading role by actress Julie Harris in a lead role. The movie seams to be made localy in Florida. Julie plays an elderly citizen who time has forgotten at a senior citizen's home, she bonds with an 11 year old boy that is already tired of life having been moved around from foster homes since he was six. Together they pose as grandmother and grandson and takes to the road and eventualy runs away with the Circus. The law will eventually catch up with them. Not a bad unknown movie, but turns too tear-jerking in the last act. For those who understands Baseball, Joe DiMaggio makes a cameo. Former teen idol Mickey Rooney looks overweight and fluffy. 6,5/10. Strait-Jacket 1964 directed by William Castle. Starring Joan Crawford, Diane Baker, Leif Erickson. After spending 20 years at an asylum for chopping the head off her husband and his lover, a woman returns at her daughter's request to live a quite restful life at a farm. But then the choppings begins again. It's been called a camp classic, I wouldn't go that far myself. What is campy is Joan Crawford's make-up to look younger, but as the story unfolds that is actually part of the plot. Better than it's rumoured to be in my opinion. 6,5/10. Cottage to Let aka Bombsight Stolen 1941 directed by Anthony Asquith and based on a play by Geoffrey Kerr. Starring Alastair Sim, Leslie Banks, Jeanne De Casalis, John Mills, Michael Wilding, George Cole. Entertaining British spy and agents story, about several persons arriving not just at the cottage, and one of them might be a nazi spy. And a kid who reads Sherlock Holmes stories and figures things out long before British Intelligence, but don't know who to tell because they might be foreign agents. Alastair Sims and Leslie Banks are the right actors to play eccentrics, while John Mills was always clean-cut. Worth a look if it passes your way. 6,5/10.
|
|
|
Post by C-3POtatoe on Apr 6, 2024 18:04:10 GMT
I only seen, the big sleep from the late 70's.
I had to watch it four times though. Because I keep losing track of the plot of the film.
I've yet to see it all the way through.
If you watch it enough times you will eventually understand the plot. Which is more than can be said of the original. Therefore making this adaptation the better one.
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Apr 6, 2024 19:29:19 GMT
Thanks for hosting this thread dsbeadle Sadly not seen any of your movies this week, but... Mr. Soft Touch (1949. Henry Levin, Gordon Douglas) - Been eying it and thought of watching it someday, but after your review it fell down the bin to the bottom. Here are my mixed bag... The Courier 2020/2021 directed by Dominic Cooke and based on real events. Starring Benedict Cumberbatch, Merab Ninidze, Rachel Brosnahan. 1960's cold war era, a British bussiness man is coaxed into travel to Soviet under bussiness pretenses, to be a go-between or courier between a Soviet informer and British intelligence and CIA. Information that would later be knowledge of Soviet intentions in Cuba that would lead to the so called Cuba crises. The Courier don't know what information he delivers. It's an interesting movie, but also a bit cold and shallow so you never feels for any of the characters, but very well-made though. 7/10. The Amazing Spider-Man 2 2014 directed by Marc Webb and based on characters created by Stan Lee and Steve Ditko at Marvel Comics. Starring Andrew Garfield, Emma Stone, Jamie Foxx, Paul Giamatti. This time Peter Parker have girlfriend trouble and have to save New York from an evil organisation and the same time. While Spiderverse fans might rate it high, I couldn't warm up to it. Not too bad though. 6/10. Kon-Tiki 2012 directed by Joachim Rønning and Espen Sandberg and based on real events concerning Norwegian explorer and adventurer Thor Heyerdahl.Starring Pål Sverre Hagen, Anders Baasmo, Gustaf Skarsgård To prove a thesis that Polynesians didn't come from Asia but from ancient pre-Columbus South America using natural winds and streams, Thor builds a raft and let it float by natural nature powers. This Norwegian production was actually more entertaining and interesting than I thought it would be. 7/10. The First of May 1999 directed by Paul Sirmons and based on a novel by Gail Radley. Starring Julie Harris, Dan Byrd, Mickey Rooney One of those movies that one just stumbles over sometimes and moves on, but what caught my eye was a later day leading role by actress Julie Harris in a lead role. The movie seams to be made localy in Florida. Julie plays an elderly citizen who time has forgotten at a senior citizen's home, she bonds with an 11 year old boy that is already tired of life having been moved around from foster homes since he was six. Together they pose as grandmother and grandson and takes to the road and eventualy runs away with the Circus. The law will eventually catch up with them. Not a bad unknown movie, but turns too tear-jerking in the last act. For those who understands Baseball, Joe DiMaggio makes a cameo. Former teen idol Mickey Rooney looks overweight and fluffy. 6,5/10. Strait-Jacket 1964 directed by William Castle. Starring Joan Crawford, Diane Baker, Leif Erickson. After spending 20 years at an asylum for chopping the head off her husband and his lover, a woman returns at her daughter's request to live a quite restful life at a farm. But then the choppings begins again. It's been called a camp classic, I wouldn't go that far myself. What is campy is Joan Crawford's make-up to look younger, but as the story unfolds that is actually part of the plot. Better than it's rumoured to be in my opinion. 6,5/10. Cottage to Let aka Bombsight Stolen 1941 directed by Anthony Asquith and based on a play by Geoffrey Kerr. Starring Alastair Sim, Leslie Banks, Jeanne De Casalis, John Mills, Michael Wilding, George Cole. Entertaining British spy and agents story, about several persons arriving not just at the cottage, and one of them might be a nazi spy. And a kid who reads Sherlock Holmes stories and figures things out long before British Intelligence, but don't know who to tell because they might be foreign agents. Alastair Sims and Leslie Banks are the right actors to play eccentrics, while John Mills was always clean-cut. Worth a look if it passes your way. 6,5/10. Just Amazing Spider-Man 2 from yours. I found this to be a real mess 5/10
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Apr 6, 2024 19:30:22 GMT
I only seen, the big sleep from the late 70's. I had to watch it four times though. Because I keep losing track of the plot of the film. I've yet to see it all the way through. If you watch it enough times you will eventually understand the plot. Which is more than can be said of the original. Therefore making this adaptation the better one. Never seen the remake but indeed the original makes no sense
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Apr 6, 2024 22:27:41 GMT
Yours
Two Of A Kind. Classically trained, Edmund O’Brien can fit himself into almost any role. Here, he creates a complex individual: wary of his co-conspirators but attracted to Lizabeth Scott (what red-blooded American boy isn't), uneasy of the lavish life he talks his way into, and impressed with the elderly and crafty industrialist who must be convinced of Lefty’s authenticity. We don’t know whether that is part of the pose to be a reluctant heir or if his protestations are sincere. We don’t find out until the end when the whole plan threatens to turn deadly. Liked it.
Mr. Soft Touch. A mash-up of noir-ish crime, comedy, and sentimental Christmas movie that somehow works. Glenn Ford is always a crime picture guarantee.
Mine
Flying Blind (1941) A crowd pleaser from Pine-Thomas Productions, a B-movie company under the Paramount umbrella. The company released 4 or 5 movies a year for 17-years, 1940 to 1957. William Pine and William Thomas were known as the Dollar Bills because their inexpensively made films never lost money. Just the thing to entertain early ‘40s audiences who attend the double feature program at their neighborhood theater. If you can put yourself back in those days, this will be enjoyable.
Mysterious Island (1961). A family adventure that looks very much like it came from Disney, but it’s Columbia. During the U.S. Civil War in 1865, an unprecedented storm is raging as four Union prisoners along with one unconscious Rebel, escape from a military prison in an observation balloon. They land on a deserted island where strange things happen. It is surprisingly thrilling, maybe because I went in with low expectations.
Captain Marvel (2019). The last time I dipped my toe into the modern Superhero genre was 2013, so I took another peek and found that this one was not too bad, not so…relentless as the others I had seen. Fans of this series seem to think that “Captain Marvel” is minor league compared to the other more…uh, massive…films in the Marvel Universe, but I prefer it that way. Less is more as far as I am concerned.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal1 on Apr 6, 2024 22:56:23 GMT
First Viewings:
Rollerball (2002) 2/10
Days of Thunder (1990) 5/10
Rollerball (1975) 6.5/10
Quicksand (1950) 7/10
The Chase (1966) 4/10
Night and the City (1950) 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings
Garden of Evil (1954) 7.5/10
The Wild One (1953) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 7, 2024 1:11:40 GMT
Not watched any of yours, Dark.
First Time Viewings:
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017, Yorgos Lanthimos) – 7.5/10
Enemy (2013, Denis Villeneuve) – 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Apr 7, 2024 1:38:55 GMT
Yours Two Of A Kind. Classically trained, Edmund O’Brien can fit himself into almost any role. Here, he creates a complex individual: wary of his co-conspirators but attracted to Lizabeth Scott (what red-blooded American boy isn't), uneasy of the lavish life he talks his way into, and impressed with the elderly and crafty industrialist who must be convinced of Lefty’s authenticity. We don’t know whether that is part of the pose to be a reluctant heir or if his protestations are sincere. We don’t find out until the end when the whole plan threatens to turn deadly. Liked it. Mr. Soft Touch. A mash-up of noir-ish crime, comedy, and sentimental Christmas movie that somehow works. Glenn Ford is always a crime picture guarantee. Mine Flying Blind (1941) A crowd pleaser from Pine-Thomas Productions, a B-movie company under the Paramount umbrella. The company released 4 or 5 movies a year for 17-years, 1940 to 1957. William Pine and William Thomas were known as the Dollar Bills because their inexpensively made films never lost money. Just the thing to entertain early ‘40s audiences who attend the double feature program at their neighborhood theater. If you can put yourself back in those days, this will be enjoyable. Mysterious Island (1961). A family adventure that looks very much like it came from Disney, but it’s Columbia. During the U.S. Civil War in 1865, an unprecedented storm is raging as four Union prisoners along with one unconscious Rebel, escape from a military prison in an observation balloon. They land on a deserted island where strange things happen. It is surprisingly thrilling, maybe because I went in with low expectations. Captain Marvel (2019). The last time I dipped my toe into the modern Superhero genre was 2013, so I took another peek and found that this one was not too bad, not so…relentless as the others I had seen. Fans of this series seem to think that “Captain Marvel” is minor league compared to the other more…uh, massive…films in the Marvel Universe, but I prefer it that way. Less is more as far as I am concerned. Just captain marvel of yours which I didn’t care for, I’m Mostly done with marvel, the first phase was the best for me.
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Apr 7, 2024 1:40:36 GMT
First Viewings:
Rollerball (2002) 2/10
Days of Thunder (1990) 5/10
Rollerball (1975) 6.5/10
Quicksand (1950) 7/10
The Chase (1966) 4/10
Night and the City (1950) 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings
Garden of Evil (1954) 7.5/10
The Wild One (1953) 6/10
Rollerball (2002) switched it off Days of Thunder (1990) 4/10 Rollerball (1975) 7/10 Quicksand (1950) 7/10 The Chase (1966) didn’t finish Night and the City (1950) woah, surprised you didn’t like this. One of my favourite films 8.5 The Wild One (1953) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Apr 7, 2024 1:40:54 GMT
Not watched any of yours, Dark. First Time Viewings:The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017, Yorgos Lanthimos) – 7.5/10Enemy (2013, Denis Villeneuve) – 7/10Repeat Viewings:None Enemy - I dig it 7/10
|
|
sog
Elliot Carver
Posts: 468
|
Post by sog on Apr 7, 2024 3:53:46 GMT
Hello again.
Sorry to say none of yours this week.
Mine (Nowhere near as much as usual. It's been a hectic week):
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (Jason Reitman, 2021)
I have a dislike of legacy sequels anymore and refuse to watch most of them. Hell, I've skipped out on this one for three years now... but eh, I decided to watch it on a whim. In terms of legacy sequels, it's one of the better ones. Like all of them it suffers from the same flaws (nostalgia driven moments trying to get an emotion out of you, legacy characters who are glorified cameos) but honestly the biggest problem with this one is the fact that it takes about half the runtime letting the new characters learn things before we even get a proper ghost busting moment with them. It kind of dragged a bit as I just sat there going "yes, yes, we all know this. Thanks for the recap. Let's see a ghost now." Flaws aside, this is a surprisingly good film and I can't say I regretted watching it which has been the case with every other legacy sequel I can think of. Mckenna Grace is great as our new lead and does feel like a young Egon which is pretty great. 7/10
Deal of the Century (William Friedkin, 1983)
Friedkin wasn’t exactly known for his comedies and this movie possibly shows why. Chevy Chase stars as an arms dealer in this satire of the Cold War-era arms race. The film feels mostly plotless as if every scene is there to get us to the next joke... most of which fall flat (the only really amusing scene I found was a moment where a man tries to rob Chase). Sadly, Friedkin’s talents are not on display here and it feels very much like a movie made simply for a paycheck. 3/10
Goin' South (Jack Nicholson, 1978)
Fairly amusing western comedy directed and starring Jack Nicholson about a small town that has a policy that a man can be saved from the gallows if a woman agrees to marry him. Well, he’s saved, but only so he can dig in a mine for his new wife. Not the greatest of films, and its pacing is a bit off, but it had a few good laughs and for a film like this, that counts for a lot. 6/10
Jellyfish Eyes (Takashi Murakami, 2013)
Essentially this is a live action take on Pokémon but without all the charm. There’s some really neat visuals, but there’s not a whole lot here. That said, it is the sort of thing that I can see resonating with children as it deals with a lot of feelings kids go through regularly. Hell, had I seen it as a kid, I’m fairly certain I would have liked it. All in all, it’s watchable. 5/10
Auto Focus (Paul Schrader, 2002)
This is my second Paul Schrader directed film and I liked it significantly better than my last (Dog Eat Dog). This is a brilliantly filmed picture where things start off almost like a comedy; the colors are bright, the sound track is cheerful and things go well for our lead... but this isn't a comedy. As we witness Bob Crane deal with his addiction, see it spiral and frankly ruin his life and career, the movie gets darker and I mean that in all sense of the word. The film loses its colors, the soundtrack starts taking a somber, at times eerie feel, and the humor becomes less and less frequent. It's a brilliant way to film it and kept me constantly engaged. Of course praise must be given to Greg Kinnear who has to give one hell of a performance for a film like this to work, and he certainly does. Dafoe is also great, but that practically goes without saying. All around, this is a great movie that I don't really hear talked about much (I only checked it out because it was recommended last week and it caught me off guard as I don’t remember having ever heard of it). Well worth a watch. 8/10
|
|
sog
Elliot Carver
Posts: 468
|
Post by sog on Apr 7, 2024 3:55:32 GMT
Thanks for hosting this thread dsbeadle Sadly not seen any of your movies this week, but... Mr. Soft Touch (1949. Henry Levin, Gordon Douglas) - Been eying it and thought of watching it someday, but after your review it fell down the bin to the bottom. Here are my mixed bag... The Courier 2020/2021 directed by Dominic Cooke and based on real events. Starring Benedict Cumberbatch, Merab Ninidze, Rachel Brosnahan. 1960's cold war era, a British bussiness man is coaxed into travel to Soviet under bussiness pretenses, to be a go-between or courier between a Soviet informer and British intelligence and CIA. Information that would later be knowledge of Soviet intentions in Cuba that would lead to the so called Cuba crises. The Courier don't know what information he delivers. It's an interesting movie, but also a bit cold and shallow so you never feels for any of the characters, but very well-made though. 7/10. The Amazing Spider-Man 2 2014 directed by Marc Webb and based on characters created by Stan Lee and Steve Ditko at Marvel Comics. Starring Andrew Garfield, Emma Stone, Jamie Foxx, Paul Giamatti. This time Peter Parker have girlfriend trouble and have to save New York from an evil organisation and the same time. While Spiderverse fans might rate it high, I couldn't warm up to it. Not too bad though. 6/10. Kon-Tiki 2012 directed by Joachim Rønning and Espen Sandberg and based on real events concerning Norwegian explorer and adventurer Thor Heyerdahl.Starring Pål Sverre Hagen, Anders Baasmo, Gustaf Skarsgård To prove a thesis that Polynesians didn't come from Asia but from ancient pre-Columbus South America using natural winds and streams, Thor builds a raft and let it float by natural nature powers. This Norwegian production was actually more entertaining and interesting than I thought it would be. 7/10. The First of May 1999 directed by Paul Sirmons and based on a novel by Gail Radley. Starring Julie Harris, Dan Byrd, Mickey Rooney One of those movies that one just stumbles over sometimes and moves on, but what caught my eye was a later day leading role by actress Julie Harris in a lead role. The movie seams to be made localy in Florida. Julie plays an elderly citizen who time has forgotten at a senior citizen's home, she bonds with an 11 year old boy that is already tired of life having been moved around from foster homes since he was six. Together they pose as grandmother and grandson and takes to the road and eventualy runs away with the Circus. The law will eventually catch up with them. Not a bad unknown movie, but turns too tear-jerking in the last act. For those who understands Baseball, Joe DiMaggio makes a cameo. Former teen idol Mickey Rooney looks overweight and fluffy. 6,5/10. Strait-Jacket 1964 directed by William Castle. Starring Joan Crawford, Diane Baker, Leif Erickson. After spending 20 years at an asylum for chopping the head off her husband and his lover, a woman returns at her daughter's request to live a quite restful life at a farm. But then the choppings begins again. It's been called a camp classic, I wouldn't go that far myself. What is campy is Joan Crawford's make-up to look younger, but as the story unfolds that is actually part of the plot. Better than it's rumoured to be in my opinion. 6,5/10. Cottage to Let aka Bombsight Stolen 1941 directed by Anthony Asquith and based on a play by Geoffrey Kerr. Starring Alastair Sim, Leslie Banks, Jeanne De Casalis, John Mills, Michael Wilding, George Cole. Entertaining British spy and agents story, about several persons arriving not just at the cottage, and one of them might be a nazi spy. And a kid who reads Sherlock Holmes stories and figures things out long before British Intelligence, but don't know who to tell because they might be foreign agents. Alastair Sims and Leslie Banks are the right actors to play eccentrics, while John Mills was always clean-cut. Worth a look if it passes your way. 6,5/10. The Amazing Spider-Man 2 2014 directed by Marc Webb
Not personally a huge fan, but I like Garfield as the character, which makes it's watchable and at least fairly entertaining. 6/10
|
|