|
Post by dsbeadle on Apr 7, 2024 16:26:23 GMT
Welcome to the weekly watch thread hosted by me, post your weeks viewing, rate other peoples viewing, have conversations but be respectful. FIRST TIME VIEWINGTwo of a Kind (1951, Henry Levin)YouTube In this Film Noir a lawyer for a rich elderly industrialist works out a complex inheritance scam to pass off a con as the industrialist's long-lost son and claim the huge inheritance. This film has some stellar noir favorites involved like Edmond O’Brien and Lizabeth Scott who typically light up the screen. Outside of them the film is not the most gripping but it’s passable enough entertainment. 6/10The Big Empty (2003, Steve Anderson)PlexThis first time writer/director somehow got a large name cast for this film. Jon Favreau stars as an actor with little work, and no money, who suddenly finds himself with an opportunity to make some quick cash by delivering a suitcase to the middle of nowhere. Other notable cast members include Joey Lauren Adams, Kelsey Grammer, Daryl Hannah, Rachael Leigh Cook and Sean Bean. The film however is about as cinematic as a sitcom visually and a mixed bag otherwise. 5/10Mr. Soft Touch (1949. Henry Levin, Gordon Douglas)YouTube This film is a weird mix. It starts as a full roaring film noir but then turns into a light hearted romance before ending like more of a noir again. It has good players involved but I found it a bit dull in stretches. 5/10REPEAT VIEWING Striking Distance (1993, Rowdy Herrington)TVThis action thriller doesn’t have the greatest reputation and it is pretty ludicrous at times but I always enjoy it. 6-6.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWING3 Body Problem (2024, Season one)Netflix A new sci-fi series based on a series of books. It has the same show runners as Game of Thrones but unlike with Thrones they will not run out of source material on this one and ruin it. It’s a quality show but the first episode is all over the place with a lot to take in but by the end it f episode two I was all in. Quality TelevisionWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Striking Distance BEST ACTOR: Edmond O’Brien - Two of a Kind BEST ACTRESS: Lizabeth Scott - Two of a Kind BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Sizemore - Striking Distance BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rachael Leigh Cook - The Big Empty BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Charles Lawton Jr., Joseph Walker - Nr. Soft Touch BEST EDITING: Pasquale Buba - Striking Distance BEST SCORE: Brad Fiedel - Striking Distance BEST WRITING: Lawrence Kimble - Two of a Kind BEST DIRECTOR: Rowdy Herrington - Striking Distance Haven't seen any of yours this week.
Mine:
First Time Viewing:
The Editor (2014; Adam Brooks, Matthew Kennedy) – Canadian giallo parody works well for fans of this sub-genre, but might leave others confused. 6.5/10
Vivarium (2019; Lorcan Finnegan) – This weird, possibly supernatural thriller unfolds like an overlong Twilight Zone episode. The first act is genuinely interesting and gripping, but from the middle on the plot slowed down considerably, and the ending didn’t pack enough of a surprise to make me care. 5/10
Repeat Viewing:
The Eye (2002; Danny and Oxide Pang) – This Asian horror about a blind young woman getting an eye transplant is told in an incredibly slow fashion which made it a bit tedious to watch. I had seen it before, but only recalled the ending. 5.5/10
Viverium - yeahc agreed 5/10
|
|
|
Post by Carl LaFong on Apr 7, 2024 20:02:29 GMT
Blood Simple (1984) - 8.5/10 Serpent’s Lair (1995) - 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Apr 7, 2024 20:44:35 GMT
Blood Simple (1984) - 8.5/10 Serpent’s Lair (1995) - 4.5/10 Blood simple 7.5 one of my favorite Coens
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 8, 2024 0:05:10 GMT
Welcome to the weekly watch thread hosted by me, post your weeks viewing, rate other peoples viewing, have conversations but be respectful. FIRST TIME VIEWINGTwo of a Kind (1951, Henry Levin)YouTube In this Film Noir a lawyer for a rich elderly industrialist works out a complex inheritance scam to pass off a con as the industrialist's long-lost son and claim the huge inheritance. This film has some stellar noir favorites involved like Edmond O’Brien and Lizabeth Scott who typically light up the screen. Outside of them the film is not the most gripping but it’s passable enough entertainment. 6/10The Big Empty (2003, Steve Anderson)PlexThis first time writer/director somehow got a large name cast for this film. Jon Favreau stars as an actor with little work, and no money, who suddenly finds himself with an opportunity to make some quick cash by delivering a suitcase to the middle of nowhere. Other notable cast members include Joey Lauren Adams, Kelsey Grammer, Daryl Hannah, Rachael Leigh Cook and Sean Bean. The film however is about as cinematic as a sitcom visually and a mixed bag otherwise. 5/10Mr. Soft Touch (1949. Henry Levin, Gordon Douglas)YouTube This film is a weird mix. It starts as a full roaring film noir but then turns into a light hearted romance before ending like more of a noir again. It has good players involved but I found it a bit dull in stretches. 5/10REPEAT VIEWING Striking Distance (1993, Rowdy Herrington)TVThis action thriller doesn’t have the greatest reputation and it is pretty ludicrous at times but I always enjoy it. 6-6.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWING3 Body Problem (2024, Season one)Netflix A new sci-fi series based on a series of books. It has the same show runners as Game of Thrones but unlike with Thrones they will not run out of source material on this one and ruin it. It’s a quality show but the first episode is all over the place with a lot to take in but by the end it f episode two I was all in. Quality TelevisionWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Striking Distance BEST ACTOR: Edmond O’Brien - Two of a Kind BEST ACTRESS: Lizabeth Scott - Two of a Kind BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Sizemore - Striking Distance BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rachael Leigh Cook - The Big Empty BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Charles Lawton Jr., Joseph Walker - Nr. Soft Touch BEST EDITING: Pasquale Buba - Striking Distance BEST SCORE: Brad Fiedel - Striking Distance BEST WRITING: Lawrence Kimble - Two of a Kind BEST DIRECTOR: Rowdy Herrington - Striking Distance Haven't seen any of yours this week.
Mine:
First Time Viewing:
The Editor (2014; Adam Brooks, Matthew Kennedy) – Canadian giallo parody works well for fans of this sub-genre, but might leave others confused. 6.5/10
Vivarium (2019; Lorcan Finnegan) – This weird, possibly supernatural thriller unfolds like an overlong Twilight Zone episode. The first act is genuinely interesting and gripping, but from the middle on the plot slowed down considerably, and the ending didn’t pack enough of a surprise to make me care. 5/10
Repeat Viewing:
The Eye (2002; Danny and Oxide Pang) – This Asian horror about a blind young woman getting an eye transplant is told in an incredibly slow fashion which made it a bit tedious to watch. I had seen it before, but only recalled the ending. 5.5/10
Haven't seen any of yours this week, but I've had some interest in Vivarium for a few years now, and the other two you watched sound like they have potential.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 8, 2024 0:05:51 GMT
Blood Simple (1984) - 8.5/10 Serpent’s Lair (1995) - 4.5/10 Blood Simple - 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Teleadm on Apr 8, 2024 5:37:01 GMT
Hello again. Sorry to say none of yours this week. Mine (Nowhere near as much as usual. It's been a hectic week): Ghostbusters: Afterlife (Jason Reitman, 2021) I have a dislike of legacy sequels anymore and refuse to watch most of them. Hell, I've skipped out on this one for three years now... but eh, I decided to watch it on a whim. In terms of legacy sequels, it's one of the better ones. Like all of them it suffers from the same flaws (nostalgia driven moments trying to get an emotion out of you, legacy characters who are glorified cameos) but honestly the biggest problem with this one is the fact that it takes about half the runtime letting the new characters learn things before we even get a proper ghost busting moment with them. It kind of dragged a bit as I just sat there going "yes, yes, we all know this. Thanks for the recap. Let's see a ghost now." Flaws aside, this is a surprisingly good film and I can't say I regretted watching it which has been the case with every other legacy sequel I can think of. Mckenna Grace is great as our new lead and does feel like a young Egon which is pretty great. 7/10 Deal of the Century (William Friedkin, 1983) Friedkin wasn’t exactly known for his comedies and this movie possibly shows why. Chevy Chase stars as an arms dealer in this satire of the Cold War-era arms race. The film feels mostly plotless as if every scene is there to get us to the next joke... most of which fall flat (the only really amusing scene I found was a moment where a man tries to rob Chase). Sadly, Friedkin’s talents are not on display here and it feels very much like a movie made simply for a paycheck. 3/10 Goin' South (Jack Nicholson, 1978) Fairly amusing western comedy directed and starring Jack Nicholson about a small town that has a policy that a man can be saved from the gallows if a woman agrees to marry him. Well, he’s saved, but only so he can dig in a mine for his new wife. Not the greatest of films, and its pacing is a bit off, but it had a few good laughs and for a film like this, that counts for a lot. 6/10 Jellyfish Eyes (Takashi Murakami, 2013) Essentially this is a live action take on Pokémon but without all the charm. There’s some really neat visuals, but there’s not a whole lot here. That said, it is the sort of thing that I can see resonating with children as it deals with a lot of feelings kids go through regularly. Hell, had I seen it as a kid, I’m fairly certain I would have liked it. All in all, it’s watchable. 5/10 Auto Focus (Paul Schrader, 2002) This is my second Paul Schrader directed film and I liked it significantly better than my last (Dog Eat Dog). This is a brilliantly filmed picture where things start off almost like a comedy; the colors are bright, the sound track is cheerful and things go well for our lead... but this isn't a comedy. As we witness Bob Crane deal with his addiction, see it spiral and frankly ruin his life and career, the movie gets darker and I mean that in all sense of the word. The film loses its colors, the soundtrack starts taking a somber, at times eerie feel, and the humor becomes less and less frequent. It's a brilliant way to film it and kept me constantly engaged. Of course praise must be given to Greg Kinnear who has to give one hell of a performance for a film like this to work, and he certainly does. Dafoe is also great, but that practically goes without saying. All around, this is a great movie that I don't really hear talked about much (I only checked it out because it was recommended last week and it caught me off guard as I don’t remember having ever heard of it). Well worth a watch. 8/10 Only seen one of yours... Auto Focus (Paul Schrader, 2002) - Unsettling and a bit creepy and it worked rather well together. 7/10.
|
|
|
Post by Teleadm on Apr 8, 2024 6:04:11 GMT
None of yours this week. First Time Viewings:La Haine (1995, Mathieu Kassovitz) - 7/10One Way Street (1950, Hugo Fregonese) - 7/10Conviction (2010, Tony Goldwyn) - 7/10Born to Be Bad (1950, Nicholas Ray) - 7/10The Ice Storm (1997, Ang Lee) - 7.5/10Koyaanisqatsi (1982, Godfrey Reggio) - 7/10Rye Lane (2023, Raine Allen-Millet) - 7.5/10The Garden of Words (2013, Makoto Shinkai) - 7/10Caged (1950, John Cromwell) - 7.5/10Comanche Station (1960, Budd Boetticher) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Horrible Bosses (2011, Seth Gordon) - 8/10Horrible Bosses 2 (2014, Sean Anders) - 7.5/10Wedding Crashers (2005, David Dobkin) - 8/10The Social Network (2010, David Fincher) - 8.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The Social NetworkBEST ACTOR: Jesse Eisenberg - The Social NetworkBEST ACTRESS: Eleanor Parker - CagedBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Andrew Garfield - The Social NetworkBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Hope Emerson - CagedBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jeff Cronenweth - The Social NetworkBEST SCORE: Philip Glass - KoyaanisqatsiBEST SCRIPT: Aaron Sorkin - The Social NetworkBEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher - The Social NetworkSeen a few of yours... Comanche Station (1960, Budd Boetticher) - 7,5/10. Solid Western. Horrible Bosses (2011, Seth Gordon) - 5/10. Thought it was overdone and couldn't stand the eternal squabble between the three anti-heroes. The Social Network (2010, David Fincher) - 8.5/10. This was good.
|
|
|
Post by Teleadm on Apr 8, 2024 6:20:36 GMT
Welcome to the weekly watch thread hosted by me, post your weeks viewing, rate other peoples viewing, have conversations but be respectful. FIRST TIME VIEWINGTwo of a Kind (1951, Henry Levin)YouTube In this Film Noir a lawyer for a rich elderly industrialist works out a complex inheritance scam to pass off a con as the industrialist's long-lost son and claim the huge inheritance. This film has some stellar noir favorites involved like Edmond O’Brien and Lizabeth Scott who typically light up the screen. Outside of them the film is not the most gripping but it’s passable enough entertainment. 6/10The Big Empty (2003, Steve Anderson)PlexThis first time writer/director somehow got a large name cast for this film. Jon Favreau stars as an actor with little work, and no money, who suddenly finds himself with an opportunity to make some quick cash by delivering a suitcase to the middle of nowhere. Other notable cast members include Joey Lauren Adams, Kelsey Grammer, Daryl Hannah, Rachael Leigh Cook and Sean Bean. The film however is about as cinematic as a sitcom visually and a mixed bag otherwise. 5/10Mr. Soft Touch (1949. Henry Levin, Gordon Douglas)YouTube This film is a weird mix. It starts as a full roaring film noir but then turns into a light hearted romance before ending like more of a noir again. It has good players involved but I found it a bit dull in stretches. 5/10REPEAT VIEWING Striking Distance (1993, Rowdy Herrington)TVThis action thriller doesn’t have the greatest reputation and it is pretty ludicrous at times but I always enjoy it. 6-6.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWING3 Body Problem (2024, Season one)Netflix A new sci-fi series based on a series of books. It has the same show runners as Game of Thrones but unlike with Thrones they will not run out of source material on this one and ruin it. It’s a quality show but the first episode is all over the place with a lot to take in but by the end it f episode two I was all in. Quality TelevisionWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Striking Distance BEST ACTOR: Edmond O’Brien - Two of a Kind BEST ACTRESS: Lizabeth Scott - Two of a Kind BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Sizemore - Striking Distance BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rachael Leigh Cook - The Big Empty BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Charles Lawton Jr., Joseph Walker - Nr. Soft Touch BEST EDITING: Pasquale Buba - Striking Distance BEST SCORE: Brad Fiedel - Striking Distance BEST WRITING: Lawrence Kimble - Two of a Kind BEST DIRECTOR: Rowdy Herrington - Striking Distance Haven't seen any of yours this week.
Mine:
First Time Viewing:
The Editor (2014; Adam Brooks, Matthew Kennedy) – Canadian giallo parody works well for fans of this sub-genre, but might leave others confused. 6.5/10
Vivarium (2019; Lorcan Finnegan) – This weird, possibly supernatural thriller unfolds like an overlong Twilight Zone episode. The first act is genuinely interesting and gripping, but from the middle on the plot slowed down considerably, and the ending didn’t pack enough of a surprise to make me care. 5/10
Repeat Viewing:
The Eye (2002; Danny and Oxide Pang) – This Asian horror about a blind young woman getting an eye transplant is told in an incredibly slow fashion which made it a bit tedious to watch. I had seen it before, but only recalled the ending. 5.5/10
Only seen one of yours... The Eye (2002; Danny and Oxide Pang) - I don't remember much of it since it's been awhile. Apparently I wasn't that enthusiastic since I only gave it 5/10.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Apr 8, 2024 7:39:19 GMT
Hey Dark,
I haven't seen any of yours this week
Mine: 1) Joe Strummer: The Future Is Unwritten 2007 (5/10)
2) Las Acacias 2011 (6/10)
3) Kyon Ki... 2005 (5/10)
4) Human Capital 2013 (6/10)
5) Killers of the Flower Moon 2023 (6/10)
6) Le Havre 2011 (6/10)
7) Fill the Void 2012 (4/10)
8) The Killing of a Chinese Bookie 1976 (4/10)
9) Black Coal, Thin Ice 2014 (5/10)
10) Gemma Bovery 2014 (6/10)
11) Grandma 2015 (6/10)
12) Bande à Part 1964 (3/10)
13) The Last Seduction 1994 (4/10)
14) The Lesson 2015 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 8, 2024 8:16:18 GMT
Hey Dark, I haven't seen any of yours this week Mine: 1) Joe Strummer: The Future Is Unwritten 2007 (5/10) 2) Las Acacias 2011 (6/10) 3) Kyon Ki... 2005 (5/10) 4) Human Capital 2013 (6/10) 5) Killers of the Flower Moon 2023 (6/10) 6) Le Havre 2011 (6/10) 7) Fill the Void 2012 (4/10) 8) The Killing of a Chinese Bookie 1976 (4/10) 9) Black Coal, Thin Ice 2014 (5/10) 10) Gemma Bovery 2014 (6/10) 11) Grandma 2015 (6/10) 12) Bande à Part 1964 (3/10) 13) The Last Seduction 1994 (4/10) 14) The Lesson 2015 (4/10) Killers of the Flower Moon - 9/10 Bande a Part - 7.5/10 The Last Seduction - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Apr 8, 2024 8:17:56 GMT
Hey Dark, I haven't seen any of yours this week Mine: 1) Joe Strummer: The Future Is Unwritten 2007 (5/10) 2) Las Acacias 2011 (6/10) 3) Kyon Ki... 2005 (5/10) 4) Human Capital 2013 (6/10) 5) Killers of the Flower Moon 2023 (6/10) 6) Le Havre 2011 (6/10) 7) Fill the Void 2012 (4/10) 8) The Killing of a Chinese Bookie 1976 (4/10) 9) Black Coal, Thin Ice 2014 (5/10) 10) Gemma Bovery 2014 (6/10) 11) Grandma 2015 (6/10) 12) Bande à Part 1964 (3/10) 13) The Last Seduction 1994 (4/10) 14) The Lesson 2015 (4/10) Hey SJG :) 1) Joe Strummer: The Future Is Unwritten 2007 (5/10) 4) Human Capital 2013 (5/10) 5) Killers of the Flower Moon 2023 (6/10) 8) The Killing of a Chinese Bookie 1976 (5/10) 12) Bande à Part 1964 (6.5/10) 13) The Last Seduction 1994 (7.5/10)
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Apr 8, 2024 8:34:15 GMT
First Time Viewings:La Haine (1995, Mathieu Kassovitz) - 7/10One Way Street (1950, Hugo Fregonese) - 7/10Conviction (2010, Tony Goldwyn) - 7/10Born to Be Bad (1950, Nicholas Ray) - 7/10The Ice Storm (1997, Ang Lee) - 7.5/10Koyaanisqatsi (1982, Godfrey Reggio) - 7/10Rye Lane (2023, Raine Allen-Millet) - 7.5/10The Garden of Words (2013, Makoto Shinkai) - 7/10Caged (1950, John Cromwell) - 7.5/10Comanche Station (1960, Budd Boetticher) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Horrible Bosses (2011, Seth Gordon) - 8/10Horrible Bosses 2 (2014, Sean Anders) - 7.5/10Wedding Crashers (2005, David Dobkin) - 8/10The Social Network (2010, David Fincher) - 8.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The Social NetworkBEST ACTOR: Jesse Eisenberg - The Social NetworkBEST ACTRESS: Eleanor Parker - CagedBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Andrew Garfield - The Social NetworkBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Hope Emerson - CagedBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jeff Cronenweth - The Social NetworkBEST SCORE: Philip Glass - KoyaanisqatsiBEST SCRIPT: Aaron Sorkin - The Social NetworkBEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher - The Social Network Hey Cush, La Haine (1995, Mathieu Kassovitz) 4/10 Conviction (2010, Tony Goldwyn) 5/10 The Ice Storm (1997, Ang Lee) 5/10 Koyaanisqatsi (1982, Godfrey Reggio) 2/10 Caged (1950, John Cromwell) 6/10 The Social Network (2010, David Fincher) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 8, 2024 8:49:54 GMT
Hey Dark, I haven't seen any of yours this week Mine: 1) Joe Strummer: The Future Is Unwritten 2007 (5/10) 2) Las Acacias 2011 (6/10) 3) Kyon Ki... 2005 (5/10) 4) Human Capital 2013 (6/10) 5) Killers of the Flower Moon 2023 (6/10) 6) Le Havre 2011 (6/10) 7) Fill the Void 2012 (4/10) 8) The Killing of a Chinese Bookie 1976 (4/10) 9) Black Coal, Thin Ice 2014 (5/10) 10) Gemma Bovery 2014 (6/10) 11) Grandma 2015 (6/10) 12) Bande à Part 1964 (3/10) 13) The Last Seduction 1994 (4/10) 14) The Lesson 2015 (4/10) Hey, SJG!
Only one of yours this week:
13) The Last Seduction 1994 - Didn't like it either. I thought it was a dull and depressing movie with Linda Fiorentino being very unlikeable as the female protagonist. (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Apr 8, 2024 10:03:21 GMT
Hey Dark, I haven't seen any of yours this week Mine: 1) Joe Strummer: The Future Is Unwritten 2007 (5/10) 2) Las Acacias 2011 (6/10) 3) Kyon Ki... 2005 (5/10) 4) Human Capital 2013 (6/10) 5) Killers of the Flower Moon 2023 (6/10) 6) Le Havre 2011 (6/10) 7) Fill the Void 2012 (4/10) 8) The Killing of a Chinese Bookie 1976 (4/10) 9) Black Coal, Thin Ice 2014 (5/10) 10) Gemma Bovery 2014 (6/10) 11) Grandma 2015 (6/10) 12) Bande à Part 1964 (3/10) 13) The Last Seduction 1994 (4/10) 14) The Lesson 2015 (4/10) Hey, SJG!
Only one of yours this week:
13) The Last Seduction 1994 - Didn't like it either. I thought it was a dull and depressing movie with Linda Fiorentino being very unlikeable as the female protagonist. (4/10)
Well said Raven! I couldn't have said it better myself! I've not seen any of yours though
|
|
|
Post by bill7 on Apr 9, 2024 10:46:37 GMT
Welcome to the weekly watch thread hosted by me, post your weeks viewing, rate other peoples viewing, have conversations but be respectful. FIRST TIME VIEWINGTwo of a Kind (1951, Henry Levin)YouTube In this Film Noir a lawyer for a rich elderly industrialist works out a complex inheritance scam to pass off a con as the industrialist's long-lost son and claim the huge inheritance. This film has some stellar noir favorites involved like Edmond O’Brien and Lizabeth Scott who typically light up the screen. Outside of them the film is not the most gripping but it’s passable enough entertainment. 6/10The Big Empty (2003, Steve Anderson)PlexThis first time writer/director somehow got a large name cast for this film. Jon Favreau stars as an actor with little work, and no money, who suddenly finds himself with an opportunity to make some quick cash by delivering a suitcase to the middle of nowhere. Other notable cast members include Joey Lauren Adams, Kelsey Grammer, Daryl Hannah, Rachael Leigh Cook and Sean Bean. The film however is about as cinematic as a sitcom visually and a mixed bag otherwise. 5/10Mr. Soft Touch (1949. Henry Levin, Gordon Douglas)YouTube This film is a weird mix. It starts as a full roaring film noir but then turns into a light hearted romance before ending like more of a noir again. It has good players involved but I found it a bit dull in stretches. 5/10REPEAT VIEWING Striking Distance (1993, Rowdy Herrington)TVThis action thriller doesn’t have the greatest reputation and it is pretty ludicrous at times but I always enjoy it. 6-6.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWING3 Body Problem (2024, Season one)Netflix A new sci-fi series based on a series of books. It has the same show runners as Game of Thrones but unlike with Thrones they will not run out of source material on this one and ruin it. It’s a quality show but the first episode is all over the place with a lot to take in but by the end it f episode two I was all in. Quality TelevisionWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Striking Distance BEST ACTOR: Edmond O’Brien - Two of a Kind BEST ACTRESS: Lizabeth Scott - Two of a Kind BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Sizemore - Striking Distance BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rachael Leigh Cook - The Big Empty BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Charles Lawton Jr., Joseph Walker - Nr. Soft Touch BEST EDITING: Pasquale Buba - Striking Distance BEST SCORE: Brad Fiedel - Striking Distance BEST WRITING: Lawrence Kimble - Two of a Kind BEST DIRECTOR: Rowdy Herrington - Striking Distance Hi, Dark. Here I am, very late. Yours: Striking Distance 4.5/10 I saw it a long time ago, I remember not liking it. Mine: A Perfect Getaway 5/10 It's a movie with Milla Jovovich and Steve Zahn, it's about a newly wed couple on vacation in the Hawaii who ends up crossing paths with another couple who might be crazy psychopaths. I didn't like it much, the first half is cool, then it kind of falls, IMO. The Bigamist 7/10 It's an Ida Lupino movie, with herself, Edmond O'Brien and Joan Fontaine. It's about a couple who can't have kids and seeks to adopt one, but the adopting agency detective, who's supposed to check out their lives and their past, discovers that the man has actually another wife and kid in L.A. It's O.K., it's well acted, but I thought it was a bit bland. Also it gets kind of preachy near the end, but that's the Hays Code, I guess. I really liked Joan Fontaine, she plays the first wife. Tokyo Story 8.5/10 It's a Yasujiro Ozu movie, it's about an old couple who leave their small town to visit their kids, now grown up, who live and work in Tokyo. They have little time for them and they end up spending most of their time with the daughter-in-law who was married to a son of theirs who died in WW2. It's the first movie from Yasujiro Ozu that I saw, I loved it, I thought it was kind of hard to get into it at first but then it really packs a punch. It's so sad and melancholic. I liked the actress who play the daughter-in-law, Setsuko Hara. The Mephisto Waltz 5/10 It's a horror movie with Jacqueline Bisset, Alan Alda and Curd Jurgens. It's about a music journalist who goes to interview a famous classical pianist, ignoring that the man is actually a Satanist with occult powers and is looking for a new younger body to possess after his death. The cast is good but I didn't like it much, it's a bit too bland, it kind of feels like a Tv movie, IMO. I didn't mind the ending though, I wasn't really expecting it.
|
|