|
Post by dsbeadle on Apr 9, 2024 10:54:40 GMT
Welcome to the weekly watch thread hosted by me, post your weeks viewing, rate other peoples viewing, have conversations but be respectful. FIRST TIME VIEWINGTwo of a Kind (1951, Henry Levin)YouTube In this Film Noir a lawyer for a rich elderly industrialist works out a complex inheritance scam to pass off a con as the industrialist's long-lost son and claim the huge inheritance. This film has some stellar noir favorites involved like Edmond O’Brien and Lizabeth Scott who typically light up the screen. Outside of them the film is not the most gripping but it’s passable enough entertainment. 6/10The Big Empty (2003, Steve Anderson)PlexThis first time writer/director somehow got a large name cast for this film. Jon Favreau stars as an actor with little work, and no money, who suddenly finds himself with an opportunity to make some quick cash by delivering a suitcase to the middle of nowhere. Other notable cast members include Joey Lauren Adams, Kelsey Grammer, Daryl Hannah, Rachael Leigh Cook and Sean Bean. The film however is about as cinematic as a sitcom visually and a mixed bag otherwise. 5/10Mr. Soft Touch (1949. Henry Levin, Gordon Douglas)YouTube This film is a weird mix. It starts as a full roaring film noir but then turns into a light hearted romance before ending like more of a noir again. It has good players involved but I found it a bit dull in stretches. 5/10REPEAT VIEWING Striking Distance (1993, Rowdy Herrington)TVThis action thriller doesn’t have the greatest reputation and it is pretty ludicrous at times but I always enjoy it. 6-6.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWING3 Body Problem (2024, Season one)Netflix A new sci-fi series based on a series of books. It has the same show runners as Game of Thrones but unlike with Thrones they will not run out of source material on this one and ruin it. It’s a quality show but the first episode is all over the place with a lot to take in but by the end it f episode two I was all in. Quality TelevisionWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Striking Distance BEST ACTOR: Edmond O’Brien - Two of a Kind BEST ACTRESS: Lizabeth Scott - Two of a Kind BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Sizemore - Striking Distance BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rachael Leigh Cook - The Big Empty BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Charles Lawton Jr., Joseph Walker - Nr. Soft Touch BEST EDITING: Pasquale Buba - Striking Distance BEST SCORE: Brad Fiedel - Striking Distance BEST WRITING: Lawrence Kimble - Two of a Kind BEST DIRECTOR: Rowdy Herrington - Striking Distance Hi, Dark. [img alt=" " src="http://storage.proboards.com/6870873/images/vgLBpEcxOoWPYfNnRNqL.gif" class="smile"] Here I am, very late. [img alt=" " src="http://storage.proboards.com/6870873/images/CBubFSUbXfyoLMZUjeBb.gif" class="smile"] Yours: Striking Distance 4.5/10 I saw it a long time ago, I remember not liking it. Mine: A Perfect Getaway 5/10 It's a movie with Milla Jovovich and Steve Zahn, it's about a newly wed couple on vacation in the Hawaii who ends up crossing paths with another couple who might be crazy psychopaths. I didn't like it much, the first half is cool, then it kind of falls IMO. The Bigamist 7/10 It's an Ida Lupino moive, wiht herself, Edmond O'Brien and Joan Fontaine. It's about a couple who can't have kids and seeks to adopt one, but the adopting agency detective who's supposed ot check out their lives and their past discovers that the man has actually another wife and kid in L.A. It's O.K., it's well acted, but I thought it was a bit bland. Also it gets kind of preachy near the end, but that's the Hays Code. I really liked Joan Fontaine, she plays the first wife. Tokyo Story 8.5/10 It's a Yasujiro Ozu movie, it's abot an old couple who leave their small town to visit their kids now grown up who live and work in Tokyo. Thye hav elittle time for them and they end up spend most of their time with the daughter -n-law who was married to a son of theirs who died in WW2. It's the first movie from Yasujiro Ozu that I saw, I loved it, I thought it was kind of hard to get into it at first but then it realy packs a pucnh. It's really sad and melancholic. I liked the actress who play the daughter-in-law, Setsuko Hara. The Mephisto Waltz 5/10 It's a horror movie with Jacqueline Bisset, Alan Alda and Curd Jurgens. It's about a music journalist who goes to interview a famous classical pianist, ignoring that the man is actually a Satanist with occult powers and is looking for a new younger body to possess after his death. The cast is good but I didn't like it much, it kind of feels like a Tv movie, IMO, a bit too bland for me. I didn't mind the ending though, I wasn't really expecting it. Yo Billy :) The Bigamist - seen just once, pretty good 6.5 Tokyo Story - I found it kinda dull and I didn’t totally connect with it 5.5 The Mephisto Waltz - on my watchlist but not a priority
|
|
|
Post by bill7 on Apr 9, 2024 11:21:43 GMT
Hi, Dark. [img alt=" " src="http://storage.proboards.com/6870873/images/vgLBpEcxOoWPYfNnRNqL.gif" class="smile"] Here I am, very late. [img alt=" " src="http://storage.proboards.com/6870873/images/CBubFSUbXfyoLMZUjeBb.gif" class="smile"] Yours: Striking Distance 4.5/10 I saw it a long time ago, I remember not liking it. Mine: A Perfect Getaway 5/10 It's a movie with Milla Jovovich and Steve Zahn, it's about a newly wed couple on vacation in the Hawaii who ends up crossing paths with another couple who might be crazy psychopaths. I didn't like it much, the first half is cool, then it kind of falls IMO. The Bigamist 7/10 It's an Ida Lupino movie, with herself, Edmond O'Brien and Joan Fontaine. It's about a couple who can't have kids and seeks to adopt one, but the adopting agency detective, who's supposed to check out their lives and their past, discovers that the man has actually another wife and kid in L.A. It's O.K., it's well acted, but I thought it was a bit bland. Also it gets kind of preachy near the end, but that's the Hays Code, I guess. I really liked Joan Fontaine, she plays the first wife. Tokyo Story 8.5/10 It's a Yasujiro Ozu movie, it's about an old couple who leave their small town to visit their kids, now grown up, who live and work in Tokyo. They have little time for them and they end up spending most of their time with the daughter-in-law who was married to a son of theirs who died in WW2. It's the first movie from Yasujiro Ozu that I've seen, I loved it, I thought it was kind of hard to get into it at first but then it really packs a punch. It's so sad and melancholic. I liked the actress who play the daughter-in-law, Setsuko Hara. The Mephisto Waltz 5/10 It's a horror movie with Jacqueline Bisset, Alan Alda and Curd Jurgens. It's about a music journalist who goes to interview a famous classical pianist, ignoring that the man is actually a Satanist with occult powers and is looking for a new younger body to possess after his death. The cast is good but I didn't like it much, it kind of feels like a Tv movie, IMO, a bit too bland for me. I didn't mind the ending though, I wasn't really expecting it. Yo Billy :) The Bigamist - seen just once, pretty good 6.5 Tokyo Story - I found it kinda dull and I didn’t totally connect with it 5.5 The Mephisto Waltz - on my watchlist but not a priority Yeah, it took me a while to connect with Tokyo Story too, then I really did. Well, yeah, I guess no need to be in a hurry for The Mephisto Waltz...
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Apr 9, 2024 11:37:46 GMT
Yo Billy :) The Bigamist - seen just once, pretty good 6.5 Tokyo Story - I found it kinda dull and I didn’t totally connect with it 5.5 The Mephisto Waltz - on my watchlist but not a priority Yeah, it took me a while to connect with Tokyo Story too, then I really did. Well, yeah, I guess no need to be in a hurry for The Mephisto Waltz... Any interest in 3 Body Problem?
|
|
|
Post by bill7 on Apr 9, 2024 16:22:37 GMT
Yeah, it took me a while to connect with Tokyo Story too, then I really did. Well, yeah, I guess no need to be in a hurry for The Mephisto Waltz... Any interest in 3 Body Problem? I don't know much about it actually. The trailer does seem all over the place. I might check it out.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 9, 2024 16:40:47 GMT
Welcome to the weekly watch thread hosted by me, post your weeks viewing, rate other peoples viewing, have conversations but be respectful. FIRST TIME VIEWINGTwo of a Kind (1951, Henry Levin)YouTube In this Film Noir a lawyer for a rich elderly industrialist works out a complex inheritance scam to pass off a con as the industrialist's long-lost son and claim the huge inheritance. This film has some stellar noir favorites involved like Edmond O’Brien and Lizabeth Scott who typically light up the screen. Outside of them the film is not the most gripping but it’s passable enough entertainment. 6/10The Big Empty (2003, Steve Anderson)PlexThis first time writer/director somehow got a large name cast for this film. Jon Favreau stars as an actor with little work, and no money, who suddenly finds himself with an opportunity to make some quick cash by delivering a suitcase to the middle of nowhere. Other notable cast members include Joey Lauren Adams, Kelsey Grammer, Daryl Hannah, Rachael Leigh Cook and Sean Bean. The film however is about as cinematic as a sitcom visually and a mixed bag otherwise. 5/10Mr. Soft Touch (1949. Henry Levin, Gordon Douglas)YouTube This film is a weird mix. It starts as a full roaring film noir but then turns into a light hearted romance before ending like more of a noir again. It has good players involved but I found it a bit dull in stretches. 5/10REPEAT VIEWING Striking Distance (1993, Rowdy Herrington)TVThis action thriller doesn’t have the greatest reputation and it is pretty ludicrous at times but I always enjoy it. 6-6.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWING3 Body Problem (2024, Season one)Netflix A new sci-fi series based on a series of books. It has the same show runners as Game of Thrones but unlike with Thrones they will not run out of source material on this one and ruin it. It’s a quality show but the first episode is all over the place with a lot to take in but by the end it f episode two I was all in. Quality TelevisionWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Striking Distance BEST ACTOR: Edmond O’Brien - Two of a Kind BEST ACTRESS: Lizabeth Scott - Two of a Kind BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Sizemore - Striking Distance BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rachael Leigh Cook - The Big Empty BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Charles Lawton Jr., Joseph Walker - Nr. Soft Touch BEST EDITING: Pasquale Buba - Striking Distance BEST SCORE: Brad Fiedel - Striking Distance BEST WRITING: Lawrence Kimble - Two of a Kind BEST DIRECTOR: Rowdy Herrington - Striking Distance Hi, Dark. Here I am, very late. Yours: Striking Distance 4.5/10 I saw it a long time ago, I remember not liking it. Mine: A Perfect Getaway 5/10 It's a movie with Milla Jovovich and Steve Zahn, it's about a newly wed couple on vacation in the Hawaii who ends up crossing paths with another couple who might be crazy psychopaths. I didn't like it much, the first half is cool, then it kind of falls, IMO. The Bigamist 7/10 It's an Ida Lupino movie, with herself, Edmond O'Brien and Joan Fontaine. It's about a couple who can't have kids and seeks to adopt one, but the adopting agency detective, who's supposed to check out their lives and their past, discovers that the man has actually another wife and kid in L.A. It's O.K., it's well acted, but I thought it was a bit bland. Also it gets kind of preachy near the end, but that's the Hays Code, I guess. I really liked Joan Fontaine, she plays the first wife. Tokyo Story 8.5/10 It's a Yasujiro Ozu movie, it's about an old couple who leave their small town to visit their kids, now grown up, who live and work in Tokyo. They have little time for them and they end up spending most of their time with the daughter-in-law who was married to a son of theirs who died in WW2. It's the first movie from Yasujiro Ozu that I saw, I loved it, I thought it was kind of hard to get into it at first but then it really packs a punch. It's so sad and melancholic. I liked the actress who play the daughter-in-law, Setsuko Hara. The Mephisto Waltz 5/10 It's a horror movie with Jacqueline Bisset, Alan Alda and Curd Jurgens. It's about a music journalist who goes to interview a famous classical pianist, ignoring that the man is actually a Satanist with occult powers and is looking for a new younger body to possess after his death. The cast is good but I didn't like it much, it's a bit too bland, it kind of feels like a Tv movie, IMO. I didn't mind the ending though, I wasn't really expecting it. The Bigamist - Pretty good. 7/10 Tokyo Story - Very good. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by bill7 on Apr 9, 2024 19:53:57 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am, very late. Yours: Striking Distance 4.5/10 I saw it a long time ago, I remember not liking it. Mine: A Perfect Getaway 5/10 It's a movie with Milla Jovovich and Steve Zahn, it's about a newly wed couple on vacation in the Hawaii who ends up crossing paths with another couple who might be crazy psychopaths. I didn't like it much, the first half is cool, then it kind of falls, IMO. The Bigamist 7/10 It's an Ida Lupino movie, with herself, Edmond O'Brien and Joan Fontaine. It's about a couple who can't have kids and seeks to adopt one, but the adopting agency detective, who's supposed to check out their lives and their past, discovers that the man has actually another wife and kid in L.A. It's O.K., it's well acted, but I thought it was a bit bland. Also it gets kind of preachy near the end, but that's the Hays Code, I guess. I really liked Joan Fontaine, she plays the first wife. Tokyo Story 8.5/10 It's a Yasujiro Ozu movie, it's about an old couple who leave their small town to visit their kids, now grown up, who live and work in Tokyo. They have little time for them and they end up spending most of their time with the daughter-in-law who was married to a son of theirs who died in WW2. It's the first movie from Yasujiro Ozu that I saw, I loved it, I thought it was kind of hard to get into it at first but then it really packs a punch. It's so sad and melancholic. I liked the actress who play the daughter-in-law, Setsuko Hara. The Mephisto Waltz 5/10 It's a horror movie with Jacqueline Bisset, Alan Alda and Curd Jurgens. It's about a music journalist who goes to interview a famous classical pianist, ignoring that the man is actually a Satanist with occult powers and is looking for a new younger body to possess after his death. The cast is good but I didn't like it much, it's a bit too bland, it kind of feels like a Tv movie, IMO. I didn't mind the ending though, I wasn't really expecting it. The Bigamist - Pretty good. 7/10 Tokyo Story - Very good. 8/10 I'm really curious to check out other Yasujiro Ozu's films, now. I'm thinking The Taste of Sake', next.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 9, 2024 20:03:32 GMT
The Bigamist - Pretty good. 7/10 Tokyo Story - Very good. 8/10 I'm really curious to check out other Yasujiro Ozu's films, now. I'm thinking The Taste of Sake', next. I keep meaning to watch more of his stuff. Besides Tokyo Story I've seen 4 others: A Hen in the Wind, A Story of Floating Weeds, The Only Son, and Late Spring.
|
|
|
Post by amoody408 on Apr 10, 2024 8:13:09 GMT
haven't seen any of yours this week.
Mine:
Films:
Vivre Sa Vie 7.8 Another brilliant film along my Godard deep dive/quest. 8/10
Bone Marrow (Vahid Link, Farsiland) 7.5/10
Showgirls (Dir. Paul Verhoeven) via Criterion Collection - Starring
7/10
Raze Bagha [Jamais a Vu] (Dir. Saleh Alavizadeh ) via Telegram film group ( 38 min Short Film)
8/10
Freud’s Last Session (dir. ) via GoMovies 7/10
Bosnian Pot (Dir. Pavo Marinkovic) via Cinequest Cinejoy Online Festival 7.5/10
Origin (dir. Ava DuVernay ) via GoMovies
8/10
The Invisibles (Dir. Andrew Currie) via Cinequest Cinejoy Online Festival.
8/10
A Couple Songs Away [Un parell de cancons despres] (dir. Jaume Carrio) (20 min Short Film via Cinequest) 7.5/10
Aftersun (Dir. Charlotte Wells ) via Kanopy - Starring Paul Mescal, 7.6 Really good film about a father spending time with his daughter on vacation, and the daughter using her recollections of this time to make sense of the man she loved but thought she knew. - 8/10
THe Greatest (Dir. Ryan Sarno) via CInequest Cinejoy Festival
A nice story which sees a man exploring homosexuality, and his wife sensing something is off in their young marriage. -7.5/10
TV:
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) IMDB Rating: 8.8 Season 1, Episode 4 - 9/10
The Woods (Created By ) - via Netflix - IMDB: Season 1 Episode - 1 - 7.5/10
Actor (Created by Nima Javidi ) IranProud - - Navid Mohammadzadeh, Ahmad Mehranfar, Hanieh Tavassoli, Houman Seyedi, IMDB: 6.8 Episode 11 - 8.5/10
Feud (Created by ) via Hulu - Starring Susan Sarandon, Jessica Lange, Judy Davis, Alfred Molina, Stanley Tucci IMDB Rating: 8.4 Episode 1 - 8.5/10
Safe (Created by Harlan Coben )via Netflix - Michael C. Hall, Amy James-Kelly, Amanda Abbington, Freddy Thorp, Marc Warren, IMDB: 7.2 Season 1 Episode 3 - 7.5/10
Masters of the Air (Created by John Orloff) via Apple TV + 8.4 Season 1, Episode 2 - 9/10
Dopesick (Hulu) Season 1 Episode 2- 8.5/10
Best Film: Origin (Ava DuVernay), Aftersun & Vivre Sa Vie (Jean-Luc Godard). Honorable Mention: Bosnian Pot Best Actor: Senad Basic (Bosnian Pot) Honorable Mention: TIm Blake Nelson (The Invisibles), Anthony Hopkins (Freud’s Last Session). Best Actress: Aunjanue Ellis-Taylor (Origin). Honorable Mentions: Parinaz Izadyar (Bone & Marrow), Gretchen Mol (The Invisibles) Best Supporting Actor: Javad Ezati (Bone Marrow). Honorable Mention: JOn Bernthal (Origin) Best Supporting Actress: Bruna Bebic (Bosnian Pot). fBest Director: Jean-Luc Godard (Vivre Sa Vie). Honorable Mention: Andrew Currie (The Invisibles) Best Screenplay:Ava DuVernay & Isabel Wilkerson (Origin) Best Cinematography: Raoul Cotard (Vivre Sa Vie). Best Editing: ______ (Aftersun)
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Apr 10, 2024 10:09:38 GMT
haven't seen any of yours this week. Mine: Films: Vivre Sa Vie 7.8 Another brilliant film along my Godard deep dive/quest. 8/10Bone Marrow (Vahid Link, Farsiland) 7.5/10 Showgirls (Dir. Paul Verhoeven) via Criterion Collection - Starring 7/10 Raze Bagha [Jamais a Vu] (Dir. Saleh Alavizadeh ) via Telegram film group ( 38 min Short Film) 8/10Freud’s Last Session (dir. ) via GoMovies 7/10Bosnian Pot (Dir. Pavo Marinkovic) via Cinequest Cinejoy Online Festival7.5/10Origin (dir. Ava DuVernay ) via GoMovies 8/10The Invisibles (Dir. Andrew Currie) via Cinequest Cinejoy Online Festival. 8/10A Couple Songs Away [Un parell de cancons despres] (dir. Jaume Carrio) (20 min Short Film via Cinequest) 7.5/10 Aftersun (Dir. Charlotte Wells ) via Kanopy - Starring Paul Mescal, 7.6 Really good film about a father spending time with his daughter on vacation, and the daughter using her recollections of this time to make sense of the man she loved but thought she knew. - 8/10THe Greatest (Dir. Ryan Sarno) via CInequest Cinejoy Festival A nice story which sees a man exploring homosexuality, and his wife sensing something is off in their young marriage. - 7.5/10TV: Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) IMDB Rating: 8.8 Season 1, Episode 4 - 9/10The Woods (Created By ) - via Netflix - IMDB: Season 1 Episode - 1 - 7.5/10Actor (Created by Nima Javidi ) IranProud - - Navid Mohammadzadeh, Ahmad Mehranfar, Hanieh Tavassoli, Houman Seyedi, IMDB: 6.8 Episode 11 - 8.5/10Feud (Created by ) via Hulu - Starring Susan Sarandon, Jessica Lange, Judy Davis, Alfred Molina, Stanley Tucci IMDB Rating: 8.4 Episode 1 - 8.5/10Safe (Created by Harlan Coben )via Netflix - Michael C. Hall, Amy James-Kelly, Amanda Abbington, Freddy Thorp, Marc Warren, IMDB: 7.2 Season 1 Episode 3 - 7.5/10Masters of the Air (Created by John Orloff) via Apple TV + 8.4 Season 1, Episode 2 - 9/10Dopesick (Hulu) Season 1 Episode 2- 8.5/10Best Film: Origin (Ava DuVernay), Aftersun & Vivre Sa Vie (Jean-Luc Godard). Honorable Mention: Bosnian Pot Best Actor: Senad Basic (Bosnian Pot) Honorable Mention: TIm Blake Nelson (The Invisibles), Anthony Hopkins (Freud’s Last Session). Best Actress: Aunjanue Ellis-Taylor (Origin). Honorable Mentions: Parinaz Izadyar (Bone & Marrow), Gretchen Mol (The Invisibles) Best Supporting Actor: Javad Ezati (Bone Marrow). Honorable Mention: JOn Bernthal (Origin) Best Supporting Actress: Bruna Bebic (Bosnian Pot). fBest Director: Jean-Luc Godard (Vivre Sa Vie). Honorable Mention: Andrew Currie (The Invisibles) Best Screenplay:Ava DuVernay & Isabel Wilkerson (Origin) Best Cinematography: Raoul Cotard (Vivre Sa Vie). Best Editing: ______ (Aftersun) Just one of yours this week Showgirls (Dir. Paul Verhoeven) 3/10
|
|
tommcclarey
Nick Nack
Preferred pronouns: He/Him
Posts: 167
|
Post by tommcclarey on Apr 10, 2024 16:19:15 GMT
Silent Hill (2006) - Haven't seen this since I watched it in the cinema when it came out. Holds up surprisingly well. 6.5/10.
Silent Hill: Revelation (2012) - Watched about half of it. Absolutely dire. Do not watch this film 0/10.
|
|
|
Post by dsbeadle on Apr 10, 2024 18:51:20 GMT
Silent Hill (2006) - Haven't seen this since I watched it in the cinema when it came out. Holds up surprisingly well. 6.5/10. Silent Hill: Revelation (2012) - Watched about half of it. Absolutely dire. Do not watch this film 0/10. Not seen
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 10, 2024 19:28:52 GMT
haven't seen any of yours this week. Mine: Films: Vivre Sa Vie 7.8 Another brilliant film along my Godard deep dive/quest. 8/10Bone Marrow (Vahid Link, Farsiland) 7.5/10 Showgirls (Dir. Paul Verhoeven) via Criterion Collection - Starring 7/10 Raze Bagha [Jamais a Vu] (Dir. Saleh Alavizadeh ) via Telegram film group ( 38 min Short Film) 8/10Freud’s Last Session (dir. ) via GoMovies 7/10Bosnian Pot (Dir. Pavo Marinkovic) via Cinequest Cinejoy Online Festival7.5/10Origin (dir. Ava DuVernay ) via GoMovies 8/10The Invisibles (Dir. Andrew Currie) via Cinequest Cinejoy Online Festival. 8/10A Couple Songs Away [Un parell de cancons despres] (dir. Jaume Carrio) (20 min Short Film via Cinequest) 7.5/10 Aftersun (Dir. Charlotte Wells ) via Kanopy - Starring Paul Mescal, 7.6 Really good film about a father spending time with his daughter on vacation, and the daughter using her recollections of this time to make sense of the man she loved but thought she knew. - 8/10THe Greatest (Dir. Ryan Sarno) via CInequest Cinejoy Festival A nice story which sees a man exploring homosexuality, and his wife sensing something is off in their young marriage. - 7.5/10TV: Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) IMDB Rating: 8.8 Season 1, Episode 4 - 9/10The Woods (Created By ) - via Netflix - IMDB: Season 1 Episode - 1 - 7.5/10Actor (Created by Nima Javidi ) IranProud - - Navid Mohammadzadeh, Ahmad Mehranfar, Hanieh Tavassoli, Houman Seyedi, IMDB: 6.8 Episode 11 - 8.5/10Feud (Created by ) via Hulu - Starring Susan Sarandon, Jessica Lange, Judy Davis, Alfred Molina, Stanley Tucci IMDB Rating: 8.4 Episode 1 - 8.5/10Safe (Created by Harlan Coben )via Netflix - Michael C. Hall, Amy James-Kelly, Amanda Abbington, Freddy Thorp, Marc Warren, IMDB: 7.2 Season 1 Episode 3 - 7.5/10Masters of the Air (Created by John Orloff) via Apple TV + 8.4 Season 1, Episode 2 - 9/10Dopesick (Hulu) Season 1 Episode 2- 8.5/10Best Film: Origin (Ava DuVernay), Aftersun & Vivre Sa Vie (Jean-Luc Godard). Honorable Mention: Bosnian Pot Best Actor: Senad Basic (Bosnian Pot) Honorable Mention: TIm Blake Nelson (The Invisibles), Anthony Hopkins (Freud’s Last Session). Best Actress: Aunjanue Ellis-Taylor (Origin). Honorable Mentions: Parinaz Izadyar (Bone & Marrow), Gretchen Mol (The Invisibles) Best Supporting Actor: Javad Ezati (Bone Marrow). Honorable Mention: JOn Bernthal (Origin) Best Supporting Actress: Bruna Bebic (Bosnian Pot). fBest Director: Jean-Luc Godard (Vivre Sa Vie). Honorable Mention: Andrew Currie (The Invisibles) Best Screenplay:Ava DuVernay & Isabel Wilkerson (Origin) Best Cinematography: Raoul Cotard (Vivre Sa Vie). Best Editing: ______ (Aftersun) Vivre Sa Vie - 7/10 Showgirls - 5.5/10 Aftersun - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 10, 2024 19:29:27 GMT
Silent Hill (2006) - Haven't seen this since I watched it in the cinema when it came out. Holds up surprisingly well. 6.5/10. Silent Hill: Revelation (2012) - Watched about half of it. Absolutely dire. Do not watch this film 0/10. Haven't seen these.
|
|
|
Post by bill7 on Apr 10, 2024 22:03:53 GMT
I'm really curious to check out other Yasujiro Ozu's films, now. I'm thinking The Taste of Sake', next. I keep meaning to watch more of his stuff. Besides Tokyo Story I've seen 4 others: A Hen in the Wind, A Story of Floating Weeds, The Only Son, and Late Spring. I'm really interested in Late Autumn and Tokyo Twilight too.
|
|